CHITINA ALASKA RECORDING DISTRICT FAMILY HISTORY
 CHITINA RECORDING DISTRICT
ALASKA



    coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

2019

                                                                                                             



Chief Escaleda 1915  Chitina Alaska
Chief Escaleda  1915  
Chitina, Alaska

Alaska  State  Library  


1910   U.S. CENSUS FOR  TARAL VILLAGE  
(very close to Chitina Village)

NAME
FAMILY
DATE OF BIRTH
MARRIAGE
NOTE
Goodlataw, Chief
Head
6/1875
13 years
Ahtna
Goodlataw, Kutchnaw
Wife
8/1878
13 years   6 children / 2 living
Ahtna
Goodlataw, Captain
Son
4/1901

Ahtna
Goodlataw, Esteslna
Daughter
10/1908

Ahtna





Goodlataw, Charlie
Head
11/1880
1 year
Ahtna
Goodlataw, Talkanne
Wife
5/1889
1 year
Ahtna





Goodlataw, Johnny
Head
8/1883
2 years
Ahtna
Goodlataw, Kliesna
Wife
10/1890
2 years
Ahtna
Goodlataw, Taraline
Daughter
9/1908

Ahtna





Snowtelna
Head   widow
1845

Ahtna
Snowtelna, Joe
Son
11/1894

Ahtna





Chittyna, Charley
Head
11/1879
5 years  
Ahtna
Chittyna, Tatatina
Wife
1889
5 years    2 children  /  1 living
Ahtna
Chittyna, Tatazline
Son
10/1905

Ahtna





Pete, Tony
Head
1884

Ahtna
Pete, Watsakau
Wife
1870
8  children  /  3 living
Ahtna
Pete, Talakonsuni
Daughter
1890
widow
Ahtna





Chittyna, Mary
Head
1862
widow      1  child  /  1 living
Ahtna
Chittyna, Sesetla
Granddaughter
1896

Ahtna
Taral, Johnny
Nephew
1889

Ahtna
Taral, Lucy
Niece
1895

Ahtna
Taral, Senetesna
Niece
1900

Ahtna
Taral, Nicknesan
Nephew
1898

Ahtna
Goodlataw, Migenon
Boarder
1900

Ahtna



1930   U. S. Census for
 Chitina Village


Note:  Not only was the 1930 census hard to read (poor writing) but
the census taker was a (phonetic speller).  
You will have to use your imagination on some of these  names.
NAME
AGE
FAMILY
NOTE
Charles, Edward
23
Head

Charles, Susie
30
Wife

Charles, Chitina
50  widower
Father in Law





Eutrame, Dick
33
Head

Eutrame, Bessie
40
Wife

Elam, Andrew
21
Step-son

Elam, Rena
19
Step-daughter

Elam, Samuel
11
Step-son

Eutrame, Edoxie
6
Daughter

Eutrame, Margaret
4
Daughter





Crag, Oscar
21
Head

Crag, Rena
19
Wife

Crag, Arthur
2
Son





King, Harry
33 widower
Head

King, Martha
6
Daughter

King, Bether
4
Daughter





Escaleta, Mortie
26 widow
Head

Escaleta, Fannie
9
Daughter

Escaleta, Veda
6
Daughter

Escaleta, Edvin
1
Son

Escaleta, Mrs. Chief
60  widow
Mother in Law

Escaleta, Joseph
19
Brother





Counsel, Lottie
22 widow
Head

Counsel, Mathew John
3
Son





Phillips, Andrew
39
Head
Tlinget
Phillips, Bessie
42
Wife
Athabascan
Phillips, Dorothy
5
Daughter

Gulliger, Frank
?
Stepson

Gulliger, Eva
6 months
Daughter





Stephens, John
48
Head

Stephens, Annie
25
Wife

Stephens, William
8

Notation says:  step  in law
Stephens, Jack
6
Son

Stephens, Richard
4
Son

Stephens, Allan
one month
Son





Goodlitaw, Charles
45
Head

Goodlitaw, Mary
29
Wife

Goodlitaw, Inglo
15
Daughter

Goodlitaw, Walter
10
Son

Goodlitaw, Ruth
3 months
Daughter





Bell, Thomas
40
Head

Bell, Mary
29
Wife

Bell, Delia
10
Daughter

Bell, Patrick
15
Son

Nicholi, Molly
13
Lodger





Goodlitaw, Joseph
36
Head

Goodlitaw, Mary
24
Wife

Goodlitaw, Philip
4
Son

Goodlitaw, May
3
Daughter

Goodlitaw, Joseph
8 months
Son

Councel, Lawrence
12
Lodger

Councel, Martha
11
Lodger





Nicholi, Joseph
37
Head

Nicholi, Carl
9
Son





Goodlitaw, Cat
25
Head

Goodlitaw, Margaret
20
Wife

Goodlitaw, Helen
5
Daughter

Goodlitaw, Bessie
7 months
Daughter





Bell, Joseph
67 widower
Head

Bell, Loy
20
Son

Bell, Dora
17
Daughter

Bell, Henry
15
Son

Bell, Hannah
12
Daughter

Bell, Maymie
10
Daughter





Pete, Antone
40
Head

Pete, George
13
Son

Pete, Benjamin
9
Son

Pete, Mary
4
Daughter





Charles, Ring
69
Head

Charles, Mary
45
Wife

Charles, Gene
21
Son

Charles, Henry
14
Son

Charles, Axel
6
Son

Council, Jack
16
Lodger





McAlister, Sport
42
Head

McCarthy, Jerry
39
Head


1938 B.I.A. CENSUS FOR
CHITINA VILLAGE


NAME
DATE OF BIRTH (or age)
PLACE IN FAMILY
INDIAN BLOOD
NOTE
Allen, Sam
3/16/1917
Head
Full


Bell, Honegeta
9/12/1889
Head
Full

Bell, Etta
6/10/1907
Wife
Full

Bell, Adam
3/15/1921
Son
Full

Bell, Arthur
10/20/1917
Son
Full

Bell, Billy
8/22/1914
Son
Full

Bell, Eva
3/26/1930
Son's daughter
Full






Bell, Wilson
1907
Head
Full

Bell, Ena
1905
Wife
Full

Bell, Alfred
4/28/1933
Son
Full

Bell, Billie
7/28/1931
Son
Full

Bell, Blanche
12/15/1934
Daughter
Full

Bell, Mary
3/1/1925
Daughter
Full

Bell, Frank
12/23/1936
Son
Full

Bell, Steven
5/7/1929
Step-son
Full






Bell, Hank
3/28/1910
Head
Full
Separated man
Bell, Lucy
5/6/1933
Daughter
Full






Bell, Maggie  Goodlataw
6/12/1912
Head
Full
Separated wife
Goodlataw, Helen
1/30/1926
Daughter
Full

Goodlataw, Mildreld
7/13/1929
Daughter
Full

Charlie, Albert
1935
Son
Full






Bell, Joe
6/4/1878
Head
Full

Bell, Henry
23
Son
Full

Bell, Mamie
18
Daughter
Full






Bell, Lloyd
1910
Head
Full

Bell, Lottie
11/25/1909
Wife
Full

Bell, Marie
8/13/1935
Daughter
Full

Bell, Patric
8/11/1914
Son
Full






Bell, Delia
1920
Head
1/2

Bell, Ray
2/8/1936
Son
1/2






Billum, Douglas
5/1/1880
Head
Full

Billum, Mary Ann
2/10/1890
Wife
Full

Billum, Paul
7/10/1920
Son
Full

Billum, Ewan
4/11/1926
Son
Full






Billum, John
60
Head
Full

Billum, Alex
3/13/1921
Son
Full

Billum, Frank
3/17/1915
Son
Full






Billum, John Jr.
1/16/1914
Head
Full

Billum, Molly
9/9/1916
Wife
Full

Billum, Marnie
11/1/1932
Daughter
Full






Billum, Alice
2/5/1907
Head
7/8

Billum, Harry
1/23/1924
Son
1/2

Brown, Andy
5/7/1897
Single
Full
Separated man
Brown, Rena
3/10/1907

Full
Separated woman





Charley, Chitina
7/15/1881
Head
Full

Charley, Doris
1921
Daughter
Full

Charley, Ed
3/16/1904
Son
Full






Council, Jack
Council, Lawrence

Charley, Walter
Charley, Philip
Euphranie, Edaksy
Euphranie, Magrona
Goodlataw, Rose
Goodlataw, Walter
24
22

32
4
6/11/1922
9/22/1924
7/13/1929
10/13/1920
Single
Single

Head
Son


Daughter
Son
Full
Full

Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
In Valdez
In Valdez



Sister of Sam Allen
Sister of Sam Allen

Goodlataw, Charley
Goodlataw, Mary

7/15/1871
46

Head
Wife

Full
Full



Goodlataw, Joe
Goodlataw, Martha
Goodlataw, Art
Goodlataw, May
Goodlataw, Johnny
Goodlataw, Mable
Goodlataw, Everett
37
8/5/1919
2/26/1929
10/18/1926
4/14/1934
5/12/1932
1/5/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
3/4
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
7/8

George, Henry
George, Lucy
George, Mary Lee
George, Earl
George, Franklin
George, Floyd
30
30
1930
12/21/1932
8/13/1936
4/3/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full



Orthopedic Hospital in Seattle



George, Willow Creek
George, Maud
George, Adena
George, Ina
George, Emma
67
51
24
9/7/1920
11/7/1923
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Joe, Fanny
Joe, Frieda
Joe, Adrian
Joe, Harold
Joe, Marjorie Bell
7/15/1920
6/8/1923
9/29/1929
3/16/1931
10/18/1936
Head
Sister
Sister
Brother
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Wrangell Institute Boarding School
Hobson, Frank
Hobson, Walya
Hobson, Mable
Hobson, Pauline
Hobson, Richard
Hobson, Mary Ailee
7/2/1901
1913
4/26/1930
11/7/1933
3/16/1936
11/3/1937
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/2 Eskimo
Full
1/2 Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
1/2 Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
1/2 Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
1/2 Indian  1/4  Eskimo  

Hobson, Harry
Hobson, Molly
Hobson, Fred
Hobson, Mary
Hobson, Jack
Hobson, Alice
King, Bertha
King, Harry
12/22/1902
24
1931
8/10/1933
10/20/1935
12/19/1936
12/30/1924
8/5/1932
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Orphan
Orphan
1/2  Eskimo  
Full
1/2  Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
1/2  Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
1/2  Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
1/2  Indian  1/4  Eskimo  
Full
Full



King, Susie
King, Martha
King, Lillian Charley
40
2/8/1922
6/2/1935
Head
Orphan
Full
Full
Full


Daughter of Susie
King, Paddy
King,  Enrel
King, Virginia
King, Betty
33
8/5/1914
4/13/1933
3/6/1936
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full

Marshal, Bob
Marshal, Jack
Marshal, Mrs. Jack
Marshal, Herbert
Marshal, Agnes
Marshal, Robert
Marshal, Mary
10/15/1894
10/2/1879
2/10/1897
4/5/1917
7/15/1920
4/11/1922
1/7/1924
Single
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full





Tacoma Indian Hospital

Mack, Dick
Mack, Fanny
Mack, Oggie
Mack, Hattie
Mack, Herman
35
30
27
27
11/5/1937
Head
Wife
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Nickoklai, Carl
20
Single
Full
St. Anthony, Idaho
Nacosta
7/5/1863
Widowed
Full

Pete, George
Pete, Ben
Pete, Thomas
23
5/14/1919
4/2/1919
Single
Single
Single
Full
Full
Full


Son of Mrs. Jack Marshal
Phillips, Charlie
3/1/1911
Single
Full

Ring, Charlie
Ring, Mary Ann
Ring, Gene
Ring, Henry
Ring, Axcil
Wilson, Jenny
8/5/1867
8/15/1884
6/2/1907
6/15/1914
8/2/1921
40
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son

Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full





Separated woman
Finnesan, Neil
Finnesan, Hannah
Finnesan, Wilbur
Finnesan, Calvin
57
21
12/8/1933
7/27/1935
Head
Wife
Son
Son
0
Full
1/2
1/2
White
John, Ed
5/25/1913
Single
Full
From Chisana

1939   BIA CENSUS
CHITINA  VILLAGE

NAME
DATE OF BIRTH (or age)
PLACE IN FAMILY
INDIAN BLOOD
NOTE
Goodlataw, Charlie
Goodlataw, Mary
Goodlataw, Walter
Goodlataw, Rose Valley
7/15/1871
8/20/1892
10/13/1920
7/13/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full

Goodlataw, Joe
Goodlataw, Martha
Goodlataw, Mae
Goodlataw, Art
Goodlataw, Mable
Goodlataw, Johnny
Goodlataw, Everett
Goodlataw, Alvin
Goodlataw, Velma
2/21/1900
8/5/1919
10/18/1926
2/26/1929
1932
4/14/1934
1/5/1937
8/27/1938
11/22/1939
Head
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Charley, Chitina
Charley, Nettie
Charley, Doris
Charley, Ed
7/16/1871
1/16/1871
5/16/1921
3/16/1904
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full

Marshal, Bob
10/15/1894
Single
Full

Marshal, Jack
Marshal, Maud
Marshal, Herbert
Marshal, Agnes
Pete, Thomas
Marshal, Robert
Marshal, Mary
10/2/1879
2/10/1897
4/5/1917
7/15/1920
4/2/1919
4/11/1922
1/7/1925
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
Full

Bell, Honegeta
Bell, Etta
Bell, Earl
Bell, Eva
Bell, Genevieve
Bell, Hank
Bell, Lucy
Bell, Billy
Bell, Arthur
Bell, Adam
9/12/1889
6/10/1917
3/12/1933
2/25/1936
5/16/1938
3/28/1910
5/16/1933
8/22/1914
10/20/1917
3/15/1921
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Granddaughter
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

George, Henry
George, MaryLee
George, Franklyn
George, Earl
36
1930
8/13/1936
12/21/1932
Head
Daughter
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Died 9/1942
Billum, Johnny  Jr.
Billum, Molly
Billum, Marnie
Billum, Priscilla
Goodlataw, Helen
Goodlataw, Mildred
Billum, John
Billum, Frank
Billum, Alex
Billum, Maggie
Charley, Albert
1/16/1914
9/29/1916
11/1/1937
12/12/1939
1/30/1926
7/13/1929
62
3/17/1915
3/13/1921
6/12/1927
10/27/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Niece

Father
Brother
Brother
Sister
Nephew

Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full











Bell, Joe
Bell, Henry
Bell, Lloyd
6/4/1878
6/25/1914
1910
Head
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full

Bell, Lottie
Bell, Marie
11/25/1909
8/13/1935
Head
Daughter
Full
Full

Bell, Tom
Bell, Mary
Bell, Patric
Bell, Roy
12/10/1890
7/8/1900
8/11/1914
2/8/1936
Head
Wife
Son
Grandson
Full
Full
Full
1/2

Billum, Douglas
Billum, Mary Ann
Billum, Paul
Billum, Ewan
5/1/1880
2/1 0/1890
7/10/1920
4/11/1926
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full

Hobson, Frank
Hobson, Walya
Hobson, Mable
Hobson, Pauline
Hobson, Richard
Hobson, Mary Ailee
Hobson, George David
7/2/1901
4/16/1913
4/26/1930
11/7/1933
3/16/1936
11/3/1937
9/8/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
1/2  Eskimo
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4

Hobson, Harry
Hobson, Molly
Hobson, Fred
Hobson, Mary
Hobson, Jack
Hobson, Alice
Hobson, Elenore
12/22/1902
1903
10/8/1931
8/10/1933
10/20/1935
12/19/1936
4/30/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1/2  Eskimo
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4

Charley, Walter
Charley, Mamie
Charley, Philip
2/24/1908
3/15/1919
5/22/1933
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full

George, Willow Creek
George, Maud
George, Adena
George, Ina
George, Emma
8/1/1871
53
26
9/7/1920
11/7/1923
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
1/2
Full




King, Paddy
King, Enrel
King, Virginia
King, Betty
King, Anna
1904
8/15/1914
4/13/1933
3/6/1936
12/19/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

King, Susie
Charley, Lillian
3/18/1897
6/29/1935
Head
Daughter
Full
Full

King, Bertha
King, Harry
12/30/1930
8/5/1932
Head
Brother
Full
Full

Ring, Charley
Ring, Mary Ann
Ring, Gene
Ring, Henry
Ring, Axcil
Council, Jack
8/5/1867
8/15/1884
6/2/1907
6/15/1914
8/2/1921
1913
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Wilson, Jenny
1897
Head
Full

Finnesan, Neil
Finnesan, Hannah
Finnesan, Wilbur
Finnsean, Calvin
Finnesan, Martin
59
10/10/1916
12/8/1933
6/27/1935
9/19/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
0
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
White
Mack, Dick
Mack, Fannie
11/5/1902
4/12/1906
Head
Wife
Full
Full

Bell, Wilson
Bell, Ena
Bell, Mary
Bell, Steven
Bell, Alfred
Bell, Billy
Bell, Blanche
Bell, Frank
3/15/1908
9/3/1901
3/1/1925
5/7/1929
4/28/1933
7/25/1931
12/15/1934
12/23/1936
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full






Mack, Ogie
Mack, Hattie
Mack, Herman
29
29
11/5/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full






Allen, Sam
Euphranie, Magrona
3/16/1917
9/22/1924
Head
Sister
Full
Full






Brown, Andy
Brown, Rena
Craig, Arthur
Craig, Peter
5/7/1897
3/10/1907
8/2/1927
12/25/1929
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Full
Full
3/4
3/4






Billum, Alice
Billum, Harry
2/5/1907
1/23/1924
Head
Son
Full
1/2






Nacosta
7/5/1863
Head
Full






Pete, George
Pete, Ben
9/1/1915
5/16/1919
Single
Single - Brother
Full
Full



1940  U.S. CENSUS
CHITINA VILLAGE

NAME
AGE
FAMILY
OCCUPATION
NOTE
Goodlataw, Charley
68
Head
Trapper
Born: Alaska
Goodlataw, Mary
48
Wife
Skin Sewer
Born: Alaska
Goodlataw, Walter
18
Son
Wood Chopper
Born: Alaska
Goodlataw, Rose V.
10
Daugher

Born: Alaska





King, Paddy
35
Head
Laborer - road building
Born: Alaska
King, Enrel
25
Wife

Born: Alaska
King, Virginia
6
Daughter

Born: Alaska
King, Betty
3
Daughter

Born: Alaska





Marshal, Jack
59
Head
Fisherman
Born: Alaska
Marshal,  (no first name given)
42
Wife
Skin Sewer
Born: Alaska
Marshal, Herbert
22
Son

Born: Alaska
Marshal, Agnes
19
Daughter

Born: Alaska
Marshal, Robert
17
Step-son

Born: Alaska
Marshal, Mary
14
Daughter
Laborer
Born: Alaska
Pete, Thomas
20
Step-son
Laborer
Born: Alaska





Bellum, Douglas
59
Head
Wood Cutter
Born: Alaska
Bellum,  Mary Ann
49
Wife
Skin Sewer
Born: Alaska
Bellum, Paul
19
Son
Trapper
Born: Alaska
Bellum, Ewan
13
Son
Laborer
Born: Alaska





Marshal, Bob
44
Head
Laborer
Born: Alaska





Charley, Chitina
68
Head
Janitor at Hospital
Born: Alaska
Charley, Nettie
68
Wife

Born: Alaska
Charley, Ed
35
Son
Laborer for Rail Road
Born: Alaska
Charley, Doris
18
Daughter
Laborer at Cannery
Born: Alaska
George, Henry
36
Head  (widower)
Laborer for Rail Road
Born: Alaska
George, Mary Lee
9
Granddaughter

Born: Alaska
George, Earl
7
Grandson

Born: Alaska
George, Franklin
3
Grandson

Born: Alaska





Cunningham, Clara H.
49
Head
Public Health Nurse
Born: New Jersey
Trim, Wm. D.
56
Head
Truck Driver - Road Builder
Born: Maine
Spray, Roy A.
54
Head
Rail Road Laborer
Born: Michigan
Asplund, Gabriel
62
Head  (widower)
Road Camp Cook
Born:  Finland
Wilson, Jenny
?
Head  (divorced)
Bead Work
Born: Alaska
Swanson, Andrew
61
Head
Landlord - rents cabins
Born: Sweden
Holmes, Theodore
70
Head
Track Walker
Born:  Michigan
Holland, Thomas H.
65
Head
Deputy U.S. Marshal of Chitina
Born:  Missouri
Chase, Melvin
53
Head
Cashier - Grocery Store
Born: Minnesota
Leviety, Arthur A.
52
Head
Carpenter -  Builds houses
Born: England





Finnesan, Neil
56
Head
Laborer -  Ferry Boat
Born:  Norway
Finnesan, Hannah
22
Wife

Born: Alaska
Finnesan, Wilbur
5
Son

Born:  Alaska
Finnesan, Calvin
4
Son

Born:  Alaska
Finnesan, Martin
1
Son

Born:   Alaska





Moore, Alfred E.
59
Head
Bridge Foreman
Born:  Wisconsin
Moore, Blanche
53
Wife

Born:  Illinois





Welch, Arthur M.
51
Head
Road Builder - Foreman
Born:  Missouri
Welch, Mary
53
Wife
Hospital Nurse
Born:  Michigan





Moore, Harry
48
Head
Mechanic - Road Builder
Born:  Kansas
Moore, Estella
38
Wife
Weather Observer
Born: Washington
Bramer, Victor E.
19
Step-son
Truck Driver - Gold Mine
Born:  Oregon





Bellum, Alice
32
Head
Housework
Born:  Alaska
Bellum,  Harry
14
Son
Laborer
Born:  Alaska





Griffeth, M. F.
67
Head
----------
Born:  Ireland





Cameron, William R.
66
Head
Road Construction Foreman
Born:  Nova Scotia
Cameron, Marie
59
Wife
Laundress
Born:  North Dakota





Goulet, Emil O.
39
Head
Road Construction Sub-Foreman
Born:  Minnesota
Goulet, Pauline M.
37
Wife

Born:  Minnesota





Crabb, Ernest B.
27
Head
Minister
Born:  British Columbia
Crabb,  Helen N.
27
Wife
Missionary
Born:  Michigan
Crabb, Douglas  B.
1
Son

Born:  Alaska
Crabb, Myrtle  Margaret  
1 month
Daughter

Born:  Alaska





Shipp, Frank
72
Head
---------------
Born:  Ohio
Shipp, Sarah E.
68
Wife

Born:  Nebraska





McMahan, Charles J.
38
Head
Freighter - Public
Born:  Oregon
McMahan, Gladys  M.
36
Wife
Secretary for freighting company
Born:  North Dakota
McMahan, Jean E.
3
Daughter

Born:  Oregon





Lyons, James D.
56
Head
Placer Miner
Born:  Pennsylvania
Lyons, Mabel
55
Wife
Hotel  Manager
Born:  Iowa





Nelson, Otto
53
Head
Mercantile Owner
Born:  Missouri
Nelson, Adrian
20
Son
Gold Mine Electrician
Born:  Alaska





Moses, Otto
65
Head
Grocery Story salesman
Born:  Germany
Moses, Relda
46
Wife

Born:  North Dakota
Moses, Leonard E.
18
Son

Born:  Washington





Hobson, Isaac
70
Head (divorced)
Pitman - Road Builder
Born:  Iowa
Hobson, Fred
7
Grandson

Born:  Alaska





Stewart, Claude
60
Head
Clothing Store Prop.
Born:  Oregon
Stewart, Bertha
60
Wife
Clothing Store Partner
Born:  Pennsylvania





Maki, Gust
54
Head
Prospecting Laborer
Born:  Finland





Aries, Edward
39
Head
Tractor Operator - Road Construction
Born:  Minnesota
Aries, Ethel
39
Wife
Drug Store Clerk
Born:  Michigan





Hondel, John
63
Head
Placer Mine Laborer
Born:  Germany





Charley, Walter
31
Head
Laborer
Born:  Alaska
Charley, Maime
20
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Charley, Philip
6
Son

Born:  Alaska





Goodlataw, Joe
39
Head
Truck Driver - Road Building
Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Martha
20
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Mae
12
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Art
10
Son

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Mabel
7
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Johnny
5
Son

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Everetty
2
Son

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Alvin
1
Son

Born:  Alaska





Hobson, Harry
34
Head / Eskimo
Tractor Operator - Road Building
Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Molly
26
Wife / Athabascan

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Mary Louise
6
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Jack J.
3
Son

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Alice
2
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Eleanor Lorraine
6 months
Daughter

Born:  Alaska





Bell, Maggie
27
Head (widow)
Cannery Laborer
Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Helen
13
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Goodlataw, Mildred
10
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Charley, Albert
3
Son

Born:  Alaska





Hobson, Frank
38
Head
Tractor Operator - Road Building
Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Walya
26
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Mabel
9
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Pauline
5
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Richard
3
Son

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, Mary Ailee
1
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Hobson, George David
1 month
Son

Born:  Alaska





King, Susie
42
Head (divorced)
Skin Sewer
Born:  Alaska
Charley, Lillian
4
Daughter

Born:  Alaska





Bell, Joe
61
Head (widower)

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Henry
25
Son (divorced)

Born:  Alaska





Bell, Tom S.
49
Head
Rail Road Section Laborer
Born:  Alaska
Bell, Mary
39
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Paulson, Roy
3
Grandson

Born:  Alaska





Bell, Honnegeta
50
Head

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Etta
22
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Arthur
22
Son

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Billy
25
Son

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Adam
18
Son
USIO  School Laborer
Born:  Alaska
Bell, Earl
6
Son

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Eva
3
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Genevieve
1
Daughter

Born:  Alaska





Rickey, Kenneth J.
38
Head
Truck Driver - Transportation
Born:  Pennsylvania
Gresor?, William
61
Head  (widower)
Grader Operator - Road Building
Born:  North Carolina
Berg, Hart
53
Head
Laborer - Road Building
Born: Minnesota





Ring, Charley
72
Head

Born:  Alaska
Ring, Mary Ann
55
Wife
Skin Sewer
Born:  Alaska
Ring, Gene
32
Son
Cannery Deckhand
Born:   Alaska
Ring, Henry
25
Son
Cannery Laborer
Born:   Alaska
Ring, Axcil
18
Son

Born:   Alaska





Christiansen, John
45
Head
Skilled Laborer - Bridge Building
Born:  Norway
Tibbits, Archie C.
48
Head
ARC Mechanic
Born:  Nebraska
Richards, Geneva
49
Head (divorced)
Teacher  Indian  School
Born: Iowa
Winkleman, Aden
25
Head
Placer Miner
Born:  Nebraska
Buckholtz, Ralph
24
Head
Truck Driver - Transportation
Born:  North Dakota





Delehant, William
69
Head
Blacksmith
Born:   Colorado
Delehant, Magdalena
49
Wife
Teacher  Indian  School
Born:  Colorado
King, Bertha
14
Lodger

Born:  Alaska
King, Harry
7
Lodger

Born:  Alaska
Nagongart, George A.
32
Head
Trapper
Born:  Nebraska
Bell, Gilbert  L.
28
Partner
Trapper
Born:  Oregon





George, Willow Creek
70
Head
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
George, Maude
52
Wife

Born:  Alaska
George, Edina
23
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
George, Eina
19
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
George, Emma
17
Daughter

Born:  Alaska





Bell, Wilson
37
Head
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Bell, Eina
37
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Mary Bell
15
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Steven
13
Son

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Billy
10
Son

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Blanche
5
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Alfred
8
Son

Born:  Alaska
Bell, Frank
3
Son

Born:  Alaska





Mack, Oggie
31
Head
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Mack, Hattie
26
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Mack, Herman
3
Son

Born:  Alaska





Mack, Dick
40
Head
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Mack, Fannie
34
Wife

Born:  Alaska





Griffeth, Mike
71
Head
Trapper
Born:  Ireland
Bill, Nagasta
60
Head (widower)
Trapper
Born:  Alaska





Carlson, Wm.
50
Head
Carpenter
Born:  Sweden
Carlson, Lottie
29
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Carlson, Mary Bell
4
Daughter

Born:  Alaska





Bellum, John
25
Head
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Bellum, Molly
23
Wife

Born:  Alaska
Bellum, Mannie
2
Daughter

Born:  Alaska
Bellum, John
65
Father (widower)
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Bellum, Frank
23
Brother
Tapper
Born:  Alaska
Bellum, Paul
20
Brother
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Bellum, Alec
19
Brother
Trapper
Born:  Alaska
Nicolai, Carl
21
Lodger
Trapper
Born:  Alaska

The following (original) records were full of spelling
errors. I've copied them here, just as I found them,
no corrections.


1930 SCOTTY CREEK

Billy Shushana  age 40  born Upper Tanana
Maggie Shushana age 35  born Upper Tanana
Jessie age 10 born Upper Tanana

Little Frank  age 22  born Upper Tanana

Billy Enoch  age 50 born Upper Tanana
Mary Enoch age 30 born Upper Tanana
Emma Enoch age 16 born Upper Tanana
Tom Enoch age 10 born Upper Tanana
Un Enoch age 8 born Upper Tanana
Susie Enoch age 6 born Upper Tanana
Peter Enoch age 4 born Upper Tanana

Bill Kie born 45  born Upper Tanana
Elsie Kie   40 born Upper Tanana
Andrew Kie  13 born Upper Tanana
Stephen Kie 2 born Upper Tanana

Chief Johnson 70 born Upper Tanana
Eva Johnson 52 born Upper Tanana
Haiti Johnson 20 born Upper Tanana
Barbara Johnson 17 born Upper Tanana
Irene Johnson 12 born Upper Tanana

Little John  35 born Upper Tanana
Maggie John 40 born Upper Tanana
Nora John 18 born Upper Tanana
Walter John 12 born Upper Tanana

1930 OLD TETLIN VILLAGE

Chief Luke 56  born Copper River
Helen Luke 48 born Upper Tanana    father born: Canada     mother born: Upper Tanana

Alfred Adams 30  born Canada    father born: Canada   mother born: Upper Tanana
Lucy Adams 27 born Upper Tanana            fathr born: Copper River     mother born: Upper Tanana
Mary Adams 7 born Upper Tanana
Anna Adams 4 born Upper Tanana
Ruth Adams 7 months born Upper Tanana

Paul  Tom 47  born Upper Tanana
Ellen Tom 32 born Upper Tanana
Martha Tom 10 born Upper Tanana
Jimmy Tom 7 born Upper Tanana
Maggie Tom 4 born Upper Tanana
Susie Tom 2  born Upper Tanana
Un-named Baby  6 months  born Upper Tanana

Ada Paul  50 widow born Copper River

Old John 70  widower born Upper Tanana

Old Albert 71  born Upper Tanana
Gert  65 (wife) born Upper Tanana

1930 TETLIN VILLAGE

Paul Joe  45   born Upper Tanana
Annie Joe 20  wife  born Upper Tanana
Mary Joe 4  daughter born Upper Tanana
Stella Joe 1½ daughter born Upper Tanana

Big John 63 born Upper Tanana
Jessie John 55 born Upper Tanana
Alfred John 14 born Upper Tanana
Tallessa? John 12 born Upper Tanana   (?first name hard to read)

Joe John 33 born Upper Tanana
Jessie John 25 born Upper Tanana
Stephen John 8 born Upper Tanana
Edward John 1 year 4 months born Upper Tanana

Kitty David 23 widow  born Upper Tanana
Jonas David 4 son  born Upper Tanana

Singleton, John A. 62  (white)  divorced  born Iowa
Singleton, Theodore 13 (Alaska Native) Adopted son  born Upper Tanana

Peter Joe 50 born Upper Tanana
Eva Joe 42 born Upper Tanana
Stanley David 8  adopted son  born Upper Tanana

Senior Joseph 66  born Upper Tanana
Agnes Joseph 17 daughter born Upper Tanana
Edna Joseph 15 daughter born Upper Tanana
Alice Joseph 13 daughter born Upper Tanana
Bella Joseph 6 daughter born Upper Tanana

Jimmy Joe 28 born Upper Tanana
Jenny Joe 33 born Upper Tanana
Clara Joe 5 born Upper Tanana
Jessie Luke 17 lodger born Upper Tanana

Martha David  40 born Upper Tanana
Titus David 20 son  born Upper Tanana
Lily Joe  13 lodger born Upper Tanana

Walter David 23 born Upper Tanana
Lena David 17 born Upper Tanana
Earl David 1 born Upper Tanana

Andrew David 38 born Upper Tanana
Lucy David 20  (2nd wife) born Upper Tanana
Rachel David 12 born Upper Tanana
Myra David 4 born Upper Tanana
Carl David 1 born Upper Tanana

1930 UPPER NABESNA VILLAGE

John Justin 50  Athabascan Tinneh
Lucy Justin 40  Athabascan Tinneh
Jack Justin 22  Athabascan Tinneh
?Manret? Toby 79 widow  mother  Athabascan Tinneh

John Titus 45  Athabascan Tinneh
Jesse Titus 60 wife Athabascan Tinneh
Charles Titus 19 Athabascan Tinneh
Edward Titus 12 Athabascan Tinneh

Joseph Justin 55 Athabascan Tinneh
Pauline Justin 35 Athabascan Tinneh
Mary Justin 4½ Athabascan Tinneh
Susie Justin 1½ Athabascan Tinneh

Andrew Toby 38 Athabascan Tinneh
Lulabel Toby 23 Athabascan Tinneh
Mary Toby 1½ Athabascan Tinneh
Godfrey Toby 6 months Athabascan Tinneh

Buster Brown 21 Athabascan Tinneh
Jennie Brown 17 Athabascan Tinneh
Chief Nicholi 61 Athabascan Tinneh
Jesse Nicholi 40 Athabascan Tinneh
Susie Nicholi 23 Athabascan Tinneh
Joseph Nicholi 18 Athabascan Tinneh
Lula Nicholi 12 Athabascan Tinneh
Thomas Nicholi 10 Athabascan Tinneh
Irene Nicholi 3 Athabascan Tinneh

Jack Nicholi 32 Athabascan Tinneh
Daisy Nicholi 23 Athabascan Tinneh
John Nicholi 2 years 1 month Athabascan Tinneh
Freddie Nicholi 1 year 4 months Athabascan Tinneh
Baby Girl not named yet age 2 months Athabascan Tinneh

1930 MILE 186 RICHARDSON HIGHWAY

Chief Jim Second 35  born Alaska   
Joe Second 34 born Alaska
Chief Tyone 80 widower
Jim Tyone 35
Jack Tyone 28
Jessie Tyone 26 daughter in law
Johnie Tyone 22
Carl Tyone 19
Sammy Tyone 10  grandson
Palmer Tyone 4 grandson
Bobbie Tyone 2 grandson
Elizabeth 3 granddaughter
Peter Tyone 7 months grandson
Mary Tyone 1½ granddaughter

1930 CHISTOCHINA

Jack Nicholi 32 Tinneh Tribe
Daisy Nicholi 23 Tinneh Tribe
John Nicholi 2 years 1 month Tinneh Tribe
Freddie Nicholi 1 year 4 months Tinneh Tribe
Baby girl (no name) 2 months Tinneh Tribe

Chief Nicholi 61 Tinneh Tribe
June Nicholi 40 Tinneh Tribe
Susie Nicholi 23 daughter Tinneh Tribe
Bob Joseph Nicholi 18 Tinneh Tribe
Lula Nicholi 12 Tinneh Tribe
Thomas J. Nicholi 10 Tinneh Tribe
Irene Nicholi 3 years 5 months Tinneh Tribe

Buster Brown 21 Tinneh Tribe
Jennie Brown 17 Tinneh Tribe

1930 CHISTOCHINA TRADING POST

Frank Charles 38 Tinneh Tribe
Minnie Charles 27 Tinneh Tribe
Cabam Charles 4 years 9 months (son) Tinneh Tribe
Meena Charles 3 (daughter) Tinneh Tribe
Jennie Charles 7 months Tinneh Tribe

Theodore Sanford 30 Tinneh Tribe
Avis Sanford 23 Tinneh Tribe
Walter Sanford 6 years 8 months Tinneh Tribe
Harlan Sanford 3 years 2 months Tinneh Tribe
Milo Sanford 10 months Tinneh Tribe
Chestak Charles 89 widower (dependent indigent) Tinneh Tribe

Adam Sanford 36 Tinneh Tribe
Kate Sanford 28 Tinneh Tribe
Ralph Sanford 11 years 9 months Tinneh Tribe
Howard Sanford 3 years 3 months Tinneh Tribe
Frank Sanford 3 months Tinneh Tribe
Margaret Nahlen 68 widow (mother-in-law) Tinneh Tribe
Margaret Nahlen 20 (sister-in-law) Tinneh Tribe

1930 MENTASTA PASS

Lawrence J. DeWitt  47   (white)  born at sea  (father: Ohio   mother: South Carolina)
Bell DeWitt 24 Tinneh Tribe
Angus DeWitt 2½ Tinneh Tribe

Chief Sam 49 Tinneh Tribe
Lucy Sam 45 Tinneh Tribe

Big Frank  50 Tinneh Tribe
Jessie Frank 35 Tinneh Tribe
Peter Frank 21 (son) Tinneh Tribe
Nellie Frank 18 Tinneh Tribe
Bob Gattsey?  (adopted son) 12  Tinneh Tribe
Mary Fanny (step-granddaughter) 3½ Tinneh Tribe

Jesse John 40 widow Tinneh Tribe
Guy John 17 son Tinneh Tribe
Oliver John 9 Tinneh Tribe
Stephen John 6 Tinneh Tribe
 

1930 BATZUTNETAS VILLAGE
North bank of Tanada Creek
and .9 miles SE of its junction with Copper River
 

William Jean 39 Tinneh Tribe
Jessie Jean 34 Tinneh Tribe
Jean Jean 16 (son) Tinneh Tribe
John Jean 13 Tinneh Tribe
James Jean 11 Tinneh Tribe
Bessie Jean 9 Tinneh Tribe
Killie Jean 7 (daughter) Tinneh Tribe
Indebond Jean 3 years 5 months (son) Tinneh Tribe

Charles Sanford 47 Tinneh Tribe
Elisa Sanford 47 Tinneh Tribe
John Sanford 23 Tinneh Tribe
Frank Sanford 16 Tinneh Tribe
Kitty Sanford 13 Tinneh Tribe
Justin Sanford 7 Tinneh Tribe
Venice Sanford 3 years 5 months (daughter) Tinneh Tribe

Thomas Jackson 30 Tinneh Tribe
Susie Jackson 24 Tinneh Tribe
Paul Jackson 10 months Tinneh Tribe

Lucy Albert 50 widow Tinneh Tribe
Annie Albert 20 Tinneh Tribe
Sargent Albert 17 Tinneh Tribe
Alfred Albert 16 (grandson) Tinneh Tribe
Andrew Albert 9 (grandson) Tinneh Tribe
Oscar Albert 5 (grandson) Tinneh Tribe

Shorty Frank 28 Tinneh Tribe

1930 Teikhel to Lower Tonsina 

Tenas?, Charley age 48 widower  Athabascan
Tenas?, Anna age 10 daugher  Athabascan

George, Willow Creek  age 50  Athabascan
George, Lonnie?  age 40 wife Athabascan
George, Ina age 7 daughter
George, Ema age 4 daughter
George, Paul agd 12 son
George, Eva age 8 daugher

George, Henry  age 25  Athabascan
George, Lucy age 21 wife Athabascan
George, Ada age 3 daughter
George, Freda age 2 daughter
 

1930 LOWER TONSINA TO CHULITNA

Wilson Bell 21       

Dick Mack 25  Alaska
Fanny Mack 21 Alaska

Eva Brown 25 Alaska
Agnes Brown 8 Alaska
Mary Brown 4 Alaska
Steven Brown 1½ Alaska

Frank McKinely 23 Alaska
Jennie McKinely 38 wife Alaska

Douglas Billum  50 Alaska   (Chief)
Mary Billum 42 Alaska
Jeanie Billum 14 Alaska
Paul Billum 9 Alaska
Evan Billum 3 Alaska

Andy Allen 31 Alaska

Natilia Brown 65 widow Alaska

H. Bell 50 widower  Alaska

Billie Bell 18 Alaska
Arthur Bell 12 (brother) Alaska
Adam Bell 8 (brother) Alaska

John Billum 55 Alaska
Mattie Billum 55 Alaska
Alice Billum 23 Alaska

Cap Goodlataw  30  Alaska
Maggie Goodlataw 20 Alaska
John Billum Jr. 15  (son)
Frank Billum 11 (grandson)
Alex Billum 8 (grandson)
Harry Billum 4 (grandson)
Helen Billum 3 (granddaughter)
Baby Billum 3 months

1910 GULKANA INDIAN SIT DOWN
  

Wahalita (Ewan) 55  married 28 years
Onatnaithna 48 wife      7 children/5 living
Kabeena-achi  (Dry Creek Preston?) 26 
Tansrainich (Ewan George) 22 son
Stansilna (Annie) 20 daughter
Staholna (Yadda) 18 daughter
Sedasnachen (Bandy) 17son (this is a guess on this first name)
Nahilytna 45   married 20 years   SECOND WIFE    5 children/3 living
Elachen  (Oscar) 12 son
Ewan John 25  son
Emma 23 daughter-in-law          2 children/2 living
Katie 3 granddaughter
Potsilna (Potsy) 16 daughter
Nestelna  (Jennie) 13 daughter

Telehni  30

1920 GULKANA

William R. Barnett 27  born Kentucky
Stanley Resler 33  born New York
Elizabeth Griffeth 54 born England  came to USA 1884
Anna Leak 35  born Colorado
Hans Ditman 36 born Norway  came to USA 1903
Alexander Keenwald  45 born Russia   came to USA 1896
George Belfontain 40 born Canada

Frank Ewan  31   born Alaska          
Alexandra Ewan 22 born Alaska                              
Pete Ewan 5  born Alaska
Marson Ewan 2  born Alaska

Oscar Ewan 28 born Alaska
Mrs. Oscar Ewan 19 born Alaska
Shorty Ewan 2 1/2  born Alaska
Mamie Ewan   3 months born Alaska

Tom Neeley  35  born Alaska
Mrs. Tom Neeley 25 born Alaska
Harry Neeley 10 born Alaska
Ben Neeley 7 born Alaska
Hame Yeh   70  father    widower  born Alaska  (note first name Hame? Home?)
John Ewan  35
Mrs. John Ewan 30
Topsy Ewan 9
Fred Ewan 4
Jake Ewan 1 month
Billie Sava  65 widower  father
Ed Blind Man 45 widower  lodger
Dahlia 10  lodger
Snell   45              
Annie   30
Minnie  13
Paul     9
Suslota Nicolie  19  cousin

Suslota Charlie 30
Yetta Charlie 25 wife
Jessie  70   mother  widow    

Ewan Charlie  45
Mrs. Ewan Charlie 35
Elsie Charlie 16
Lucy Charlie 14
Rena Charlie 13
Bessie Charlie 11
Esther Charlie 1
Billie Sober 23  boarder

Chief Ewan  70
Nit Chest Nah 65  wife
Hilda 20 wife

George Ewan 30
Lulu Ewan 28 wife
Emma Ewan 7
Mark Ewan 7

Old George 50 widower
David George 20  son       

1930 GULKANA

Henry Allen 42  Copper River Tribe
Mary Allen 50 Copper River Tribe

Charley Nicholie 50 Copper River Tribe
Lucy Nicholie 54 Copper River Tribe

H. Eva Allen 25 Copper River Tribe

Joe Taslena 50 Copper River Tribe
Elsie Taslena 35 Copper River Tribe
Elizabeth Taslena 20 (daughter) Copper River Tribe
Evan Taslena 10 months Copper River Tribe
Bolis Taslena 5 (daughter) Copper River Tribe
Lucy Taslena 7 Copper River Tribe
John Taslena 4 Copper River Tribe

Bob Joe Taslena 26 Copper River Tribe
Elizabeth Taslena 20 Copper River Tribe

Jack Tenas 30 Copper River Tribe
Annie Tenas 22 Copper River Tribe
Floyd Tenas 5 Copper River Tribe
Andrew Tenas 3 Copper River Tribe
Gus Tenas 2 Copper River Tribe

Billie Sabo 35 Copper River Tribe
May Sabo 20 Copper River Tribe
Phillip Sabo 7 months Copper River Tribe
Stickwan, Sabo 5 (son) Copper River Tribe

Jennie ?Ginzara? 42 Copper River Tribe
John ?Ginzara? 4 Copper River Tribe
Peter ?Ginzara? 3 Copper River Tribe

Charley Snell 55 Copper River Tribe
Anne Snell 35 Copper River Tribe
Paul Snell 19 Copper River Tribe
Yaco Snell 6 Copper River Tribe

Charley ?Suslito? 60 Copper River Tribe
?Yesta? ?Suslito? 40  wife Copper River Tribe

Arthur Jackson 39 Copper River Tribe
Martha Jackson 26 Copper River Tribe

Borcella George 25 Copper River Tribe
Nettie George 21 Copper River Tribe
Annie Stickwan 5 (daughter) Copper River Tribe

Frank Stickwan 30 Copper River Tribe
Elsie Stickwan 20 Copper River Tribe

Patty Stickwan 18 Copper River Tribe
Peter Stickwan 13 (brother) Copper River Tribe
Mary Stickwan 6 (sister) Copper River Tribe
Lloyd Stickwan 5 (brother) Copper River Tribe
Alice Stickwan 10 (sister) Copper River Tribe

Johnie Craig 26 Copper River Tribe
Lloyd Craig 1 month Copper River Tribe

Tenas Stickwan 65 widow Copper River Tribe

Frank Hobson 40 Copper River Tribe
Alasandre Hobson 30 wife Copper River Tribe
Pete Hobson 14 Copper River Tribe
Niarco Hobson 13 Copper River Tribe
Coragy Hobson 8 Copper River Tribe
Eddie Hobson 3 Copper River Tribe
Baby Hobson (son) 8 months Copper River Tribe

Oscar Evan 39 Copper River Tribe
Billy Jo Evan 20  (2nd wife) Copper River Tribe
Shorty Evan 14 Copper River Tribe
Dick Evan 10 Copper River Tribe
Denny Evan 8 Copper River Tribe
Hazel Evan 6 Copper River Tribe
Irene Evan 1½ Copper River Tribe
Katy Evan 35 (lodger) Copper River Tribe
Fred Evan 35 (lodger) Copper River Tribe

1940 GULKANA

Leak, Anna  50 divorced   born Colorado                roadhouse
Griffeth, Elizabeth (mother) 70 divorced born England  roadhouse
Danielson, Lily  (cook)  31 divorced born Minnseota    roadhouse
Newman, Chas A.  (lodger) 72 born Pennsylvania         roadhouse

Corigie, John  54 Minnesota   gold mine

Charlie, Salota  49  born Alaska  Trapper
Charlie, Yada wife 47

Sinyon, Jimmie  44  gold mine
Sinyon, Rena  wife 44
Sinyon, Paul  son 14
Sinyon, Johnny son 12
Sinyon, Freda daughter 8
Sinyon, Olga  daughter 5
Sinyon, Alec  son 3
Sinyon, Mona  daughter six months

Ewan, John 52         Trapper
Ewan, Katie 49  wife

Ewan, Fred 19
Ewan, Stella 19  wife

Elmer, J. M. 52  born Oregon    gold mine
Elmer, Mary  50 wife born New York
Elmer, Moore 31 son  born Washington
Elmer, Lewis 27 son  born ? 


Norris, Robert 23 born Washington   gold mine
Gillespie, Robert 24 born Montana   freighting/truck driver

1940 SOURDOUGH VILLAGE

Tekatch, Ed R.    40 born Pennsylvania      trading post
Tekatch, hazel Warchter  56 wife  born Ohio trading post

Panting, Frank L.  58  born England         placer mine

Ewan, Oscar  51        Trapper
Ewan, Billigo wife 49
Ewan, Clifford son 26
Ewan, Dick son 20
Ewan, Denny son 18
Ewan, Hazel  daughter 15
Ewan, Mova   daughter  8
Ewan, Billy son  6

Ewan, Frank  55    Trapper
Ewan, Alexandra 51
Ewan, markle 24  son
Ewan, George 22  son
Ewan, Annie   8  ?
Ewan, Tom     5  ?

Ewan, Charlie  69 widower  Trapper
Ewan, Fred  son  15

Ewan, Pete   28     Trapper
Ewan, Annie  wife 20

Neeley, Tom   61    Trapper
Neeley, Mary  25  (wife?)
Neeley, Harry 30
Neeley, Ben 26
Neeley, Frances 8  
Neeley, Bedilia 4
Neeley, Mary 1                   


1930 PRINCE WILLIAM FUR FARM

Freeman, Emil age 29  Eyak/AleuT  father: Finland    mother: Eyak/Aleut

Clock, James B. age 35  b. Minnesota  father: New York      mother: Michigan
Clock, Alice agae 34  Athabascan/Aleut   father: Minnesota     mother: Alaska
Clock, Thomas G. age 7 son
Clock, James J. age 6 son
Clock, Nellie F. age 4 years 5 months daughter
Clock, Ray age 2 years 11 months son
Clock, Dorothy V. age one month  daughter

Flemming, George A. age 27  Aleut  father: New York          mother: Alaska

1930 NABESNA VILLAGE

Sam, Chief  age 65  b. Upper Tanana          parents born Upper Tanana
Sam, Bessie age 30  wife b. Upper Tanana  parents born Upper Tanana
Sam, Fred 23 son
Sam, Helen age 8 daughter
Sam, Mary age 6
Sam, Andrew age 1½  son

Ketchemstock, Charley age 70  widower  born: Forty Mile         Parents born Upper Tanana
Ketchemstock, Esan age 18 son  born: Forty Mile
Ketchemstock, Emma age 14 daughter born: Forty Mile
Ketchemstock, Sam  age 12  born: Upper Tanana
Ketchemstock, Martha age 8 born: Upper Tanana

Ketchemstock, Joe age 21 born: Forty Mile               father: Forty Mile         mother Upper Tanana
Ketchemstock, Laura age 18 wife  born Upper Tanana
Ketchemstock, Louise age 1 year 10 months

Sam, Frank age 40 born: Upper Tanana   Parents born Upper Tanana
Sam, Annie age 24 wife  born: Upper Tanana
Sam, David age 6 son
Sam, Susie age 3 daughter
Sam, Julius age 1 year 3 months son

Isaac, Follet age 37   born: Upper Tanana  Parents born Upper Tanana

Albert, Peter age 50  Upper Tanana    father born: Batsanita??  mother born: Upper Tanana
Albert, Elsie age 40 wife born Upper Tanana
Albert, Oscar age 11 son
Albert, Northway age 9 son
Albert, Ada age 7 daughter
Albert, Danny age 6 son
Albert, Abraham age 3 son
Albert, Alice age 1 year 1 month  daughter

Northway, Walter age 43 born Upper Tanana
Northway, Lily age 30 wife born Upper Tanana
Northway, Eva age 11 daughter
Northway, Celia age 7 daughter
Northway, Eva age 4 daughter
Northway, Harry age 2 son

Northway, Grandma  age 75  widow  born Upper Tanana   Parents born Upper Tanana
Northway, Lea  age 26 son  born Upper Tanana
Northway, Maggie age 15 daughter born Upper Tanana

Northway, Stephen age 25 born Upper Tanana
Northway, Edna?  age 18 born Upper Tanana
Northway, Arthur age 3 son
Northway, Alfred age 1 year 1 month  son

Elisha, Jack  age 55  born Upper Tanana
Elisha, Bertha age 27 born Upper Tanana
Elisha, Fred age 6 son
Elisha, Tom age 3 son
Elisha, Jessie age 1 year 1 month

Johnny, Annie  age 70 widow  born Upper Tanana   Parents born Upper Tanana
Johhny, Martha age 24 daughter born Upper Tanana

David, Ada age 53  widow  born Upper Tanana     Parents born Upper Tanana
David, Charley age 5 son born Upper Tanana

Northway, William age 50 born Upper Tanana
Northway, Elina age 40 wife  born Upper Tanana
Northway, Sarah age 15 daughter
 

1930 PAXON

John Paxon 75  born Mantaska

Jean Sourdough 48 born Gulkana
Annie Sourdough 30 born Gulkana
Stella Sourdough 15 Alaska
Mary Sourdough 13 Alaska
Alice Stickwan 16 (niece)  born Gulkana

Buster Jean  21 born Dry Creek
Billy Jean 19 (brother) Alaska
Eva Jean 17 (sister) Alaska
Joan Jean 9 (brother)       Alaska     (gender possibly a mistake?)
Smithie Jean 7 (brother) Alaska
Ruth Jean 5 (sister) Alaska

Charley Evan 55 Alaska
Della Evan 41 Alaska
Louise Evan 19 Alaska
Sonny Evan 5 Alaska
Rena Evan 18 Alaska

1940 GAKONA

Sundt, Arne N.  50  born Norway  roadhouse
Sundt, Herna    31  born Norway  roadhouse
Sundt, Arne N. Jr.  6 born Alaska
Sundt, Roy H.       4 born Alaska
Sundt, Margurite    2 born Alaska

Paulson, John M.  55 born Sweden   Alaska Road Commission
Johnson, Gus F.   64 born Sweden   Alaska Road Commission

Joe, Bill  34  born Alaska         Trapper
Joe, Maggie 32 born Alaska
Joe, Joyce   4 born Alaska
Joe, Catherine 3 born Alaska

Snell, Paul  32  born Alaska      Trapper
Snell, Eva   30  born Alaska
Snell, Kelsey  5 son  born Alaska

John, Skookum  61  widower     Trapper

John, Little Nicoli 41      Trapper
John, Jessie  37  wife
John, Andrew N. 18  son
John, Violet 12 daughter

Tyone, Jack 38      Trapper
Tyone, Elsie 28 wife
Tyone, Elizabeth 13
Tyone, Florence 11
Tyone, Franklin 9
Tyone, Robert 7
Tyone, Roy 5

Jean, Sourdough 59     Trappr
Jean, Annie 54 wife
Jean, Herman 22
Jean, Smitty 18
Jean, Helen 12
Jean, Billie 5  son

Jean, Buster 31   Trapper
Jean, Alice 29
Jean, Joe 7
Jean, Mary 5
Jean, Curly 2  (son)

George Gakona 67  Trapper
George, Happy 64

Andrews, Ralph  44  Iowa    Trapper

Bellfontain, George 59  born Canada   Placer Mine laborer

Cameron, William P.  27 born Alaska gold mine
Cameron, Frances L.  27 Michigan  wife
Cameron, Helen M. 3 daughter born Alaska
Cameron, William P. Jr. 1 son born Alaska

Lubbe, William J.   39  born New York   road building foreman

1930 GAKONA

George Gakona 50  Tinneh Tribe
Happy Gakona 40 wife Tinneh Tribe
Lula Ewan 40 (lodger) Tinneh Tribe
Mary Ewan 16 (lodger) Tinneh Tribe

Buster Brown 20 Tinneh Tribe
Jennie Brown 18 Tinneh Tribe

Sourdough James 45 Tinneh Tribe
Annie James 30 Tinneh Tribe
William James 19 Tinneh Tribe
Eva James 18 Tinneh Tribe
Stella James 16 Tinneh Tribe
Mary James 14 Tinneh Tribe
Ione James 9 Tinneh Tribe
Smithy 6 years 9 months Tinneh Tribe
Ruffus James 5 years 8 months Tinneh Tribe
Etlegitna Wilson 70 widow (mother-in-law) Tinneh Tribe

Skookum John 56 Tinneh Tribe
Annie John 30 (wife) Tinneh Tribe
Mark John 11 Tinneh Tribe
Mari John 6 years 3 months Tinneh Tribe
Silvia John 2½ Tinneh Tribe
Baby Boy (no name) John 1 month Tinneh Tribe

Harry Hobson 26 Athabascan    father: Oregon mother: Athabascan

Jack Tyone 27 Tinneh Tribe
Elsie Tyone 20 Tinneh Tribe
Elizabeth Tyone  1½ Tinneh Tribe
Andrew Tyone 4 months Tinneh Tribe
Stickwan 65 widower (father-in-law) Tinneh Tribe
Mary Stickwan 18 (sister-in-law) Tinneh Tribe
Baby girl Stickwan 2 months  Tinneh Tribe

Margaret Stickwan 20 Tinneh Tribe
Elizabeth Stickwan 65 (mother) Tinneh Tribe

Jean Nicholi 40 Tinneh Tribe
Stewart Nicholi 12 Tinneh Tribe

Skookum John 56 Tinneh Tribe
Annie John 30 Tinneh Tribe
Mark John 11 Tinneh Tribe

1920 GAKONA

Reeves, Robert W.  49   born Nova Scotia immigrated 1890
Doyle, James F. 65  divorced  born Iowa    roadhouse manager
John, Charlie 28
John, Susie   23
John, Paul     1
Sis, Chootnah  50  widow  boarder

George, Gakona 55
George, Happy 38
Yeh, Hame  80 widower   boarder   (Hame? Home?)

John, Skookum  35 widower
Neh Nee Zeeck Nah  70 widow   mother

Adam  27  head   only one name
Kate  20  wife
Jake  23  brother
Avis  18  sister
Maggie 12 sister
Lazy  48 widow  boarder

Stickman  45   head
Nee Day Dell  Nah  40 wife
Stickman, Minnie 16 daughter
Stickman, Emer?  14 daughter
Stickman, May    12 daughter
Stickman, Helen  10 daughter

Gene  35  head
Yetta 30  wife


1930 COPPER CENTER

Frank H. Carroll  48  born Kansas
Walua Caroll 27   Athabascan Tinneh
Frank Carroll  7  Athabascan Tinneh
Fred Carroll 5   Athabascan Tinneh
Cathrene 2 years 1 month Athabascan Tinneh
Janie Carroll 1 year 1 month Athabascan Tinneh
Lizzy John  20  lodger  Athabascan Tinneh

Pete Mantaska  45    born Mantaska         Parents  Copper River Tribe
Taha Mantaska 35   Copper River Tribe
Larson Mantaska 17 Copper River Tribe
Stewart Mantaska 15 Copper River Tribe
Nelson Mantaska 12 Copper River Tribe
Michael Mantaska 8 Copper River Tribe
Mary Mantaska 5 Copper River Tribe
Marca Mantaska 1 (son) Copper River Tribe

Estaco Ewan 31 Copper River Tribe
Jessie Ewan 30 Copper River Tribe
Ruth Ewan 8 Copper River Tribe
Irene Ewan 5 Copper River Tribe
Andrew Ewan 3 Copper River Tribe
Lena Ewan 1 Copper River Tribe

Tony Jackson 45 widower Copper River Tribe

Harvey John 20 Copper River Tribe

Louie Lincoln 35 Copper River Tribe
Sophie Lincoln 25 Copper River Tribe
Nicholas Lincoln 9 Copper River Tribe
Calvin Lincoln 4 Copper River Tribe
Mary Lincoln 2 Copper River Tribe
Jackson Lincoln 5 months Copper River Tribe

Charlie Underwood 42 Copper River Tribe
Nellie Underwood 25 Copper River Tribe
Marco Underwood 7  Copper River Tribe
Mary Underwood 3 Copper River Tribe
Lena Underwood 5 Copper River Tribe

Jim McKinley 38 Copper River Tribe
Elfina McKinley 26 Copper River Tribe
Henry McKinely 4 Copper River Tribe
Yaco McKinely 1 Copper River Tribe

Big Charlie 55 Copper River Tribe
Walua Charlie 60 wife Copper River Tribe

George McKinely 58 Copper River Tribe
Lena McKinely 45 Copper River Tribe
Nina McKinely 7 Copper River Tribe
Willis McKinley 5 Copper River Tribe

Bobbie Jackson 23 Copper River Tribe

John Copper Center 62 Copper River Tribe
Walua Copper Center 32 Copper River Tribe
Mary Copper Center 9 Copper River Tribe
Elizabeth Copper Center 7 Copper River Tribe

Big Jack 60 Copper River Tribe
Anna Jack 45 Copper River Tribe
Hans Jack 11 Copper River Tribe

Pete Jackson 40 Copper River Tribe
Georgia Jackson 40 Copper River Tribe
Edna Jackson 18 Copper River Tribe

Pete Jordan 40 Copper River Tribe

Skookum John 65 Copper River Tribe
Phella John 40 wife Copper River Tribe


COPPER CENTER 1938

Chief Andrew  70         Chief of Village
Mrs. Chief Andrew 62     wife
Enna Allen  32     Head of house
Enna Allen    1    daughter
Mrs. Lazy Charlie  66   Mother of Enna Allen
Alice Craig   25  Head of house
Aleine Craig 7 daughter
Annie Craig 4  daughter
Albert Craig 4 son
Estaco Ewan 40 Father
Jessie Ewan 39 Mother
Senia Ewan 11 daughter
Joyce Ewan 2 daughter
Andrew Ewan 12 son
Hector Ewan 6 son
Roy Ewan 3 son
Irene Ewan 14 daughter
Ruth Ewan 16 daughter
Tennas Jack 40 Father
Annie Jack 30 Mother
Floyd Jack 13 son
Andrew Jack 12 son
Harold Jack 9 son
Jean Jack 6 daughter
Anna Jack 3 daughter
Otto Jackson 46 Father
Martha Jackson 26 Mother
Offenda Jackson 6 daughter
Ellick Jackson 2 son
Nana Jackson 22 Mother  (living with Nicolie)
Niga Jackson 2 daughter
Gilbert Jackson 4 son
Bacella Jackson 16 orphan (living with Otto Jackson and Jim McKinley)
Harry Jahns  29 Father
Harry Jahns Jr. 3 son  (mother is dead)
Copper Center Jahn  72  Father
Mrs. Copper Center Jahn  68 Mother
Mary Jahn 19 daughter
Mrs. Phela Jahn 66 Mother
Hans Jahn 23 son
Peter Jordon 47 Father
Edna Jordan 36 Mother
Peter Jordon Jr. 8 son
Franklin Jordon 4 son
Edna Jordon 6 daughter
Louie Lincoln 40 Father
Sophia Lincoln 37 mother
Mary Lincoln 11 daughter
Pauline Lincoln 2 daughter
Anna Lincoln 6 daughter
Ralph Lincoln 9 son
Stanley Lincoln 4 son
Calvin Lincoln 14 son
Nicholas Lincoln 18 son
James McKinley 39 Father
Elfena McKinley 33 Mother
Flora McKinley 9 daughter
Celia McKinley 6 daughter
Patrick McKinley 4 son
Thomas McKinley 3 son
Eulina McKinley 66 Mother of James McKinley
Ewan Nicolie 15 orphan living with James McKinley, mother dead
Jean Nicolie 50 Father
Stewart Nicolie 22 son
Annie Nicolie Annie 29 daughter
Andrew Pete 16 orphan  (lives here and there through the village)
Mantasta Pete 27 Father
Elizabeth Pete 19 Mother
Jean Pete 2 daughter
Copper Center Pete 69 Husband
Mrs. Copper Center Pete 58 Wife
May Sobon 28 Mother
Marie Sobon 1 daughter
Johnny Sobon 6 son
Ewan Sobon 3 son
Jack Sobon 7 son
Phillip Sobon 9 son
Tanas Stickwan 61 Father
Anna Stickwan 28 daughter
Andrew Stickwan 13 son
Pete Stickwan 16 son
Paddie Stickwan 27 son
Charles Undewood 48 Father
Nellie Underwood 36 Mother
Lena Underwood 13 daughter
Violet Underwood 5 months daughter
Raymond Underwood 2 son
Merkle Underwood 16 son  (blind and paralytic)

1946 COPPER CENTER, ALASKA

Andrew, Big Jack     born 3/4/1859 Copper Center    (widower)       CHIEF

Charlie, Tenas          born 12/15/1878 Copper Center  (widower)

Ewan, Pete born 5/6/1915 Copper Center
Ewan, Annie  (Stickwan) born 10/4/1918 Tulsona
Ewan, Nellie daughter born 1/4/1944 Copper Center

Fleury, Amos       Father born 4/22/1892  Born U.S.A. (French) (has white wife, not divorced)
Fleury, Leona born   Mother  7/24/1912 Copper Center   (unmarried)
Fleury, Thelma  daughter born 3/18/1934 Copper Center       (El Nathan Home, Valdez)
Fleury, Victor  son born 6/24/1937 Copper Center        (El  Nathan Home, Valdez)
Fleury, Forrest son born 4/5/1941 Copper Center         (El Nathan Home, Valdez)
Fleury, Palmer  son  born 1/23/1944  Palmer
Fleury, Amos    son  born 2/17/1945 Copper Center
Fleury, Leo     son  born 1/21/1946 Palmer

George, Bacilla        Father   born 2/27/1904 Kenny Lake
George, Nancy (Stickwan)       Mother  born 9/11/1905 Dry Creek
George, Nicholas  son born 11/1/1932  Dry Creek
George, Sameul    son born 5/5/1935 Dry Creek
George, Mary      daughter born 12/11/1938 Dry Creek
George, Mollie    daughter born 6/25/1944 Copper Center
George, Glena     daughter born 4/8/1946 Palmer

Jack, Tenas    Father born 2/16/1899 Copper Center
Jack, Floyd    son born 1/1/1925 Copper Center
Jack, Jeannie  daughter born 1/10/1932 Copper Center

Jackson, Arthur  Father    born 5/27/1887 Copper Center
Jackson, Martha   (Stickwan)  Mother   born 8/14/1903 Dry Creek
Jackson, Abraham   son  born 4/23/1932 Copper Center
Jackson, Ellick    son  born 11/8/1937  Copper Center
Jackson, Carolyn   daughter born 3/8/1940
Copper Center (mother Irene died 2/22/1946)  (Carolyn in El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Jackson, Francis    daughter born 2/18/1942 Copper Center (in El Nathan Home in Valdez)

Jackson, Tony Father     born 12/15/1890 Copper Center
Jackson, Mary   (Stickwan)  Mother born 2/16/1917 Dry Creek
Jackson, Marina daughter born 10/9/1934 Copper Center
Jackson, Nicholas     son born 10/26/1936 Copper Center
Jackson, Herman son born 9/13/1939 Copper Center
Jackson, Shirley  daughter born 1/5/1944 Copper Center
Jackson, Bacille  nephew  born 12/5/1922 Copper Center

Joe, Bobbie     Father born 12/20/1906 Knik
Joe Jessie (Ewan)   Mother born 5/11/1899  Upper Tonsina
Joe, Andrew  step-son born 6/5/1926 Copper Center
Joe, Senia  step-daughter born 10/7/1928 Copper Center  (Eklutna School)
Joe, Hector step-son born 12/23/1933 Copper Center
Joe, Roy step-son born 2/25/1935 Copper Center
Joe, Joyce (Ewan) step-daughter born 12/28/1936 Copper Center
Joe, Herbert son born 10/9/1931 Copper Center
Joe, Lillian daughter born 12/15/1932 Copper Center
Joe, Wilbert son born 5/21/1941 Copper Center

Johns, Harry   Father  born 2/24/1908 Copper Center
Johns, Ruth (Ewan) Mother born 10/30/1921 Copper Center
Johns, Harry Jr.  son born 12/2/1934 Copper Center
Johns, Norman  son born 4/13/1939 Copper Center
Johns, Violet  daughter born 5/18/1941 Copper Center
Johns, Alfred son born 10/5/1943 Copper Center

Johns, Hans     Head of house born 8/15/1915 Copper Center

John Mary     Mother born 9/1/1919 Copper Center
John, Ellick    son  born 3/15/1940 Copper Center

Jordan, Peter   Father born 3/27/1890 in Spain
Jordan, Edna  (Jackson) Mother born 2/17/1909 Copper Center
Jordan, Virginia daughter born 10/28/1932 Copper Center
Jordan, Franklin son born 7/1/1935 Copper Center

Lincoln, Louis   Father  born 3/15/1898 Gulkana
Lincoln, Sophia   (Charlie) Mother born 5/28/1902 Copper Center
Lincoln, Nicholas    son  born 7/4/1920 Copper Center
Lincoln, Calvin   son born 11/15/1924 Copper Center  Army
Lincoln, Mary daughter born 7/29/1927 Copper Center
Lincoln, Ralph  son born 6/19/1929 Copper Center
Lincoln, Annie  daughter born 1/23/1932 Copper Center
Lincoln, Stanley son born 7/18/1934 Copper Center
Lincoln, Pauline daughter born 12/23/1936 Copper Center
Lincoln, Albert son born 1/5/1939 Copper Center

McKinley, Jim     Father  born 3/14/1898 Copper Center
McKinley, Cecelia daughter born 10/18/1932 Copper Center
McKinely, Patrick son born 1/5/1935 Copper Center
McKinely, Thomas son born 12/25/1937 Copper Center

McKinley, Elena     Mother born ? Chitina  (approximately 67 years old)

Nicolai, Stewart  Father  born 2/20/1914 Copper Center
Nicolai, Gilbert   son born 3/15/1934 Copper Center
Nicolai, Nija daughter born 12/28/1936 Copper Center   (at El Nathan Home Valdez)
Nicolai, Fay daughter born 12/11/1939 Copper Center     (at El Nathan Home Valdez)

Pete, Copper Center   Head of house born 4/18/1868 Copper Center

Pete, Mantasta   Father  born 1/17/1898 Mantasta Lake
Pete, Elizabeth (Nicolai)   Mother born 12/27/1920 Copper Center
Pete, Markle   son born 3/20/1929
Pete, David son  born 2/20/1940 Copper Center
Pete, Howard son born 7/17/1942 Copper Center
Pete, Florence daughter born 2/25/1945 Copper Center
Pete, Andrew    brother   born 1/20/1921 Copper Center     (remarks just say "Valdez")

Sabon, Richard    Head of house born 2/24/1925 Gulkana
Sabon, Phillip  (half-brother) born 11/7/1928 Copper Center
Sabon, Jack    (half-brother) born 10/7/1931 Copper Center         Eklutna school
Sabon, Johnny (half-brother) born 3/3/1933 Copper Center          Eklutna school
Sabon, Ewan    (half-brother) born 4/23/1935 Copper Center        Eklutna school

Stickwan, Pete     Father  born 10/17/1914 Dry Creek
Stickwan, Mable  daughter born 12/22/1941 Copper Center

Stickwan, Andrew   Head of house born 10/20/1924 Dry Creek

Underwood, Lena  born 1/18/1925 Copper Center        Eklutna school

1950 COPPER CENTER

Chief Big Jack Andrew   born 3/4/1859 Copper
Nicholas Brown born _______ Chitina
Tenas Charlie born 12/15/1878 Copper
Pete Ewan born 8/14/1915 Dry Creek Father
Annie Ewan born 11/20/1920 Tulsona  Mother
Arthur Ewan born 6/26/1948 Copper son
Andrew Ewan born 6/5/1926 Copper     (mother: Jessie Ewan Joe died 12/14/1946)
Senia Ewan born 10/7/1928 Copper       sister
Hector Ewan born 12/23/1933  Copper  brother
Roy Ewan born 2/25/1935 Copper          brother
Joyce Ewan born 12/28/1936 Copper     sister
Amos Fleury born 1/30/1889  Father born USA  (French blood) (has white wife, no divorce)
Leona Fleury born 7/24/1913 born Copper Mother
Thelma Fleury born 3/18/1934 Copper  daughter  (El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Victor Fleury born 9/10/1937 Copper   son           (El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Forest Fleury born 4/3/1942 Copper    son           (El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Amos Fleury born 2/17/1945 Copper    son
Leo Fleury born 1/21/1946 Palmer       son
Bacille George born 12/17/1905 Kenny Lake  Father
Nancy George born 10/15/1906 Tulsona        Mother
Nicholas George born 11/1/1932 Dry Creek   son
Samuel George born 5/5/1935  Dry Creek     son
Mary George born 12/11/1937  Dry Creek     daughter
Mollie George born 6/25/1944 Copper  daughter
Glena George born 4/8/1946 Palmer     daughter
Tenas Jack  born 2/16/1899  Copper   Father
Floyd Jack born 1/1/1925   Copper      son
Jeannie Jack born 1/10/1932  Copper   daughter
Arthur Jackson born 5/27/1887 Copper  Father
Martha Jackson born 8/14/1903  Tulsona  Mother
Abraham Jackson born 4/23/1932  Copper   son
Ellick Jackson  born 11/8/1936  Copper  son
Carolyn Jackson  born 3/8/1940  Copper daughter (Mother Irene died 2/22/1946) (child in El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Francis Jackson born 2/18/1942  Copper daughter
Tony Jackson born 12/15/1890 Copper  Father
Mary Jackson born 2/16/1917 Tulsona Mother
Marina Jackson born 10/9/1934 Copper daughter
Nicholas Jackson born 10/26/1936 Copper  son
Herman Jackson born 9/13/1939 Copper  son
Shirley Jackson born 1/5/1944 Copper daughter
Bacille Jackson born 12/4/1922 Copper nephew  (in prison for murdering Fleury baby)
Herbert Joe born 10/9/1931 Copper  (Father: Bobby Joe doed 10/10/1946)
Lillian Joe born 12/15/1932 Copper  Sister
Wilbert Joe born 5/21/1941 Copper  Brother
Harry Johns Sr. born 2/24/1908 Copper  Father
Ruth (Ewan) Johns born 10/30/1921 Copper Mother
Harry Johns Jr. born 12/2/1934 Copper   Son by first wife
Normal Johns born 4/17/1939 Copper  Son
Violet Johns born 4/8/1941 Copper Daughter
Don Johns born 12/31/1946  Copper  Daughter
Dorothy Johns 1/6/1948 Copper Daughter
Rebecca Johns born 2/6/1949 Copper  Daughter
Warren Johns born 2/25/1950 Copper  Son
Hans Johns  born 8/15/1915  Copper
Mary Johns born 9/1/1919 Copper   (unmarried) Mother
Ellic Johns born 3/15/1940 Copper  son
Peter Jordan born 3/27/1890  Mexico                 Father         (Spanish)
Edna (Jackson) Jordan born 2/17/1909  Copper  Mother
Virginia Jordan born 10/28/1932 Copper             Daughter
Franklin Jordan born 7/1/1935    Copper             Son
Louis Lincoln born 3/15/1898 Gulkana   Father
Sophia (Charlie) Lincoln  born 5/28/1902  Copper   Mother
Calvin Lincoln born 11/15/1924  Copper    son
Ralph Lincoln  born 6/19/1929  Copper     son
Annie Lincoln born 1/23/1932   Copper     daughter
Stanley Lincoln born 7/18/1934  Copper   son
Pauline Lincoln born 12/23/1936  Copper  daughter
Albert Lincoln born 1/5/1939  Copper  Son
Jim McKinely born 5/3/1899 Copper   Father
Cecelia McKinley born 1/18/1932 Copper  daughter
Patrick McKinley born 1/5/1935  Copper  son
Thomas McKinely born 1/25/1937  Copper   son
Elena McKinley born ________ in Chitina   Mother         (age approximately 71)
Stewart Nicolai born 2 / 20/1914  Copper   Father
Gilbert Nicolai born 3/15/1934  Copper  Son
Nija Nicolai born 12/28/1936 Copper  Daughter  (at El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Fay Nicolai born 12/11/1939 Copper    Daughter  (at El Nathan Home in Valdez)
Copper Center Pete born 4/18/1868  (receives pension)
Mantasta Pete  born 1/17/1888 Mentasta Lake   Father
Elizabeth (Nicolai) Pete  born 4/14/1917  Copper  Mother
Markle Pete born 10/27/1928 Copper  Son
David Pete born 2/20/1940  Copper    Son
Howard Pete born 7/17/1941 Copper  Son
Florence Pete born 2/25/1945  Copper Daughter
Carl pete born 7/31/1946 Copper Son
Paul Pete born 4/4/1949 Copper  Son
Phillip Sabon born 11/7/1928  Copper
Jack Sabon born 10/7/1931 Copper  Brother
John Sabon born 3/3/1933 Copper   Brother
Ewan Sabon born 4/23/1935  Copper  Brother
Pete Stickwan born 10/17/1914  Dry Creek   Father
Mable Stickwan born 12/22/1941  Copper  Daughter
Andrew Stickwan born 10/20/1924  Dry Creek    (doesn't list relationship)
Lena Underwood born 1/18/1925  Copper

Click Here To Go Back To My Matanuska Susitna Main Page

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com














CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com