Aleutian Evacuee Information WWII


ALEUTIAN EVACUEE RESEARCH.
.
.M
Hundreds of Aleut's were evacuated from Aleutian villages
(by the U.S.Government)during WWII (1942)
and transported to 6 southeast Alaska locations

Names of those that were born (and died)
while at an internment camp
are posted at the bottom of this page




NPS.gov  photo


coleen_mielke @hotmail.com

2019

NIKOLSKI VILLAGE  
1942  DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD

Incomplete list
All spellings are just as they were on the record
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD QUANTUM
Bezezekoff, Joseph
Bezezekoff, Katherine
Bezezekoff, Theophelus
1905 Nikolski
10/3/1919 Nikolski
5/23/1940 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Bezezekoff, Steve
Bezezekoff, Dora
Bezezekoff, Frankie
Bezezekoff, Mike
Bezezekoff, Polly
Bezezekoff, Katherine
Bezezekoff, George
12/11/1893 Nikolski
9/24/1898 Nikolski
6/21/1928 Nikolski
1/24/1935 Nikolski
5/26/1930 Nikolski
12/27/1935 Nikolski
5/14/1937 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Chercasen, Dorofey
Chercasen, Elsie
Chercasen, Angeline
Chercasen, Dosefey
Chercasen, Nick
12/31/1913 Nikolski
7/8/1910 Nikolski
12/14/1934 Nikolski
10/21/1937 Nikolski
12/20/1939 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Lazanas, Frank
Lazanas, Annie  K.
Sovoroff, Sara K.
Chercasen, Lucy K.
Krukoff, Joseph N.
Krukoff, Alex J.
2/15/1900  Philippines
11/11/1918 Nikolski
9/6/1930 Nikolski
4/15/1942 Nikolski
4/17/1876  Nikolski
3/20/1907 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Adpt. Daughter
Adpt. Daughter
Father-in-law
Brother
Philippines
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Pletnikoff, Euff
Pletnikoff, Lavera
5/17/1893 Nikolski
5/14/1927 Nikolski
Head
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Sovoroff, Horotina
Sovoroff, Christina
Sovoroff, Irine
Ermeloff, Leonty
10/18/1886 Unalaska
8/3/1923 Nikolski
4/27/1928 Nikolski
2/4/1937 Nikolski
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Sovoroff, Leonty
Sovoroff, Nellie
Sovoroff, Leo Jr.
8/8/1912 Nikolski
10/12/1917 Nikolski
8/30/1941 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Ful Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Sovoroff, Sergie J.
Sovoroff, Agnes K.
Nozekoff, Alexander B.
Dushkin, John G.
10/8/1901 Nikolski
2/3/1907 Unalaska
6/22/1900 Morzovia
5/21/1927 Nikolski
Head
Wife
?
Nephew
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Talanoff, Simeon P.
Talanoff, Helen S.
Talanoff, Fedosia H.
Talanoff, Willie S.
Talanoff, Mattie H.
Talanoff, Olga H.
10/14/1876 Makushin
6/5/1911 Nikolski
6/4/1928 Nikolski
1/15/1925 Nikolski
6/11/1939 Nikolski
6/25/1941 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Chercasen, Eva
Chercasen, Susie
Chercasen, Georgie
Chercasen, Jacob
Chercasen, Laura
Chercasen, Sergie
3/14/1891 Nikolski
12/31/1926 Nikolski
7/2/1923 Nikolski
6/8/1920 Nikolski
11/1/1936 Unalaska
9/15/1930 Unalaska
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Adpt. dau.
Adpt. dau.
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Chercasen, Alex
Chercasen, Afenogin
Chercasen, Elarion
Chercasen, Emil
6/5/1905 Nikolski
7/20/1926 Nikolski
3/23/1935 Nikolski
8/21/1925 Nikolski
Head
Son
Son
Adpt. son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Duskin, George
Duskin, August
Duskin, Alexy
Duskin, Willie
3/15/1887 Mozorvia
12/7/1909 Nikolski
3/29/1928 Nikolski
1/10/1936 Nikolski
Head
Son
Son
son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Ermeloff, Afenogin
1/20/1891 Nikolski
Head
Full Aleut
Ermeloff, Willie
Ermeloff, Mae
Ermeloff, Sergie
1/14/1914 Unalaska
11/7/1919 Unalaska
10/13/1939 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Krukoff, Dan J.
Krukoff, Oxenia
Krukoff, Henry D.
Krukoff, Jennie N.
7/23/1912 Nikolski
2/6/1924 Attu
3/19/1939 Unalaska
2/27/1906 Attu
Head
Wife
Son
Mother-in-law
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Krukoff, John
Duskin, Valentine
7/2/1884 Nikolski
7/13/1933 Nikolski
Head
Adpt. Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Krukoff, Joseph
4/17/1876 Nikolski
Head
Full Aleut
Krukoff, N. Zukhar
Krukoff, Z. Walter
Krukoff, Z. Robert
Krukoff, Z. Martin
Krukoff, Z. Henry
9/18/1878 Nikolski
2/5/1915 Nikolski
8/6/1917 Nikolski
4/27/1923 Nikolski
9/8/1929 Nikolski
Head
Son
Son
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Bezezekoff, Antone
1/30/1917 Nikolski
Head
Full Aleut
Bezezekoff, John
Bezezekoff, Polly
Krukoff, Oleana
Krukoff, Mary
Krukoff, Feddie
9/2/1905 Nikolski
10/24/1895 Nikolski
10/22/1922 Nikolski
9/6/1920 Nikolski
9/12/1926 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Daughter
Step-dau.
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

CHIGNIK VILLAGE
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY  EVACUEE RECORD

Incomplete list
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD QUANTUM
Vincent, Peter
2/3/1914 Chignik
Head   (mother in Sand Point)
1/2 Aleut

MAKUSHIN  VILLAGE  
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD

Incomplete list
Villagers did not return to this village after the war.
Most of them re-settled in Akutan or Nikolski

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD QUANTUM
Borenin, Elie
Borenin, Eva
Borenin, Nick
Borenin, Eva
Borenin, Matrona
8/2/1891 Kashega
2/14/1887 Akutan
5/16/1923 Makushin
8/17/1927 Makushin
11/22/1938 Makushin
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

AKUTAN VILLAGE
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD

Incomplete list
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
NOTES
Mensoff, Ignaty
Mensoff, Metroplian
1/2/1890 Biarka
6/17/1922 Akutan
Head
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Frame House 16' x 34'
1 Boat, 14' x 20' Warehouse
Pettikoff, Mark
Pettikoff, Sophie
McGlashen, Anna
McGlashen, Irine
5/8/1891 Akutan
9/31/1898 Umnak Island
2/15/1934 Akutan
5/24/1940 Akutan
Head
Wife
Granddau.
Granddau.
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
Frame House 16' x 38'
1 Boat, 1 Wood Shed
Prokopioff, Demetri
11/8/1897 Attu
Head
Full Aleut
Frame House 12' x 23'
Dory,  Wood Shed
Pettikoff, Tom
Pettikoff, Paul
10/19/1904 Akutan
3/1/1907 Akutan
Head
Brother
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Frame House 18' x 32'
Dory,  Wood Shed
Shelokoff, Luke
10/31/1907 Akutan
Head
Full Aleut
Frame House 12' x 26'
1 Boat    
McGlashen, Aleck
McGlashen, Anesia
McGlashen, Jeannie
McGlashen, Alec Jr.
McGlashen, Tom
Pettikoff, Marie
12/5/1902 Unalaska
1/6/1918 Akutan
7/2/1933 Akutan
1/28/1936 Akutan
10/13/1938 Akutan
8/4/1923 Akutan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Cousin
1/2 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
Full Aleut
Frame House  24' x 31'
1 Boat,  Shop,  Wood Shed
2 Fox
McGlashen, Paul
7/3/1904 Unalaska
Head
1/2 Aleut
Frame House 13' x 24'
1 Boat,  1 Boat house
McGlashen, Agnes
1/15/1912 Akutan
Head
1/4 Aleut
Frame House 16' x 24'
400 gallons stove oil
McGlashen, Hugh
McGlashen, Matrone
McGlashen, Agnes
McGlashen, Fickla
McGlashen, Edward
McGlashen, George A.
McGlashen, Lillian
McGlashen, Nick
McGlashen, Helen
Mensoff, Mary
5/17/1886 Morzovia
11/22/1890 Unalaska
1/15/1912 Akutan
10/22/1924 Akutan
11/21/1925 Akutan
11/13/1926 Akutan
7/25/1928 Akutan
1/9/1931 Akutan
6/4/1934 Akutan
6/22/1929 Akutan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Adpt. dau.
This colum
is blank for
this family
Frame House 22' x 44'
1 Boat,  4 Nets,  106  Traps
Salt House
Fish Dock
Fish Tank
1 Ton of Salt
Beriskin, George
Beriskin, Matrona
McGlashen, Sarah
Tcheripanoff, Chris
Bereskin, Nickie
Neonseoff, Agnes
10/31/1907   location blank
10/17/1903   location blank
1/22/1922     location blank
5/12/1938     location blank
4/12/1938     location blank
1/19/1933     location blank
Head
Wife
Daugher
Adpt. son
Son
Adpt. dau.
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Frame Houe 14' x 36'
Stepelin, Arthur
Stepelin, Mattie
Tcherpanoff, John
Stepelin, Peter
Stepelin, Agnes
Stepelin, Alice
4/26/1902  Nikolski
4/9/1919 Akutan
11/21/1921 Akutan
5/28/1936 Akutan
1/31/1938 Akutan
4/22/1940 Akutan
Head
Wife
Brother-in-law
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Frame House 18' x 20'
3 Boats,  8' x 12' Warehouse
Tcheripanoff, Willie
Tcheripanoff, Annie
Tcheripanoff, Olga
Tcheripanoff, Paul
Tcheripanoff, Helen
Tcheripanoff, Matty
Tcheripanoff, Elnin
4/26/1904 Akutan
10/4/1911 Unga
7/25/1930 Akutan
7/4/1836 Akutan
7/26/1939 Akutan
4/5/1942 Akutan
7/13/1940 Akutan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Frame House 14' x 42'
2 Boats,  1 Wood Shed

BIORKA, ALASKA  
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOF
FAMILY EVACUATION RECORD

Incomplete list
(Lots of spelling errors in this record, I haven't changed any entries)
Villagers never returned to this village after the War.  
Most of them resettled in Akutan or Nikolski

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Ermaloff, Ruff
Ermaloff, Agafia
Ermaloff, Anastasia
Lukanin, Peter
Lukanin, Molly
Lukanin, Moses
Galaktionoff, Peter
4/21/1910 Biorka
3/5/1922 Biorka
9/29/1941 Biorka
1/13/1919 Biorka
1/13/1919 Makushin
9/3/1928 Unalaska
7/12/1928 Makushin
Head
Wife
Daughter
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Ermelieff, Alex
Ermelieff, Akenfa
Ermelieff, Sofia
Ermelieff, Irene
2/12/1884 Biorka
7/18/1931 Biroka
11/26/1920 Biorka
9/18/1929 Biorka
Head
Adpt. son
Daughter
Adpt. dau.
blank
blank
blank
blank
Makarin, Andrew
Makarin, Eostin
Makarin, Irene
11/30/1888 Biorka
9/10/1892 Biorka
Age 12      Unalaska
Head
Wife
Adpt. dauaghter
Full
Full
Full
Yatchmenoff, George
Yatchmenoff, Efrorsenia
Yatchmenoff, William
Yatchmenoff, Feodon
Yatchmenoff, Mary
11/16/1891 Kashege
11/18/1921 Biroka
10/14/1923 Kashege
9/3/1933 Biorka
11/14/1934 Biorka
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

KASHEGE, ALASKA
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD

Incomplete list
(Lots of spelling errors in this record, I have not changed any)

Villagers never returned to this village after WW II.
Most of them resettled in Akutan or Nikolski

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Borenin, Karl P.
Yarchimenoff, Susie
Borenin, Mary
3/18/1901 Chernofski
4/31/1881 Makushin
1/28/1937 Kashege
Head
blank
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Denesoff, Nekifer
6/2/1855 Kashege
Head
Full
Gordiaff, George
12/3/1924 Unalaska
Heaad
3/4
Kudrin, Mike
Kudrin, Dora
Kudrin, Polly
Kudrin, Vassa
1904 Kashege
1914 Kashege
1933 Kashege
1936 Kashege
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Kudrin, Efemia
Kudrin, Peter
Kudrin, Mike J.
Kudrin, Sergie
Kudrin, George
Kudrin, Olga
9/29/1885 Umnak
9/6/1912 Kashege
11/21/1915 Kashege
7/18/1920 Kashege
2/7/1925 Kashege
7/24/1917 Kashege
Mother
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Kudrin, Cornelius
9/13/1899 Kashege
Head
Full
Kudrin, Sophie
Kudrin, Eva
9/30/1909 Chernofski
5/14/1928 Kashege
Head
Daughter
Full
Full

UNGA, ALASKA
  DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD 1942

Incomplete list
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Haaf, Alex
6/15/1921 Unga
Head
1/2
Cushing, Albert
4/3/1920 Unga
Head
1/2

UNALASKA, ALASKA
  1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD 1942

Incomplete list

This  record has many names spelled incorrectly
 I haven't changed any of them

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Benikoff, Alite
Benikoff, William
Dyakanoff, Arnold
Dyakanoff, Walter
7/28/1874 St. Paul
5/13/1909 Unalaska
11/26/1931 Unalaska
10/6/1921 Unalaska
Mother
Son
Grandson
Grandson
Full
3/4
1/4
1/4
Bereshin, Donald
Bereshin, Wilfred
1924 Unalaska
1929 Unalaska
Head
Brother
3/4
3/4
Berikoff, Hilda
Berikoff, Lilo
Berikoff, Irene
Age 30 b.Sand Point
Age 3 b.Seward
Age 21 months b.Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/2
Berinon, Pariscovia
Berinon, Johnnie
Goloktinonoff, Nick
Goloktinonoff, Peter
Goloktinonoff, Eva
Goloktinonoff, Julia
Goloktinonoff, Irene
Lagian, Molly
9/26/1911 Makushin
6/1/1941 Unalaska
2/18/1924 Makushin
7/20/1929 Makushin
8/16/1930 Makushin
7/7/1935 Makushin
7/27/1933 Makushin
1/1/1920 Makushin
Head
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Borenin, Sergie
Borenin, Clara
Borenin, John
10/20/1921 Unalaska
10/20/1924 St. Paul Island
1/20/1924  Unalaska
Head
Wife
Brother
1/2
1/2
1/2
Chagin, Joe
Chagin, Agnes
Chagin, Irene
Chagin, Marie
Chagin, Julie
Chagin, Nickie
Chagin, Catherine
Age 59  b.Akutan
Age 39  b.Unalaska
Age 19  b.Unalaska
Age 15  b.Unalaska
Age 12 b. Unalaska
Age 10 b. Unalaska
Age 7 b. Unalaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
Dyakanoff, William
Dyakanoff, Walter
Dyakanoff, Andrew
Dyakanoff Arnold
Dyakanoff, Mike
1892  Unalaska
1920  Unalaska
1928  Unalaska
1929  Unalaska
1930  Unalaska
Head
Son
Son
Son
Son
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
Galaktionoff, Andrew
Galaktionoff, Jennie
Sherebenikoff, Sophie
Sherebenikoff, Nellie
Galaktionoff, Philip
8/1/1896 Makushin
1/6/1893 Nikolski
9/1/1926 Unalaska
1/27/1928 Unalaska
4/10/1897 Makushin
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Brother
Full
Full
1/4
1/4
Full
Golodoff, Anastacia
Burton, Augusta
Lekanoff, Marvara
Stepetin, Alfred
11/11/1878 St. Paul Island
Age 17  b. Unalaska
Age 12  b. Makushen
1/20/1928  Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Adpt. dau.
Adpt. son
3/4
3/4
1/2
3/4
Golodoff, John
Golodoff, Katie
Golodoff, Benjamin
Golodoff, Alice
6/3/1892 Chermofpkey
12/7/1880 St. Paul
3/30/1935 Unalaska
4/7/1930 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Gordioff, John
Gordioff, Victor
7/7/1887 Churnofski
3/23/1923 Unalaska
Head
Son
Full
Full
Hendrickson, Margaret
Hendrickson, Mary
Hendrickson, Anna
1914  b. Port Heiden
1931  b. Port Heiden
1935  b. Dillingham
Head
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
1/4
1/4
Hope, Alice
Hope, William
Hope, Gertrude
Hope, Charles
Hope, Harriet
4/28/1899  St. Paul
6/22/1927  Dutch Harbor
1/1/1930  Unalaska
11/30/1934 Unalaska
10/16/1937 Unalaska
Mother
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Lekanoff, Nick
Lekanoff, Mavra
Lekanoff, Vasa
Lekanoff, Steve
8/5/1924 Makushin
Age 11  b. Makushin
8/14/1935 Makushin
9/14/1922 Makushin
Brother
Sister
Sister
Brother
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Lekanoff, Arthur
Lekanoff, Joe
6/25/1911 Makushin
11/16/1942 Makushin
Head
Son
1/2
3/4
Lekinoff, Nick Sr.
Lekinoff, Helen
Lekinoff, Constantine
Lekinoff, Simeon
Lekinoff, Lidia
3/6/1905 Makushin
6/6/1908 St. George
7/29/1937 St. George
3/8/1939 Unalaska
4/3/1941 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Makarin, Elia
Makarin, Agrafina
Gordieff, Marie
Peters, Martha
Makarin, Margaret
Lukanin, Moses
8/6/1886 Biorka
6/6/1897 Biorka
6/23/1914 Biorka
7/17/1920 Unalaska
3/2/1932 Unalaska
9/3/1939 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Adpt. dau.
Daughter
Daughter
Adpt. son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Merculieff, Leonty
Merculieff, Helen
Merculieff, Sarah
Merculieff, Lena
Merculieff, Leonty Jr.
6/9/1906  St. Paul
5/10/1904  St. George
5/23/1931 Unalaska
6/23/1932 Unalaska
8/5/1934 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
Moller, Alice
Moller, Mary
Moller, Carl
Moller, Anna
Moller, Vera
Age 29 b. Kashega
Age 11 b. Kashega
Age 8   b. Unalaska
Age 7   b. Unalaska
Age 4   b. Unalaska
Mother
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Newel, Martha
7/17/1878 Biorka
Head
1/2
Pellikoff, Matfey
Pellikoff, Jack
Pellikoff, William
8/22/1895 Makushin
9/8/1888 Makushin
3/20/1928 Makushin
Head
Brother
Son
1/2
1/2
3/4
Samakansky, Peter
1/5/1889 Biorka
Head
Full
Shaishnikoff, Sergie
Shaishnikoff, Alex
Shaishnikoff, Larry
Shaishnikoff, Paul
9/9/1902 Unalaska
6/3/1928 Unalaska
4/17/1932 Unalaska
7/12/1934 Unalaska
Head
Son
Son
Son
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Shaishnikoff, Willie
Shaishnikoff, Nick
Shapsnikoff, Innokenty
10/19/1912 Unalaska
5/13/1913 Unalaska
12/9/1902 Unalaska
Head
Brother
Friend
1/2
1/2
1/2
Shaapsnikoff, Sergie
Shapsnikoff, Anfesia
Tutiakoff, Vincent
Tutiakoff, Tracy
Tutiakoff, Timothy
Tutiakoff, Kathryn
Tutiakoff, Philemon
Shapsnikoff, Gregory
Galaktionoff, Peter
9/10/1910 Makushin   (died 6/19/1943)
9/9/1901  Atka
11/12/1922  Unalaska
8/18/1923 Unalaska
5/16/1924 Unalaska
2/2/1927 Unalaska
8/12/1928 Unalaska
7/14/1933  Unalaska
2/15/1924 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Friend
Full
1/2
3/4
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Sipary, Fekla
Shangin, Vassa
Shangin, Mary
Shangin, Evanaly
10/7/1897 St. George
1919  St. Paul Island
Age 8  b. St. Paul Island
1939  Perryville
Mother
Daughter
Granddau.
Granddau.
Full
Full
Full
Full
Stepetin, William J.
Stepetin, Nick
Stepetin, Vear
Glass, Gergie
1/10/1902 St. Paul Island
2/2/1934 Sand Point
9/4/1936 St. Paul
10/20/1905 Wasnessenski
Head
Son
Daughter
Roommate
1/2
3/4
3/4
Full
Tonne, Pauline
Tonne, Betty
Dyakanoff, Mike
5/13/1915 Unalaska
5/9/1934 Unalaska
9/18/1930 Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Nephew
1/4
1/8
1/4
Tutiakoff, Alice
Tutiakoff, Agnes
3/2/1912  St. George
Age 14  b. Unalaska
Head
Daughter
1/2
1/2
Tutiakoff, Sergy
Feadore, William
9/6/1910 Unalaska
3/26/1884 Kodiak
Head
Other
1/4
1/2
Yatchmenoff, Marie
Yatchmenoff, Pauline
Yatchmenoff, Rosalie
Age 59  b. Umnak
Age 18 b. Unalaska
Age 11 b. Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Adpt. dau.
1/2
1/2
1/2
Yatchmenoff, John
Yatchmenoff, Helen
Yatchmenoff, Elizabeth
Yatchmenoff, Walter
Yatchmenoff, Michael
Yatchmenoff, Frederick
Lekanoff, Vassa
6/24/1885 Kashega
6/3/1906 Atka
9/19/1928 Kashega
4/29/1932 Unalaska
6/12/1935 Unalaska
11/8/1937 Unalaska
8/6/1936 Makushin
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Adpt. dau.
Full
1/2
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
1/2
Yatchmenoff, Doris
Yatchmenoff, Florence
3/19/1917 Biorka
9/8/1938 Unalaska
Head
Daughter
1/2
1/4
Yatchmenoff, Peter
Yatchmenoff, Nellie
Yatchmenoff, Lora
Yatchmenoff, Mattrn
6/29/1907 Kashega
9/8/1916 Makushin
10/15/1938 Kashega
7/26/1940 Kashega
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Zaharoff, William P.
Zaharoff, Mary K.
Zaharoff, Alex G.
Zaharoff, Paul W.
1883  Akutan
1889 Unalaska
1915 Unalaska
1930 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
1/4
1/4
1/8
1/8


ATTU, ALASKA
The Japanese invaded Attu in 1942, capturing
all of its residents and sending them to a prison camp in Japan.

I've tried to find the names of those
captured, but (so far)
 I've  had no luck. Here is a
list of Attu residents
provided by Attu Chief Mike Hodikoff in 1940 (2 years before the invasion)
ATTU, ALASKA
1940

NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
Hodikoff, Mike  CHIEF
Hodikoff, Anaisie
Hodikoff, Angelina
Hodikoff, Steve
Hodikoff, George
Hodikoff, Margaret
Lokanoff, Mikey
Borenen, John
Golodoff, Metrofan
Horosheff, Perescovia
6/5/1897
1/12/1903
12/23/1925
11
2/17/1929  (died  by 1940)
7/30/1938
8/27/1911
18
6/17/1861 (Widower)
19
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Adpt. son
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Ardamanoff, John
Ardamanoff, Peter
Ardamanoff, Barbara
Ardamanoff, Sergius
Golodoff, Matfey
Lokanoff, Mary (Golodoff)
1/19/1867
7/12/1920 (died by 1940)
5/16/1922
6/1/1927
8/22/1904
6/5/1913
Widower
Son
Daughter
Son
Nephew
Lodger
Prosoff, Mike
Prosoff, Aleck
Prosoff, Vladimer
Prosoff, Elizabeth (Prokopeuff)
11/21/1879 (died by 1940)
3/3/1914
2/3/1932  (died by 1940)
5/7/1920
Widower
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Prokopoff, Anaisie
Prokopoff, Helen
Prokopoff, Feckla
Golodoff, Leonti
56
9
6/22/1935
7/1/1931  (died by 1940)
Widow
Adpt. dau.
Granddau.
Lodger
Prokopoff, Agafonka
Prokopoff, Mary
Prokopoff, Belerien
2/5/1905
4/14/1900 (died by 1940)
3/6/1938 (died by 1940)
Head
Wife
Adpt. son
Golodoff, Germen
5/25/1890  (died by 1940)
Head
Golodoff, Lavarenti
Golodoff, Olene
Golodoff, John
Golodoff, Nick
Golodoff, George
Golodoff, Willie
Golodoff, Julie (Prokopeuff)
Golodoff, Mary
8/23/1902  (died by 1940)
7/5/1907
9/6/1928
12/22/1936
4/19/1939
1/14/1910
7/28/1921
4/14/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Brother
Sister-in-law
Niece
Hodikoff, Fedosa
Hodikoff, Annie
Hodikoff, Martha
Hodikoff, John
Prusoff, Martha
Prusoff, Agnes
5/16/1901  (dead by 1940)
28
4
3/9/1922
9/14/1902  (died by 1940)
2/3/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adpt. son
Lodger (widow)
Lodger
Golodoff, Innokenti
Golodoff, Annie
9/12/1912

Head
Sister
Golodoff, Helen
6/3/1930  (died by 1940)
Child
Prokopeuff, Stepan  (Hodikoff)
8/10/1930
Child

ST. GEORGE, ALASKA
1940  B.I.A. RECORDS
I have not been able to find the 1942 evacuee records for
St.George (yet) so I'm temporarily posting
St. George's 1940 BIA Record.  I will be posting the St. George evacuee report
as soon as possible because it has a lot more information on it.

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
Lekanof, Stefan
Lekanof, Pelagia
Merculief, Isiah
Shane, Anna
9/11/1869 Unalaska
10/20/1869 St. George
5/10/1918 St. George
7/30/1923 St. George
Head
Wife
Son of John Merculief
Granddau.
Nozekof, Paul
Nozekof, Mary
Nozekof, Gregory
Nozekof, Vassa
Nozekof, Paul Jr.
7/11/1896 St. George
2/7/1921 St. George
11/28/1924 St. George
9/4/1926 St. George
1/23/1940
Widower
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Merculief, Joseph
Merculief, Katherine
Merculief, William  (born Vasilli Merculief)
Merculief, Andrine
Merculief, Sarafina
Merculief, Terenty
Merculief, Anfesa
Malvansky, Matrona
3/17/1872 St. George
12/7/1892 Akutan
1/4/1917 St. George
9/2/1920 St. George
8/9/1923 St. George
4/1/1926 St. George
8/28/1933 St. George
4/9/1928 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Lodger
Philemonof, Eoff
Philemonof, Katherine (Lestenkof)
Philemonof, Leonty
Malavansky, Alexanderia
Malavansky, Daniel
6/8/1902 St. George
7/1/1909 St. George
5/6/1894 St. George
4/26/1896 St. George
12/27/1924 St. George
Head married 5/26/1940
Wife
Brother
Sister
Son
Prokopiof, Alexander
Prokopiof, Agnes
Prokopiof, Olga
Prokopiof, George
Prokopiof, Sarah
Prokopiof, Anna
Prokopiof, Zenovia
Prokopiof, Elizabeth
5/1/1902 St. George
12/2/1906 St. George
7/21/1931 St. George
5/3/1933 St. George
7/17/1934 St. George
2/10/1937 St. George
11/12/1938 St. George
9/16/1940  St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Lestenkoff, Michael
Lestenkoff, Anna
Lestenkoff, Jacob
Shane, William
Shane, Martha
Shane, William Jr.
10/12/1872 Atka
9/30/1898 St. George
6/3/1932 St. George
12/31/1917 St. George
5/7/1922 St. Paul Island
12/2/1940 St. George
Widower
Daughter
Grandson
Son of Marina Kosloff
Boarder
Boarder
Lekanof, Anatoly
Lekanof, Agnes
Lekanof, Stefan
Lekanof, Ermozan
Lekanof, Pavla
Lekanof, Flore
Lekanof, Erena
Lekanof, Anatoly Jr.
Lekanof, Michael
Lekanof, Anna
4/13/1890 St. Geoerge
2/2/1895 St. Paul Island
10/15/1920 St. George
12/23/1922 St. George
8/23/1924 St. George
8/19/1926 St. George
5/16/1928 St. George
9/21/1920 St. George
6/6/1932 St. George
12/2/1935 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Merculief, Stepan
Merculief, Agrippina
Merculief, Nicolai S.
Merculief, Mary
Merculief, Innokenty
Merculief, Andrew
Merculief, Iuleta
Merculief, Evdokia
Merculief, Raisa
Merculief, John
9/27/1890 St. George
6/30/1897 St. Paul Island
5/21/1921 St. George
3/24/1923 St. George
9/27/1924 St. George
4/10/1928 St. George
10/25/`919 St. George
5/9/1931 St. George
5/30/1933 St. George
1/17/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Kashevarof, Laurence
Kashevarof, Julia
Kashevarof, Peter
Kashevarof, Lydia
Kashevarof, Hilda S.
7/28/1910 St. George
3/12/1914 St. George
7/7/1938 St. George
1/21/1940 St. George
7/22/1925 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adpt. Daughter
Galanin, Alexander
Galanin, Mary
Galanin, Laurence
Galanin, Martin
Galanin, Ferman
Galanin, Alexander Jr.
Malavansky, David
9/11/1885 St. George
6/22/1891 St. Paul Island
8/23/1918 St. George
4/12/1919 St. George
6/8/1920 St. George
5/26/1935 St. George
10/6/1930 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Nephew
Son
Son
Lodger
Lestenkoff, Innokenty
Lestenkoff, Elekonida
Lestinkoff, Michael
Lestinkoff, Stefanida
Lestinkoff, Theodore
Lestinkoff, Nicholas
Merculief, Elizabeth
8/5/1909 St. George
6/10/1915 St. Paul Island
10/15/1915 St. George
11/16/1919 St. George

12/20/1938 St. George
8/22/1931 St. George
Head
Wife
Brother
Sister
Brother
Son
Granddau.
Lestinkoff, Constantine
Lestinkoff, Agafia
Lestinkoff, Alvin
Lestinkoff, Susie Ann
Lestinkoff, Innokenty
Lestinkoff, Constantine Jr.
Lestinkoff, Leva Constantine
Lestinkoff, Demetri
9/29/1898 St. George
2/18/1916 St. Paul Island
1/3/1934 St. George
6/10/1935 St. George
7/26/1936 St. George
12/20/1937 St. George
3/5/1939 St. George
6/5/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Kashevarof, Walter
Kashevarof, Helena
Kashevarof, Nina
Kashevarof, Andronik
Kashevarof, Valentine
Kashevarof, Ludmilla
Kashevarof, Feon
7/7/1887 Belkofsky
5/27/1884 St. George
11/14/1908 St. George
10/15/1927 St. George
9/5/1912 St. George
9/6/1915 St. George
1/18/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adpt. son
Son
Dau-in-law
Son
Prokopiof, Afanasia
Prokopiof, Alexandra
Prokopiof, Anna
5/15/1909 St. George
5/6/1919 St. George
4/7/1939 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Merculief, Nicholai
Merculief, Angelina
Galanin, Raphiel
Swetzof, Helena
Swetzof, Elizabeth
Merculief, Leonid
5/18/1880 St. George
6/14/1911 St. George
11/21/1913 St. George
age 20?
8/22/1937 St. George
7/30/1939 St. George
Widower
Daughter
Lodger
Lodger
Dau. of Helena
Grandson
Prokopiof, Peter Sr.
Prokopiof, Stefanida
Prokopiof, Martha
Prokopiof, Helena
Prokopiof, Sophia
Prokopiof, Michael
Prokopiof, Alexay
Prokopiof, Fekla
Prokopiof, Natalaia
5/29/1864 Attu
11/18/1876 St. George
7/22/1910 St. George
3/2/1912 St. George
12/9/1913 St. George
9/16/1915 St. George
3/10/1917 St. George
6/24/1921 St. George
8/26/1939 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Granddau.
Lekanof, Serge
Lekanof, Sophia
Lekanof, Nina
Lekanof, Peter
Lekanof, Barbara
Lekanof, Valentine
Lekanof, Serge Jr.
10/6/1891 St. George
9/29/1901 St. George
12/30/1923 St. George
3/13/1925 St. George
12/27/1927 St. George
5/27/1930 St. George
10/6/1932 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Merculief, Nicolai N.
Merculief, Alexandra
Merculief, Rufina
Merculief, Nicolai Jr.
8/22/1909 St. George
4/24/1914 St. Paul Island
9/16/1933 St. George
1/7/1935 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Prokopiof, Laurence
Prokopiof, Natalie
Prokopiof, Vera
Prokopiof, Mary
Prokopiof, Laurence Jr.
8/20/1903 St. George
11/23/1914 St. George
8/13/1933 St. George
10/18/1934 St. George
3/19/1937 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Merculief, John
Merculief, Mausa
Merculief, Anna
Merculief, Alexay
Merculief, Mary
Merculief, John Jr.
Merculief, Mariamna
Merculief, Nikander
Merculief, Nina
1/13/1890 St. George
3/23/1914 St. George
12/2/1919 St. George
8/4/1924 St. George
1/25/1926 St. George
8/29/1929 St. George
3/2/1932 St. George
11/11/1933 St. George
12/8/1934 St. George
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Swetzof, Paul
Swetzof, Julia
Swetzof, Ferapont
Swetzof, Simeon
Swetzof, Ariadna
Swetzof, Evdokia
Swetzof, Paul Jr.
Swetzof, Platonida
Swetzof, Mendora
Swetzof, Olga
Swetzof, Philip
Swetzof, Feona
Swetzof, Dorothy
6/8/1892 St. George
3/13/1902 St. George
12/24/1920 St. George
12/13/1921 St. George
10/23/1923 St. George
6/4/1925 St. George
11/24/1927 St. George
12/30/1928 St. George
5/1/1930 St. George
7/22/1932 St. George
7/15/1936 St. George
5/2/1938 St. George
3/22/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Philemonof, Isaac
Zacharof, Zoya  (Philemonof)
Zacharof, Sophia
Zacharof, Stefanida
Zacharof, George
Galanin, Gavriel
6/10/1912 St. George
5/12/1892 St. George
9/1/1921 St. George
8/25/1929 St. George
4/3/1932 St. George
4/27/1909 St. George
Head
Mother
Daughter of Zoya
Daughter of Zoya
Son of Zoya
Boarder
Philemonof, Ignaty
Philemonof, Polyxenia
Philemonof, Ilarion
Philemonof, Ignaty Jr.
Philemonof, Elizar
Philemonof, Anna
12/29/1899 St. George
10/4/1909 St. George
10/19/1932 St. George
2/18/1934 St. George
8/13/1935 St. George
2/23/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Merculief, Benjamin
Merculief, Anna
Merculief, Benjamin Jr.
Merculief, Agafangel
Merculief, James
Merculief, Anthony
10/28/1905 St. George
5/7/1908 St. George
8/19/1931 St. George
12/3/1933 St. George
5/3/1937 St. George
1/27/1939 St. George
head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Lekanof, Laurence
Lekanof, Tatiana
8/26/1915 St. George
2/24/1915 St. George
Head
Wife
Malavansky, Christopher
Malavansky, Julia
Malavansky, Elekonida
Malavansky, Victor
6/8/1904 St. George
3/24/1912 St. George
11/14/1926 St. George
6/28/1928 St. George
Widower
Sister
Daughter
Son
Prokopiof, Peter Jr.
Prokopiof, Nadeada
Prokopiof, Eugenia
Projopiof, Natalia
7/9/1918 St. George
8/22/1916 St. George
6/29/1938 St. George
1940         St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Nederazof, Isidor
Nederazof, Alexandra
Lekanof, Mariamna
2/5/1891 St. George
5/6/1891 St. Paul Island
1/12/1929 St. George
Head
Wife
Lodger
Merculief, George
Merculief, Nicolai
Merculief, Alexandra
Merculief, Daniel
Merculief, Erena
Merculief, Peter
Galanin, Moses
11/5/1873 St. George
11/26/1905 St. George
4/13/1907 St. George
3/17/1912 St. George
6/24/1915 St. George
10/6/1928 St. George
3/7/1914 St. George
Widower
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Grandson
Son of Alex Galanin

ST. PAUL,  ALASKA  1940
I have not been able to locate the evacuee list for St. Paul (yet) so I am
posting the 1940 U.S. Census. Hopefully it will provide some of the names you
are looking for.  I will be posting the St. Paul evacuee list as soon as I find it

because it has a lot more information on it.

NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
Shaisnikoff, Serge
Shaisnikoff, Nadesda
Shaisnikoff, Simeon
Shaisnikoff, Maria
33
29
4
1
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Stepetin, Anna
Stepetin, Andrey
68
26
Widow
Son
Stepetin, Auxenty
Stepetin, Kleopatra
Stepetin, Ruth E.
Stepetin, Boris
Stepetin, Feodora
31
28
8
2
newborn
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Stepetin, Dorofey
Stepetin, Lubov
Stepetin, Alexey
69
60
20
Head
Wife
Son
Philemonoff, Terenty
Philemonoff, Serafima
17
19
Head
Sister
Rukavishnikoff, George
Rukavishnikoff, Ifrosenia
Rukavishnikoff, Andre
Rukavishnikoff, George Jr.
Rukavishnikoff, Feofania
27
21
3
2
newborn
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Sedick, John
Sedick, Marina
Sedick, Alexander
Sedick, Salome
Sedick, Lavrenty
42
40
11
7
24
Head
Wife
Adpt. son
Adpt. dau.
Nephew
Shabolin, Daniel
Shabolin, Feodosia
Shabolin, Tatiana
Shabolin, Feckla
Shabolin, Vlass
36
26
4
3
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Shabolin, Maisey
22
Bachelor
Nozekoff, Simeon
Nosekoff, John
62
34
Widower
Son
Oustigoff, Andronick
Oustigoff, Nina
Oustigoff, Neil A.
Oustigoff, Elisoveta
24
21
2
newborn
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Oustigoff, Dmitri
Oustigoff, Iuliana
Oustigoff, Peter
Oustigoff, Grofema
Oustigoff, Clement
Oustigoff, Phillip
Oustigoff, Constantine
Oustigoff, Natalia
Oustigoff, Iuliana
34
30
13
8
7
6
4
3
1
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Oustigoff, Neil
Oustigoff, Mary
49
43
Head
Wife
Philemonoff, Vlass
Philemonoff, Agrippina
51
51
Head
Wife
Merculief, Paul
Merculief, Alexandra
Merculief, Abraham S.
Merculief, Iliodor
Merculief, Julia
Merculief, Nicander
Merculief, John
Merculief, Feodosia
Merculief, Paul Jr.
Merculief, Akanfa
49
33
24
18
16
14
13
13
11
9
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Misikin, John
Misikin, Natalia
50
53
Head
Wife
Misikin, Victor
Misikin, Anna
Misikin, Anna
Misikin, Haretina
Misikin, John
Misikin, Terenty
Misikin,  Victor Jr.
Misikin, Andrey
Misikin, Erena
31
32
14
12
11
10
8
4
newborn
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Melovidov, Alfey
Melovidov, Nozary
Melovidov, Marva
Melovidov, Agnia
Melovidov, Edgar
36
11
7
3
2
Widower
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Melovidov, Ilarion
Melovidov, Xenia
19
20
Head
Wife
Melovidov, Iosef
Melovidov, Platonida
Melovidov, Nicolai
Melovidov, Iosef Jr.
Melovidov, Simeon
Melovidov, Anfesa
Melovidov, Benedick
Melovidov, Nekita
Melovidov, Vladmir
32
29
10
8
7
4
3
2
11 months
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Merculief, Dosefey
Merculief, Agafin
Merculief, Neon
34
61
6
Head
Mother (widow)
Son
Lekanof, George
Lekanof, Erena
42
39
Head
Wife
Mandregan, Nekifer
Mandregan, Alexandra
Mandregan, Logan
Mandregan, Tracy
Mandregan, Andrey
Mandregan, Christopher
Mandregan, Harry
Mandregan, Sally
Kochutin, Alexandra
43
37
19
18
14
10
7
4
76
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Foster Mother  (widow)
Melovidov, Alexandra
Melovidov, Agrippina
Melovidov, Alexander
Melovidov, Marie
Melovidov, John
44
15
13
9
6
Widower
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Krukoff, Matfey
Krukoff, Martha
Krukoff, Philbert L.
Krukoff, Laurence
Krukoff, Edna Floy
30
28
9
6
5
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Krukoff, Paul
Krukoff, Ekatarina
Krukoff, Agafon
Krukoff, Afrikan
Krukoff, Anna
56
51
21
19
16
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Krukoff, Paul
Krukoff, Ekaterina
Krukoff, Pelagia
25
22
10 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Kushin, Anton
Kushin, Andrey
22
12
Head
Brother
Kushin, John H.
Kushin, Mary
Kushin, Susan
Kushin, Serafim
24
19
2
3 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Kozeroff, Gregory
Kozeroff, Valentina
Kozeroff, Agapia
Kozeroff, Chonia
21
21
1
17
Head
Wife
Daughter
Sister
Kozloff, Christopher
Kozloff, John
20
21
Head
Brother
Kozloff, Iliodar
Kozloff, Virginia
Kozloff, Olga
Kozloff, Marina
Kozloff, Mary
Kozloff, Iustenia
Kozloff, Joseph
29
17
?
44
16
9
9
Head
Wife
Daughtr
Mother (widow)
Sister
Sister
Brother
Krukoff, Condrat
Krukoff, Vassa
Krukoff, Anastasia
Krukoff, John
Krukoff, Dorothy
49
44
18
16
6
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Krukoff, Daniel
Krukoff, Elena
Krukoff, Marfa
25
21
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Kochutin, Innakenty
Kochutin, Heretina
Kochutin, Andre
Kochutin, Samuel
Kochutin, Ludmilla
Kochutin, Tatiana
Kochutin, Evdokia
Kochutin, Sally Mary
Kochutin, Dora
Kochutin, Nester
36
31
13
12
11
8
7
6
5
6 months
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Kochutin, John
Kochutin, Claudia
Kochutin, Simeon
Kochutin, Maria  G.
69
58
27
10
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Kochutin, Theodore
Kochutin, Maria
Kochutin, Nekifer
Kochutin, Jacob
Kochutin, Varavara
Kochutin, Mekay
Kochutin, Kleopatra
Kochutin, Anton
Kochutin, Clement
Kochutin, Jacob  V.
50
53
26
22
19
18
14
12
9
2
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Grandson
Hanson, John
Hanson, Chonia
Hanson, Xenolant
Hanson, John R.
43
43
20
19
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Hapoff, Nekita
Hapoff, Parasiodia
Hapoff, Arthur
Hapoff, Stephan
Hapoff, Mary
Hapoff, Matrona
51
30
19
11
8
4
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Hapoff, John
Hapoff, Angelina
31
22
Head
Wife
Kochergin, Gaveriel  S.
Kochergin, Zena
28
27
Head
Wife
Kochergin, Peter
Kochergin, Helen
Kochergin, Victor
Kochergin, Heretina
Kochergin, Moran
Kochergin, Virginia
Kochergin, Peter Jr.
Kochergin, Gena
37
34
16
13
11
9
8
6
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Fratis, David
Fratis, Alexandra
Fratis, Susan
Fratis, Paul
Fratis, Terenty
Fratis, Anna
Fratis, Gavriel
29
27
8
6
4
3
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Fratis, John
Fratis, Anna
Fratis, Martha
Fratis, Olga
Fratis, Matfey
53
20
17
15
9
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Galaktionoff, Aggey
Galaktionoff, Anfesa
Galaktionoff, Vera
Galaktionoff, Nectary
32
23
2
4 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Gromoff, Elary S.
Gromoff, Elisaveeta
Gromoff, Smile U.
Gromoff, Alexandra
Gromoff, Evgania
Gromoff, Nicolai
Gromoff, Iuliana
Merculief, Angelina
38
32
15
13
4
2
70
7
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Foster Mother
Step-dau.
Bourdurkofsky, Peter
Bourdurfosky, Alexandra
Bourdurkofsky, George
Bourdurkofsky, Victor
Bourdurkofsky, Ludmilla
Bourdurfosky, Julia
Bourdurkofsky, Ezlampia
59
48
19
18
14
12
10
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Buterin, Maxim K.
Buterin, Kapetalina
Buterin, Michael
26
26
4
Head
Wife
Son
Ermanoff, Mamant
Ermanoff, Anna
Ermanoff, Karp
Ermanoff, Gregory
Ermanoff, Theodore
Ermanoff, Pauline
33
29
11
10
8
7
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Ermanoff, Maxim
Ermanoff, Francis
Ermanoff, Mary
Ermanoff, Natalia
27
21
5
3
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Stepetin, Epaty
Stepetin, Augusta
Stepetin, Mabel  M.
Stepetin, Maxim
Stepetin, Lubov
Stepetin, Anton
39
27
6
6
4
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Stepetin,Vasillii
Stepetin, Marva
Stepetin, Nicolai
Stepetin, Iustinia
Stepetin, Antenena
Stepetin, Vasillii  Jr.
Stepetin, John
Stepetin, Lavrenty
Stepeitn, Parfiry
Stepetin, Olga
Stepetin, Fevronia
Stepetin, Vassa  B.
46
41
22
18
14
12
11
9
7
5
3
1
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Tetoff, Dmitri
Tetoff, Sofia
Tetoff, Iuliana
Tetoff, Simeon
Tetoff, Gavriel
Tetoff, Agrippina
41
37
15
9
3
64
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Mother   (widow)
Tetoff, Paul
Tetoff, Elisaveta
34
12
Head   (widower)
Daughter
Tetoff, Ukenty
28
Bachelor
Tetoff, Zachar
Tetoff, Doria
Tetoff, Peter
60
58
6
Head
Wife
Grandson
Kashevarof, Victor
26
Head


BIRTHS
FUNTER BAY, ALASKA
Source: St. Paul Island/Funter Bay Journal #36

CHILDS NAME
BORN
FATHER
MOTHER
HOME VILLAGE
Kushin, Vera
Shabolin, Sergie
8/20/1942
10/8/1942--10/17/1943
Anton Kushin
Daniel Shabolin
Anna Fratis
Feodosia Tetoff
 St. Paul Village
 St. Paul Village
Fratis, Roman
10/14/1942  Funter Bay
David Fratis
Alexandra Buterin
 St. Paul Village
Buterin, Nazary
10/27/1942  Funter Bay
Maxim Buterin
Kapetolina
 St. Paul Village
Oustigoff, Anastasia
1/2/1943  Funter Bay
Andronik Oustigoff
Nina
 St. Paul Village
Kozeroff,  Gregory Steve Jr.
1/27/1943--12/27/1943  
Gregory Kozeroff
Valentina Rukovishnikoff
 St. Paul Village
Prokopioff, Afanasia Jr.
1/28/1943  Funter Bay
Afanasia Prokopioff
Alexandra Nozekoff
 St. Paul Village
Mandregan, James Smith
4/3/1943 Funter Bay
Nekifer Mandregan
Alexandra Melovidov
 St. Paul Village
Bourdukofsky, Peter George
5/27/1943 Funter Bay
George Bourdukofsky
Mary
 St. Paul Village
Swetzof, Baby Girl
6/26/1943 Funter Bay

Anna Swetzof
St. Paul Village
Melovidov, Anna
9/21/1943 Funter Bay

Platonida Melovidov
 St. Paul Villagge
Kochutin,  Baby Boy
10/1/1943 Funter Bay

Haretina Kochutin
 St. Paul Village
Kushin, Baby Boy
10/6/1943 Funter Bay

Mary Kushin
 St. Paul Village
Lesterkoff, Anthony
8/16/1943 Funter Bay

Eloknida Lesterkoff
 St.George Village
Shabolin, Erena
5/14/1944 Born at St. Paul
Daniel Shabolin
Feodosia Tetoff
 St. Paul Village



               

NAMES OF THE 251 EVACUEE's THAT
RETURNED TO THE PRIBILOF's

PARENT
CHILDREN
Krukoff, John and Doris
Florence
Krukoff, Matfey and Martha
Philbert, Laurence, Edna and Harry
Krukoff, Afrikan  and his mother Pelagia
Boarders: Ilarion, Anna and Ilarion Jr.  Melovidoav
Kushin, John and Mary
Susan, Serafima, Elenn, John Jr. and Michael
Mandregan, Nekifer and Alexandra
Logan, Andrey, Christopher, Harry, Sally, James, Tracy and Juliana
Boarders: Alexandra Kuchutin and Marva Melovidov
Melovidov, Alexandra
Maria, John, Agnia and Edgar
Melovidov, Alfey  

Tetoff, Vikenty M.
Brother of Alfey Melovidov
Melovidov, Iosef and Platonida
Nicolai, Iosef Jr., Simeon, Anfesa, Benedict, Nekita, Vladimir, Vyacheslav and Adrian
Merculieff, Dosofey
Neon and Theophilus
Merculief, Iliodor and Iuliana

Merculief, Paul
Julia, John, Paul Jr. and Akinfa
Misikin, Victor and Anna
Anna, John V., Terenty, Victor Jr., Andrey and Erena
Oustigoff, Andronik and Nina
Neil A. and Michael
Oustigoff, Dmitri and Iuliana
Trofema, Clement, Phillip, Constantine, Natalia and Iuliana
Oustigoff, Neil and Mary

Philemonoff, Terenty and Alexandra
Margaret
Rukovishnikoff, George and Ifrosenia
Andrey, George Jr., Feofaneya, Daria and Gabriel
Sedick, John and Marina
Alexander and Salome
Shabolin, Daniel and Fedosia
Tatiana, Fekla, Flass and Isiah.          
Boarder: Moisey Shabolin
Hanson, Xenofant and Agrippina
Alexander
Hapoff, John and Angelina
Ignaty B.
Kochergin, Peter T.
Haretina, Moran, Virginia, Peter Jr., Zena and Anton S.
Kochutin, Innokenty and Haretina
Sameul, Ludmilla, Tatiana, Evdokia, Sally, Dora and Nestor
Kochutin, Jacon and Olga

Kochutin, Klavdia
Maria G.
Kochutin, Theodore and Marie
Neckifer, Mekey, Anton, Clement and Jacob V.
Kozeroff, Gregory and Valentina
Agapia, Anastasia and Anicia Nancy
Kosloff, Iliodor and Virginia
Olga and Nicholai              
Boarders: Marina, Joseph and Iustenia
Krukoff, Condrat and Vassa
Anastasia and Elisaveta Oustigoff
Krukoff, Daniel and Elena
Marfa, Sosepatra and Daniel Jr.
Bourdukoksky, George and Mary
Benjamin, Jason and Peter
Bourdukoksky, Alexandra
Evlampia, Ludmilla, Julian and Nazary Melovidov
Buterin, Maxim K. and Kapetolina
Michael, Eloknida and Nectary
Emanoff, Mamant and Anna
Karp, Gregory and Theodore
Emanoff, Maxim and Francis
Mary and Natalia
Fratis, David and Alexandra
Shashane, Paul, Terenty, Anna, Gavriel, George and Roman
Boarders: Marina Buterin and Andrey Kushin
Fratis, John
Matfey
Boarders: Anton, Anna and Vera Kushin
Gromoff, Elery S. and Elisaveta
Nicholi
Boarder: Iuliane Gromoff
Shaishnikoff, Serge and Nadesda
Marie
Stepetin, Andrey and Parascodia
Stephan, Mary and Matrona Hapoff
Stepetin, Auxenty and Kleopatra
Ruth, Boris, Feodora and Mariamna
Stepetin, Dorofey  and Lubov
Boarders: Epaty, Mabel and Maim Stepetin
Stepetin, Gabriel and Zena

Stepetin, Vasilii and Marva
Iustenia, Antenena, Vasilii Jr., Lavrenty, Porfiry, Olga, Fevronia and Vassa
Tetoff, Dmitri  and Sofia
Gavriel and Simeon
Boarders: Agrippina and John Tetoff
Boarders: Shabolin, Iliana  (Daniel Shabolin's family)
Boarders: John Stepetin (Vassilii Stepetin's family)


DEATHS
NAMES OF ALEUT EVACUEES WHO DIED WHILE INTERNED
IN SOUTHEAST ALASKA DURING WORLD WAR II
INCOMPLETE LIST

COMPILED BY THE ALEUTIAN PRIBILOF ISLANDS ASSOCIATION INC.

INTERNMENT
LOCATION
NAME
DIED
BURIED
BURNETT INLET
Olson, John from Makushin
3/18/1944
Wrangell
BURNETT INLET
Newell, Martha from Unalaska
2/26/1945
Returned to Unalaska
BURNETT INLET
Lekanoff, Steve from Unalaska
2/23/1943
Burnett Inlet
BURNETT INLET
Shapsnikoff, Sergie from Unalaska

Excursion Inlet
BURNETT INLET
Stepetin, William from Unalaska

Ketchikan
BURNETT INLET
Zakaroff, Mary from Unalaska

Ketchikan
FUNTER BAY
Galanin, Alexander Sr. from St. George
12/1/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Kashevarof, Lydia from St. George
12/11/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Irene (Erena) from St. George
7/3/1942
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Pelagia from St. George
7/17/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Polaagin

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Serge Jr. from St. George
11/25/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lestenkof, Anna from St. George

Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Lestenkof, Constantine from St. George
12/30/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lokanin, Alexander from St. George


FUNTER BAY
Nederazof, Alexandra from St. George
7/16/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Nozekof, Mary and son  from St. George


FUNTER BAY
Nozekof, Mary from St. George
1/7/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Nozekof, Paul Jr. from St. George
11/10/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Afanasia Jr. from St. George

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Agnes from St. George
12/12/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Anna from St. George
3/24/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Lucy from St. George
11/24/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Stefanadia from St. George
12/22/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Stepetin, Anna from St. George
3/17/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Swetzof, Olga from St. George
3/30/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Swetzof, Julia from St. George

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Bear, Kenneth from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Bear, Susan Della from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Bourdukofsky, Peter from St. Paul Island
3/27/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Emanoff, Pauline "Polly" from St. Paul Island
5/18/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Emanoff, George from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Hapoff, Nikita Sr. from St. Paul Island
8/26/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Hapoff, Sergius from St. Paul Island


FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, Susan Della  (3 days old) from St. Paul Island

Buried at Sea  Gulf of Alaska
FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, Baby Boy (3 months old) from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, John from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Krukoff, Dorothy from St. Paul Island (Parents: Condrat and Vassa Krukoff)
10/13/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Malavansky, Alice from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Mandregan, Logan from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Merculieff, Alexander from St. Paul Island

Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Merculieff, Abraham from St. Paul Island


FUNTER BAY
Nederazof, Alexander from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Oustigoff, Anastasia from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Pankoff, Vlass from St. Paul Island
1/19/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Sedick, Lavrenty from St. Paul Island


FUNTER BAY
Shabolin, Serge from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Shabolin, Vlass from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Stepetin, Dorafey from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Mandregan (Swetzof), Helena from St. Paul Island
3/28/1943
Died in Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Swetzoff, Julia from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Tetoff, Daria from St. Paul Island  (wife of Zachar Tetoff)
12/4/1943
Funter Bay
WARD COVE  
Bezezekoff, Fedora age 45 from Nikolski
6/5/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Bezezekoff, Timothy age 13 from Nikolski
9/1/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Bezezekoff, Katherine age 9 from Nikolski
1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Chercasen, Susie Zoya age 18 from Nikolski
5/10/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Chercasen, Dosofey age 6 from Nikolski
7/30/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Emerson (Ermeloff) Sara age 34 from Nikolski
1945
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, Constantine R. age 25 from Nikolski
9/29/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, John age 58 from Nikolski
10/27/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, Ladimar age 28 from Nikolski
8/28/1944
Tacoma, Washington
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, Oliana age 21 from Nikolski
3/20/1944
Toppenish, Washington
WARD COVE  
Pletnikoff, Eoff age 49 from  Nikloski
4/29/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Sovoroff, Barbara age 1½ from Nikolski
6/14/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Sovoroff, Leonty Jr.  age?  from Nikolski
11/29/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Sovoroff, Irene age 16 and infant fetus from Nikolski
1944
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Simeon age 64 from Nikolski
1/1/1944
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Helen age 37 from Nikolski
1945-1946
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Matrona age 4 from Nikolski
10/10/1944
Tacoma, Washington
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Sara age 5 months from Nikolski
2/21/1943
Ketchikan

Petikoff, Mark's wife  from Akutan

No record / remembered by other evacuee

Prokopieff, Demetrie from Akutan
7/31/1943
No record / remembered by other evacuee

Borenin, Sergie  age 15-16 from Kashega

No record / remembered by other evacuee

Denesoff, Nikefer (old) from Kashega

No record / remembered by other evacuee

Kudrin, Efemya of Kashega, mother of Olga and George

No record / remembered by other evacuee

Yatchmenoff, ______ Peter's wife of Kashega

No record / remembered by other evacuee

Yatchmenoff, ______ Peter's infant son of Kashega

No record / remembered by other evacuee

Borenin, Evdokia  age 55  Nick Borenin's mother of Makushin (died spring of 1943)

Buried Ketchikan - No record / remembered by other evacuee

Borenin, Eva age 15 Nick Borenin's sister of Makushin  (died spring of 1943)

Buried Ketchikan - No record / remembered by other evacuee
KILLISNOO
Dirks, Margaret "Margie" from Atka

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Gardner, Steve from Atka

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Golley, Constantine from Atka


KILLISNOO
Kovoroff, Peter


KILLISNOO
Kovoroff, Raymond


KILLISNOO
Marchene, Mike


KILLISNOO
Mercheenen, Anna

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Nevzoroff, Larry

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Nevzoroff, Valentine


KILLISNOO
Zoachney, Paul

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Zoachney, Moses


FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, Simeon from St. Paul
2/26/1943
Died in Juneau  Govt. Hospital
FUNTER BAY
Stepetin, Anna from St. Paul
3/17/1943
Died in Juneau Govt. Hospital
FUNTER BAY
Oustigoff, Dmitri Jr.   (Parents:  Dmitri and Iulianna Oustigoff)
10/15/1943


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA HISTORY PAGE


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com