South Central Alaska Genealogy

MISC.MARRIAGE and DEATH RECORDS
for

KENAI and
POINT POSSESSION
1916-1919


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

2017
The handwriting in these records was terrible, so there will no doubt be errors on this page.
If you need more information, contact me

RECORD
Location
NAME
BIRTH DATE/AGE
DIED
CAUSE
RELATIVES
NOTES
Death Certificate
Kenai
Vasa Vedro
3 months old
1/13/1916 Kenai
Unknown
Father: Peter Vedro
Mother: Taleona Vedro
Buried Kenai
Death Certificate
Kenai
Anna Takage
3 months old
1/23/1916
Unknown
Father: Constantine Takage
Mother: Korrlia Takage
Buried Kenai
Death Certificate
Kenai
Sophia Kvasnikoff
90 years old
5/6/1916
Old Age

Ninilchik, AK
Death Certificate
Kenai
Ekaterina Knikoff
1 month old
5/10/1916
Unknown
Father: Alex Knikoff
Mother: Alesandra Knikoff
Kenai, AK
Death Certificate
Kenai
Anastasia Neltan
7 years old
7/30/1916
Unknown
Father: Peter Nultan
Mother: Pasoshovia Nultan
Kenai, AK
Death Certificate
Kenai
Techon Mishayloff
1 month old
9/21/1916
Unknown
Father: Paul Mishayloff
Mother: Mary Mishayloff
Kenai, AK
Death Certificate
Kenai
Tatiana Chulen
41 years old
11/2/1916
Blood Poison


Death Certificate
Kenai
Stephen Mechokoff
70 years old
7/30/ (year blank)
Tuberculosis
Children:
Feona Miller
Katie Wilson
Mary Michakoff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Constantine Takage
Age 45
No date given
Tuberculosis
Wife:  Keven?
Children:
William Steprenta?
Nester Constantine
Date of death not given.
Certificate signed 1/1/1917
Death Certificate
Kenai
Vera Californsky
Age 17
2/6/1917
Tuberculosis
Mother: Daria Michakoff
Sick for 180 days
Death Certificate
Ninilchik
Mary Leman
Age 1 ½
2/16/1917
Tuberculosis
Father: Joseph Leman of Russia
Mother: Irene Leman
Buried Ninilchik, AK
Death Certificate
Kenai
William H. Hunter
Age 64
3/13/1917
Paralysis
Wife: Eudokia Hunter
Children: William, Mary, Theodor,
Alice, George, Eva, Samuel
Occupation: Hunter
Death Certificate
Kenai
Madrona Manchaude
24 days old
Born: 3/7/1917
Died: 3/31/1917
Unknown
Father: Alex Manchaude
Mother: Polly Manchaude

Death Certificate
Kenai
Agrephina Michakoff
16 years old
4/7/1917
Tuberculosis
Father: Nicholi Kenashtukta
Sick 1 year
Death Certificate
Kenai
Eudoka Antonoff
8 months old
11/15/1917
Whooping Cough
Father: Victor Antonoff
Mother: Haritena Antonoff
Sick 30 days
Death Certificate
Kenai
Jacob Simeonoff
Age 45
11/21/1917
Dropsy
Wife: Irene Simeonoff
Children: Mary, Fred, Abraham
Occupation: Carpenter
Death Certificate
Kenai
Anesia Kenuhuntill
1 year 10 months old
Born: 12/21/1916
Died: 11/21/1917
Whooping Cough
Father: Marsim Kenuhuntill
Mother: Tartiana Kenuhuntill

Death Certificate
Kenai
Ruth Petterson
8 months old
Born: 3/22/1917
Died: 11/24/1917
Whooping Cough
Father: Charles Petterson
Mother: Martha Petterson
Father born Sweden
Death Certificate
Kenai
Stephen Afanasy
Age 39
Died: 1/31/1918
Tuberculosis
Wife: Tatiana Afanasy
Sick  6 years
Death Certificate
Kenai
Marva Vedro
3 hours old
Born: 2/22/1918
Died: 2/22/1918
Unknown
Father: Di____ty Vedro
Mother: Tatiana Vedro

Death Certificate
Kenai
Tatiana Vedro
Age 26
Died 3/1/1918
Tuberculosis
Husband: Di___ty Vedro
Children: Martha, Lukia

Death Certificate
Kenai
Peter Knikoff
10 months old
Died 3/15/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Alexis Knikoff
Mother: Alexandra Knikoff
Sick 30 days
Death Certificate
Kenai
Anastasia Baktuit
Age 30
Died 4/19/1918
Tuberculosis
Husband: Peter Baktuit
Children: Efim, Eugenia
Sick 1 year
Death Certificate
Kenai
Alexander Shasha
Age 68
Died 5/14/1918
Asthma
Wife: Mary Shasha
Children: Theodor Shasha
Occupation: Trapper
Death Certificate
Kenai
Nicholas Michailoff
Age 4
Died 5/15/1918
Acute Indigestion
Father: Paul Michailoff
Mother: Mary Michailoff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Paul Kinashtukta
Age 13
Died 5/16/1918
Tuberculosis
Father: Nickolas Kinashtukta

Death Certificate
Kenai
Daniel Kilnisha
Age 51
Died 6/2/1918
Tuberculosis
Wife: Anna Kilnisha
Children:
Nikifor Paraskovia
Lydia ___________
Kallria Bogart

Death Certificate
Kenai
Philip Sorokovikoff
12 days old
Born: 6/4/1918
Died: 6/16/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Constantine Sorokovikoff
Mother: Anna Sorokovikoff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Irene Petroff
1 month 17 days old
Born: 5/18/1918
Died: 7/4/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Serge Petroff
Mother: Jennie Petroff

Death Certificate
Kenai Village
Nicholas Nickanoroff
Age 11
Died: 7/8/1918
Tuberculosis
Father: Nickanor Nickanoroff
Mother: Helen Nickanoroff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Peter Manchaude
16 days old
Born: 7/5/1918
Died: 7/21/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Alexander Manchaude
Mother: Polly Manchaude

Death Certificate
Kenai
Ester Peterson
4 months old
Born: 3/22/1918
Died: 7/26/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Charles Peterson
Mother: Martha Peterson
Father from Sweden
Death Certificate
Kenai
George Perz
4 months old
Born: 2/28/1918
Died: 7/26/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Joseph Perz
Mother: Paraskovia Shangar

Death Certificate
Kenai  Village
Nikanor Laurence
2 years old
Died: 7/28/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Postso Laurence
Mother: Olga Laurence

Death Certificate
Kenai Village
Helen Laurence
3 months 23 days
Born: 4/9/1918
Died: 7/31/1918
Whooping Cough
Father Postso Laurence
Mother: Olga Laurence

Death Certificate
Kenai Village
Flora Headborg
1 month 29 days
Born: 6/2/1918
Died: 7/31/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: John Headborg
Mother: Anastasia Headborg
Father from Sweden
Death Certificate
Kenai
Elizabeth March
11 months old
Died 8/2/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Charles March
Mother: Elizabeth March
Father from Newfoundland
Death Certificate
Kenai
Mary Peterson
2 months old
Born: 5/30/1918
Died: 8/5/1918
Whooping Cough
Father: Charles Peterson
Mother: Martha Peterson
Father from Sweden
Death Certificate
Ninilchik
Frank Johnson
Age 74
Died 8/8/1918
Dropsy
Occupation: Miner
Lived 3 miles North of Village
Death Certificate
Kenai Village
Stepanida Knuhuntil
Age 8
Died 8/30/1918
Blood Poison
Father: Maxim Knuhuntil
Mother: Tatiana Kuuhuntil

Death Certificate
Kenai
Peter Sorlin
Age 71
Born: 9/10/1847
Died: 9/19/1918
Gastric Catarrh
Occupation: Miner
Born in Sweden
Death Certificate
Kenai
Anton Ivanoff
Age 54
Died: 11/17/1918
Spanish Flu
Occupation: Carpenter
Living Relatives:
Makar Ivanoff
Mary Demidoff
John Ivanoff
Death Certificate
Kenai
Mary Headberg
2 years 3 months
Died 12/3/1918
Pneumonia
Father: John Headberg
Mother: Anastasia Headberg
Father from Sweden
Death Certificate
Californsky
Esteban Billaver
Age 18  
Died 12/5/1918
Froze to death while hunting
Father Plarentine Bellaver

Father from  Philippines
Death Certificate
Kenai
John Hunter
2 months 22 days
Born:11/22/1918
Died: 2/13/1919
Cause ?
Father:  ?
Mother: Eva Hunter

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Anton Chikloon
Age 30
Died 11/5/1918
Influenza
Wife: Elena Chikloon
Children: Fedora, Nikoli

Death Certificate
Kenai
Esak Johnston
Age 68
Died: 3/6/1919
Natural Causes

Born in Sweden
Death Certificate
Point Possession
Samuel Bahketulahtakta
Age 7
Died: 11/8/1918
Influenza
Father: ?
Mother: Daria Bahketulahtakta

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Fedosia Bahketulahtakta
Age 4
Died 11/8/1918
Influenza
Father: ?
Mother: Daria Bahketulahtakta

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Agrippina Kachah
Age 6
Died 11/9/1918
Influenza
Parents  Unknown

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Elena Chikloon
Age 4
Died 11/10/1918
Influenza
Father: ?
Mother: Stepanida Chikloon

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Feodor Chikloon
Age 8
Died: 11/11/1918
Influenza
Father: ?
Mother: Elena Chikloon

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Elena Chikloon
Age 27
Died: 11/12/1918
Influenza
Living Children:
Michael, Maura
Elena was a Widow
Death Certificate
Point Possession
Ekaterina Kanchik
3 months old
Died: 11/16/1918
Influenza
Father: Nikoli Kanchik
Mother: Agrippina Kanchik

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Michael Chikloon
Age 32
Died: 11/23/1918
Influenza
Wife: Stepanida Chikloon
Children: Michael, Maura, Elena and Kiril?

Death Certificate
Point Possession
Nina Oskolkoff
6 months 16 days
Born: 4/8/1918
Died: 11/24/1918
Influenza
Father: John Oskolkoff
Mother: Olga Oskolkoff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Stefan Michailoff
8 months old
Born: 8/14/1918
Died: 5/10/1919
Cause ?
Father: Paul Michailoff
Mother: Mary Michailoff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Ida Ia Mann
1 year 5 months old
Born: 11/23/1917
Died: 5/11/1919
Choked on a peanut candy
Father: John Mann
Mother: Jennie Mishakoff
Father from Finland
Death Certificate
Kenai
Anton Antonoff
Age 52
Died 6/5/1919
Tuberculosis
Wife: Anna Antonoff

Death Certificate
Kenai
Albert Alsin
Age 63
Died 8/4/1919
Skull fracture on ship
Occupation: Fishing
Born in Sweden









MARRIAGES  (lots of spelling errors in these records)  

MARRIED
GROOM & BRIDE
RESIDENCE
WITNESSES
OFFICIAL
NOTES
1/13/1916  Kenai, Alaska
Postso Loarenzo
Olga Nikanoroff
Kenai, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
William Demidoff
Joe M. Perez
Rev. Paul Shadura

2/23/1916  Kenai, Alaska
Paul Californsky
Vera Meshakoff
Kenai, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
Walter Katoff
H. S. Young
Rev. Paul Shadura

2/23/1916 Kenai, Alaska
Victor Antonoff
Haritina Bakoff
Kenai, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
John Wi______?
William Austin
Rev. Paul Shadura

5/1/1916  Kenai, Alaska
Martin Hermansen
Theodora Pederson
Kenai, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
Chas  Lund
A. W. _______?
Rev. Paul Shadura

5/11/1916 Seldovia, Alaska
Edward Husby
Barbara Barven
Seldovia, Alaska
Seldovia, Alaska
William Rachde ?
Anton Johonsen
Rev. Paul Shadura

8/9/1916 Kenai, Alaska
Sergai Petroff
Eugenia  Soholoff
Kenai, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
Paul Panchin
Simeon Chickalusion
Rev. Paul Shadura

8/9/1916 Kenai, Alaska
Peter Mishokoff
Agrepena Nahholoeff
Kenai, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
Nichalai Californsky
Simeon Chickalusion
Rev. Paul Shadura

8/19/1916 Kenai, Alaska
Neketa Inahalken
Maria Foolchoon
Knik, Alaska
Knik, Alaska
Alek Panfiloff
Simeon Chickalusion
Rev. Paul Shadura

8/25/1916 Kenai, Alaska
John Vaheychetosfin
Tatiana Feodaroff
Knik, Alaska
Knik, Alaska
Alex Panfeloff
Esaia Vashtoot
Rev. Paul Shadura

9/12/1916 Kenai, Alaska
Theodore Chickelushin
Daria Carp
Kenai, Alaska
Moquawkie
William Avemoff
Nicholas Californsky
Rev. Paul Shadura

9/21/1917 Kenai, Alaska
Karell Charley Cooper
Alesandra Prokopeff
Ninilchik, Alaska
Ninilchik, Alaska
Stepin Churkin
M.M. Ivanoff
Rev. Paul Shadura

10/29/1917 Kenai, Alaska
Max Chickelushin
Katie Snahka
Kenai, Alaska
Tyonek, Alaska
Victor Antonoff
Alfred Danieloff
Herbert M. Pratt

7/5/1919 Kenai, Alaska
Paul Californsky
Coridena Even
Californsky Village
Tyonek, Alaska
Mrs. H.M. Pratt
Mike Groford
Herbert M. Pratt

7/21/1919 Kenai, Alaska
Paul Panchin
Katie P. Chickalushin
Kenai, Alaska
Tyonek, Alaska
Justo E. Hernandez
Steve Siemenoff
Herbert M. Pratt

8/3/1919 Kenai, Alaska
Martin Hagensen
Emma Edelmann
Seldovia, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
John Johnson
Isam Bingin
Rev. Paul Shadura

8/25/1919 Kenai, Alaska
Waseley Kashokv?
Alexandra Darien
Ninilchik, Alaska
Kenai, Alaska
Al Gregerson
Elizabeth Gregerson
Herbert M. Pratt



*I extracted the following information
from Shem Pete's Alaska Book
by James Kari & James Fall UAF Press 2003*



TYONEK  (or) TUBUGHNENQ' in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chiefs of Tubughnenq' were:

Chadaka'a who died early in the nineteenth century
Nunk'ilash who died in the mid-nineteenth century
Nugheldul Tukda who died in the mid-nineteenth century
Benila Ch'ulyalen who lived from the 1840's to about 1918
Big Chilligan (aka Chilligan Philip) who died in 1931
Simeon Chickalusion 1880-1957

ALEXANDER CREEK (or) TUQEN KAQ' in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chiefs of Tuqen Kaq' were:

Wasihdi Tukda  mid-nineteenth century
Diqelas Tukda 1830's to 1906


SUSITNA STATION (or) TSAT'UKEGH in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chiefs of Tsat'ukegh were:
 
Pete  who died about 1900
Evan Deyeq who died about 1910
Beq'e Nuqeyedghelya Tudka (aka Ephim) who died in 1916


KROTO VILLAGE (or) DASHQ'E in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chiefs of Dashq'e were:

K'ghudu who died about 1910
Chijuk (aka Tsilalen) who died in the 1930's


RED SHIRT LAKE (or) TANLTUNT in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

Chiefs of Tanltunt were:

Baytnidahen who died about 1905
K'el Nuts'ehen (aka Red Shirt) who died about 1917


TALKEETNA AREA (or) K'DALKITNU in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

Chiefs of  K'dalkitnu were:

Denyishla Iden who died about 1905
Ch'k'idetnishen (aka Talkeetna Nicolie)  1860-1918


KNIK (or) K'ENAKATNU in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

Chiefs of Knik were:

"Bowen Affanassia"    died in the 1890's
Affinassa died in the 1890's

Dusgeda Tukda lived... to about 1910   (Russian name was Affinasa) Legend says he was "...so rich nobody even counted his money.  He had a bunch of blankets and stuff. Nobody knows how rich he was.  He had 8 caches for his wealth. He had so much gold money it took to men to lift it up.  He was a bad man......After a while he got poor and he had no clothes or nothing, just what other people threw away. Medicine men tried to make bad luck for him and finally he went broke.  They killed him without water in a bathhouse.  They nailed the door and windows so he couldn't get out (he was too weak to escape)"
*This story is from the Shem Pete's Alaska book by James Kari & James Fall UAF Press 2003  page 261


WASILLA LAKE (or) BENTEH  in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

Chief of Benteh:

Chief Wasilla  died (suicide) 1907
 

MATANUSKA VILLAGE (or) NITEH in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE:

The Chiefs of  Niteh were:

Qa Dyiluggen who died in the nineteenth century
Betsik'nughesalen who died in the nineteenth century
Basdut (Simeon Ezi) who died in the 1920's
Bill Ezi 1898-1971


CHICKALOON (or) NUK'DIN'ITNU in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chief of Nuk'din'itnu:

Chiklu  in the late nineteenth century


EKLUTNA (or) IDLUGHET in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chiefs of Idlughet were:

Nikolai  in the 1880's
Bel K'ighilishen (Eklutna Alex) 1865-1953
Mike Alex 1908-1977


POINT POSSESSION (or) CH'AGHALNIKT in the DENA'INA LANGUAGE

The Chiefs of Ch'aghalnikt were:

Chiklu who died about 1900
Jimmy Nikolai who died in the 1930's
Billy Nikolai who died in 1952

~~~~~

The following section lists the Athabascan's and Ahtna's that I found on
the 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930 U.S. Federal Census records for the
south-central Alaska.  Unfortunately, the census takers didn't reach
every village (there are gaps).  These census takers were
TERRIBLE spellers, so keep that in mind as well.


I didn't correct any of these spellings,
this information was taken directly from the census records



1900 Hope

Afanansee      b. 1850 Knik     Head of house
Mary           b. 1870 Knik     Wife
William        b. 1888 Knik     Son
Stephan        b. 1872 Knik     adopted son
Pedro          b.1871 Knik      adopted son

Stephan        b.1872 Knik      Head of house
Mary           b.1870 Knik      Wife
Dahlia         b.1898 Knik      Daughter


Alexander    b. 1882   Head of house


Kusema       b. 1862  Knik  Head of house
Anna         b.1874 Knik    Wife
Elina        b.1892 Knik    Daughter
Pedro        b.1894 Knik    Son
Emma         b.1900 Knik    Daughter


Palmer, Julius  age 34  Head of house   b. Sheboygan, Michigan (to Alaska 1896)
Palmer, Bella  age 21   Wife b. Knik
Palmer, Nellie age 1    Daughter  b. Knik


Walker, Horace    b. 1855 Vancouver, British Columbia  Head of house
Walker, Jennie    b. 1875  Kuilchana  Wife   
Walker, William   b. 1890  son
Walker, Fred      b. 1892 son
Walker, Louis     b. 1894 son
Walker, Charles   b. 1899 son

 

1900 KNIK

Chyngona (female head of house) b. 1860 / Knik Tribe
Mecda (son) b. 1882  Alaska  Native/ Knik Tribe
Nickoli (son) b. 1882 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Ishca (daughter) b. 1885 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Bellia (daughter) b. 1894 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Annie (daughter) b. Alaska Native/1898 / Knik Tribe


Nekata (male head of house) b. 1867  Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Lopkia (wife) b. 1876 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Pollekea (daughter) b. 1892 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Nickoli (son) b. 1899 Alaska Native/ Knik Tribe
Chinelona (mother) b. 1820  (widow) Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nickolaska (adopted son) b. 1889 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Pollekea (adopted daughter) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Meck (male head of house) b. 1873 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Delliah (wife) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe


Ephim (male head of house) b. 1866 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Belliah (wife) b. 1875 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nekita (son) b. 1892 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Kijah (mother) b. 1815  (widow) Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Aduimtka (mother) b. 1825  (widow) Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nohah (mother-in-law) widow b. 1840 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nelvish ( male boarder) b. 1850 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Kushean (son) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Nilocah (son) b. 1886 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Ninenia (son) b. 1890 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Delnia (daughter) b. 1894 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Mulanlken (male head of house) b. 1830 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Thompson (grandson) b. 1896 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe


Chumembun (female head of house) b. 1840 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Ckune (son) b. 1878 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Teshasla (sister) b. 1860 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Peter (son) b. 1898 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Muldushna (male boarder) b. 1864 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Meetra (male head of house) b. 1880 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Miller, Andota (wife of Charles Miller) b. 1877 Alaska Native / Knik Tribe
Miller, Louie (son) b. 1896 Alaska Native mixed / Knik Tribe


1900 MATANUSKA RIVER

Vasilla (male head of house) b. 1850 / Knik Tribe
Evaku (son) b. 1877 / Knik Tribe
Dahlia (daughter) b. 1877 / Knik Tribe
Cochin (male slave) b.1879 / Knik Tribe
Bobill (male slave) b. 1879 / Knik Tribe
Andothia (female slave) b. 1885 / Knik Tribe


Lanedna (female head of house) b. 1870 / Knik Tribe
Squedrakin (son) b. 1885 / Knik Tribe
Cadinsknu (daughter) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe
Kittonduskin (son) b. 1892 / Knik Tribe
Simmeon (son) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Billean ( son) b. 1888 / Knik Tribe


Calveah (male head of house) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Nastushua (wife) b. 1880 / Knik Tribe
Nanklekuda (brother) b. 1882 / Knik Tribe


Bellbrella (female head of house) b. 1845   widow  / Knik Tribe
Bettic (son) b. 1880 / Knik Tribe
Chiligan (son) b. 1882 / Knik Tribe


Stephan (male head of house) b. 1860 / Knik Tribe
Iuse (wife) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Ogah (son) b. 1887 / Knik Tribe
Iusebunska (mother) b. 1845 / Knik Tribe
Baakina (female slave) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe


Bashtoot (male head of house) b. 1870 / Knik Tribe
Noatha (wife) b. 1878 / Knik Tribe
Dellia (daughter) b. 1898 / Knik Tribe
Asblia (brother) b. 1878 / Knik Tribe


Nateka (male head of house) b. 1822 / Knik Tribe
Lauedna (wife) b. 1830  / Knik Tribe
Natukettan (son) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Nuckteleshean (son) b. 1878 / Knik Tribe

Daltell (male head of house) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Billaska (wife) b. 1883 / Knik Tribe

Nicholi (male head of house) b. 1862 / Knik Tribe
Tudeshna (wife) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Cladun (son) b. 1891 / Knik Tribe
Peter (son) b. 1899 / Knik Tribe
Luska (nephew) b. 1883 / Knik Tribe
Kateanna (daughter) b. 1888 / Knik Tribe
Nudeshtna (brother) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe
Nuaslnasunka (mother) b. 1820  widow  / Knik Tribe
Shim (nephew) b. 1893 / Knik Tribe
Chuna (brother) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Negwolga (male slave) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe
Mechina (female slave) b. 1894 / Knik Tribe
Anuska (male slave) b. 1895

Ephimka (male head of house) b. 1869 / Knik Tribe
Marpha (wife) b. 1879 / Knik Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1898 / Knik Tribe

Evan (male head of house) b. 1874 / Knik Tribe

Affasnee (male head of house) b. 1872 / Knik Tribe

Checkulda (male head of house) b. 1862 / Knik Tribe
Cheischisgra (wife) b. 1875 / Knik Tribe
Honash (son) b. 1892 / Knik Tribe
Jonegan (daughter) b. 1894 / Knik Tribe
Chiligan (son) b. 1897 / Knik Tribe
Nestash (daughter) b. 1884 / Knik Tribe


Nushiselha (male head of house) b. 1850 / Knik Tribe
Nushelin (son) b. 1880 / Knik Tribe
Undutishna (son) b. 1890 / Knik Tribe
Annaka (daughter) b. 1893 / Knik Tribe


Rauf (male head of house) b. 1870 / Knik Tribe
Bellmt (daughter) b. 1892 / Knik Tribe
Katrinia (daughter) b. 1889 / Knik Tribe
Chultan (brother) b. 1883 / Knik Tribe
Stephan (brother) b. 1887 / Knik Tribe


Kajvd (male head of house) b. 1871 / Knik Tribe
Klickabunka (mother) b. 1840 / Knik Tribe

1900 YENTNA RIVER

Marislontha   (head of house)  b. 1855  /  Susitna Tribe
Niltinshna (wife) b. 1870  /  Susitna Tribe
Maria (daughter) b. 1888  /  Susitna Tribe
Shulan (daughter) b. 1891 /  Susitna Tribe


Slinkak (head of house) b. 1845 /  Susitna Tribe
Iltusnama (wife) b. 1859 /  Susitna Tribe
Ivan (son) b. 1874 /  Susitna Tribe
Stetunil (son) b. 1878 /  Susitna Tribe
Chinakintna (son) b. 1888 /  Susitna Tribe
Yakoff (son) b. 1891 /  Susitna Tribe
Ballaballa (daughter) b. 1893 /  Susitna Tribe
Tekiah (daughter) b. 1895 /  Susitna Tribe


Chilkilkill (head of house) b. 1873 /  Susitna Tribe
Chinino (wife) b. 1878 /  Susitna Tribe
Katrena (mother) b. 1850 widow /  Susitna Tribe
Sherigan (adopted son) b. 1888 /  Susitna Tribe
Ivan (adopted son) b. 1891 /  Susitna Tribe
Machictshan (cousin) b. 1860 /  Susitna Tribe


1900 KROTO CREEK

Kroto (head of house) b. 1865  Susitna Tribe
Itita (wife) b. 1870 Susitna Tribe
Bella (daughter) b. 1893  Susitna Tribe
Jane (daughter) b. 1895  Susitna Tribe


Makoktechas (head of house) b. 1865  Susitna Tribe
Sallie (wife) b. 1877  Susitna Tribe
Yakoff (son) b. 1890  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1893  Susitna Tribe
Meliga (daughter) b. 1894  Susitna Tribe


Ivan (head of house) b. 1864  Susitna Tribe
Kultha (wife) b. 1880  Susitna Tribe
Marie (daughter) b. 1895  Susitna Tribe
Lucy (daughter) b. 1897  Susitna Tribe


Kishkashla (head of house) b. 1840  Susitna Tribe
Kusacka (wife) b. 1860  Susitna Tribe
Chicklile (son) b. 1875  Susitna Tribe
Maria (daughter) b. 1882  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1890  Susitna Tribe
Tekishan (daughter) b. 1894  Susitna Tribe
Nutishneah (head of house) b. 1872  Susitna Tribe
Hutilna (wife) b. 1882  Susitna Tribe
Mana (daughter) b. 1898  Susitna Tribe
Calultchnan (brother) b. 1878  Susitna Tribe


Nicholi (head of house) b. 1861  Susitna Tribe
Teiltahma (wife) b. 1870  Susitna Tribe
Ivan (son) b. 1889  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1891  Susitna Tribe
Tudikanka (daughter)  b. 1895  Susitna Tribe
Olga (daughter) b. 1897  Susitna Tribe


Shocktemti (female head of house) b. 1835 widow    Susitna Tribe
Marpha (sister) b. 1855   widow   Susitna Tribe
Sevagene (son) b. 1882  Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1880  Susitna Tribe
Pete (son) b. 1888  Susitna Tribe
Inchich (female head of house) b. 1868  widow    Susitna Tribe
Ivan (son) b. 1888  Susitna Tribe
Maxim (son) b. 1891   Susitna Tribe
Marpha (daughter) b. 1893  Susitna Tribe
Maria (daughter) b. 1895  Susitna Tribe


1900 SUSITNA STATION

Cleghorn, James  43 Head of house  b. New York (came to Alaska 1886)
Cleghorn, Maria 28  Wife  b. Alaska Tyonek Tribe
Cleghorn, Jennie 6 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Cleghorn, Lucy 4 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Cleghorn, James 1 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Cleghorn, Mary 4 months (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed
Ballou, Katie 8 (stepdaughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe mixed


McConahay, Arthur 42 Head of house b. Iowa (came to Alaska 1886)
McConahay, Martha 32 Wife b. Alaska Knik Tribe
McConahay, Mary 7 (daughter) b. Alaska  Knik Tribe mixed
McConahay, James A. 5 (son) b. Alaska     Knik Tribe mixed
McConahay, Martha A. 2 (daughter) b. Alaska  Knik Tribe mixed


Tutusttotka, Ivan 55  Head of  house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tutusttotka, Gen_____ 32 (wife)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tutusttotka, Cheya 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tutusttotka, Ephinska 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Tutusttotka, Agrifina 2 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Lilkelda 48 (mother-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan 12 (brother-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Ilkitnataken  45  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Klututna 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Ivan 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Stephan 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ilkitnataken, Chanagan 2 months (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Kutchilna  45  Head of house  (female widow)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Kustatan 23 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Olga 16 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Nadalhia 13 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Maria 8 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutchilna, Tekishan  ??  (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Kustahkan   48  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustahkan, Gyatna 40  (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustahkan, Chuna 11 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutshkan,  Bushcan 13 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kutshkan, Seter 15 (step-son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustahkan, Sywitna 8 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustahkan, Inga 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustahkan, Chuligan 2 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kustahkan, Gekishan 6 months (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Myetta   40  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Teitnishka 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Ahkyka 9 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Perutchia 7 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Nunetehlan  5 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Myetta, Kishan 5 months (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ianacia  17  (brother-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Slintha  45  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Slintha, Stephanetta 40 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Slintha, Nilvish 9 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Slintha, Stephan 10 months (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Philip  50  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Pete 22  (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Shevigan 18 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Nelchuck 16 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Stephan 13 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Wetshum 10 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Philip, Nickoli 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna  30  (son-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna, Nelchuck 18 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna, Nickoli 4 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bechilentootna, Marpha 2 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Chekah  35  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Nicholnia 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Tunilna 12 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Tekiakan 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Chanigan 2 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Afansee 14 (adopted son)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Chekah, Turilna 12 (adopted daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Bitulchil   40  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitulchil, Idangna 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitulchil, Chim 8 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitulchil, Katrina 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe

Bitahekayan, _______  35  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitahekayan, Cochetna 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitahekayan, Stephan 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Bitahekayan, Alexa 6 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Stephan  40  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Maria 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Periscoga 10 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Kilchin 8 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Agrifinya 6 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Teyhan 4 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Panvel  50  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Panvel, Tatelock 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Mackoff  16  (nephew) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ivan 18 (nephew) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Concoli 10 (nephew) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Vasilya  55 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Alexa 8 (nephew)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Sheka   40  Head of house   b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Alatetra 35 (wife)     b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Nickoli 15 (son)       b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Ivan 13 (son)     b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Stephan 8 (son)         b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Sheka, Nicholi 3 (son)           b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Neshekuck  55  Head of house    b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Neshekuck, Cluckahen 20 (son)  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe




1900 TOOKENTAH  (ALEXANDER CREEK)

Alexander (head of house) b. 1840  Susitna Tribe
Kilkototnia (wife) b. 1872  Susitna Tribe
Chinikan (son) b. 1896 Susitna Tribe
Kashkan (daughter) b. 1899 Susitna Tribe


Telocklelushen   b. 1860  (head of house) b.Susitna Tribe
Kietilna (wife) b. 1870 Susitna Tribe
Chinikan (son) b. 1892 Susitna Tribe
Kashan (daughter) b. 1890 Susitna Tribe
Pete (son) b. 1895 Susitna Tribe
Evan (son) b. 1898 Susitna Tribe


Ivan (head of house) b. 1855 Susitna Tribe
Kenstna (wife) b. 1865 Susitna Tribe
Tinishalni (daughter) b. 1844  Susitna Tribe
Olga (daughter) b. 1889  Susitna Tribe
Besalic (adopted son) b. 1886 Susitna Tribe


Kiltillookta (head of house) b. 1850 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Ootkitna (wife) b. 1860 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kotonishan (son) b. 1887  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Annicia (daughter) b. 1889  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Andrea (adopted son) b.1886  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Titelna (head of house) b. 1850  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Inclonika (wife) b. 1850 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Aukunga (daughter) b. 1884 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Barvel (head of house) b. 1865  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Anna (wife) b. 1870  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Katrina (daughter) b. 1888 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan (son) b. 1890 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Barvel (son) b. 1893 b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


1900 LADD STATION

Stephan  35  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Stepenita 35 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Buckskin 12 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Esback 10 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Wellalah 20 (sister-in-law) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nicki 7 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nickoli 22 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Olga 60 (mother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Pitski  55 Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Pitski, Lutchlitakunda 50 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Pitski, Baval 17 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Pitski, Nickoli 10 (son) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe


Kartini  30  Head of house  b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kartini, Katrina 30 (wife) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kartini, Inga 7 (daughter) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
Kartini, Karop 28 (brother) b. Alaska   Susitna Tribe
 

1900 POINT POSSESSION

Nicholi  42  b. Alaska  / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
Dahlia 30 (wife) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Pete 7 (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Anna 3 (daughter) b. Alaska  / Knik Tribe
Chanagan  3 months  (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Mikila  18 (brother) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
Antone 16 (brother) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing


Stephan 42 b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
??Yelina??  30 (wife) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Nicholi 6 (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Dahlia 3 (daughter) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Duskin 4 months (son) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe

Yeshim  35 b. Alaska / Knik Tribe / Hunting-Fishing
Katrina 30 (wife) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe
Inga 3 (daughter) b. Alaska / Knik Tribe


1900 TYONEK

Peter   49  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Po______ 35 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Home maker
Peter, Ivan 22 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Vasili 12 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Inga 5 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Peter, Theodore 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Peter, Ivan 22 (adopted son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Peter, Stepenita  20 (daughter-in-law) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Alexandria 70 (mother-in-law) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker


Tesandlex  70  Head of House  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Tesandlex, Agrifina 60 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Tesandlex, Nicholi 23 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Tesandlex, Savah 16 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting


Tesandlex, Stephan 25  Head of house b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Tesandlex, Olga 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Home maker
Tesandlex, Binah 21 (adopted son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting


Chaska  40  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Chaska, Marpha 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Chaska, Bulcka 6 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Chaska, Groful 4 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Chaska, Eugenia 1 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Nicholi  31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Nicholi, Stepaneta 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Nicholi, Eli 12 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Nicholi, Stephan 10 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Chemashka   26  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Chemashka, As_____ 22 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Chemashka, Vasili 3 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Eukom    31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Eukom, Stepaneta 21 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Eukom, Alexandria 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Eukom, Stephan 3 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Eukom, Inga 1 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Stephan   43  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Stephan, Katrina 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Stephan, Discon 17 (nephew) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting


Humah  50  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Humah, Bariskolga 32 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Humah, Nichofal 20 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Humah, Bellia 16 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Humah, Marpha 12 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Humah, Ugenia 5 months (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Nestesia   25  Female head of house b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Nestesia, Nadalia 5 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Pete   31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Pete, Terindian  15 (son)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Pete, Dalhea 4 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Maria   50  Independent Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Home maker
Maria,  S_______ 16 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting


Feagle   65   Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Feagle, Nicholi  8  (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Feagle, Nickoli  25  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Feagle, Katyina 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Feagle, Nikah 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Karup   34  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Nastashia 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting


Alexa   32   Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Alexa, Usha 20 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Alexa, Nukila 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Christina 85  Independent widow   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Home maker
Polekea 35  Independant  widow   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker
Olga      40 Independant  widow   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Home maker


Deacon   50  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Sikar 15 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Nickoli 14 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Katrina 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Deacon, Polakea 15 (adopted daughter)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting


Hicks, Harry 34 Head of house b. Illinois (to Alaska 1895)
Hicks, Annie 27 b. Alaska  Matanuska Tribe
Hicks, Minnie 1 (daughter) b. Alaska Matanuska Tribe mixed


1900 OLD TYONEK

Stephan  28  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Stephan, Eugenia 31 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Stephan, Humah 6 (son)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Pete    35  Head of house   b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Pete,  Pavel  10 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Pete, Negintine 2 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Pete, Anna  25  widow (cousin) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Pete, Pete 20  (cousin) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting


Karup   31  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Eugenia 20 (wife)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe   Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Affanance 2 (son)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Karup, Oakalena  41 widow (mother-in-law) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe Fishing-Hunting
Karup, Pete 10 (brother-in-law)  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


Hoomah     50  Head of house  b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Hoomah, Katrina 41 (wife) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Hoomah, Alavan 11 (son) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe  Fishing-Hunting
Hoomah, Anna 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah, Butiakonia 10 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah, Danyia 5 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe
Hoomah, Oonga 2 (daughter) b. Alaska  Tyonek Tribe


 
1910 KNIK

Seater, Tobagan 27  English Bay Tribe (mixed)

McNeal, Mike 49 b. California
McNeal, Anna (wife) 29 Knik Tribe
McNeal, Nick (son) 30 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Alick (son) 16 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Nicholi (son) 12 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Stephan (son) 4  Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Mary (daughter)  2 Knik Tribe (mixed)
McNeal, Matrona (daughter) 31 Knik Tribe (mixed)


Evan, John  30 Knik Tribe
Evan, Belaka 55 (mother) Knik Tribe
Evan, Semyan 30 Knik Tribe
Evan, Daurie 24 (wife) Knik Tribe
Evan, Goustic  5 (son) Knik Tribe
Evan, Josuph 2 (son) Knik Tribe
Evan, Anna 5 months (daughter) Knik Tribe
Evan, Andrew 27 (brother-in-law) Knik Tribe
Evan, Naketa 18 (lodger) Knik Tribe
Evan, Andrew 20 (lodger) Knik Tibe


Stephan, John 52 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Jowgania 42 (wife) Knik Tribe
Stephan, Nickolai 14 (son) Knik Tribe
Stephan, Engia 10 (daughter) Knik Tribe


Guzmar 40 Knik Tribe
Guzmar, Anna 35 (wife) Knik Tribe
Guzmar, Pedro 14 (son) Knik Tribe
Guzmar, Lena  19 (daughter) Knik Tribe

Ruff, Henry 41
Ruff, Olga 31 (wife) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Mary 17 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Dana  14 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Philip 11 (son) Knik Tribe
Ruff, Tatana 4 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Effim, Anna 60 (female boarder) Knik Tribe
Effim, Jacko 75 (male boarder) Knik Tribe
Effim, Ladalia 25 (female boarder) Matanuska Tribe
Chief, Andrew 50 (male boarder)  Matanuska Tribe
Weboda, Anna 19 (female boarder) Matanuska Tribe
Latalia, Mary 16 (female boarder) Matanuska Tribe


Friday, Fred 38 Knik Tribe
Friday, Dalia 21 wife Knik Tribe
Friday, Stephan 6 months son Knik Tribe
Evan, John 50 (male lodger) Knik Tribe


Nacate, Peter 50 Knik Tribe
Nacate, Anna  42 (wife) Knik Tribe
Nacate, ??????   18 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Silogn   16 (son) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Matrona 15 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Nicheta 12 (son) Knik Tribe
Nacate, Maew 3 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Stephan, John 26 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Stephan 37 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Pedro, Nicholi  30 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Pedgro, Waysin 23 (female lodger) Knik Tribe
Stephan, Bavil 10 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Dalia, Mary 41 (female lodger) widow Knik Tribe
Affasnee, Henry 19 (male lodger) Knik Tribe


Nakita, Henry 48  Knik Tribe
Nakita, Mary 34 (wife) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Belaga 18 (daughter) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Nicholi 11 (son) Knik Tribe

Chief Nicholi 47 (male lodger) Knik Tribe

Evan, John 35 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nicholi, Evan 26 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nicholi, John 20 (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Nakita, Little 20  (male lodger) Knik Tribe
Paterson, Mary 20  Alaska Native mixed


Patchell, James 45 Head of house b. Iowa (came to Alaska 1896)
Patchell, Anna 30 (wife of James Patchell of Ohio) Alaska native
Patchell, Bessie 3 (daughter) Alaska native mixed
Patchell, Baby (un-named) 6 months Alaska native mixed


1910 OLD KNIK

Nicholi, Chief 40  (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Logilia 30 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Bevil 10 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Macaw 5 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Nicholi 14 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Mary, Indian  60 (lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Alick, Vecilia 35 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Alick, Matrona 25 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Affim Vecilia    30 (male head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe


Vecilia, Ephrim 45 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Martha 25 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Bill 10 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Logilia 5 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Nicholi 1 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Vecilia, Evan 40 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Mary 25 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Vecilia, Gordena 2 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Stephan, Anna 38  Knaiakhotana Tribe


Affim Vecilia    30 (male head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe


1910 KROTO RIVER

Stephan 40  (head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe

Effim Vecilia    30 (male head of house)
Stephan, Mary 36 (wife) married six years  Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Belga  16 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Oak Heane 14 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Mary 10 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Niketa 18 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Muchseam 20 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe

Evan 45 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Beligan 37 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe married 15 years
Evan, Alexan 12 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, John 10 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Barvill 9 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Male Baby (not named) one month Knaiakhotana Tribe


Nicholi, Chief 60 Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Anna 50 (wife) married 40 years Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Stephan 14 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Mary 12 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Evan, Nicketa 30 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Alick 32 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Delia 25 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
 

1910 SUSITNA

Evan, John 30   Head of house b. Alaska  /  Susitna Tribe
Evan, Educia 39 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Little 17 (nephew) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Danna 15 (niece) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Big 19 (nephew) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Effim, John 40 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Ocimia 30 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Engma 13 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Ruffe 7 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Belvell 6 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Andrew 3 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim Anna 4 months (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Alexander 75 (father-in-law) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Evan, Longhair 40 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Educia 16 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan Christina 2 months (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Mary____la  50 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Negeta, Sam 15 (lodger) b. Alaska  / Susitna Tribe


Evan, Big  45  Head of house  b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Anna 34 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Jack 16 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Valia 14 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, John 34  (?????????) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Little 31 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Dick 3 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Evan, Chief  Head of house 70  b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Cats_____ 60 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Alick 13 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Vecilia       20 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Pete, Nicholi 40 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Anna 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Vicilia 16 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, ______ 15 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Pete, Alexandra 3 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Stephan 50 widower  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Vernscola 20 widow  (????) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nagiffer 2 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Cathrina 18 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Evan, Red Shirt 30  Head of house
b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Natalia 20 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Lacesia 16 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Evan, Oakaleana 10 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe

Jacko, Jack 27 Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Anna 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Nadalia 18 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Silva 24 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Stephan 20 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Charlie 17 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Andrew 10 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Engia 9 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Nick 6 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Stephan, Little 40  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Belia 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Stephan 15 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Alexan 8 (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Nick 7 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Al_____ 6 (son) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Stephan, Anna   1 month (daughter) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Valia, John 20 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Balia  20 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Alick 5 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Valaska 3 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Balia Baby 3 months (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Barvill 18 (boarder) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Chuma, John 22  Head of house  b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Chuma, Mad _____ 17 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Jacko, Little 18 (lodger) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe


Effim, Big 27  Head of house b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Leo____ 17 (wife) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Ass????? 15 (sister) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Stephan 75 widower (father) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Endia 14 (sister) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe
Effim, Willie 12 (brother) b. Alaska / Susitna Tribe



1910 ALEXANDER CREEK

Barvil, John 40 b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvil, Alexan 45 (wife) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Evan 12 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Pete 8 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Anna 17 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Ellion 19 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Nickoli 18 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Barvel, Stephan 6 months (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe


Evan, Chief 58 b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Mary 40 (wife) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Balia 14 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Dayken 12 (son) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Nebra 7 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, Catarina 3 (daughter) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Evan, John 34 (lodger) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe
Andrew, Nick 30 (lodger) b. Alexander Creek   Knaiakhotana Tribe


1910 CHUITNA RIVER

Philip, John 60  Head of house  b. Alaska/ Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Belabela 48 (wife) b. Alaska/ Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Dalia 12 (daughter) b. Alaska/ Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Nettie 10 (daughter) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Philip, Alexandria 8 (daughter) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe


Pete, Nicholi 50 Head of house b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Pete, Stepeneta 40 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Pete, Shirbin 12 (son) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe


Alex-see, John  48  Head of house   b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Alex-see, Afrna 34 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Alex-see, Nickolie 10 (son) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Alex-see, Anna 30 widow (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Marfie, Mary 12 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Mastronie, Anna 7 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Stephen 2 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe


Chilligan, John 27 Head of house  b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Chilligan, Oakalena 20 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Chilligan, Eldeg____ 2 (daughter) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Olifina, Mary  50 (lodger) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe


Pete, Nickoli 30  Head of house  b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe
Pete, Stephaneta 20 (wife) b. Alaska / Chuitna Tribe


1910 OLD TYONEK
 
Culip, John 40 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Eugenia  30 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Alfred 9 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Dalia 7 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Culip, Simon age? (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Pete, Niketa 40 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Pete, Eugenia 9 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Pete, Paul 20 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Paul, Barbara (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Jemoska, Mell  30 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Jemoska, Anna 20 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Damual, Nick 16 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi   31 (head of house)  Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Anna 30 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Minnie 10 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Little 8 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Nicholi, Leff 3 months (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Tranden 70 widower (lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Sasha  49 widoer (male head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Bola 13 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Crawford 12 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Eugenia 11 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Negifer 8 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Sasha, Anna 6 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe


Stephan  60 (head of house) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Luzenin 50 (wife) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Cathrina 8 (daughter) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Stephan, Alexandre 4 (son) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Feomia 18 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Olgia 12 (female lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe
Oliver 20 (male lodger) Knaiakhotana Tribe


1910 TALKEETNA RIVER

Nickoli, Chief 50 (head of house)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Nickoli, Christina 35 (wife) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Nickoli, Alexan 4 (daughter) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Nickoli, Mystrom 10 (daughter)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Ofelia 45 (lodger)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe


Alex, John 30 (head of house) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Alex, Delia 20 (wife)  Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Alex, Mary 1 (daughter) Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe
Negetia, Nick   30  (lodger)   Knaiakhotana  / Talkeetna Tribe

 
1920 NEAR THE HEAD OF SHEEP CREEK

Chelatin 42  Talkeetna Tribe / Fur trapper
Cheistiana 38 wife Talkeetna Tribe
Alexander 10 step-son Talkeetna Tribe
Joseph 8 step-son Talkeetna Tribe
Katherine 7 step-daughter Talkeetna Tribe
Tooch 4 step-daughter Talkeetna Tribe


1920 CHICKALOON

Andrew, John 24  Alaska native /parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Anne  (lodger) age (80?) Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Walia  (aunt) 35 widow Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Waska (aunt) 30 widow Alaska native who's parents were from Matanuska
Bull, John (cousin) 16 Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Mary (cousin) 14 Alaska native who's parents were from Knik
Alex (cousin) 8 Alaska native who's parents were from Knik
Stepan (cousin) 7 Alaska native who's parents were from Talkeetna

Alex  (Head of house) 18 Who's parents were from Knik

Neketa (Head of house) 29 Who's parents were from Talkeetna / Trapper
Nedalia  25 wife  Who's parents were from Knik
Mollie 30 widow (sister-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
John 12 (brother-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
Nedalia  1  (sister-in-law) Who's parents were from Knik
Alex  6 months   son


Nicolai  (Head of house) 29  Who's parents were from Matanuska / Trapper


Simeon (Head of house) 39 widower Who's parents were from Matanuska / Trapper
Mary (daughter) 12


Wasilla (Head of house) 50 Who's parents were from Copper River / Trapper
Stakmin (brother) 45 Who's parents were from Copper River / Trapper


Nicolai  50 Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River / Fur trapper
Wahsalia  40 (wife) Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Malia 17 (daughter) Alaska native
Anna 16 (daughter) Alaska native
Olga 14 (daughter) Alaska native
Neketa, Pete 12 (son) Alaska native
Hecky, Nickolai 5 (son) Alaska native


McKinnon, Litalia ? 45  Alaska native who's parents were from Copper River
Andrew  45 Alaska native (mix) who's parents were from Knik / Fur trapper


1920 SUSITNA STATION

Efrim, Jim 26  Alaskan Native / Trapper
Efrim, Media 24 Alaska Native
Efrim, Baska 10 (step-son) Alaska Native
Efrim, Annie 6 months (daughter) Alaska Native
Efrim, Andrew 12 (brother) Alaska Native


Shim, Pete 23 Alaska Native / Trapper
Shim, Inge 19 Alaska Native
Jako, ____ (mother-in-law) 60 widow Alaska Native
Fidodle 9 (orphan) Alaska Native
Chiligan 20 widower Alaska Native
Stephan  1  (orphan) Alaska Native


Stepan  62  (Head of house) Alaska Native
Stepan, Okalena (wife) 18 Alaska Native
Stepan, Nick (son) 20 Alaska Native
Stepan, Levan 12 (son) Alaska Native
Stepan, Annie 9 (daughter) Alaska Native
Stepan, Ewole 7 (son) Alaska Native
Stepan, Alexander 9 (orphan) Alaska Native


Nicolai 47 Alaska Native / Trapper
Evan, Alex 22 Alaska Native / Trapper


Stepan 23 Alaska Native / Trapper
Inge 20 wife Alaska Native
Bobbie 13 brother-in-law Alaska Native
Annie 9 sister-in-law Alaska Native
Buger 7 brother-in-law Alaska Native


Stepan 28 Alaska Native / Trapper
Alexan 27 wife Alaska Native
Tom 3 son Alaska Native
Woodrow 1 son Alaska Native
Christine 10 orphan Alaska Native


Bobbie 52 Alaska Native / Trapper
Kittie 18 wife Alaska Native
Sava 12 cousin Alaska Native
Genolea 6 orphan Alaska Native


Evan, John 40 Alaska Native / Tapper
Evan, Moona 18 wife Alaska Native


Meiry 48 widow  lodger Alaska Native
Nicolai 18 orphan Alaska Native
Gadeva 13 orphan Alaska Native
Stepan 10 orphan Alaska Native
Olga 7 orphan Alaska Native
Billy 5 orphan Alaska Native
Simeon 3 orphan Alaska Native



1920 KNIK

Goosmer, Pedro 28 Alaska Native
Goosmer, Anna 23 wife Alaska Native
Goosmer, Alexan 5 daughter Alaska Native
Nicolai, Antone 6 nephew Alaska Native

Neketa, Dalia 22 wife Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna

Efrim, Jim 50 widower Alaska Native  b. Old Knik
Efrim, Nicolai 16 son Alaska Native   b.Old Knik

Stepan, Ruff 34 Alaska Native  b. Knik
Stepan, Annie 30 wife Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Stepan, Naki___ 10 son Alaska Native  b. Knik
Stepan, Mary 3 daughter Alaska Native b. Knik
Stepan, Christmas  1 month  daughter Alaska Native b. Knik


Nahila 63  Alaska Native  b. Copper River
Anna 54 wife Alaska Native b. Copper River
Chiligan 23 son Alaska Native  b. Talkeetna
Mary 16 daughter Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Stump 13 son Alaska Native b. Susitna
Gusmer 7 niece Alaska Native  b. Susitna


Nickalaska 34 Alaska Native b. Knik
Ola 21 wife Alaska Native  b. Susitna
Dick 7 son Alaska Native b. Knik
Chuini, Granny 75 widow   Alaska Native b. Old Knik


Benett, William M. 60 b. New York / Gold miner
Blodgett, Victor 58 b. Vermont / Gold miner


McNeil, Anna 60  Alaska Native  b. Old Kink
McNeil, Tommy 12 son Alaska Native (mixed) b. Old Knik
McNeil, Myrtle 11 daughter Alaska Native (mixed) b. Old Knik
Efrim, Bosco 5 nephew Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Efrim, Dalia 8 niece Alaska Native b. Old Knik


Prince 35 widower Alaska Native  b. Knik / Fur trapper
Mary 5 daughter Alaska Native b. Matanuska
Neketa 3 son Alaska Native b. Matanuska
Dalia 30 Alaska Native  b. Old Knik
Joe 10 son Alaska Native b. Old Knik
Anna 9 daughter Alaska Native b. Old Knik


1920 COTTONWOOD CREEK

Hughes, Mary 29 wife  Alaska Native b. Susitna
Hughes, Nellie 7 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Hughes, Josephine 6 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Kazenaka  14 (orphan) Alaska Native b. Knik



MONTANA CREEK TO TALKEETNA (RR)

Wasilla 28  Alaska Native / Trapper
Andote 23 wife Alaska Native
John 2 son Alaska Native
Charles 8 brother Alaska Native
Alex 7 brother Alaska Native
Peter 6 brother Alaska Native


Larson, Mary 36 wife  Alaska Native
Larson, Vihee 11 step-daughter Alaska Native
Larson, Robert 9 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Teddie 7 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Bessie 6 daughter Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Jack 4 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, William 3 son Alaska Native (mixed)
Larson, Louis 1 son Alaska Native (mixed)


1920 TALKEETNA

Alex 45  Alaska Native / Trapper
Dalia 35 wife Alaska Native
Pedricia 13 daughter Alaska Native
Dela 9 son Alaska Native
Haddie 7 son Alaska Native
Chanilna 5 daughter Alaska Native


Stepan  70 Alaska Native / Trapper
Slatina 60 wife Alaska Native
Gala 7 daughter Alaska Native
Kinachen 5 daughter Alaska Native
Nicolai 22 Alaska Native / Trapper



1920 TYONEK VILLAGE

Petroff, Billy  32  b. / Orphanage Superintendent

Alexan, Naytea 14 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Longcarp, Orfina 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Trenton, Leo 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Shadel, Oxina 13 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Evan, Freona 7 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Longcarp, Mary 8 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Evans, Mike 8 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
Petsoff, Veronica  7 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / orphanage pupil
McCord, Nick 29 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
McCord, Matrona 18 b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Chulekin, Gus 19 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chulekin, James 19 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chiutt, Paul 39 widower b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Chiutt, Steve 12 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Chiutt, Nestor 3 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Barsel, Paul 32 widower b. Alaska Native Athabascan / Fisherman
Barsel, Steve 7 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Barsel, Bobbie 2 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Carp, Blind 48 widower  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Carp, Simeon 13 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Alexan, Bulo 28 b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Alexan, Nickefor 18 brother  b. Alaska Native Athabascan


Longcarp, Carlson 27  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Longcarp, Olga 22  wife  b. Alaska Native Athabascan


Phillips, Chilligan 38 b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Ocolina 36 wife b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Lawrence 9 son b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Zora 6 months daughter b. Alaska Native Athabascan


Petroff, John 42  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Martha 22 wife  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Coley 17 brother  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Petroff, Teddy 3 brother   b. Alaska Native Athabascan


Allowen, Robert 31  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Allowen, Darra 21 wife b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Allie 12 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Lirona 9 boarder  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Kroto, Charlie 16 boarder b. Alaska Native Athabascan


Longcarp, Trechen 22  b. Alaska Native Athabascan


Evan, Nickoli 23  b. Alaska Native Athabascan
Phillips, Davy 6 boarder  b. Alaska Native Athabascan


I've used the census takers exact spelling (he was a terrible speller)


1920 ANCHORAGE

Kelly, Jack 21 Head of house    Sushetna
Kelly, Mary J. 22 Sister        Sushetna
Kelly, Albert   1 Son           Sushetna


Young, Adolph  36  Head of house   Texas
Young, Dora    27  Wife   Indian      Father- Russian  Mother- Seldovia
Young, Lucile O. 8 Daughter  Mixed

Egoroff, Nellie  20  Wife    Indian/Knik
Egoroff, Mike    27  Head of House    Kodiak

Visilie, Theodore  50  Head of House    Indian/Knik
Visilie, Nastasia  40  Wife             Indian/Knik
Visilie, Nikoli    13  Son              Indian/Knik
Visilie, Alfred    10  Son              Indian/Knik
Visilie, Billy     7   Son              Indian/Knik
Visilie, Olga      5   Daughter         Indian/Knik
Visilie, Nicholis  2 months  Sosn       Indian/Knik


Nakada     48  Head of House            Indian/Knik
Nakada, Mary  27 Wife                   Indian/Knik
Nakada, Nikoli  19  Son                 Indian/Knik
Nakada, Christina  11 Daughter          Indian/Knik
Nakada, Nastasia    7 Daughter          Indian/Knik
Nakada, Neil        2 Son               Indian/Knik
Nakada, Okalena   2 months              Indian/Knik



1930 ANCHORAGE

Bartell, Johann 66 born at Germany
Bartell, Minnie  33  born at Tyonek
Bartell, Elowate 29  born at Tyonek
Bartell, Johnny 11  born at Tyonek
Bartell, Harry 6 born at Tyonek
Bartell, Lee 4 born at Tyonek

Brown, George N.  31  widower  born at Kodiak     (father Michigan/mother Kodiak)


Callender, Patterson   6 months old born at Knik (adopted by Patrick & Lillian Keeby)

Niketa, Nicoli  30 widower  born Kenai?

Nicoli, Chief  54  born at Knik
wife's name not listed  age 50  born at Knik
Nicoli, Nicoli  34 widower born at Knik
Nicoli, Paul  ___ born at Knik
Nicoli, Tommy  23  born at Knik

Eckstrom, James 54  at New York
Eckstrom, Nancy 35  born at Susitna
Hedgburg, John Jr. 21 son born at Susitna
Hedgburg, name not readable (daughter) age 20 born at Susitna
Hedgburg, Alice 17 born at Susitna
Hedgburg, Elmer 19 born at Susitna
Hedgburg, Gladys 10 born at Susitna
Eckstrom, Robert J. 6 born at Susitna

Fox, Thomas 22 born in Alaska  Race white
Fox, Hatty K. 18  born Kodiak    mixed
Fox, Thomas Jr. 3 months born at Kodiak  mixed

Oskoloff, Stephen R. 34   mixed
Oskoloff, Emma A. 40       mixed       father German mother Siberian

Brown, Grant E. 20 born Washington
Brown, Lillian P.   19  mixed          father Sweden mother Alaska Indian

Thompkins, John F. 29 born in Alaska race white
Thompkins, Anna 27 Tlinget
Thompkins, John F.  6  mixed
Thompkins, Ray H. 8 months mixed

Edgar, Andrew 58  born Northern Ireland
Edgar, Anna D. born Kentucky
Kamkoff, Remaka (?)  13  adopted daughter  Eskimo

Cronin, Larry 57  Eskimo

Yakashoff, Mary R. 24  born at Susitna  Aleut
Yakashoff, Albert 11 born at Susitna Aleut
Yakashoff, Alex 9 born at Susitna Aleut

Sellers, Harry G.  50  born in England
Sellers, Katherine D. 38  Aleut
Sellers, Renee  18  mixed
Sellers, Marjorie  14  mixed
Sellers, Harry G. 12  mixed
Sellers, John G.  6  mixed
Sellers, Betty M.  5  mixed

Sandstrom, Sid  70  born in Sweden
Kelly, Eva 24  Aleut mix       boarder
Kelly, Carl 5    Aleut mix       boarder
Kelly, Ida 2     Aleut mix       boarder
Kelly, Elmer 11 months  Aleut mix  boarder
Demidoff, Effie  29  Aleut mix  boarder
Demidoff, Martha 6 Aleut mix boarder
Demidoff, Sigvald 3 Aleut mix boarder

Panchin, Paul P. 28  Aleut mixed
Panchin, Kate 26 Aleut mixed
Panchin, Doris 9 Aleut mixed
Panchin, Mildred 4 Aleut mixed
Panchin, Jennie 1  Aleut mixed

Torgiemset (?), Metea  11  Aleut mix   father Denmark mother Aleut

King, Peter  21 Aleut

Nicolai, Tom 21 Aleut

Hildeman, Frantz 26  born in Norway
Hildleman, Sally 19  Aleut
Hildeman, Frantz 1  Aleut mix

Bartels, James    19  Aleut mix

Mishakoff, Pete 58 widower Aleut
Mishakoff, Alec 21 son Aleut

Wik, John 47 born in Finland
Wik, Eva 33 Aleut mix
Wik, Helen 14 Aleut mix
Wik, Alfred 13 Aleut mix
Wik, Andrew 12 Aleut mix
Wik, Alex 9 Aleut mix

Roberts, Francis 26  Aleut mix

McKinney, Stephen 21 Aleut
Theodore, Alfred 20 Aleut
Peterson, Robert 19 Aleut mix      father Denmark mother Aleut

Ezi, Jack 21 Aleut

Nicolai, Chief  40  Aleut

Lewis, Tony 16 Aleut mix

Barnes, Anna 20 Aleut mix      father Maine mother Aleut

Hasen, Jane S. 12 Aleut mix    father Denmark mother Aleut

Bowen, Rufus H. 47  Aleut mix  father Massachusetts mother Alaska Russian
Bowen, Anna 54  Aleut mix
Bowen, David 23 Aleut mix
Bowen, Henry 18 Aleut mix

Nicoli, John 26 Aleut
Nicoli, William  22 brother Aleut
Nicoli, Mike  20 brother Aleut
Nicoli, Doris 52  mother  Aleut

Calander, Julius 47 born in Norway
Calander, Cora 25 Aleut
Calander, Fedora 8 Aleut mix
Calander, Anna 7  Aleut mix
Calander, Mary 6½ Aleut mix
Calander, Lora 5 Aleut mix

Kraft, Frederick A. 58 born in Michigan     parents from Germany
Kraft, Alice 34 Aleut
Kraft, Frederick W. 11 Aleut mix
Kraft, Daniel A. 10 Aleut mix
Kraft, William M.  7 Aleut mix
Kraft, Regina W. 4 Aleut mix
Kraft, Callton, 2 Aleut mix
Kraft, Robert R. newborn Aleut mix
Bekoff, Mary 60 Aleut       boarder

Sargent, William 19 Aleut

Allawan, Robert 40 born Alaska race white parents born in Alaska
Allawan, Caria 29  Aleut

Norman, Harry A. 28  born in Washington parents born in Norway
Norman, Barbara 20 Aleut mix
Norman, Marvin 3  Aleut mix

Klauda, Joseph F.  39  born in Illinois   parents from Germany
Klauda, Anna  32  Aleut mix    father from Australia mother Aleut
Klauda, Joseph C. 6 Aleut mix
Klauda, James O. 4 Aleut mix
Klauda, Fredrick J.  3 Aleut mix

Bent, Edward 23 Aleut
Bent, Frieda 18 Aleut
Bent, Edna M. 2 months Aleut

Theodore, William 18 Aleut

Anderson, Alfred 52 born in Sweden
Anderson, Anna 29 Aleut mix
Anderson, Mary 11 Aleut mix
Anderson, Evelyn 9 Aleut mix
Anderson, Alfred 8 Aleut mix
Anderson, John 7 Aleut mix
Anderson, Irene 5 Aleut mix
Anderson, Frances 2 Aleut mix

Johnson, Clinton B. 39 born in Minnesota
Johnson, Anna L. 29  Aleut mix
Johnson, Ruth M. 4 Aleut mix
Johnson, Clinton B.  1 month  Aleut mix

Thadura, Tania 23  Aleut mix
Thadura, Madge 21  sister  Aleut mix
Thadura, Peter 18 brother  Aleut mix
Thadura, Alex 16 brother  Aleut mix

Anderson, Minnie  20  Aleut mix    father from Oregon mother Aleut

Brown, Jack 49  born in Scotland
Brown, Nellie 36  Aleut mix      father from New York  mother Aleut

March, Pauline 16 Aleut mix     father from England mother Aleut

Teresin, Polly 33 Aleut mix
Teresin, Martin 15 Aleut mix
Johnson, Tony  15 Aleut mix  nephew

Peterson, Charles A. 63 widower  born in Sweden
Peterson, Harry 15  Aleut mix
Peterson, Elisie 14   Aleut mix

Beresloff, Olga K. 20 Aleut mix   father Russian mother Aleut

Lake Spenard Area:

Chilligan, Joseph S. 23 Aleut
Chilligan, Mary Aleut
Chilligan, Dozia? or Doyia?   3 months Aleut

Ondola, John 32  Copper River Tribe
Ondola, Olga 18 Aleut



1940 ANCHORAGE

Bolan, John  age 46  b. Washington Head of house        Labor/City of Anchorage
Bolan, Mary  age 27  b. Alaska/Indian     Wife
Bolan, John  age  5  b. Alaska/Indian     Son
Bolan, Janet age  3  b. Alaska/Indian     Daughter
Bolan, Warren age 2  b. Alaska/Indian     Son
Bolan, Howard age 1  b. Alaska/Indian     Son

Akanak, Bessie  age 25 b. Alaska/Eskimo   Servant for George Mumford Family


Brown, Elmer  age 28 b. Oregon   Head of house     Gold Mine cat man
Brown, Alice  age 26 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Wife
Brown, Elva   age 8  b. Alaska/Athabascan  Daughter
Brown, Elmer  age 7  b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son
Brown, Gerald age 5  b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son
Brown, Edward age 4  b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son

Hedberg, Elmer  age 29 Jail Inmate  b. Alaska/Athabascan   Fisherman
Mahle, Clarence age 26 Jail Inmate  b. Alaska/Athabascan   Fisherman
Reoff, Chas     age 20 Jail Inmate  b. Alaska/Athabascan   None

Nichols, Marion  age 28  b. California  Head of house  Taxi Driver
Nichols, Madge   age 31  b. Alaska/Athabascan
Nichols, Phyllis age  5  b. Alaska/Athabascan

Kallander, Julius age 39 b. Norway    Head of house  Wood Cutter/AK RR
Kallander, Cora   age 35 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Wife
Kallander, Anna   age 17 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Daughter
Kallander, Mary   age 16 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Daughter
Kallander, Dominia age 15 b. Alaska/Athabascan Daughter
Kallander, Clara age 11 b. Alaska/Athabascan Daughter
Kallander, Peter age 9 b. Alaska/Athabascan Son
Kallander, Virginia age 8 b. Alaska/Athabascan Daughter
Kallander, Gilbert  age 7 b. Alaska/Athabascan Son
Kallander, Julius  age 6  b. Alaska/Athabascan Son
Kallander, William age 31 b. Alaska/Athabascan Bro-in-law
Kallander, Gus     age 29 b. Alaska/Athabascan Bro-in-law


Ellison, James A.  age 37 b. Florida  Head of house Radio Operator/Signal Corp
Ellison, Tania  age 34    b. Alaska/Aleut    Wife
Ellison, Laura Joy   7    b. Alaska/Aleut    Daughter

Flynn, Mary  age 59 divorced  Head of house    b. Alaska/Aleut
McDonnell, Walter age 31      Son              b. Alaska/Aleut
Wills, Frank      age 24      Son              b. Alaska/Aleut

Kraft, Fredrick  age 67 (widower) b. Michigan       Head of house     Watchman/AK RR
Kraft, William   age 27           b. Alaska/Eskimo  Son         
Kraft, Regina    age 14           b. Alaska/Eskimo  Daughter
Kraft, Daniel    age 19           b. Alaska/Eskimo  Son
Kraft, Carlton   age 13           b. Alaska/Eskimo  Son
Kraft. Robert    age 10           b. Alaska/Eskimo  Son
Kraft, George    age 8            b. Alaska/Eskimo  Son
Kraft, Mary      age 7            b. Alaska/Eskimo  Daughter


Dagg, Gosta       age 37  b. Sweden  Head of house Carpenter/AK RR
Dagg, Josephine   age 32  b. Alaska/Eskimo   Wife
Dagg, Eugene      age 9   b. Alaska/Eskimo   Son
Dagg, Stenn       age 7   b. Alaska/Eskimo   Son
Dagg, Barbara     age 5   b. Alaska/Eskimo   Daughter
Dagg, Joan        age 3   b. Alaska/Eskimo   Daughter
Dagg, Gosta       age 5 months  b. Alaska/Eskimo   son


Goodhope, Sammy   age 35  b. Alaska/Eskimo   Head of house   Cat Man-mechanic  Gold Mine
Goodhope, Pearl   age 33  b. Alaska/Eskimo   Wife    Sewing Skins in Home
Goodhope, Clarence age 12 b. Alaska/Eskimo   Son
Goodhope, Florence age 10 b. Alaska/Eskimo   Daughter
Goodhope, Sally    age  6 b. Alaska/Eskimo   Daughter
Goodhope, Charles  age  3 b. Alaska/Eskimo   Son
Goodhope, Alfred   age  1 b. Alaska/Eskimo   Son

Hermansen, Martin  age 57 b. Norway  Head of house   Salmon fisherman
Hermansen, Fedora  age 41 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Wife
Hermansen, Marie   age 20 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Daughter Cannery/Cutter
Hermansen, Herman  age 19 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son
Hermansen, Martin  age 15 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son
Hermansen, Alfred  age 13 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son
Hermansen, Gordon  age 11 b. Alaska/Athabascan  Son

Ramussens, Ray  age 38  b. Norway  Head of house  Aviation mechanic
Ramussens, Mary age 31  b. Alaska/Aleut
Ramussens, Haldes  age 10 b. Alaska/Aleut

Bartels, Jack  age 73  b. Germany              Head of house           Janitor
Bartels, Minnie age 41 b. Alaska/Athabascan    Wife
Bartels, John  age 21  b. Alaska/Athabascan    Son
Bartels, Harry age 17  b. Alaska/Athabascan    Son
Bartels, Lee   age 13  b. Alaska/Athabascan    Son

Hughes, Wilbur     age 32  b. Ohio Head of house           Plumber
Hughes, Josephine  age 19  b. Alaska/Tlinget    Wife
Hughes, Ella M.    age 4 months  b. Alaska/Tlinget   Daughter


1930 CHICKALOON


Harrison, Lee 55  white trapper  father: U.S.A.   mother: California
Harrison, Anne 23 Aleut
Harrison, Helen 7 Aleut mix step-daughter
Harrison, Beebe 6 Aleut mix step-daughter
Harrison, Charles 4 Aleut mix step-son
Harrison, Anne 2 Aleut mix step-daughter

1930 KNIK

Stephan, Nick 45 Knik Tribe Hunter
Stephan, Oola 30 Knik Tribe
Stephan, David 8 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Philka 6 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Catyena 4 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Nick 2 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Marie Knik Tribe

Nakeeta, Little 54 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Daria 30 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Olga 9 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Bowra 7 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Deacon 5 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Katrina 3 Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Sophia 2  Knik Tribe
Nakeeta, Dalia 2 months Knik Tribe

Nehila, Mary 28 Knik Tribe
Nehila, William 7 Knik Tribe
Nehila, Mary 6  Knik Tribe
Nehila, Mike 3  Knik Tribe

Stephan, Ruf 49 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Anna 37 Knik Tribe
Stephan, McGinty 21 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Annie 9 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Polakei 6 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Katrina Knik Tribe
Stephan, Olga 2 Knik Tribe
Stephan, Victor 1 Knik Tribe

Stephan, Robert 25 Talkeetna Tribe

McNeil, Malcolm J. 53 born in Colorado father: Canada  mother: Colorado
McNeil, Anna 60  Knik Tribe
McNeil, Thomas 22 adopted son   Knik Tribe
McNeil,  Myrtle 21 adopted daughter Knik Tribe
McNeil, Victor 15 adopted son Knik Tribe
Slivers, Capt. Alex 37  step-son Knik Tribe
Alaska Natives living in Township of Willow Alaska in 1930
Chilligan, Harry  Athabascan   Trapper
Chilligan, Matilda 42 Athabascan
Prince, Bob 14 Athabascan  lodger

1930 NEAR THE TOWN OF WASILLA

Stump, John 24  Knik Tribe
Stump, Lilly 20   Susitna Tribe
Stump, Anne 3   Knik Tribe
Goozmer, Pedro 37 Susitna Tribe   brother-in-law
McNeil, Nicoli 51    Knik Tribe        cousin



1930 SUSITNA STATION

Austin, W.E. 47 born in California             Boatman
Austin, Luca 45 Athabascan


1930 BETWEEN TALKEETNA AND CURRY  (RR)

Poggas, George D. 34  born in Greece        Railroad
Poggas, Edith 23        Knik Tribe mixed
Poggas, James 2         mixed
Darien, Manuel 24      mixed   brother-in-law
Darien, Alex 20          mixed   brother-in-law

Simeonoff, Fred 22    Kenai Tribe


1930 CURRY  (RR)

Wilson, Alexander 21   Kenai Tribe mixed
Chylar ?, George 22  Kodiak Tribe



1930 CURRY TO BROAD PASS   (RR)

George, Henry 21 Susitna Tribe  father: Kenai Tribe   mother: Cook Inlet Tribe


1930 DENALI AND VALDEZ CREEK

Nicoli, Stepan 30 Copper River
Nicoli, Tommany 40  Copper River
Nicoli, Amelia      2  Copper River

Nicoli, Chief  35      Tanana
Nicoli, Dan 33  brother   Tanana

Nicoli, Angeline 48 widow Tanana
Nicoli, Tom  24  son  Tanana
Nicoli, Jack 23 son  Tanana
Nicoli, Jimmy 12 son  Tanana
Nicoli, Dania 8 daughter Tanana
Nicoli, Mary 6 daughter Tanana
Nicoli, Dick 4 son  Tanana

Anniel, Annie 50 widow  Copper River
Anniel, Jack 35 son  Copper River
Anniel, Frank 16 son  Copper River

Evan, Jacko 45 widower Copper River

Pete, Cadelia 60 widow  Copper River
Pete, Jennie 35 daughter Copper River
Pete, Henry 19 son  Copper River
Pete, Alice 14 daughter Copper River

Tyone, Pete 38   Copper River
Tyone, Blache 25  Copper River
Tyone, Lucille 7  Copper River
Tyone, Baby 2 (girl)  Copper River

Stickwan, Evan  50  Copper River
Stickwan, Evangel 40  Copper River
Stickwan, Levan 20 son Copper River
Stickwan, Stepan 18 son Copper River
Stickwan, Othello 17 son Copper River
Stickwan, Omillia 15 daughter Copper River
Stickwan, Olga 13 daugther Copper River
Stickwan, Annie 10 daughter Copper River
Stickwan, Mary 80 mother Copper River

Nicholas, Susie 60 widow Copper River
Nicholas, Ole 35 son  Copper River
Nicholas, Jim 25 son  Copper River
Nicholas, Lillie 22 daughter Copper River
Nicholas, Billy 18 son  Copper River
Nicholas, John 15 daughter Copper River


1930 BETWEEN MONTANA CREEK AND TALKEETNA

Larson, Erik W. 59 widower     born in Sweden
Larson, Teddy 16 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Jack 13 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Billy 12 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Louie 10 son  Matanuska Tribe mix
Larson, Norton 7 son  Matanuska Tribe mix

Haley, Jack 39   Cook Inlet Tribe parents from Knik Tribe

Tufluck, George 39  Cook Inlet Tribe father: Copper River  mother: Cook Inlet
Tufluck, Anna 19  Knik Tribe  parents: Knik Tribe
Tufluck, Wasilla 9 son  born at Matanuska

Nicoli, Stepan 65 widower Copper River  parents: Tanana
Nicoli, Dahlia 17  Copper River  father: Copper River mother: Tanana
Nicoli, Anna 16   Copper River
Nicoli, Olga 7   Copper River

Stepan, Scotty 22  Susitna
Stepan, Charlie 20 brother Susitna
Stepan, Pete 16 brother Susitna

Stepan, Wasilla 35  Susitna
Stepan, Andota 25  Susitna
Stepan, John 11  Susitna
Stepan, Katherine 6  Susitna
Stepan, Lillian 2  Susitna

1930 VALDEZ

Woods, Arthur W. 25 born Colorado Parents Swedish
Woods, Anna t. 25 Aleut mix  father from Germany mother Aleut
Woods, Viola May 3 Aleut mix
Woods, Arthur Jr. 1 year 7 months Aleut mix
Woods, Priscilla R. 7 months Aleut mix

Beyers, John W. 29  Aleut mix     Father from Germany mother Aleut
Beyers, Amanda K. 32 Aleut mix    Father from Sweden mother Aleut
Beyers, Frederick V. 6 Aleut mix
Beyers, Lillian K. 1 Aleut mix

Gregorioff, Larry 44 Aleut
Gregorioff, Nellie 36 Aleut
Gregorioff, Paul Jr. 16 Aleut
Gregorioff, Ann 13 Aleut
Gregorioff, Edward 4 years 11 months Aleut
Gregorioff, George 3 years 3 months Aleut
Gregorioff, Inez  1 year 10 months Aleut
Gregorioff, Tiny  1 month  Aleut   (note: later named Dorothy)

Holland, Mary 54 widow   Aleut mix
Holland, Walter 24 Aleut mix
Holland, James 23 Aleut mix
Holland, Herbert 19 Aleut mix
Holland, Lizzie 18 Aleut mix
Holland, Katie 13  Aleut mix
Holland, John 11 Aleut mix

Cherinoff, Elia   42  Aleut
Cherinoff, Martha 39 Aleut

Schultz, August 42 born New York   parents born in Germany
Schultz, Lizzie 40  Aleut mix      father born in Sweden mother Aleut
Schultz, William 7 months Aleut mix
Nelson, Carl 5 step-son Aleut mix
Nelson, Lillian 3 years 9 months step-daughter Aleut mix
Nelson, Mabel 2 years 5 months step-daughter Aleut mix

Ivanoff, Joe 29 Aleut
Ivanoff, Katie 23 Aleut
Levshakoff,  Nick 19  brother-in-law  Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 7 niece  Aleut
Levshakoff, Steve 6 nephew Aleut

Chernkoff,  Koko  30  Aleut
Chernkoff, Fedora 28 Aleut
Chernkoff, Annie 2 years 3 months  Aleut
Chernkoff, Katie 2 years  3 months  Aleut

Beyer, William C.L.  70  born in Germany
Beyer, Fedora 43 Aleut
Beyer, William E. 19 Aleut mix
Beyer, Charles W. 17 Aleut mix
Beyer, Mollie O. 12 Aleut mix
Beyer, Annie 10 Aleut mix
Beyer, Frederick 6 Aleut mix
Beyer, George 3 Aleut mix

Battrine  16  Aleut mix  father from Sweden mother Aleut

Zarkoff, Makar 59  Aleut mix   father from Russia mother Aleut
Zarkoff, Mary 48 Aleut mix
Zarkoff, George 23 Aleut mix
Zarkoff, William 14 Aleut mix
Olson, Edward  11 grandson  Aleut mix  father from California mother Aleut

Jackson, William 30 born in New York   parents Russian
Jackson, Maud 31 Aleut mix
Jackson, Katherine 10 Aleut mix
Jackson, Lillian 4 Aleut mix
Jackson, Marion 2 years 1 month  Aleut mix
Jackson, Violet   2 years 1 month  Aleut mix

Cherinoff, Steve 30 Aleut

Jackson, Olga 58 widow Aleut

Sablatkin, Nick 29 Aleut
Sablatkin, Lena 26 Aleut
Sablatkin, Alex 7 months Aleut
Sablatkin, Olga 6 Aleut

Nickolai, Jim 49 widower Aleut
Ribaloff, Julia 12 granddaughter  Aleut
Ribaloff, Sam 6 grandson Aleut

Levshakoff, Mike 34 Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria 24 Aleut
Levshakoff, Joe 12 Aleut
Levshakoff, Katie 10 Aleut
Levshakoff, Annie 7 Aleut
Levshakoff, Edward 5 Aleut
Levshakoff, Susie  15  adopted

Modoc, Frederick 27 Aleut       Prisoner
Michaelson, Jimmie 39 Aleut   Prisoner
Nozoff, Phillip 23 Aleut   Prisoner
Kirks, Simmie 16 Aleut mix   Prisoner
Nurakoff, Anton 21 Aleut   Prisoner

1930 CHENEGA

Vlasoff, Steve 45 Aleut
Vlasoff, Hannah 38 Aleut
Vlasoff, George 18 Aleut
Vlasoff, John 14 Aleut
Vlasoff, Eddy 9 Aleut
Vlasoff, Maggie 5 Aleut
Vlasoff, Laura 3 Aleut
Vlasoff, Margaret 1 Aleut

Chernoff, Fred 30 Aleut
Chernoff, Viola 29 Aleut

Kolmahoff, Sam 38 Aleut
Kolmahoff, Donnie 23 Aleut (wife)

Evanoff, William 30 Aleut
Evanoff, Sallie 18 Aleut
Evanoff, Dorothy 1 year 11 months Aleut

Selanoff, Willie 27 Aleut
Selanoff, Anna 28 Aleut
Selanoff, Pete 13 Aleut
Salanoff, Charlie 7 Aleut
Salanoff, Tanana 4 Aleut
Salanoff, Henry 2  Aleut

Kolmakoff, Nick 83 Aleut
Kolmakoff, Agrapine 70 Aleut

Kolmakoff, Steve 22 Aleut
Kolmakoff, Mary 19 Aleut

Kolmakoff, Steve 58 widower Aleut
Kolmakoff, Ralph 23 Aleut
Kolmakoff, John 18 Aleut

Elashansky, Frenchy 26 Aleut
Elashanksy, Sally 40 Aleut
Elashansky, Fred 19  nephew-stepson Aleut
Elashansky, Micky 16 nephew-stepson Aleut
Elashansky, Joe 9 son Aleut
Elashansky, Steve 8 son Aleut
Elashansky, Nick 7 son Aleut
Elashansky, Virginia  4 daughter Aleut
Elashansky, Margaret 5 months daughter Aleut

Vlasoff, Willie 50 Aleut
Vlasoff, Stepanita 65 Aleut

Kanoff, Zacha 45 Aleut
Kanoff, Lucy 35 Aleut
Kanoff, Nick 19 Aleut
Leffsykoff, Katie 8 niece Aleut
Mesigen, Charlie 23 brother-in-law Aleut
Stepanoff, Alek 22 cousin  Aleut

Selanoff, John 26 Aleut
Selanoff, Mary 21 Aleut
Selanoff, Andrew 3 Aleut
Selanoff, Nick 2 Aleut

Selanoff, Phillip 65 Aleut
Selanoff, Natali 50 Aleut
Selanoff, Sallie 14 Aleut
Chernoff, Steve 35 son-in-law Aleut
Chernoff, Callie 18 daughter Aleut

Chomvecky, Alek  25  Aleut
Chomvecky, Sally 37 Aleut

Papoff, Mike 49 Aleut
Papoff, Sally 37 Aleut

Nacktan, Ponte 22 Aleut
Nacktan, Lena 18 Aleut

Klashnikoff, John 23 Aleut
Klashnikoff, Okelena 19 Aleut

Kompkoff, Willie 35 Aleut
Kompkoff, Mary 25 Aleut
Kompkoff, Paul 6 Aleut
Kompkoff, Viola 4 Aleut
Kompkoff, Sandy 2 Aleut
Kompkoff, Freta  8 months (girl) Aleut

Eleskasky, Willie 52 Aleut
Eleskasky, Anna 35 Aleut
Eleskasky, George 4  nephew step-son Aleut
Eleskasky, Freda 1  niece step-daughter Aleut

Kompkoff, Pete 22 Aleut
Kompkoff, Donia 24 Aleut
Kompkoff, Joe 4 Aleut

Kompkoff, Mike 33 Aleut
Kompkoff, Mary 29 Aleut
Kompkoff, Fred 12 Aleut
Kompkoff, Katie 6 Aleut
Kompkoff, Carol 3 Aleut

Jackson, Charlie 37 Aleut mix    father born in Sweden mother Aleut
Jackson, Sophia 38 Aleut mix     father born in Norway mother Aleut
Jackson, Nick 21 son Aleut mix
Swanson, Hays 8 adopted          father from Sweden mother Aleut
Borodkin, Okalena 14 Aleut (boarder)
Borodkin, Rosa 7 Aleut (boarder)

Ayvanoff, Jack 34 Aleut



1930 TATITLEK

Totemoff, Mike 22 Aleut
Totemoff, Daria 19 Aleut
Totemoff, Mary 2 Aleut
Totemoff, John 4 months Aleut
Levshikoff, Lucy 13 sister-in-law  Aleut
Gregorieff, Susie 9 sister-in-law Aleut

Totemoff, Sam 53 Aleut
Totemoff, Mary  41 Aleut
Totemoff, Phillip 17 Aleut
Totemoff, John 12 Aleut
Totemoff, Katie 9 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve 3 Aleut

Levshakoff, Willie 53 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 42 Aleut
Levshakoff, Fred  21 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mike 17 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mark 12 Aleut
Levshakoff, Andrew 8 Aleut
Levshakoff, Mary 3 Aleut

Levshakoff, Phillip 39 Aleut
Levshakoff, Tatiana 42 Aleut

Gromoff, Nicholas 62 Aleut
Gromoff, Lena 47 Aleut
Gromoff, Trifon 19 Aleut
Gromoff, Oklena 14 Aleut
Gromoff, Anastasia  8 Aleut

Tedishoff, Sellin (?) 39 Aleut
Tedishoff, Anastasia 14 daughter Aleut
Tedishoff, Olga 12 daughter Aleut
Tedishoff, Dorothy 6 daughter Aleut

Borodkin, Phillip 38 Aleut
Borodkin, Elizabeth 32 Aleut
Borodkin, Viola 12 Aleut
Borodkin, John 6 Aleut
Borodkin, Nick 3 Aleut

Mitvitnikoff, Tim 35 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Theodosia 22 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Annie 6 Aleut
Mitvitnikoff, Katie 3 Aleut

Totemoff, Willie 57 Aleut
Totemoff, Oklena 54 Aleut
Totemoff, John 8 Aleut

Jackson, Peter 32 Aleut
Jackson, Bertha 16 Aleut

Levshakoff, John 29 Aleut
Levshakoff, Daria 33 Aleut
Totemoff, Steve 18 step-son Aleut
Totemoff, Willie 16 step-son Aleut

Dedishoff, Fred 51 Aleut
Dedishoff, Matrona 35 Aleut
Dedishoff, Patrick 12 son Aleut
Dedishoff, Nellie 8 daughter Aleut
Dedishoff, Annie 6 Aleut

Allen, Andrew 30 Aleut
Allen, Zinia 19 Aleut
Allen June 1 Aleut

Vlassoff, George 36 Aleut
Vlassoff, Jennie 24 Aleut
Vlassoff, Paul 7 Aleut
Vlassoff, Mary 5 Aleut
Vlassoff, Simeon Aleut
Vlassoff, Annie 1 Aleut

Levshakoff, Alexander 60 Aleut

Ivanoff, Joe 43 Aleut
Ivanoff, Katie 37 Aleut
Ivanoff, Mary 26 sister Aleut
Ivanoff, Steve 23 brother Aleut
Ivanoff, Nick 20 brother Aleut
Ivanoff, John 27 brother-in-law Aleut

Katanook, Eli 41 Tlinget


1930 ELLAMAR

Paulson, Elias 49 born in Norway
Paulson, Matrona 48 Aleut
Paulson, George 17 Aleut
Paulson, Helen 12 Aleut
Paulson, Evelyn 10 Aleut
Donaldson, Oscar 27 son-in-law  Aleut mix  father born in Canada mother  Aleut
Donaldson, Alex 23 son-in-law Aleut mix father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Carol 30 (male) Aleut mix  father born in Canada mother Aleut
Donaldson, Annie 17 Aleut mix

Gregorieff, Alex 48 Aleut
Gregorieff, Mary 38 Aleut
Gregorieff, Sasha 13 Aleut
Gregorieff, Andrew 15 Aleut

Teiderman, Arthur 26 Aleut mix father German mother Aleut
Teiderman, Matrona 23 Aleut
Teiderman, August 4½ Aleut mix
Teiderman, Fred    4 ½ Aleut mix
Teiderman, Mary 3 Aleut mix
Teiderman, Jerry 1 Aleut mix


1930 CORDOVA

Olsen, Peter 69 born in Denmark
Olsen, Tina 35      Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Carl 15   Eyak Aleut
Olsen, James 13 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Harry 11 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Peter 9  Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Marie 6  Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Edward 3 Eyak Aleut
Olsen, Margaret 1 Eyak Aleut

Talanoff?, Nick 33 Aleut born in Kodiak

Nickoloff, Pete 37  born in Bulgaria
Nickoloff, Mary 24  Aleut mix  father from Germany mother Aleut
Nickoloff, Virginia 6 Aleut mix
Nickoloff, James 3 Aleut mix
Nickoloff, Perry 1 Aleut mix

Thomas, Nellie 27 widow Eyak  Aleut
Thomas, Elizabeth 4  Eyak   Aleut
Thomas, David 3  Eyak Aleut

Anderson, Alex 28  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Katie 25  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Jack 12  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Sam 5  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, Eddie 4  Eyak Aleut
Anderson, May 9 months Eyak Aleut

Salos, V. 52 born in the Philippines
Salos, Fedora 32  Eyak Aleut
Salos, Ben 2   Aleut mix
Salos, Tony 7 months  Aleut mix

Beyers, Fred 48 widower  born in New York
Beyers, Fred Jr. 1 year 9 months  Aleut mix   Eyak Aleut

Olson, Arnie 48 born in Norway
Olson, Julia 32  Aleut mix  father Russian  mother Eyak Aleut
Olson, Esther 13 Aleut mix
Olson, Avunia? 11 Aleut mix
Olson Ringwald 6 Aleut mix
Olson, Alberta 4 Aleut mix

Macacka, Nick   35  Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Anna 27 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Violet 8 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Mary 6 Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Jessie 3½ Eyak Aleut
Macacka, Lillian 1 Eyak Aleut

Shepard, Jack 63 widower born in Pennsylvania
Shepard, Mike 22 Aleut mix
Shepard, Edna 19 Aleut mix

Foode, Thomas 66  Japanese
Foode, Elizabeth 33  Eyak Aleut
Foode, John 16 Aleut mix
Foode, George 14 Aleut mix
Foode, Matty 12 Aleut mix
Foode, Charlie 10 Aleut mix
Foode, Mabel 8 Aleut mix
Foode, Tommy 6 Aleut mix
Foode, Paddy 5 Aleut mix
Foode, Richard 2 Aleut mix
Foode, Marie  10 months  Aleut mix

Kulper, Otto 52  born in Washington  father from Germany mother from Indiana
Kulper, Grace 36  Eyak Aleut
Kulper, Rebecca 11 Aleut mix
Kulper, Nancy 8 Aleut mix
Kulper, Ethel 7 Aleut mix
Kulper, Pauline 4 Aleut mix

Wilson, August 74   born in Sweden
Wilson, Mary 31  Eyak Aleut
Wilson, Woodrow 8 Aleut mix
Wilson, Margaret 4 Aleut mix
Wilson, Minnie 2 Aleut mix

Rice, John 44  born in Hawaii
Rice, Anna 38  Eyak Aleut
Rice, Henry 16 Aleut mix
Rice, Mike 14 Aleut mix
Rice, William 9 Aleut mix
Rice, Ben 1½ Aleut mix

Nestos, Eric 41 born in Norway
Nestos, Frieda D. 21 Aleut mix   father from Germany mother Eyak Aleut

Risstine?, Freda 18  Aleut mix   father born in Germany mother Eyak Aleut
Wilson, Albert 24 Aleut mix      father born in Sweden mother Eyak Aleut


~~~~~


The following is a list of some of Athabascan and Ahtna people  in the
Upper Cook Inlet area between 1900 and 1946.

I extracted the names from the O. G. Herning
journals 1898-1945. To be historically correct,
I have not made ANY changes to his original journal spelling. This list
is very incomplete, and some of the names are (no doubt) nick-names.


To see the entire Herning Diary, Click Here:

HERNING DIARIES


(It is a huge page, so please give it time to load completely)

HERNING DIARY INDEX

1900   Tyoon Bill
1901   Chief  Stephan helped swamp out trail from Knik to Little Shushetna in 1901. Married, baby died 1903,
       also known as BIG STEPHAN, he owned and operated a sloop.
1901   Goosmer or Goosmar helped on the Knik trail in 1901. Owned a sail boat. He had a brother at Shushetna
1901   Efim at Knik
1903   Young Gossmar
1903   Nakeeta or Big Nakeeta
1903   Nicolai
1903   Matinuski, Shushetna, Toonok and Knik Chiefs holding potlach at  Nadelof's house in Knik
1903   Chief Tyoon  a Matanuska Indian
1903   Big Nakeeta or Chief Nakeeta carried mail from Sunrise Believed lost on trail in April 1903.
1903   Young Nakeeta
1903   Chief Nicolai called "White Eye". Owned a boat.  Hauled pipe to mines.
1903   Ephim or "Crazy Ephim" from Old Knik  Bow & arrow hunter
1903   Affinassa  from Knik Owned a sloop
1903   Andrew   Prostector on Knik River  also called Old Andrew
1903   Ephim from Knik
1903   Murphy  Old Knik
1903   Theodore  Old Knik
1903   Simeon
1903   Frank   a Matinuski Native
1903   Pete Peter or  Sugar Foot Pete  (listed as friend of Evan)
1903   Prince  had a camp on Fish Creek
1903   Evan from Old Knik
1903   Evan from Susitna Station
1903   Little Evan from Susitna Station
1904   French Pete   at Kayak
1904   Efim Jr.
1904   Nicolai Jr.  Old Knik . Worked for O. G. Herning.
1904   Billy from Old Knik
1904   Theodore  from Old Knik  sold salmon to the mines
1905   Vacilla  (or Wasilla)
1905   Indian Jim lived on Knik River, worked at Knik  and Fish     Creek. Lived in Nelchina 1914. He
       reportedly shot and killed "Old Tom (Chief) Stephan" and went to jail for 3 years for it.
1905   Evan Nicolai
1905   Vacilla  in route to Chickaloon
1906   Matanuska Stephan
1906   Shushetna Chief
1906   Handsome Jim  has gold strike on Little Susitna
1906   Nicholai from Pt. Possession
1906   Old John  Girdwood Camp
1907   Matanuska Natives potlach at Stephan's
1907   Talkeetna Pedro    copper prospector
1907   Talkeetna Slave Woman  married to white man  named John Headberg
1907   Esi  (brother of Simeon) The Esi's had a boat on Cook Inlet
1907   Jako, Matanuska Native. Notes on his death 4/23/1913 call him "Larson's boy".
1907   Chief Nakala or Nakila  Knik and Goose Bay. Died 10/15/1927
1907   Vacilla, Elie from Old Knik owned a dory
1908   Rufe Stephan
1908   Old Tom
1908   Shem   with  Prince in 1908 and Knik in 1911.
1908   Evan Vasilla
1908   Evan Orlof died 6/10/1908 (unclear whether he was Native)
1908   Wasilla Alex from Old Knik
1911   Nagifil  worked with Little Nakeeta
1911   Little Nakeeta
1912   Porcupine Pete
1912   Smiling Sam   had road house on Little Susitna
1913   Little John
1913   Indian doctor (no name) from Seward to Tyonek
1914   Tom Stephan who was shot by Indian Jim in 1914 at Nelchina
1915   Snooks  had a dog team helped with Iditarod mail.
1916   Pete (Tyonek Native)
1917   Evo  had a farm at mile 11 sold vegetables
1919   Chief Wasilla
1920   Nagulga Watson in Eklutna
1920   Frank Nicolai
1920   Chilligan  had a road house at Huston.
1923   Pedro Goosmar "the younger" worked for railroad
1924   Nicholi Palmer shot Marshall Cavanaugh in  Anchorage and was then killed by Deputy Watson.
1924   Nickolaska  lived in Knik.
1925   Capt. Alex Slivers step-son of Malcolm J. McNeil and mother Anna ____from Knik. He specialized in
       overhauling outboard motors. He lived in a cabin a mile out of Wasilla on Fishhook Road. He froze
       to death in 1942 while walking home from Wasilla. It is said that he was buried behind his cabin.
       Some sources say he had a humped back.

1926   Nakila died
1930   Nakeeta
1937   Nick Stephan
1941   Joe Chilligan shot M. Stephan while moose hunting
1941   Anna Stephan  at Knik
1942   Toughluck Johnny from Caswell area
1943   Nick Nicholai
1945   Blind Nicholai (or Blind Nick) (aka  Nick McNeil)
1946   Toughluck Jr.



~~~~~



coleen_mielke@hotmail.com



CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE








CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com