HOOPER BAY GENEALOGY .
.
.
.
.
..

HOOPER BAY, ALASKA

2020

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com



 


This 1st record, was an informal, handwritten record, dated 1929.
The writing was hard to read in places, so I did my best,
but there are bound to be errors on my part. The paper also had
several holes in it, so some names were only partially readable.

If you compare the 1929 information with the B.I.A. Census records
(farther down on this page)you might be able to sort the families out a little better.


6/30/1929  HOOPER BAY, ALASKA
NAME
AGE
FAMILY
Keepase, Alick
Keepase, Lily
Keepase, Daniel
46
31
6
Head
Wife
Son
Chlorlrea, Charles
Chlorlrea, Rastuss
Chlorlrea, Bessie
Chlorlrea, Ralph
Chlorlrea, Maud
Chlorlrea, Hattie
57
15
12
11
8
5
Head
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Golongalik, Jake
Golongalik, May
Golongalik, Ole
Golongalik, Rex
Golongalik, Wa_____ (hole in paper)
Golongalik, Joseph
50
28
10
8
3
8 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
?
Son
Chieftooluck,, Sammie
Chieftooluck, Elizabeth
Chieftooluck, Theodore
Chieftooluck, Natalie
Chieftooluck, Neva
Chieftooluck, Helen
Chieftooluck, Homer
46
43
16
13
9
6
8 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Nakarrut, Margaret
Nakarrut, Moses
Nakarrut, Alexis
45
18
11
Widow
Son
Son
Korvik, Victor
48
Head
Upurunok
Ever___ (torn paper)
Nellie
Beatrice
45
8
6
4
Head
?
Daughter
Daughter
Chungarrak, Chas
Chungarrak, Agaauk (or) Aqaaus
Chungarrak, Floyde
Chungarrak, Fred
Chungarrak, Betty
Chungarrak, Francis
57
50
16
12
8
3 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Arrearuk, John
Arrearuk, Fanny
Arrearuk, Verna
Arrearuk, Nona
Arrearuk, David
Arrearuk, Ruth
34
27
8
6
4
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Chatarark, Joe
Chatarark, Esther
Chatarark, Lucy
Chatarark, Leo
Chatarark, Lydia
35
23
6
3
blank
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Eghartarkuk, Burt
Eghartarkuk, Mattie
Eghartarkuk, Dan
Eehartarkuk, Billie
41
29
12
2
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Old Lady
51
Head
Noyiluk
Arnouk
Sam
55
44
19
Head
Wife
Son
Kongvul, Ike
Kongvul, Edna
Kongvul, Jennie
Kongvul, Herbert
23
22
2
8 mos.
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Ongoapik, Alix
Ongoapik, Peggy
Ongoapik, Clara
Ongoapik, Jessie
48
29
10
19
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Miyralok, Mike
Miyralok, Al ___ (hole in paper)
Miyralok, Calvin
Miyralok, David
25
19
2
3 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Engichuk
61
Head
Nose, Jimmie
Nose, Agnes
Nose, Stephen
29
23
9 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Kapanoak
54
Head
Komgoak
50
Head
Kopanoak, Pete
Kopanoak, Guy
Kopanoak, Cleo
Kopanoak, Rachel
23
13
9
2
blank
blank
blank
blank
Kadobin
59
Head
Kaporin
49
Head
Kadobin, Al ____ (hole in paper)
Kadobin, Susie
Kadobin, Erma
Kadobin, Elsie
25
14
10
8
blank
blank
blank
blank
Umarrolrea
Ajokak
Jack
58
50
12
blank
blank
blank
Anowloak
Elngachuka
56
48
blank
blank
Anowloak, Sadie
Anowloak, Arthur
Anowloak, Lilly
24
9
7
Head
Son
Daughter
Kert, Linda
Kert, Glenn
26
8
Head
Son
Jimorak, Jim
Jimorak, Hazel
Jimorak, Paul
Jimorak, Herman
Jimorak, Fay
Jimorak, Fern
Jimorak, Ruth
35
29
8
6
4
4
2
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Kolkuk, Oscar
Kolkuk, Grace
Kolkuk, Ruth
33
19
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Kung, Frank
Kung, Mabel
32
23
Head
Wife
Nanok, Lola
Nanok, Phyllis
Nanok, Richard
Nanok, George
27
9
7
4
Widow
Daughter
Son
Son
Manzo
Dungiguk
Manzo, Mary
Manso, Viola
59
56
13
7
blank
blank
blank
blank
Erovertok, Tim
Erovertok, Eva
Erovertok, Rose
Erovertok, Joseph
49
29
6
3 mos.
blank
blank
blank
blank
E____kfok (hole in paper)
Charomik
Stella
69
53
15
blank
blank
blank
Chunaruk
Okikloyok
Okikloyok, Paul
Okikloyok, Karl
55
62
24
10
blank
blank
blank
blank
Ayagok, Kaiser
Ayagok, Bonnie
Ayogok, Robert
Ayogok, Ruth
50
25
5
2
blank
blank
blank
blank
Kitchingolrea
61
Head
Agarol, Tommie
Agarol, Mammie
Agarol, Amos
Agarol, R_____ (hole in paper)
36
23
7
3
blank
blank
blank
blank
Storrok, Josie
Storrok, Hugh
Storrok, Ivan
Storrok, Andrew
29
8
6
4
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Kotkean
60
Head
Oveun
63
Head
Tomarnik, Tom
Tomarnik, Amy
28
?
blank
blank
Miksok
52
Head
Droan, Jimmie
Droan, Vida
blank
17
blank
blank
Kiarroak
54
Head
Oyourotgok
Dick
Irene
51
23
15
blank
blank
blank
Noseruk, Jacob
Noseruk, Lucy
Noseruk, Joseph
Noseruk, Agnes
Nosefuk, Benjamin
46
31
12
6
2
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Ungwa, Olie
Anorolrea
Kert
Eddie
Ada
46
37
16
12
6
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Kasaulee, Jim
Mun-jun
English
Ah-bunk
Ah-ha-oak
55
30
14
12
8
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
Korvik
Pee-u-walk
Buster
John
54
33
13
8
blank
blank
blank
blank
Thaeesuck
Nude
63
24
blank
blank

1938 HOOPER BAY B.I.A. CENSUS
NAME
AGE
NOTES
Day, Paul
Day, Catherine
Chanarik, Ben
Pugiartuk, Peter
45
40
30
25
Adopted Helen Bell

Ben - Brother-in-law
Peter - Brother-in-law (blind)
Fish, Moses
Fish, Rita
Fish, Emily
Fish, Thackla
35
19
7
4
Moses - son of Margaret Hill

Emily - Rita's Step-daughter
Thackla - Rita's Step-daughter
Thackla - adopted by Sam Hill
Fisher, Natalia
Fisher, Nathan
Fisher, Theresa
Fisher, Hilda
24
7
3
1
Natalia - daughter of Samuel
Green, George Riley
Green, Lucille Anna
Green, English
Green, Charles
Green, Mathias
Green, Dolores
63
40
23
19
17
2





Dolores - daughter of Andy Gump
Austin, Joe
Austin, Annie
Austin, Ida
Austin, Steven
Austin, Norma
Austin, William
Austin, Eva
Austin, Mandolin
52
37
13
9
8
6
4
2

Bell, Holley
Bell, Annrulia
Bell, Curt
Bell, Eddie
Bell, Ida
Bell, Catherine
Bell, Mary
Bell, Helen
45
40
25
20
15
13
8
5
Holley - brother to Esther Brown
Annrulia - sister to Tom





Helen - adopted by Paul Dayl
Black, Tim
Black, Eva
Black, Helen
Black, Agnesia
Black, Cornelius
Black, Grandpa
Black, Aunty
45
35
15
5
2
?
?

Eva - dauaghter of Grandpa Black



Grandpa - Eva's father
Aunty - Eva's Aunt
Brown, Alvin
Brown, Susy
Brown, Andrew
Brown, Paul
Brown, Ida
Brown, Yukaik
30
25
9
6
3
7 mos.
Alvin - son of John
Susy - sister of Adolph
Brown, John
Brown, Esther
Brown, Joan
60
50
17
John - father of Alvin
Bunyan, Dick
Bunyan, Linda
Bunyan, David
Bunyan, Louis
Bunyan, Patricia
33
34
6
3
2 mos.

Linda - daughter of Patrick
Bunyan, George
Bunyan, Ourtak
55
50
George - father of Dick
Cameron, Mrs.
60
1/2 sister to Bert
Hill, Sam
Hill, Margaret
35
50
Sam - brother of Frank
Margaret - mother of Moses Fish
Hitler, Adolph
Hitler, Flora
Hitler, Henry
Hitler, Willie
Hitler, Magaline Louise
Hitler, Tungwachua
35
25
6
4
2
4 mos.
Adolph - brother of Susie Brown
Flora - daughter of Carl Mann
Henry - died


Hoelscher, Angelo Menzo
Hoelscher, Magdalene
Hoelscher, Divana
Hoelscher, Lizveth
29
25
4
3

Hunter, Samuel
Hunter, Elizabeth
Hunter, Alexis
Hunter, Neva
Hunter, Helen
Hunter, Homer
Hunter, Lars
Hunter, Ruth
45
40
19
16
14
9
6
3

Elizabeth - Sister of Margaret and Victor Hale
Alexis - Adopted son of Margaret
Gump, Andy
Gump, Chunakak
Gump, Albina
Gump, James
Gump, Aloysius
Gump, Ignatius
Gump, Stephanie
Gump, Mary Ann
50
30
19
13
9
7
5
3
Andy - Brother of Jacob Night

Albina - Step-daughter of Chunakak
James - Step-son of Chunakak
Hale, Frank
Hale, Lola
Hale, Harvey
Hale, Nora
Hale, Richard
Hale, George
Hale, Nancy
Hale, Reuben
Hale, Gertrude
38
35
14
16
15
12
5
3
1
Frank - Brother of Sam
Lola - Daughter of Mrs. Menzo
Harvey - Step-son of Lola
Nora - Step-daughter of Frank
Richard - Step-son of Frank
George - Step-son of Frank
Nancy - Daughter of Frank and Lola
Reuben - Son of Frank and Lola
Gertrude - Daughter of Frank and Lola
Hale, Victor
Hale, Aporreum
Hale, Aloysius
Hale, Nellie
Hale, Flora
45
35
18
14
13

Aporreum - Sister of Esther Seton
Lake, Roy
Lake, Joan
Lake, Mary
Lake, Nazari
Lake, Christopher
Lake, Collette
50
40
13
8
3
3mos.
Roy - Brother of Jim Lake
Mann, Carl
Mann, Guy
60
20
Carl - Brother to Mrs. Menzo
Guy - Adopted
Guy - Son of George Riley Green
Menzo, Frank
Menzo, Nuliran
Menzo, Mary Teresa
Menzo, Pius
55
40
9
7
Frank - Father of Angelo Hoelscher

Menzo, Mrs.
Menzo, Lizzie (Viola)
50
14
Mrs. - Mother of Mary Jacobs + Lola Hill
Morgan, Patrick
Morgan, Mary
Morgan, Sadie
Morgan, Arthur
Morgan, Anna
55
50
29
20
13

Mary - Sister of Mrs. John Brown
Hunter, Theodore
Hunter, Marie Atwater
28
30
Theodore - Son of Samuel
Marie - From McGrath  1/2 blood
Jack, Mrs.
62
Mother of Bonnie Kaiser
Jacobs, Hultman
Jacobs, Mary
Jacobs, Norman
Jacobs, Endre
Jacobs, Alvina
Jacobs, Loraine
25
24
5
3
1
1

Mary - Daughtr of Mrs. Menzo


Alvina - Twin
Loraine - Twin
Joseph, Fred
Joseph, Bridget
Joseph, Gemma
22
18
6 mos.

Bridget - Daughter of Roy Lake
Kaiser, Bonnie
Kaiser, Robert
Kaiser, Susie
Kaiser, Jane
34
13
11
9
Bonnie - Widow
Lake, Jim
Lake, Hazel
Lake, Paul
Lake, Joseph
Lake, Rose
Lake, Francis
Lake, Charlie
Lake, Adrian
Lake, Lawrence
45
35
20
17
13
13
8
?
4
Jim - Brother of Roy Lake
Hazel - Daughter of Patrick


Rose - Twin
Francis - Twin


Lawrence - Died
Rivers, Bert
Rivers, Mattie
Rivers, Billy
Rivers, Esther
Rivers, Aaron
Rivers, Edna
Rivers, Quiuralia
48
37
13
8
6
3
8 mos.
Bert - Brother of Joseph Rivers + Mrs. Cameron
Mattie - Daughter of Carl Mann




Quiruralia - Daughter
Rivers, Joseph
Rivers, Mrs. Joseph
Rivers, Fred
Rivers, Henrietta
Rivers, Francis
58
50
25
17
7
Joseph - Brother of Bert Rivers + Mrs. Cameron
Mrs. - Sister of Jack and Alec Smart


Francis - Partly blind
Seton, Joe
Seton, Esther
Seton, Lucy
Seton, Leo
Seton, Agnes
Seton, Peter
Seton, Paul
Seton, Gabriel
Steon, August Menzo
40
35
14
12
9
8
8
4
1
Joe - 1/2 brother of Carl Mann + Mrs. Menzo
Esther - Sister of  Mae Olson + Mrs Hale



Peter - Twin
Paul -   Twin
Gabriel - Adopted by Jack Smart
Murran, Cyril
Murran, Agnes
27
18
Cyril - Brother of Lillian Smth
Agnes - Daughter of Jacob Night
Night, Jacob
Night, Kunalugak
Night, Joseph
Night, Benjamin
Night, Cecelia
Night, Bos
Night, Rosalie
50
40
25
9
8
4
4
Jacob - Brother of Andy Gump
Kunalugak - Sister of Jim and Roy Lake




Rosalie - Adopted
O'Brien, Afran
O'Brien, Kohcham
75
70
Afran - Fathr of Josie O'Brien + Mrs. Tommy Tinker
O'Brien, Josie
O'Brien, Robert
O'Brien, Ivo
O'Brien, Richard
35
18
14
12
Josie - Widow
Olson, May
Olson, Ole
Olson, John
Olson, Gregory
Olson, Joseph
33
19
15
11
9
May - Sister of Mrs. Joe Seton + Mrs. Victor Hall
Smith, Billy
Smith, Lena
Smith, Bob
Smith, Nile
Smith, Timothy
Smith, Nellie
Smith, Carl
Smith, Aloysius
Smith, Rudolph
45
38
22
19
14
13
11
8
4
Billy - Brother of Joseph Smith




Nellie - crippled
Smith, Buster
Smith, Lillian
26
17
Buster - Brother of Jimmie Walker
Lillian - Sister of Cyril Murran
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Piuwak
Smith, John
55
53
16
Joseph- Brother of Billy Smith - Father of Buster Smith
Tall, Ike
Tall, Stephanie
Tall, Bertha
Tall, Francis
Tall, Carl
Tall, Lucilla
Tall, Kathryn
40
26
11
9
7
3
8 mos.


Bertha - Step-daughtr of Stephanie
Francis - Step-son of Stephanie
Carl - Step-son of Stephanie
Simon, Mike
Simon, Aldine
Simon, David
Simon, Xavier
Simon, Lucille Anna
34
28
9
7
5

Smart, Alec
Smart, Nellie
Smart, Joseph
45
35
18
Alec - Brother of Jack Smart + Mrs. Joseph Rivers
Nellie - Sister of Irene Smart + Dick Bunyan
Smart, Cecelia
60
Widow - Mother of Newt and Hank Smart
Smart, Jack
Smart, Mary
Smart, Katie
43
40
15
Jack - Brother of Alec and Billy Smart + Mrs. Joseph Rivers

Katie - Adopted
Smart, Newt
Smart, Irene
Smart, Knute
Smart, Ida
30
23
3
7 mos.
Newt - Son of Cecelia Smart
Irene - Daughter of George  Bunyan
Tall, Peter
66
Father of Ike Tall
Tinker, Tommy
Tinker, Mamie
Tinker, Anthony
Tinker, Susie
Tinker, Blase
50
30
12
10
1

Mamie - Daughter of Afran O'Brien
Tomagunuk, Tom
Tomagunuk, Amy
Tomagunuk, Gilbert
Tomagunuk, Silas
Tomagunuk, Catherine
Tomagunuk, Titus
Tomagunuk, Pauline
36
30
9
7
5
3
1
Tom - Brother of Mrs. Bell
Umarrolrea
58
Sister to Minnie
Mother of Jack Jackson
Mother of Oscar Wilde
Walker, Jimmy
Walker, Agnes
Walker, Stephen
Walker, Rose
Walker, Walter
34
32
9
5
3

Wilde, Oscar
Wilde, Grace
Wilde, Harry
Wilde, Ruth
Wilde, Clara
Wilde, Nancy
Wilde, Jessie
Jackson, Jack
Mike, Ada
Riley, Alice
35
28
9
11
7
3
1
22
15
11
Oscar - Half brother of Jack Jackson






Jack - Son of Umarrolrea + 1/2 brother of Oscar Wilde
Ada - Step-sister-in-law  (lives with Grace)
Alice - Sister-in-law (lives with Mike)
Smith, Katery
Smith, Rachel
18
15
Katery - Orphan - Granddaughter of Joseph Rivers
Rachel - Orphan
Jackson, Minnie
54
Widow


This next piece of paper was not dated
 and was titled: Residents of Mission School Hooper Bay

NAME
AGE
TITLE
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Fox, John P.
46
Priest
Head of Mission
White
Fanning, Mary
27
Social Worker
White
Dimientieff, Ida
23
Catholic Nun
Full
Sipary, Annie
43
Catholic Nun
Full
Kayutak, Agatha
21
Catholic  Nun
Full
Chikelalrea, Agnes
28
Catholic Nun
Full
Aranokluk, Martina
20
Catholic Nun
Full
Kameroff, Elizabeth
27
Catholic Nun
Full
Sipary, Mary
Sipary, Rose Anna
66
12
Widow - Resident
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Andrewuk, Oscar
Andrewuk, Irene
Andrewuk, George
blank
17
blank
Lutheran Preacher
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Dell, Elwin B.
Dell, Betty B.
Dell, Ralph Bishop
36
25
3
Teacher
Wife
Son
White
White
White

1940  B.I.A. CENSUS HOOPER BAY
The handwriting on this census was terrible
There are bound to be mistakes here
NAME
BORN
NOTES
Tomagunuk, Tom
Tomagunuk, Amy
Tomagunuk, Gilbert
Tomagunuk, Silas
Tomagunuk, Catherine
Tomagunuk, Titus
Tomagunuk, Pauline
Tomagunuk, Wilson
9/5/1902
12/24/1913
12/14/1929
12/17/1930
11/20/1932
2/25/1935
7/5/1937
9/11/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Walker, Jimmie
Walker, Agnes
Walker, Stephen
Walker, Rose
Walker, Felix
Walker, Walter
9/15/1903
12/2/1905
8/5/1928
3/5/1932
6/21/1938
8/18/1935
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Wilde, Oscar
Wilde, Grace
Wilde, Harry
Wilde, Clara
Wilde, Nancy
Wilde, Jessie
Waskey , _____
Waskey, Joseph
12/22/1903
2/22/1910
7/6/1929
10/24/1931
4/3/1934
3/9/1937
9/27/1883
10/16/1930
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Mother-in-law
Step-brother
Konanak, Pete
Konanak, Martha
Konanak, Nora
Konanak, Lina
11/18/1915
9/3/1918
4/4/1938
4/6/1936
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Droan, Jimmie
Droan, Theresa
Droan, Francis
Droan, Christian
Droan, Bertha
8/15/1905
7/2/1910
12/?/1929
12/25/1932
2/28/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Kameroff, Elizabeth
Pinelrea, Celestine
Sipary, Anna
Jones, Teresa
John, Mary
Sipary, Mary
Sipary, Rose Anna
12/17/1911
2/2/1900
12/8/1896
1/25/1917
1/6/1919
7/1/1874
9/29/1925
Head
No relation
No relation
No relation
No relation
Cook
Daughter
Jones, Rastus
Jones, Lucy
Jones, Camille
Jones, Richard
Jones, Blase
3/8/1910
8/5/1916
10/4/1933
1/24/1935
12/3/1937
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Smart, Newt
Smart, Irene
Smart, Newt Jr.
Smart, Ida
1/9/1908
7/14/1914
3/15/1935
10/23/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Smart, Hank
Smart, Oosogk
Smart, Phillip
Smart, Adjiganak (Ralph)
Smart, Chigagook (Frank)
Smart, Andrew
12/14/1900
5/10/1909
4/1/1926
7/4/191
10/6/1933
4/?/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Smith, Billy
Smith, Lena
Smith, Nile
Smith, Timothy
Smith, Nellie
Smith, Carl
Smith, Aloysius
Smith, Rudolph
Smith, Mary E.
7/29/1892
1/6/1900
8/11/1918
10/24/1922
10/30/1924
1926
2/14/1930
9/9/1934
10/24/9138
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Dauaghter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Pinwok
Smith, John
Smith, Buster
Smith, Lillian
Smith, Edwin
Smart, Cecelia
9/1/1883
12/3/1884
10/17/1921
6/7/1911
12/21/1921
12/3/1938
1/23/1877
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Buster's Wife
Grandson
Aunt
Tall, Ike
Tall, Stephanie
Tall, Francis
Tall, Carl
Tall, Lucille
Tall, Katherine
Tall, Peter
11/25/1897
1911
10/22/1928
12/20/1930
7/20/1935
9/6/1937
8/4/1871
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Father
Tinker, Tommy
Tinker, Mamie
Tinker, Anthony
Tinker, Susie
Tinker, Blaze
Tinker, Raymond
7/11/1884
9/18/1907
12/6/1925
5/11/1927
2/2/1937
10/8/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Menzo, Frank
Menzo, Nullrak
Menzo, Mary
Menzo, Pius
Holscher, Angelo
Holscher, Magdaline
Holscher, Divana
Holscher, Elizabeth
10/25/1887
12/5/1898
11/6/1929
3/18/1931
3/13/1909
9/30/1913
5/20/1934
/6/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Daughter
Daughter
Schultz, Tom W.
Schultz, Martha
Schultz, Erma
Schultz, Tommy
Schultz, Esther
Schultz, Elizabeth
Roehl, John
Roehl, Berna
Fellers, Elizabeth
Carlson, Alma
1/23/1881 Pennsylvania
5/8/1900 Nebraska
4/12/1920 AK
1/9/1926 Pennsylvania
9/26/1934 Kanakanak
5/24/1936 Kanakanak
12/9/1931 Iliamna
5/19/1933 Newhalen
3/13/1868 Nebraska
Age 41 Minnesota
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
Granddaughter
Mother-in-law
Nurse
Arthur, Ahkinga
Arthur, Katie
Arthur MaryJane
8/15/1917
12/15/1919
11/3/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Day, Luke
Day, Catherine
Pugiartuk, Peter
Chanank, Ben
Day, Bell Helen
8/8/1893
11/7/1898
6/26/1912
9/5/1907
4/4/1932
Head
Wife
Wife's brother
Wife's brother
Adopted
Fish, Moses
Fish, Rita
Fish, John
10/31/1908
5/14/1918
12/4/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Green, George R.
Green, Anna Lucille
Green, Charles
Green, Mathias
Green, Julius
Green, Delores
Green, English
Green, Sadie
Green, Lawrence
6/2/1875
9/10/1898
1/7/1919
3/1/1920
8/15/1924
10/10/1936
11/13/1914
4/24/1908
10/2/1939--1/13/1940
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-son
Adopted
Step-son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Andrewurk, Oscar
Andrewurk, Mary
Andrewurk, George
Andrewurk, Irene
Moses, Laura
Andrewurk, Munroe
Andrewurk, Patricia
6/12/1891
5/6/1900
3/20/1919
2/7/1922
12/7/1923
5/30/1931
3/15/1935
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted
Adopted
Adopted
Bell, Holley
Bell, Annrulia
Bell, Eddy
Bell, Ida
Bell, Mary
Bell, Francis
7/6/1893
3/8/1898
8/26/1917
1/10/1923
4/20/1930
8/15/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Black, Tim
Black, Eva
Black, Helen
Black, Agnesia
Black, Grandpa
Black, Auntie
Black, Cornelius
11/5/1893
11/14/1903
1/1/1923
7/25/1932
5/9/1868
2/3/1884
1/22/1936
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Wife's Father
Wife's Aunt
Son
Brown, John
Brown, Esther
Brown, Alvin
Brown, Susie
Brown, Andrew
Brown, Paul
Brown, Ida
Brown, Lincoln
10/14/1878
2/21/1888
12/5/1907
3/18/1913
2/28/1929
4/25/1932
9/8/1935
10/25/1937--1/14/1940
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Granddaughter
Grandson
Bell, Curt
Bell, Joan
Bell, Vincent
7/13/1902
3/14/1921
10/22/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Banyon, Dick
Banyon, Linda
Banyon, David
Banyon, Louis
Banyo, Patricia
8/3/1906
12/1/1909
12/29/1932
8/25/1935
3/14/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Banyon, George
Banyon, Gurtuk
1/23/1883
12/4/1888
Head
Wife
Seton, Joe
Seton, Esther
Seton, Lucy
Seton, Leo
Seton, Peter
Seton, Paul
Seton, Agnes
Seton, August
Seton, Isaac
4/4/1898
2/12/1903
10/10/1923
9/3/1925
1/29/1930  Twin
1/29/1930  Twin
10/15/1928
9/9/1936
6/16/1939 -- 1/10/1940
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Simon, Mike
Simon, Aldine
Simon, David
Simon, Xavier
Simon, Lucille
11/1/1903
3/2/1909
3/6/1929
4/3/1931
3/30/1933
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Smart, Alic
Smart, Nellie
Smart, Joseph
9/9/1893
1/5/1903
12/8/1919
Head
Wife
Son
Smart, Jack
Smart, Mary
Smart, Katie
8/5/1895
11/16/1898
2/20/1921
Head
Wife
Daughter
Night, Jacob
Night, Lucy Kunalga
Night, Benjamin
Night, Cecelia
Night, Rosalie
Night, Justina
Night, Bob
Murran, Cyril
Murran, Agnes
Murran, Alma
12/3/1888
4/2/1898
6/29/1928
2/5/1930
1/25/1934
9/29/1938
11/16/1935
1/10/1920
4/12/1923
6/13/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted
Daughter
Son
Son-in-law
Daughter
Granddaughter
Cameron, Elizabeth
Smith, Rachel
3/16/1888
5/28/1923
Head
Niece
Hunter, Theodore
Hunter, Marie
Hunter, Bernadette
10/30/1910
5/8/1907
8/20/1938
Head
Wife
Daughter
Lake, Jim
Lake, Hazel
Lake, Paul
Lake, Joseph
Lake, Rose
Lake, Francis
Lake, Charles
Lake, Adrien
Lake, Mary
10/16/1893
1/5/1903
4/14/1920
9/9/1923
2/6/1925  Twin
2/6/1925  Twin
1/4/1930
8/18/1935
8/27/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Menzo, Julia
Menzo, Lizzie
Hill, Harvey
9/9/188
5/10/1923
11/8/1923
Head
Daughter
Grandson
Morgan, Patrick
Morgan, Mary
Morgan, Arthur
Morgan, Ann
1/15/1883
7/7/1888
3/10/1920
5/10/1922

O'Brien, Josie
O'Brien, Robert
O'Brien, Ivan
O'Brien, Richard
O'Brien, Afron
O'Brien, Kohoham
9/13/1902
3/10/1920
4/24/1924
2/10/1926
9/18/1867
1/1/1872
Mother
Son
Son
Son
Father of Josie
Mother of Josie
Olson, May
Olson, Ole
Olson, John
Olson, Gregory
8/17/1905
10/16/1919
4/3/1922
7/10/1926
Head
Son
Son
Son
Rivers, Bert
Rivers, Mattie
Rivers, Billy
Rivers, Esther
Rivers, Aaron
Rivers, Edna
Rivers, Fanny
5/10/1890
7/21/1901
6/30/1927
1/12/1930
4/26/1932
8/5/1934
9/19/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Rivers, Joseph
Rivers, Josephine
Rivers, Francis
Smith, Bob
Smith, Henrietta
Smith, Catherine
7/20/1880
11/30/1888
2/1/1930
4/3/1911
7/4/1921
2/14/1920
Head
Wife
Son
Son-in-law
Daughter
Granddaughter
Hunter, Samuel
Hunter, Elizabeth
Hunter, Helen
Hunter, Homer
Hunter, Lars
Hunter, Ruth
Rivers, Fred
Rivers, Neva
Fisher, Nathan
10/14/1883
6/6/1893
9/3/1923
9/18/1928
3/24/1931
1/11/1935
8/3/1916
3/14/1920
1932
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son-in-law
Daughter
Grandson
Jackson, Jack
Jackson, Josephine
Jackson, Alice
Jackson, Umarrolrea
6/10/1917
5/26/1919
9/30/1939 -- 1/30/1940
7/3/1880
Head
Wife
Adopted
Aunt
Jacobs, Hultman
Jacobs, Mary
Jacobs, Norman
Jacobs, Endre
Jacobs, Alvina
Jacobs, Lorain
Jacobs, Melvin Harris
3/12/1908
3/16/1913
9/5/1933
3/10/1935
4/14/1937  Twin
4/14/1937  Twin
11/21/1939 -- 2/1/1940
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Joseph, Fred
Joseph, Bridget
Joseph, Gemma
Joseph, Barbara
Lake, Joan
Lake, Mary
Lake, Nazarie
Lake, Collette
Lake, Christopher
8/20/1915
1/5/1920
9/1/1937
12/31/1939 -- 1/14/1940
11/28/1898
2/20/1924
3/28/1929
2/23/1938
3/12/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Mother-in-law
Sister-in-law
Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law
Brother-in-law
Kaiser, Bonnie
Kaiser, Robert
Kaiser, Susie
Kaiser, Jane
Jack, Mrs.
4/12/1904
11/29/1924
2/27/1927
4/30/1929
12/9/1884
Head
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Bonnie's mother
Hill, Frank
Hill, Lola
Nanuk, Nora
Nanuk, Richard
Nanuk, George
Hill, Nancy
Hill, Reuben
Hill, Gertrude
3/3/1900
4/5/1903
2/7/1920
6/6/1922
1/6/1926
3/22/1932
11/27/1934
9/21/1936
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Hill, Sam
Hill, Margaret
Fish, Emily
Fish, Thackla
Hunter, Alixies
Hunter, Ida
7/11/1902
3/13/1888
1/19/1933
7/2/1935
10/31/1917
11/15/1913
Head
Wife
Adopted
Daughter
Adopted
Daughter-in-law
Hitler, Adolph
Hitler, Flora
Hitler, Willie
Hitler, Magdalena
Hitler, Ruthella
Mann, Carl
Mann, Guy
Tall, Bertha
10/5/1902
3/9/1912
8/17/1933
10/16/1935
12/5/1939 -- 1/18/1940
5/4/1878
11/15/1917
10/16/1926
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Father-in-law
Brother-in-law
Niece
Gump, Andy
Gump, Rita
Gump, James
Gump, Aloysius
Gump, Ignatius
Gump, Stephania
Gump, Mary Ann
6/7/1888
1/3/1908
4/1/1925
9/23/1928
6/26/1930
8/5/1932
9/16/1934
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Hale, Victor
Hale, Aporreum
Hale, Aloyisius
Hale, Flora
Olson, Joseph
Night, Joseph
Night, Nellie
Night, James
2/2/1893
1/8/1903
3/14/1920
5/5/1925
7/4/1928
3/17/1914
11/1/1923
6/9/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted Grandson
Son-in-law
Daughter
Grandson


HOOPER BAY DEATH RECORDS
Not in  alphabetical or chronological order
NAME
BORN
DIED
CAUSE
FAMILY
Patrick Morgan
b. 1/15/1883
d. 9/25/1942
Influenza
Wife: Mary
Children:
Arthur Morgan
Sadie Green
Mrs. Dick Bunyan
Mrs. Jim Lake
Granddaughter: Francis Lake - Adopted
Walter Andrewurk
b. 8/11/1940
d. 2/13/1943
Bowels issue
Parents: Rastus and Lucy Jones
Father: Oscar Andrewurk
Mother: Mary Andrewurk
Brothers: Camille and Richard Jones
Sister: Mary Margaret Jones
Joseph Rivers
b. 7/20/1880
d. 3/15/1943
TB
Father: Tonmanuchin
Mother: Panikupagak
Wife: Josephine Rivers
Children: Fred and Francis Rivers
Brother: Bert Rivers
Grandson: John Smith
Niece: Rachel Smart
Niece: Katherine Bell
Colette Lake
b. 2/23/1938
d. 3/4/1943
TB
Father: Roy Lake (deceased)
Mother: Joan Lake
Sisters: Mary Olson and Mrs. Fred Joseph
Brother: Nazarie and Christopher Lake
John Fish
b. 2/22/1943
d. 4/4/1943
Influenza
Father: Moses Fish
Mother: Rita of Nelson Island
Grandmother: Mrs. Sam Hill
Half-sisters: Thackla and Emily Fish
Irene Bunyan
b. 3/15/1943
d. 4/8/1943
Influenza

Father: Dick Bunyan
Mother: Linda Morgan
Sister: Patricia Bunyan
Brothers:  Anthony, Louis and David Bunyan
Peter Tinker
b. 4/1/19443
d. 4/13/1943
Influenza
Parents: Tommy and Mamie Tinker
Sister: Susie Tinker
Brothers: Anthony and Blase Tinker
Aunt: Josie O'Brien
Nora Fish
b. 11/9/1941
d. 3/14/1942
Influenza
Parents: Moses and Rita Fish
Rita born at Nelson Island
Brother: John Fish
Half-sister: Thackla Fish
Half-sister: Emily Fish
Grandmother: Mrs. Sam Hill
John Fish
b. 12/4/1939
d. 5/15/1942
TB
Parents: Moses and Rita Fish
Grandmother: Mrs. Sam Hill
Hilda Fisher
b. 3/15/1941
d. 8/31/1943
TB
Died 25 miles from Hooper Bay
Father: Charlie Kaghanak
Mother: Natalia Hunter
Half-sister: Theresa Fisher
Half-brother: Nathan Fisher
Grandfather: Sam Hunter
Grandmother: Elizabeth Hunter
John William Brown
b. 7/17/1943
d. 9/19/1948
TB
Father: Alvin Brown
Mother: Susy Johnson
Other: Andrew, Paul, Ida and Agnes Brown
Luke Bell
b. 12/10/1947
d. 12/21/1948
TB
Father: Curt Bell
Mother: Jean Brown
Other: Eddie Bell, Mary Smith, Ida Smith
Maria (Aunty) Black
b. 2/3/1874
d. 3/21/1950
TB
Adopted son: Charles Green
Other: Eva, Tim, Ignatia and Cornelius Black
Moses Fish
b. 10/31/1908
d. 1/18/1946
TB
Wife: Rita Fish
Children: Emily, Theckla and Teddy Fish
Brother: in Kashunuk, name?
George Riley Green
b. 6/2/1875
d. 12/29/1941
TB
Wife: Anna Lucille
Children: Pete Kapanal, Alice Riley, Guy Mann
Rita Gump
Age 33
d. 8/19/1941
TB
Husband: Andy Gump
Children: James, Aloysius, Ignotius Grump
Other: Stephanie and Anna Mary Gump
Helen Blake
b. 1/1/1923
d. 6/27/1943
TB
Parents: Tim and Eva Blake
Sister: Agnesia Blake
Brother: Peter and Cornelius Blake
John Brown
b. 10/14/1878
d. 7/30/1943
Heart Disease
Children: Ester Brown and Joan Bell
Grandsons: Andrew,  Paul and Harry Brown
Granddaughters: Ida Brown and Mary Bell
Ester Brown
b. 2/21/1888
d. 11/14/1943
TB
Children: Alvin Brown and Joan Bell
Granddaughters: Mary Bell and Ida Brown
Grandsons: Andrew, Paul, Henry and John Brown
Joseph Black
b. abt. 1875
d. 5/30/1945
TB
Children: Tim Black
Loretta Bunyan
b. 6/1/1945
d. 6/14/1945
Premature Birth
Father: Dick Bunyan
Mother: Linda Morgan
Amy Bell
b. 6/29/1944
d. 5/4/1946
TB  
Father: Eddie Bell
Mother: Katherine Smith
Brother: Edwin Bell
Rose Marie Bell
b. 5/19/1946
d. 5/10/1947
Menengitis
Other Relatives:
Edwin Bell Jr.
Mary Smith
Henry Brown
b. 8/13/1940
d. 7/20/1948
TB
Father: Alvin Brown
Mother: Susie Hohnsor or Dunetok
Brothers Andrew and Paul Brown
Sister: Ida Brown
Uncle: Jonathan Brown
_______ Gump
b. 3/14/1920
d. 11/18/1939
TB
Father: Andy Gump
Too Me Ark Menzo
Age: 60-65
TB
Children: Mary Jacobs, Lola Hill, Lizzie Menzo
Mrs. Cameron
Age over 65
d. 3/11/1940
TB
Relatives: Rachel Smith, Joseph and Bert Rivers
Alma Murran
b. 6/13/1939
d. 3/11/1940
unknown
probably heart
Father: Cyril Murran
Mother: Agnes Night
Susie Kaiser
b. 1/20/1927
d. 3/ 10/1940
heart + measles
Mother: Bonnie _______
Other: Jane and Robert Kaiser
Billy Rivers
b. 9/23/1924
d. 9/24/1940
endocarditis
Parents: Bert and Mattie Rivers
Other: Esther Rivers, Carl Mann
John Baptist Sifton
b. 11/19/1871
d. 10/20/1940
probably heart
John born in Alsace Lorraine
Catholic Priest
Rita Aranrathlak
b. 3/24/1925
d. 6/15/1945
TB
Father: Shertok born in Skulurak
Mother: Mary Lucy Keotok born
in Akulurak
Theresa Akiralrea
b. 3/10/1948
d. 3/21/1948
?
Father: Dan Akiralrea of Scammon Bay
Mother: Lucy Kaserbie of Scammon Bay
Uncle: Tom Tomaganak
Brother: Thomas Akiralrea
Vincent Bell
b. 10/22/1939
d. 3/22/1942
Influenza
Father: Curt Bell
Mother: Joan Brown
Gurtuk Bunyan
b. 12/4/1888
d. 7/13/1942
TB
Husband: George Bunyan
Granddaughters: Clara May and Ida Smart
Grandson: Knute Smart
Son-in-law: Knute Smart
Katherine Hale
Age abt. 54
d. 3/26/1944
TB + Influenza

Margaret Hill
b. 2/13/1889
d. 11/8/1944
TB
Child: Moses Fish
David Edward Hoelscher
b. 10/15/1944
d. 4/22/1945
Influenza
Father: Angelo Angiorian Hoelscher
Mother: Magdalene Loverlrea
Relatives: Pius, Damien and Mary Hoelscher
Harold Nicholi Hunter
b. 11/3/1946
d. 12/21/1946
Constipation
Father: Alexie Hunter
Mother: Ida Dementieff b. Holy  Cross
Other: Ida Hunter - Mother
Elizabeth Hunter
b. 6/6/ 1893
d. 9/25/1946
TB
Husband: Samuel Hunter
Children: Theodore, Alexie, Homer, Lars, Ruth
               Helen Smith, Neva Rivers, Natalia Smith
Harvey Hill
11/8/1923
11/14/1947
TB
Father: Frank Hill
Mother: Deceased
Sister: Viola Andrewurk
Other: Richard Nanuck
Leota Viola Hoelscher
b. 12/5/1948
d. 12/26/1948
Pneumnia
Father: Angelo Hoelscher b. Kashunuk
Mother: Magdaline _____b. Kashunuk
Other: Damien, Elizabeth, Agnes and Frank Hoelscher
Peter Green
b. 4/25/1941
d. 10/23/1944
Dysentery
Father: English Green
Mother: Sadie Morgan
Ann Mary Gump
9/16/1934
f. 12/12/1944
TB
Father: Andy Gump
Mother: Deceased
Brother: Aloysius Gump
Sister: Stephanie Gump
Stephan Gump
b. 8/5/1932
d. 9/21/1947
TB
Father: Andy Gump
Mother: Rita ______
Other: Aloysius, Ignatius, James Gump
           Jacob Night
Lillian Gump
11/2/1947
d. 11/3/1947
Premature
Father: James Gump
Mother: Cecelia Peters
Grandfather: Andy Gump
Andy Gump
b. 6/13/188
d. 8/13/1948
TB
Children: James, Aloysius and Ignatius Gump
 Daughter-in-law: Celestine Gump
Other: Jacob Night
Anna Lucille Green
b. 9/10/1898
d. 10/25/1949
TB
Husband: George Rielly
Children: Gus, Charles and Mathias Green
Other: Julius Green and Delores Gump Green
Mildred Erica Jacobson
b. 10/14/1945
d. 10/14/1945
Difficult
Delivery
Father: Charles E. Jacobson b. Akiak
Mother: Mildred Marion Durgan b. Fairbanks
Other: Olga Jacobson of Bethel
           Hilda Jacobson of Bethel
Baby Girl Johnson
b. 4/17/1946
d. 4/17/1946
Premature
Father: Jonathan Johnson
Mother: Flora Mann
Brother: Willie Johnson
Mrs. Jack
b. 12/9/1884
d. 11/17/1946
Senility
Children: Bonnie Kaiser
Sister: Jane Kaiser
Brother: Robert Kaiser
Jack Jackson
b. 6/10/1917
d. 6/16/1949
TB
Wife: Josephine Jackson
Children: Paul Axel Jackson and
               Marie Alice Jackson
Michael R. Johnson
b. 3/17/1947
d. 5/23/1949
TB
Father: George Johnson
Mother: Eleanor Patsy b. Black River
Camille Jones
b. 1935
d. 10/10/1949
TB
Father: Rrastus Jones
Mother: Lucy _____ b. Paimute
Brothers: Richard and Willie Jones
Sister: Margaret Jones
Evelyn Hunter
b. 4/30/1941
d. 7/24/1949
TB
Father: Theodore Hunter
Mother: Marie Myrtle Atwater b. McGrath
Sisters: Bernadette, Eileen and Ethel Hunter
Brother: Samuel Hunter
Frank Menzo Hoelscher
b. 10/28/1887
d. 11/27/1950
TB
Wife: Nasulrak Hoelsher
Sons: Angelo and P ius Hoelscher
Daughter: ary Theresa O'Brien
Other: Patrick, Damian, Elizabeth and Agnes Hoelscher
Irene Ivanoff
2/21/1945
d. 4/26/1945
Influenza
Father: Ralph Ivanoff
Mother: ______ Moses
Grandmother: Mrs. Oscar Andrewurk
Peter Walter Ingliunguk
b. 3/22/1945
d. 4/9/1945
Influenza
Father: Peter Walter Ingliunguk
Mother: Rose Lake
Grandparents: Mr. and Mrs. Jim Lake
Mary John
b. 1/6/1919
d. 10/2/1942
TB
Catholic Nun at Convent
Mother: Theresa Sami   born: Nighmiut
Cousin: John Fairbanks
Step-father: Sam
Paul Jackson
b. 2/11/1937
d. 4/28/1943
?
Father: Uksuchuzak
Cousin: Josephine Jackson
Other: John Karkok
Noel Lake
b. 12/29/1947
d. 11/20/1949
TB
Father: Paul Lake
Mother: Bertha Tall
Sisters: Helen and Hazel Lake
Brother: Jim Lake
Uncle: Ike Tall
Hazel Morgan Lake
b. 1-5-1903
d. 5/6/1951
Blank
Parents: Patrick and Mary Morgan
Children: Paul and Joseph Lake
               Rose Nan Eng
               Francis Hale
               Charlie Lake
Sisters: Linda Bunyan
            Sadie Green
            Anna Smart
Patrick Morgan
b. 1/15/1883
d. 9/25/1942
Influenza
Children: Arthur Morgan, Sadie Green
               Mrs. Dick Bunyan and Mrs. Jim Lake
Granddaughter: Francis Lake - Adoptted
Aima Murran
b. 3/26/1945
d. 4/20/1945
Influenza
Father: Cyril Murran b. Kashunak
Mother: Mary Lake Olson
Estella Murran
b. 12/8/1948
d. 9/17/1949
Pneumonia?
Father: Cyril Murran
Mother: Agnes Night
Other: Ralph, Dorothy and Bernard Murran
          Jacob Night
Ellen Mary Magdaline Johnson
b. 1/5/1951
d. 4/26/1951
Blank
Father: Tom Johnson
Mother: Cleo Reilly
Cousins: David and Xavier Simon
Uncle: Mike Simon - Foster Father
Mother: Aldine Simon
Norman Jacobs
b. 9/3/1933
d. 5/12/1952
Shotgun Wound
Accidental
Father: Hultlman E. Jacobs
Mother: Mary Menzo
Brother: Endre Jacobs
Sisters: Elvina and Lorena Jacobs
Ka-Sa-U-Lie
b. 1876
d. 8/10/1948
Influenza
Children: Willie Kasulie
               Mrs. Erma Tom
               Mrs. Teddy Sundown
Other: John Henry
Arthur Lake
b. 12/25/1944
d. 6/15/1947
TB?
Father: Paul Lake
Mother: Bertha Tall
Sister: Helen Lake
Moses Lake
b. 1/5/1947
d. 1/15/1947
Unknown
Father: Paul Lake
Mother: Bertha Tall
Sister: Helen Lake
George Paul Lake
b. 4/11/1949
d. 5/13/1949
Unknown
Parents: Joseph and Lena Lake
Other: Ole, Joseph, Jim and Hazel Lake
Laura Night
b. 4/24/1948
d. 9/21/1948
TB
Father: Joseph Night
Mother: Nellie Hale
Other: Moses and Jacob Night
           Victor and Aloysius Hale
Rosalie Night
b. 1/25/1934
d. 8/21/1941
TB
Father: Kovak Andrew
Mother: Dora Night
Guardian: Jacob Night
Uncle: Benjamin Night
Aunt: Justine Night
Jacob Night
b. 12/3/1888
d. 12/21/1951
Heart Issues
Wife: Lucy Night
Children: Benjamin, Justina and Joseph Night
Richard O'Brien
b.2/10/1926
d. 6/26/1942
Bowel Issues
Father: Jack O'Brien (deceased)
Mother: Josie Stoharak
Grandfather: Kohopan O'Brien
Brothers: Robert and Ivan O'Brien
Aunt: Mrs. Tommy Tinker
Alfran O'Brien
b. 9/18/1867
d. 4/20/1943
TB
Children: Josie O'Brien
              Mamie Tinker
Grandchildren: Robert and Ivan O'Brien
                       Susie, Anthony, Raymond
                       and Blase Tinker
Maria Olson
b. 5/1/1942
d. 4/22/1945
Influenza
Father: Ole Olson
Mother: Mary Lake
Theresa Mann
b. 6/24/1941
d. 3/31/1952
Rheumatic Fever
Father: Guy Mann
Mother: Kate Smart
Joseph Night Jr.
b. 12/31/1941
d. 1/1/1942
Breathing Issues
Father: Joseph Night
Mother: Nellie Hale
Brother: James Night
Grandmother: Mrs. Victor Hale
Nora Phyllis Nanuck
b. 2/7/1920
d. 9/19/1941
TB
Father: Nanuck
Step-father: Frank Hill
Mother: Lola Menzo
Brothers: Richard and George Nanuck
Carl Nugialak
Age about 75
d. 3/26/1944
TB
Children: Flora Johnson
               Mrs. Bert Rivers
Other: Mrs. Alvin Brown
          Mrs. Ike Tall
Janet Night
9/22/1944
d. 4/18/1945
Influenza
Father: Joseph Night
Mother: Nellie Hale
George Nanuk
b. 1/6/1926
d. 816/1946
TB
Step-father: Frank Hill
Mother: Lola Menzo Hill
Brother: Richard Nanuk
Half-Brother: Harvey Hill

Josie O'Brien

b. 9/13/1903
d. 12/13/1951
TB
Husband: Tankiarak O'Brien
Father: Afrin
Mother: Josie Afrin
Children: Robert and Ivan O'Brien
Terry Austin O'Brien
b. 12/15/1951
d. 3/7/1952
Unknown
Father: Robert O'Brien
Mother: Agnes Seton
Uncle: Ivan O'Brien
Peter Pugiartuk
b. 6/26/1912
d. 11/7/1944
TB

Henrietta Rivers Smith
b. 7/8/1921
d. 12/21/1941
Infection
Husband: Bob Smith
Parents: Joseph and Josephine Rivers
Child: John Smith
Brothers: Fred and Frances Rivers
Lucy Seton
b. 10/10/1923
d. 2/11/1942
TB
Parents: Joe and Esther Seton
Sisters: Elizabeth and Agnes Seton
Brothers: Peter, Paul and Leo August Seton
Irene Bunyan Smart
b. 7/14/1914
d. 6/11/1942
TB
Husband: Knute Smart
Parents: George and Gurtak Bunyan
Children: Knute, Ida and Clara mary Smart
Brother: Dick Bunyan
Eric Joseph Olson
b. 11/10/1944
d. 4/19/1945
Influenza
Father: Ole Olson
Mother: Mary Lake
Richard O'Brien
b. 6/5/1946
6/7/1946
Premature
Father: O'Brien
Mother: Agnes Seton
Grandfather: Joe Seton
Grandmother: Josie O'Brien
Ole Olson
b. 10/16/1919
d. 2//15/1947
TB
Wife: Mary Olson
Mother: May Olson
Daughter: Florence Olson
Brothers: Gregory, Joseph and John Olson
Robert Olson
b. 11/4/1947
d. 11/4/1947
Stillborn
Father: John Olson
Mother: Cecelia Night
Grandfather: Jacob Night
Susanna O'Brien
b. 4/3/1945
d. 12/2/1947
TB
Father: Robert O'Brien
Mother: Agnes Seton
Sisters: Beatarice and Josie O'Brien
May Olson
b. 8/17/1904
d. 12/16/1949
TB
Children: John, Gregory and Joseph Olson
Other: Lucy, Morris, Florence and Bosco Olson
Terry O'Brien
b. 8/9/1950
d. 8/19/1950
Premature
Father: Robert O'Brien
Mother: Agnes Seton
Grandmother: Josie O'Brien
Grandfather: Joe Seton
Sister: Beatrice Olson
Uncle: Peter Seton
Other: Mary Smith, Mamie Seton and Annie Sipary
Gregory Olson
b. 7/10/1926
d. 1/7/1952
TB
Mother: Mary
Children: Ole and Morria Olson
Brother: John Olson
Piwuk Smith
b. 12/3/1884
d. 5/11/1946
Senility  +
Influenza
Son: John Smith
Irene Smart
b. 9/8/1942
d. 6/6/1946
Pneumonia
Father: Joseph Smart
Mother: Agnes Morgan
Elizabeth Seton
b. 8/26/1941
d. ?/?/1946
TB?
Parents: Joe and Ester Seton
Brothers: Peter and Paul Seton
Sister: Agnes O'Brien
Elizabeth Patricia Smith
b. 6/1/1945
d. 5/9/1947
Convulsions
Father: Timothy Smith
Mother: Helen Hunter
Brother: Harold T. Smith
Uncle: Alexis Hunter
Lottie Smart
b. 11/30/1947
d. 10/24/1949
TB
Father: Knute Smart
Mother: Rachel Smith
Other: Maria Mathilda Smart
           Anna Smart
           Joseph Smart
           Alec Smart
Gabriel Smith
b. 10/2/1949
d. 11/13/1949
Weakness from
birth - possibly
malnutrition
Father: John Smith
Mother: Mary Bell
Other: Holly and Annurilla Bell
          Ida Smith and Helen Bell
Rhoda Esther Smith
b. 4/18/1944
d. 4/27/1945
Influenza
Adopted
Parents: Joe and Ester Seton
Cecelia Smart
b. about 1875
d. 12/20/1945
Senility
Father: Kukugrea
Mother: Gaviuk
Children: Knute and Hank Smart
Others: Philip Smart and Kechingulrea
Agnes Smith
b. 1//1925
d. 10/15/1945
Premature
Delivery
Husband: John Smith
Father: Mr. Napoleon b. near Scammon Bay
Mother: Avgalrea b. near Scammon Bay
Other: Mrs. Piwauk Smith
John Smith Jr.
b. 9/10/1945
d. 9/20/1945
Premature
Father: John Smith
Mother: Agnes Napoleon
Other: Buster Smith
Billy Smith
b. 7/29/1892
d. 7/15/1946
Heart Issues
Wife: Lena smith
Children: Nile, Bob, Timothy, Nellie
               Carl, Aloysius, Rudolph
                and Joseph Smith
Oscar Wilde
b. 12/22/1903
d. 3/28/1945
TB
Children: Harry, Nancy and Lester Wilde
Daughter Jessie was adopted by Oscar Andrewurk
Mary White
b. 8/5/1935
d. 4/22/1945
TB
Mother: Theresa White Gump
Tommy Tinker
b. 7/11/1887
d. 4/22/1943
Pneumonia
Children: Mamie, Anthony and Susie Tinker
Other: Raymond and Blase Tinker
Peter Tall
b. 1865
d. 9/30/1945
Senility
Wife: DugDugvaulrea (deceased)
Children: Ike Tall
Other: Mrs. Joseph Lake
           Mrs. Ike Tall
Grace Wilde
b. 2/22/1910
d. 11/19/1942
TB
Father: Akuchak  born in Igiak
Mother: Agenehak (Mrs. Mike Waskey) St. Michaels
Husband: Oscar Wilde
Children:
Clara, Harvey, Lester, Nancy and Jessie Wilde
Brother: Francis Akuchak of Scammon Bay
Brother: Edward Akuchak of Scammon Bay
Nellie Smart
b. 1/5/1905
d. 4/30/1950
TB
Husband: Joseph Smart
Son: Joseph Smart
Adopted: Clara Mary Smart born Akulurak
Other: George and Dick Bunyan
           Knute Smart
Alex Smart
b. 9/9/1893
d. 3/13/1951
TB
Wife: Nella Bunyan Smart (deceased)
Children: Joseph Smart
              Clara May Smart (adopated) of Akulrak
Daughter-in-law: Anna Smart
Grandson: Arthur Smart
Grandson, Albert Smart
Father-in-law: George Bunyon
Susie Tinker
b. 5/16/125
d. 10/5/1945
TB
Parents: Tommy and Mamie Tinnker
Other: Anthony, Blase and Raymond Tinker
Bob Smith
b. 4/3/1911
d. 3/8/1952
TB
Wife: Natalia
Father: Billy Smith
Children: Nathan and Theresa Fisher
               John Smith
Brothers: John and Buster Smith
Mary Sipary
b. 7/1/1874
d. 3/1/1952
Stroke
Born: Selawik
Parents: from Selawik
Children: Annie and Ivan Sipary
Other: Roseanna Sipary
Note: "Chin marking,  typical of old time Eskimo
          wome. Purple tatoo from lip to base
           of chin, 1/2" wide"
Morris Walker
b. 10/19/1941
d. 4/11/1945
Influenza
Parents: Jimmie and Agnes Walker
Teresa Magdalene  Walker
b. 2/18/1945
d. 5/28/1945
Influenza
Parents: Jimmie and Agnes Walker


MISC. MARRIAGE RECORDS FOR THE
WADE HAMPTON DISTRICT

GROOM
BRIDE
AGE
HOME
MARRIED
NOTES
Julius Green
Nellie Smith
27
26
Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
4/25/1951
Third Cousins
1st marriage for both
Joseph Moses Usugan
Justina Amikuk
38
29
Chevak
Chevak
3/4/1951
Both born: Kashunak
Joseph's 1st wife:
Lucy Camillak who died
11/4/1950
Philip Unrapik
Mary Ann Philip
?
?
Sheldon Point
Sheldon Point
5/1/1951
1st marriage for both
John L. Westdahl
Julia Francis
?
?
Fish Village
Bethel
5/31/1951
1st marriage for both
Albert Trchik
Gertrude Kakfalrea
?
?

7/1/1940
Tumunak

Sipory Jukuak
Maria Uyuiruehea
?
?
Umkumiut
Umkumiut
7/3/1940
Tumunak

Harry Alexie
Margaret Waskey King
51
60
Andreafski
Andreafski
9/19/1954
Harry's 1st wife died 1936
This is Margaret's 4th marriage
Last marriage was to J. King
who died in 1950
Nick Andrew
Nastasia Mark
27
22
Fortuna Ledge
Fortuna Ledge
2/17/1958

Peter Alexie
Natalia Asitukluk
?
?
Russian Mission
Russian Mission
5/1/1962
Peter's 2nd marriage
Natalia's 1st marriage
Leonard Alick
Martha Edwards
20
16
Pilot Station
Pilot Station
8/18/1958
1st marriage for both
Dick Boats
Mary Seirge
49
43
Ohogamiut
Ohogamiut
9/11/1954
Dick's 3rd marriage
Mary's 4th marriage
Dick's last wife was:
Anna George who died
Mary's last husband was:
Alec Seirge who died
Patrick Edwards
Florence Tallor
23
22
Pilot Station
Pilot Station
6/2/1958
1st marriage for both
Evan Fancyboy
Anna Rock
30
19
Chowhocktolik
Pitkas Point
9/20/1954
1st marriage for both
Vernon Hunter
Dorothy Amouak Oney
28
19
Fortuna Ledge
Fortuna Ledge
12/26/1955
1st marriage for both
Evan John Kozevnikoff
Sophie James
21
24
Andreffski
Mountain Village
8/1/1958
Evan's 1st marriage
Sophie's 2nd marriage
John Moxie
Mary Sergey
22
18
Russian Mission
Russian Mission
8/8/1956
1st marriage for both
Paul Meyers
Modista George
21
19
Pilot Station
Pilot Station
8/9/1957
1st marriage for both
Stanley Nook
Olinga Takumjonak
29
29
Russian Mission
Russian Mission
7/11/1955
Stanley's 1st marriage
Olinga's 2nd marriage
Olinga's 1st husband was:
Yung Crim who died
John Oney
Alexandra Kapaun
?
?
Fortuna Ledge
Fortuna Ledge
11/2/1953
John's 1st marriage
Alexandra's  3rd marriage
Alexandra's last marriage
was to Mike Kapaun in
1945 - he died
Alex Pete
Elenai Mark
44
50
Fortuna Ledge
Fortuna Ledge
6/23/1955
Alex's 2nd marriage
Elenai's 4th marriage
Alex's 1st wife was:
Lena Kosmak in 1940
she died.
Elenai's last marriage was
to: Perry Paul - Divorced
Peter Peteroff
Katherine Evan
?
?
Russian Mission
Fortuna Ledge
5/28/1956
Peter's 1st marriage
Katherin'es 3rd marriage.
Katherine's 1st marriage:
John Dooney in April 1942.
He died in July of 1942.
Katherine's last marriage:
to Alec Evan in 1947,
he died in 1951
Peter Polty
Mary Paul
35
22
Pilot Station
Pilot Station
9/6/1955
1st marriage for both
Evan Paul
Teckla George
23
18
Pilot Station
Pilot Station
9/6/1955
1st marriage for both
Paul Wasiky
Christine Francis
36
36
Pilot Station
Pilot Station
8/7/1958
Paul's 2nd marriage
Christine's 3rd marriage
Paul's 1st wife's name
was Inas - she died
Christine's last husband died in 1957
Joseph P. Beans
Alexandra Kokrine
?
?
Mountain Village
Mountain Village
4/8/1951

Alexandra born 5/4/1934
Her father was Stephen Kokrine


MEN WHO REGISTERED FOR WWII MILITARY
HOOPER BAY

NAME
BORN
ADDRESS
PERMANENT
CONTACT
Jones, Charley
8/5/182 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Rastus Jones - Hooper Bay
Smart, Hank
12/14/1900 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Rastus Jones - Hooper Bay
Smart, Knute
1/9/1908 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mrs. Knute Smart - Wife - Hooper Bay
Black, Tim
11/15/1893 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Eva Black - Hooper Bay
Andrewuk, George
3/20/1919 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Viola Andrewuk - Wife - Hooper Bay
Hale, Aloysius
3/14/1920 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Victor Hale - Father - Hooper Bay
Jones, Ralph Peter
5/15/1917 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Joseph Afcan - Akulurak, AK
Koghnek, Paul
12/2/1901 Hooper Bay
Scammon Bay
Teddy Sundown - Scammon Bay, AK
Unin, Joe
8/15/1913 Hooper Bay
Iturimuit, AK
Ulruan - Chevak, AK
Tea, Luke
7/1/1897 Hooper Bay
St. Michaels
Mary Tea - St. Michaels, AK
Deer, Joseph Mark
12/24/1915 Hooper Bay
Bethel
Patrick John - Holy Cross, AK
Lee, Francis
7/10/1895 Hooper Bay
St. Michaels, AK
Blank
Strongheart, George
1/1/1903 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mike Simon - Hooper Bay
Lake, Joseph Frances
5/4/1923 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Paul Lake - Hooper Bay
Hunter, Alexis
10/31/1917 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mrs. Alexis Hunter - Wife - Hooper Bay
Nanuk, Richard
6/6/1922 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Frank Hill,  AK
Smith, John
10/17/1921 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Buster Smith - Hooper Bay
Hitler, Adolph
Also known as:
Johnson, Jonathan
10/5/1902 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Oscar Andrewuk - Hooper Bay
Green, English
11/13/1914 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Sadie Green - Wife - Hooper Bay
Bell, Holley
7/6/1893 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Annrulia Bell - Hooper Bay
Green, Mathias
3/1/1920 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
English Green - Hooper Bay
Smith, Buster
6/7/1911 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mrs. Buster Smith - Wife - Hooper Bay
O'Brien, Ivan
4/24/1924 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Robert O'Brien - Hooper Bay
Smart, Alec
9/9/1893 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Joseph Smart - Hooper Bay
Kopanak, Pete
11/18/1915 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Martha Kopanak - Hooper Bay
Tall, Ike
11/25/1908 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Stephanie Tall - Wife - Hooper Bay
Seton, Joe
4/4/1898 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Victor Hale - Hooper Bay
Hale, Victor
2/28/1893 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Aporreum Hale - Hooper Bay
Simon, Mike
11/1/1903 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Pete Kapanak - Hooper Bay
Brown, John
10/14/1878 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Alvin Brown - Hooper Bay
Mann, Guy
11/15/1917 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mrs. Guy Mann - Wife - Hooper Bay
Lake, Paul
4/14/1920 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Robert O'Brien - Hooper Bay
Gump, Andy
6/7/1888 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
James Gump - Hooper Bay
Olson, John
4/3/1922 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
May Olson - Hooper Bay
Hunter, Theodore
10/30/1910 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mrs. Theodore Hunter - Hooper Bay
Smith, Bob
4/3/1911 Hopper Bay
Hooper Bay
Billy Smith - Hooper Bay
Bunyan, Dick
8/30/1906 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Linda Bunyan - Wife - Hooper Bay
Fish, Moses
10/31/1908 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Rita Fish - Wife - Hooper Bay
Tinker, Anthony
4/23/1924 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Tommy Tinker, Hooper Bay
Bell, Eddie
8/26/1917 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Kathrine Bell - Wife - Hooper Bay
Smith, Timothy
9/25/1918 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
John Smith - Hooper Bay
Smart, Jack
8/5/1895 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Guy Mann - Hooper Bay
Jackson, Jack
6/10/1917 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Josephine Jackson - Wife - Hooper Bay
Tomognuk, Tom Peter
105/1902 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Oscar Andrewuk - Hooper Bay
Smith, Nile
8/11/1918 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Billy Smith - Father - Hooper Bay
Olson, Olie
1016/1919 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mary Olson - Wife - Hooper Bay
Brown, Alvin
12/5/1907 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Susie Brown - Hooper Bay
Murran, Cyril
1/10/1920 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Agnes Murran - Wife - Hooper Bay
Green, Charles
1/7/1919 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Anna Lucille Green - Mother - Hooper Bay
Rivers, Bert
5/10/1890 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mattie Rivers - Hooper Bay
Walker, Jimmie
10/15/1903 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mike Simon - Hooper Bay
Smart, Joseph
128/1919 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Alec Smart - Hooper Bay
Rivers, Fred
8/3/1916 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mrs. Fred Rivers - Wife - Hooper Bay
Night, Joseph
3/17/1914 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Nellie Night - Wife - Hooper Bay
Smith, Billy
7/29/1892 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Lena Smith - Hooper Bay
O'Brien, Robert
3/10/1920 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Joseph Lake - Hooper Bay
Hunter, Samuel
10/4/1883 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Elizabeth Hunter - Hooper Bay
Wilde, Oscar
12/22/1903 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Jack Jackson - Hooper Bay
Bell, Curt
7/13/1913 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Joan Bell - Wife - Hooper Bay
Hill, Frank
3/3/1900 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Oscar Andrewuk - Hooper Bay
Morgan, Patrick
1/15/1883 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Sadie Green - Hooper Bay
Morgan, Arthur
3/10/1920 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Robert O'Brien - Hooper Bay
Rivers, Joseph
7/20/1880 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Fred Rivers - Hooper Bay
Night, Jacob
12/3/1888 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mary Night - Hooper Bay
Tinker, Tommy
7/11/1887 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Mamie Tinker - Hooper Bay
Hill, Harvey
11/8/1923 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Lola Hill - Hooper Bay
Jones, Rastus
3/8/1910 Hooper Bay
Hooper Bay
Lucy Jones - Wife - Hooper Bay

The following is a very interesting list of village names in the
Wade Hampton Precinct 1940-1950

I copied the information and spelling, just as I found it
Some villages may be repeats with different spellings



1. Russian Mission on Yukon River
2. Alexie River Valley - about 12 miles above Fortuna Ledge
3. Tuckchuck
4. Takeikarpak
5. Muklach (Tulik)
6. Panrovik
7. Kanneak
8. Alaranak
9. Kwihok
10.Pastolic - Kwimlek River
11.Kwiguk
12.Pitkas Point - Lower Yukon River
13.Fish Village - 12 miles below Tuckchuck
14.Takfathlarnik
15.Black River
16.Nillethuluk
17.Unuskut - via Akulurak
18.Kotlik
19.Nililak - Lower Yukon
20.White Village - 5 miles below Ohagamute on Yukon River
21.Fortuna Ledge
22.Yukon River Village
23.Ingrehok on Yukon River
24.New Hamilton
25.Akulurak
26.Chukartolik
27.Chochoktolik
28.Chowhoctolick
29.Hooper Bay
30.Kashunuk
31.Kako Landing
32.Ohagamute - Lower Yukon River
33.Scammon Bay
34.Mountain Village
35.Chintnguylik - Fall Camp - Scammon Bay
36.Pitka Point - Spring Camp - Polte Slough
37.Alakanuk
38.Sheldon's Point
39.Alarnak
40.Near Pilot Station - On the Tundra
41.Tumunak or Tununak
42.Fish Camp below Fortuna Ledge
43.Kwihak Camp - near Pastolik
44.Tuckchuck - 5 miles below Fortuna Ledge
45.Pastolik
46.Puktovik Fish Camp - Lower Yukon River
47.Naklak Fall Camp - 6 miles above Andreaofsky
48.Tekuk - Lower Yukon River
49.Nunamisksa
50.Chewkat - 6 miles below Ohagamute
51.Hamilton
52.Emanok via Akulurak
53.Chohoctolick
54.Chineageayak - via Akulurak
55.Pinarrak - Near Chuelenuck
56.Hay Village
57.Nunakak
58.Ingerhagamute
59.Begumawick - via Alakanuk
60.New Knock Hock
61.Kwigemeut - via Akulurak
62.Merbak - Village on Tundra
63.Kinneax
64.Emanagok
65.Nanavaranak via Chukartolik
66.Aporpak
67.Arrovirchagak
68.Kwihak
69.Nunalarpak
70.Andreaofsky - Lower Yukon River
71.Kipnyak
72.Tuckers Fish Camp - Yukon River
73.Kanyeak
74.Takkak - near Mt. Village
75.Pinarrak - near Chuelenuck
76.Takiekarpak
77.Bill Moore's Slough
78.Black River Store
79.High Portage Slough - Winter Trapping Camp
80.Niurtayagak
81.Camp on Chulinnok River




CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com