Bethel Alaska Genealogy
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
BETHEL, ALASKA



1900 U.S. CENSUS   BETHEL, ALASKA
NAME
BORN
FAMILY
NOTES
Weinlick, Joseph H.
Weinlick, Anna C.
Weinlick, Anna M.
Ketu-set, Mattie
Ketu-set, Francis
Ketu-set, Dick
1871 Austria
1866 Germany
1898 Alaska
Age 30 b. Alaska
Age 12 b. Alaska
Age 14 b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Servant
Servant
Servant
Missionary


Kuskwagmuit
Kuskwagmuit
Kuskwagmuit
Romig, Joseph H.
Romig, Ella M.
Romig, Robert H.
Romig, Margaret M.
Procopis, Martha
1872 Illinois
1871 Pennsylvania
1897 Alaska
1898 Alaska
Age 15 b. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Servant
Missionary-Physician
Nurse


Kuskwogmuit
Kilbuck, John H.
Kilbuck, Edith M.
Kilbuck, Joe
Kilbuck, Ruth
1861 Missouri (Delaware Indian)
1865 Kansas
1889 Alaska
1891 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Missionary
Hawk, Eddie
Hawk, Bessie
Hawk, Margaret
Age 22
Age 16
Age 2 mos.
Head
Servant
Lodger

Tutok
Tutmelea
Chuchok
Kasaeg-oiok
Martin
Age 40
age 25
Age 10
Age 4
Age 6 mos.
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son

Oscar
Au-nug-a-na Yagun
Quaen-i-enuk
Pan-eit[skuk
Age 20
Age 14
Age 40 widow
Age 13
Head
Wife
Mother
Lodger

Pan-eu-chok
Chugon
Ka-pack-tok
Ak-fak-ko
Ki-u-sok
Age 35
Age 12
Age 8
Age 6
Age 3
Mother
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son

Crane, Evan
Crane, Agan-nagalok
Crane, Carrie
Crane, William
Crane, Akan-a-sagak
Age 33
Age 28
Age 10
Age 8
Age 26
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Sister

Ipusluk
Ipusluk, Ke-kutok
Age 22
Age 45 Widow
Head
Mother

Star, Andrew
Star, Ak Pung-a-shidlea
Star, Kur-mudlea
Star, Ka-chau-kapuk
Age 30
Age 26
Age 2
Age 25
Head
Wife
Daughter
Sister

Wood, Christian
Wood, Nellie
Wood, Alina
Wood, Kolis-knig-uk
Wood, Fritz
Age 23
Age 20
Age 4 mos.
Age 40  Widow
Age 13
Head
Wife
Daughter
Mother
Bro-in-law

Mackar
Mackar, Mary
Age 30
Age 26
Head
Wife

Ki-uk-suck
Ki-uk-suck, Helen
Ki-uk-suck, Chochok
Ki-uk-suck, Ak-kagadudlea
Age 27
Age 24
Age 6
Age 2 mos.
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter

Hawk, David
Hawk, Fanny
Hawk, John
Hawk, Joseph
Karlis
Age 24
Age 20
Age 4
Age 1
Age 20
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Lodger

Spear, George
Spear, Mary
Spear, Teituk
Spear, Iyapun
Kood-nook
Age 28
Age 24
Age 5
Age 50 Widow
Age 20
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Mother
Servant

Nicodemus
Nicodemus, Cheu-chta
Nicodemus, Tan-auk
Nocodemus, E-tel-chok
Age 45
Age 30
Age 20
Age 4
Head
Wife
Son
Son

Evaun
Evaun, Cha-ke-guk
Age 22
Age 20
Head
Wife

Chau-au-chluk
Chau-au-chluk, Po-ka-kudlea
Age 46
Age 40
Head
Wife


BETHEL, ALASKA
1910   U.S.  CENSUS
NAME
BORN
FAMILY
Meisuk
Chuchalik
Nachfofsa
Alechkok
1884
1888
1877
1900
Head
Wife
Aunt
Nephew
Ayininga, John
Amarmaldra
Kiachluk Moses
1883
1888
1908
Head
Wife
Son
Kunuk
Atchokmut
1875
1886
Head
Wife
Katasluk
Akumerchuk
Katagilik
Kokatluk
1874
1891
1901
1903
Head
Wife
Bro-in-law
Sis-in-law
Kenorin
Alikon
Kasilulen
1883
1890
1902
Head
Wife
Sister
Oxsutlik
Meisuk
Oxsunga
Olichuk
Manchuk
1859
1862
1901
1903
1907
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Akeldra, Nancy
Geronuk
1877
1905
Widow
Son
Geoakskakaet
Takogaluk
Chugcoatok
Atatak
1887
1869 Widow
1874 Widow
1908
Head
Sister
Sister
Nephew
Bacoldra
Yaktaluk
Nestaluk
Skleuieluk
Smak
1874
1882
1908
1890
1900
Head
Wife
Son
Brother
Brother
Stecker, Adolph
Stecker, Franico
1850 Germany
1863 Bohemia
Head
Wife
Holtmine, Herman
Holtmine, Elisabeth
1872 Maine
1885 Wisconsin
Head
Wife
Hinz, John
Hinz, Marie
Hinz, William
Hinz, Helena
1866 Germany
1867 Germany
1905 Alaska
1908 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Keyscalda
Achiniltitak
Cheuchulik
1870
1905
1890
Widow
Son
Brother
Talakok
Kayachumulda
Angangula
1880
1897
1900
Widow
Son
Son
Koselolan
Opiaulik
1887
1895
Head
Wife
Ageykoyak
Macataluk
Rliungak
Yutchlink
1862
1883
1908
1905
head
Wife
Son
Adopted son
Kayochmut
Norlunok
Kulaftok
Mirak
1878
1882
1906
1909
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Weakuk
Chaluk Anna
Abadtasuk
Paniskok
Nawaldra
1865
1881
1899
1904
1908
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Scowavak, David
Scowavak, Anna
Scowavak, John
Scowavak, Fannie
1878
1883
1904
1905
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Snyder, Walter
Angelhok, Oliver
Quelik, Harry
1884
1885
1888
Head
Partner
Partner
Twitchell, Adams H.
Twitchell, Elina
Twitchell, Alice
Twitchell, Timidy
Twitchell, Bennie
Twitchell, Acie
Kaskinik
Eculik
1871 Vermont
1884  Alaska
1903
1905
1906
1908
1891
1897
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Sister-in-law
Brother-in-law
Vangilder, Bert
1872
Head
Felder
1874 Indiana
Head
Oguyok, Oscar
Oguyok, Okoluk
Oguyok, Ochtilla
1874
1885
1904
Head
Wife
Son
Rock, Samuel H.
Rock, Emma V.
Rock, Elsie
Huber, Mary
1872
1863
1903
1854
Head
Wife
Daughter
Sister-in-law
BETHEL MISSION
Sergius, Winfred
Sergius, Paul
Atchet, Theodore
Agolia, Mathew
Meroluk, Amos
Somuk, James
Nangiuk, William
Galo, Walter
Jevak, Luchios
Andrea, Joan
Atkuk, Paul
Manoluk, John
Kawagaleg, Bennie
Elingak, Isic
Manotlik
William, Peter
Kochanriuk, Moses
Maloni, Joseph
Wascilli, Robert
Shalluk, Anna
Jaochok, Bertha
Manguk, Katie
Nachdak, Eliza
Trap, Susan
August, Natalia

1894
1897
1899
1893
1895
1894
1895
1894
1898
1894
1899
1897
1898
1899
1896
1897
1898
1901
1898
1893
1896
1897
1896
1902
1897

Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder

BETHEL, ALASKA
1920  U.S. CENSUS
NAME
AGE
FAMILY
Snyder, Walter
Snyder, Bessie
Snyder, Mary
Snyder, Herman Frank
Snyder, Harry
Snyder, Herbert Samuel
Snyder, Eliza
45
30
17
8
7
4
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
?Nanson?, Nancy
?Nanson?, Henry
35
17
Head
Son
Uktsotlik, Andrew
Uktsotlik, Misak
Uktsotlik, Mary
Uktsotlik, David
Uktsotlik, Samuel
45
40
15
9
6
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Avguktsvag, Francis
Avguktsvag, Nelson
Avguktsvag, Martha
Avguktsvag, Julia
35
10
8
6
Head
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Naomi
Willie
Miller, Katie
Miller, Bertha
45
25
20
3
Head
Son
Daughter
Granddaughter
Sergius, Anna
Sergius, Wynne
40
20
Widow
Son
Roemer, Lydia
Roemer, Albert
Roemer, Anna
30
8
50
Widow
Son
Mother
Tchogiak, Waska
Tchogiak, Mary
Tchogiak, Martha
Tchogiak, Moses
Tchogiak, John
Tchogiak, Lucy
45
?
19
10
8
4
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Takuak, Frederic
Takuak, Mary
Takuak, Ellen
Takuak, Lucy
Takuak, Bessie
45
15
13
11
6
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Otto
Otto, Helena
Otto, Martha
Otto, Joseph
Otto, Fanny
35
25
8
6
2
Head
Wive
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Nicholas, Nick
Nicholas, Martha
Nicholas, Sarah
40
30
7
Head
Wife
Foster child
Betka, Peter
Betka, Hameak
Betka, Anna
Betka, Sarah
Betka, Adolph
Betka, Marcia
Betka, (baby)
Betka, Lidia
Betka, Mary
40
30
13
11
6
4
2 mos.
50
12
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Mother
Sister
Sava, Misak
Sava, Martha
Sava, Mary
Sava, Wassily
Sava, Francis
30
20
6
4
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Zacharias
Zacharias, Kadie
Zacharias, Ivan
Zacharias, Anna
Zacharias, (baby)
45
30
12
5
4 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Naugelsok, Alexie
Naugelsok, Helen
Naugelsok, Lydia
Naugelsok, Bertha
35
30
10
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Scheel, William
Scheel, Bertha
Scheel, Geraldine
Scheel, Doris
32  b. Minnesota
32  b. Germany
2    b. Minnesota
newborn b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Schwalbe, F. F.
Schwalbe, Anna
Schwalbe, Anna Gertrude
Dakuck, Anna
Roberts, Emma
35 b. Minnesota
39 b. Iowa
5
14
23 Widow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Servant
Servant
Buzz, John
Buzz, Helena
Buzz, Moses
Buzz, Mary
Buzz, Jesse
Buzz, Frances
35
30
13
7
5
2
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
?Turpahabra, Gregory
?Turpahabra, Sophia
?Turpahabra, John
?Turpahabra, Mary
?Turpahabra, James
30
40
19
9
4
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Agga?sagtlek, Andrew
Agga?sagtlek, Anna
Agga?sagtlek, Alice
Agga?sagtlek, John
Agga?sagtlek, Edith
Norawk, Natalia
50
30
14
12
4
50 Widow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Mother
Oscar
Oscar, Mary
Given, Joseph
45
30
17
Head
Wife
Foster Son
Skuvish, Hawk David
Skuvish, Anna
Skuvish, Edward
Skuvish, Abraham
Skuvish, Elizabeth
Skuvish, John
40
30
8
7
4
2
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Fowler, Charles
46 b. California
Head
Lax, Charles
57 b. Sweden
Head
Lundberg, John
70 b. Sweden
Head
Schaefer, Augustus
57 b. Missouri
Head
Browne, James
Browne, James
47 b. Ireland
7   b. AK
Head
Son
Neilson, John
54 b. Norway
Head
Brown, Jucoli
Brown, Martha
Brown, Mary
Brown, George
35
30
15
12
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Keagnguatsck, Charles
Keagnguatsck, Nancy
Keagnguatsck, Agnes
Keagnguatsck, Mary
Keagnguatsck, Wilson
Keagnguatsck, Henry
Keagnguatsck, Edward
35
30
15
11
6
5
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Thorsen, Charles
46 b. Norway
Head
Macar
Macar, Mary
Macar, Martha
Macar, George
Macar, David
45  b. AK
40  b. AK
17  b. AK
14  b. AK
12  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Sokah, Niknais
Sokah, Anna
Sokah, John
35  b. AK
5   b. AK
2  b. AK
Head
Daughter
Son
Utsokugaliag, Nicholas
Utsokugaliag, Lucy
30 b. AK
25 b. AK
Head
Wife
Thiele, Carl
Thiele, Anna
40 b. Germany
21 b. AK
Head
Wife
Jofert, Nick
Jofert, Minnie
Jofert, John
Jofert, Anna
Jofert, Andrew
35 b. AK
30 b. AK
6 b. AK
5 b. AK
4 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Nicholis, Nicholi
Nicholis, Maggie
23 b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
Waska, Wassily
Waska, Martha
Waska, Wassily
Waska, Elisia
Waska, Essie
Waska, John
35  b. AK
30 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
7 b. AK
3 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Nicholi
Nicholi, Elena
Nicholi, Elena
Nicholi, Daniel
Nicholi, Nastasia
35 b. AK
35 b. AK
8 b. AK
16 b. AK
50 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Nephew
Mother
Peltuska
Peltuska, Anna
Peltuska, Anna
50 b. AK
45 b. AK
16 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Serphim
Serphim, Helena
Serphim, Helena
Serphim, (baby)
32 b. AK
30 b. AK
4 b. AK
6 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
?Tekfigduluk, Louisa
?Tekfigduluk, Emil
?Tekfigduluk, Joe
?Tekfigduluk, William
35 b. AK
12 b. AK
2 b. AK
12 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Brother
Oman, Herman
Oman, Hannah
?Kreni, Freda
37 b. Sweden
30 b. Sweden
6 b. AK
Head
Wife
Boarder
Fields, John
Fields, Margarette
Fields, Margarette
45 b. Indiana
38 b. Indiana
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Geirke, Robert
37 b. Wisconsin
Head
Corrigal, Neil
42 b. Canada
Head
Johnson, Andrew
62 b. Norway
Head
Krenig, Charles
Krenig, Helen
Krenig, Helen
Krenig, Charles
Krenig, Edward
42 b. Germany
28 b. AK
3   b. AK
2   b. AK
8 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Call, Corinne
Call, Anna
Call, Betty
Pilcher, Olga
45 b. England
18 b. AK
8 b. AK
6 b. AK
Head
Foster daughter
Foster daughter
Boarder
Johnson, Edward
45  b. Norway
Head
Moeck, William B.
40  b. Germany
Head
Liskey, William
Liskey, Daisy
Liskey, Mary
Liskey, Emma
Liskey, Elsie
Liskey, Paul
Liskey, Henry
51 b. Kansas
5   b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
12 b. AK
8   b. AK
15 b. AK
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Step-son
Nephew
Samuelson, Harry
38  b. Norway
Head
Garthe, Martin
44  b. Norway
Head
Heron, Jack
Heron, Lulu Albright
56  b. Canada
42  b. Kansas
Head
Wife
Bonham, Limuel
66  b. Wisconsin
Head
Hately, Alex
45  b. Scotland
Head
Hopstad, Sigurd
Hopstad, Martha
Hopstad, Martha
32  b. Norway
25  b. AK
1    b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Walter, Fred
44  b. Illinois
Head
Johnson, Martin
41  b. Sweden  
Widower
Keeler, William
77 b. South Carolina
Head
Jacobson, Charles
Jacobson, Olga
Jacobson, Mary
Jacobson, James
Jacobson, Freda
Jacobson, Helen
Larson, Sinia
56  b. Sweden
35 b. AK
10 b. AK
7   b. AK
4   b. AK
2 mos. b. AK
7  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Niece
Wilkens, Verne
33  b. Michigan
Head
Hall, William
62 b. Ireland
Head
Davis, Nastasia
Davis, Jessie
30  b. AK
3    b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Buggy, Singa
Buggy, Martha
30 b. AK
28 b. AK
Head
Wife
Percopi
Percopi, Anna
Percopi, Nicholi
Percopi, Elena
50 b. AK
35 b. AK
13 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Heran, Lulu Albright
Martin, Anna
54 b. Kansas
27 b. Iowa
Widow
Partner

BETHEL
1930   U.S. CENSUS
NAME
AGE
FAMILY
Heran, Lulu Albright
Martin, Anna
54 b. Kansas
27 b. Iowa
Widow
Partner
Garthe, Martin
54  b. Norway
Head
Pate, Lee
66 b. Indiana
Head
Moncher, Louis C.
Moncher, Sena Parcaliho
Moncher, Robert
Moncher, Frank
48  b. Pennsylvania
17  b. AK
2    b. AK
1 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Sampson, Olus Johan
54  b. Norway
Head
Nerby, Ole Christian
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, John
Nerby, Elizabeth
Nerby, Julia
41 b. Norway
26 b. AK
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
11 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
St. Clair, Edmund
53 b. Argentina
Head
Clark, Kiakauk
Clark, Edna Tuntoak
Clark, Teddy
Clark, Joseph
56 b. AK
56 b. AK
15 b. AK  
5   b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Adopted
Anak, Curley
Anak, Maria Chingagun
Anak, Pauline
Anak, Junion
40 b. AK
22 b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
Lee, Mary Chimichok
62  b. AK
Widow
Nicolai
Nicolai, Marcia
Nicolai, Daniel
Nicolai, Martha
Nicolai, Alexy
42 b. AK
38 b. AK
6 b. AK
4 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Beregkin, Matthew
49 b. AK
Widower
Moxie, Golga
Moxie, Annie
Moxie, Elena
Moxie, Annie
35 b. AK
26 b. AK
8 b. AK
6 b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Kilbuck, Young Tshielgak
Kilbuck, Elena Procapi
Kilbuck, Gregory
Kilbuck, Oscar
Atlhimuk, Willie
35 b. AK
22 b. AK
2 b. AK
7 mos. b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Servant
Jacob, (Lame)
Jacob, Anna
50 b. AK
49 b. AK
Head
Wife
Angokehook, Francis
40 b. AK
Widower
Betka, Peter
Betka, Anna
Betka, Mary
Betka, Mollia
Polugra___eah, Lydia
Beaver, Oscar
45 b. AK
38 b. AK
9   b. AK
3   b. AK
60  b. AK
11  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Mother-in-law
Servant
Ilohkak, Nicolai
Ilohkak, Lucy Nicolai
Liskey, Emma
43 b. AK
43 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Gerger, William E.
64 b. Ohio
Head
Luscombe, Thomas G.
46 b. Canada
Head
Louie, Wilson
23 b. AK
Widower
Link, Claude M.
Link, Edgar N.
Link, Jennie K.
61 b. Illinois
6 b. AK
3 b. AK
Widower
Son
Daughter
Phinney, Harold
Phinney, Ann Hill
27 b. Washington
29 b. Montana
Head
Wife
Johnson, Andrew
67 b. Norway
Head
Moeck, William B.
59 b. Germany
Head
Jacobson, Charles
Jacobson, Olga
Jacobson, Mary
Jacobson, James
Jacobson, Freida
Jacobson, Helen
Jacobson, Carl
65 b. Sweden
42 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b. AK
10 b. AK
7   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Hawk, Anna Angothugag
Hawk, Eddie
Hawk, Abraham
Hawk, Elizabeth
Hawk, John
Wassili, Anna
Wassili, Marie
Zacharias, Ivan
46 b. AK
17 b. AK
15 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
20 b. AK
17 b. AK
19 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Lodger
Lodger
Nephew
Andrew, Okouklik
Andrew, Martha Owingauk
Andrew, Sammie
Andrew, Wilson Jr.
59 b. AK
64 b. AK
15 b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Adopted
Buzz, John
Buzz, Helena
Buzz, Jesse
Buzz, Fan
Buzz, Moses
40 b. AK
38 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
5 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Nick, Anna
Nick, Ivan
Nick, Mary Betka
Nick, Mollia
Nick, Freida
Nick, Herman
Romer, Albert
62 b. AK
36 b. AK
25 b. AK
5 b. AK
2 b. AK
10 b. AK
18 b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Granddaughter
Son
Lodger
Oscar, Mary
Kilbuck, Allen
Waska, Elena
38 b. AK
9   b. AK
10 b. AK
Widow
Adopted
Servant
Huntlkullik, Paul
Huntlkullik, Sallie Akalak
Huntlkullik, Joseph
Huntlkullik, Bessie
Huntlkullik, Nellie
Huntlkullik, Golga Roy
40 b. AK
32 b. AK
10 b. AK
8 b. AK
2 b. AK
2 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Nansen, Henry Nancy
Nansen, Anna Betka
Nansen, Henry Nancy Jr.
Nansen, Margurite
Nansen, Mary
25 b. AK
23 b. AK
4 b. AK
3 b. AK
2 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Bull, Bernard
40 b. California
Head
Samuelson, Saurak
Samuelson, Agnes
Samuelson, Moses
Samuelson, William
Samuelson, David
Charles, Mollia
Charles, Wilson
30 b. AK
24 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
1 b. AK
20 b. AK
17 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Sister-in-law
Brother-in-law
?Arshyack, Otto
?Arshyack, Martha Akungatsak
?Arshyack, Fan
?Arshyack, Frank
?Arshyack, Nina
?Arshyack, Mollia Joy
?Arshyack, Black Nick
Jordan, Moses
Jordan, Elena Andrew
Andrew, Joseph
Andrew, Daniel
40 b. AK
44 b. AK
10 b. AK
8 b. AK
6 b. AK
3 b. AK
1 b. AK
19 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Step-son-in-law
Step-daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Old Salley
52 b. AK
Widow
Sallison, Willie
Sallison, Eliza
Sallison, Julia
Sallison, Eddie
Sallison, Joseph
Sallison, Walter
Louie, Alice
40 b. AK
33 b. AK
11 b. AK
11 b. AK
7 b. AK
1 b. AK
5 b. A K
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Adopted
Chefkok, Anna
Chefkok, Michael
58 b. AK
23 b. AK
Widow
Son
?Amyder, Bessie Jimigak
?Amyder, Frank
?Amyder, Harry
?Amyder, Samuel Herbert
?Amyder, Elsie
?Amyder, Jack
?Amyder, Julia
40 b. AK
17 b. AK
15 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Sergius, Old Anna
52 b. AK
Widow
Kinegak, Jim
Kinegak, Mary
Kinegak, Moses Jim
Kinegak, Paul Jim
Kinegak, Philip Jim
Kinegak, Thomas Jim
Kinegak, Alice
Kinegak, Annie Jim
Kinegak, Fritz Carl Jim
Kinegak, John Jim
44 b. AK
32 b. AK
19 b. AK
15 b. AK
11 b. AK
10 b. AK
11 b. AK
8 b. AK
2 b. AK
8 mos. b. A K
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Step-daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Jordon, Waska
Jordon, Mary
Jordon, Lucy
Jordon, Elena
Jordon, Ole Easter
Fly, Martha Jordon
Fly, Ivan Jordon
60 b. AK
50 b. AK
12 b. AK
8 b. AK
3 b. A K
28 b. AK
8 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
?E_____?, Paul
29 b. Pennsylvania
Head
Michael, Charles B.
Michael, Dorothy H.
27 b. Indiana
26 b. Wisconsin
Head
Wife
Butzin, Arthur F.
Butzin, Elsie
Butzin, James
Butzin, Walter
Butzin, Kenneth
Butzin, Donald
Foy, Sarah E.
45 b. Wisconsin
41 b. North Dakota
17 b. AK
15 b. AK
12 b. AK
7 b. AK
51 b. North Carolina
Head
Wife
Sson
Son
Son
Son
Lodger
Hull, John B.
Hull, Esther
Hull, John B. Jr.
Hull, Robert Lee
Wilson, Roy
37 b. Missouri
30 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
25 b. Mass.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Lodger
Bugge, Harry
Bugge, Mary Oliluk
Bugge, Harry Jr.
66 b. Norway
57 b. AK
7   b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Sumi, Tony
Sumi, Sarah
47 b. Japan
20 b. AK
Head
Wife
Hatley, Alex
Hatley, Katie
Hatley, Bertha
Hatley, Agnes
Hatley, Jean
Hatley John
Hunter, Jacob
55 b. Scotland
32 b. AK
12 b. AK
7 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
18 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Employee
Lind, Joseph
37 b.  AK
Head
Thiele, Carl
Thiele, Anastasia
Thiele, Otto
Thiele, Carl Jr.
Thiele, Bertha
Thiele, Reinhold
Thiele, George
Joe, Helen
49 b. Germany
30 b. AK
8 b. AK
6 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
1 b. AK
18 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Servant
Sophia
Cloudy, Annabelle
50 b. AK
13 b. AK
Widow
Niece
Koyokuk, Lucy
Koyokuk, Elia
Koyokuk, Henry
Koyokuk, Larisa
Koyokuk, Joseph
38 b. AK
20 b. AK
8 b. AK
7 b. AK
11 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Servant
Nick, Maggie
Nick, Elsie
Nick, John (Jack)
Nick, Robert
28 b. AK
8 b. AK
3 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Daughter
Son
Son
?Wierke?, Robert
?Wierke?, Elizabeth
"Wierke?, Dorothy
"Wierke?, Ethel
46 b. Wisconsin
38 b. Minnesota
8 b. AK
6 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Walter, Fred
Walter, Anna
Walter, Robert T.
55 b. Illinois
25 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Tuck-eyen, James
Tuck-eyen, Ruth Joe
Tuck-eyen, Henry Joe
Tuck-eyen, Carl Joe
Tuck-eyen, John Joe
Tuck-eyen, Thaddeus Joe
Nicolai, Emma
35 b. AK
30 b. AK
14 b. AK
10 b. AK
9 b. AK
4 b. AK
18 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Sister-in-law
Test_____?
Test_____?, Elena
Test_____?, Zenia
Test_____?, Marie
Test_____?,  A_____
Test_____?,  A_____
40 b. AK
30 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
7 b. AK
?  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Nelson, Louisa
68 b. Norway
Head
______?,  Mary
18 b. AK
Heaad
W_______, Francis C.
53 b. Missouri
Head
H________, Oddie
H________, Edna
36 b. Minnesota
34 b. Washington
Head
Wife
Davison, James
Age ?  b. Missouri
Head
Schwalbe, Fred
Schwalbe, Anna C.
Schwalbe, A. Gertrude
Schwalbe, Katherine W.
48 b. Minnesota
49 b. Iowa
15 b. AK
6 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Oscar, Jesse
Oscar, Ccelia Johnson
Oscar, Carrie
Oscar, Amella
Oscar, Tillie
_____?, Billie
23 b. AK
21 b. AK
10 mos. b. AK
14 b. AK
50 b. AK
?
head
Wife
Daughter
Sister
Mother
Lodger
Hurd, Anna
Hurd, Ivan
Hurd, Elia Ivan
Hurd, Matthew
Hurd, Mae
Hurd, Elisha
45 b. AK
24 b. AK
17 b. AK
14 b. AK
11 b. AK
7 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Petruski
Petruski, Martha
Corrigal, Anna Petruski
Corrigal, Jean (Jennie)
Corrigal, John
Corrigal, Robert William
65 b. AK
49 b. AK
23 b. AK
6 b. AK
3 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Granddaughter
Grandson
Grandsn
Wassili, Marcia
Wassili, Wassili
Wassili, Eliza
Wassili, Esiah (Ole)
York, Johnny
Mezak, Wassili
Mezak, Elsie
42 b. AK
26 b. AK
18 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
13 b. AK
10 b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Nephew
Niece
Thomas, Willie
Thomas, Elsie Akanakog
Thomas, Evelyn
Thomas, Mark
Gabrielston, Mary
Gabrielston, Sallie
39 b. AK
25 b. AK
2 b. AK
1 b. AK
?
10 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Lodger
Lodger
?_____?, James J.
?_____?, James J.
56 b. ???
16 b. ???
????
????
?Johnson?, Anna
P???????, Nicolals
Waska?, David?
Waska?, Waska?
?????
18 b. AK
9   b. AK
6   b. AK
?????
?????
?????
?????
?Patch?, Nicholas
?Patch?,  ???
?Patch, Nicholas Jr.
?Patch, Alexy
50 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b. AK
9   b.  AK
Head
Son
Son
Son

BETHEL
B. I. A. CENSUS 1938
This census is typed and was easy to read
NAME
AGE
FAMILY
DEGREE of
NATIVE BLOOD
Angakok, Nicilai
Angakok, Marcia
Angakok, Martha
Angakok, Tichok
Angakok, Daniel
Angakok, Helena Nicolai Nose
Angakok, Mary
Angakok, baby
50 b. AK
46 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
14 b. AK
23 b. AK
4   b. AK
newborn b.  AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Granddaughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Anderson, Oliver
Anderson, Jean
blank
blank
Head
Wife
White
White
Anderson, Nels
blank
Widower
White
Andrew, Joseph
Andrew, Marie Tsalliffe
24 b. AK
20 b. AK
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Ashepak, Otto
Ashepak, Martha
Ashepak, Fannie
Ashepak, Frank
Ashepak, Nina
Ashepak, Mollia
48 b. AK
52 b. AK
19 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Aylispt, Old Man
Aylispt, Old Wman
Aylispt, Lillian Joe
Aylispt, Kreska
Aylispt, Jack
65 b. AK
60 b. AK
20 b. AK
25 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son-in-law
Grandson
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Bath (no 1st name)
blank
Single
White
Beaver, Oscar
Beaver, Wilson
19 b. AK
25 b. AK
Single
Single
Full
Full
Betka, Peter
Betka, Anna
Betka, Mary
Betka, Mollia
Betka, Waska Jordon
53 b. AK
46 b. AK
17 b. AK
11 b. AK
4   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Browne
Browne, Mrs.
Browne, Louis
blank
blank
blank
Head
Wife
Son
White
White
White
Browne, Nat
Browne, Margaret
blank
25
Head
Wife
White
1/4
Buggee, Mary
Buggee, Harry McCann
65 b. AK
13 b. AK
Widow
Adopted
Full
1/2
Buzz, John
Buzz, Elena
Buzz, Jesse
Buzz, Fannie
Buzz, Moses
48 b. AK
43 b. AK
21 b. AK
19 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Carter, Dr. D.C.
blank
Single
White
Charles, Henry
Charles, Wilson
18 b. AK
25 b. AK
Single
Single
Full
Full
Chefkok, Old Anna
64 b. AK
Widow
Full
Clark, Kioksuk
Clark, Elena Tuntok
Clark, Teddy
Clark, Joseph
Clark, Edward Kernitski
68 b. AK
64 b. AK
25 b. AK
12 b. AK
16 b. Ak
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Adopted
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
Full
Corrigal, Neal
Corrigal, Jennie
blank
14 b. AK
Widower
Daughter
White
1/2
Drenth, Suzan
blank
Single
White
Dull, John
Dull, Alice
Dull, John Jr.
20 b. AK
19
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
1/2
White
1/4
Francis, Nick
Francis, Julia
45 b. AK
23 b. AK
Head
Daughter
Full
Full
Gabrielson, Mary
54 b. AK
Head
Full
Greiger, Capt.
73
Widower
White
Gierke, Robert
blank
Widower
White
Gregory, John
Gregory, Helen Neck
Gregory, Robert
Gregory, Martha
27 b. AK
25 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Gregory, Mary
25 b. AK
Single
Full
Hall, Oscar
Hall, Anna
Hall, Ellen
Hall, Gladys
Hall, Evelyn
Hall, Roy
Hall, Clyde
Hall, Mildred
Hall, Hugh
blank
48 b. AK
23 b. AK
20 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
13 b. AK
12 b. AK
6 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Hansen, Halfton
Hansen, Ruth
Hansen, Jackie
Hansen, Johnnie Haroldson
blank
blank
8
2
Head
Wife
Son
Adopted
White
White
White
1/2
Hately, Alex
Hately, Katie
Hately, Agnes
Hately, Jean
Hately, Jack
Hately, Christina
Hately, Alexander Jr.
blank
40 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Hawk, Anna Angothlug
Hawk, Abraham
Hawk, Elizabeth
Hawk, John
Hawk, Lucy Olga Jordon
54 b. AK
25 b. AK
21 b. AK
19 b. AK
6   b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Son
Adopted
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full (son of Moses Jordon)
Heron, Lulu
blank
Widow
White
Hofseth, Ole
Hofseth, Elizabeth Lucy
Hofseth, Morris
Hofseth, Mattie
Hofseth, Synnove
Hofseth, Ragna
Hofseth, Astrid
Hofseth, Olaf
blank
38 b. AK
18 b. AK
17 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
8 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Hunter, Jacob
28 b. AK
Single
Full
Hurd, Ivan
Hurd, Carrie
Hurd, Maria
Hurd, Elia
29 b. AK
21 b. AK
3 b. AK
25 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Brother
Full
Full
Full
Full
Isaac, Elia
Isaac, Agnes Moxie
Isaac, Margaret
Isaac, Betty
Isaac, Delores
Isaac, Joseph
26 b. AK
23 b. AK
5 b. AK
3 b. AK
1 b. AK
21  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Brother
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Isaac, Peter
Isaac, Marie Hurd
23 b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Isaac, Ivan
Isaac, Tatenia
Isaac, Rebecca
Isaac, Annie
Isaac, Emma
Isaac, Andrew
Isaac, Peter
38 b. AK
27 b. AK
15 b. AK
11 b. AK
10 b. AK
4   b. AK
1   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Jackson, William
Jackson, Henry
38 b. AK
16 b. AK
Widower
Son
Full
Full
Jones, Howard
Jones, Fannie Von Temple
Jones, baby
Von Temple, Old Man
Von Te mple, Old Woman
25 b. AK
19 b. AK
blank
58 b. AK
60 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Father-in-law
Mother-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Jacob, Lame
Jacob, Widow
Jacob, William White
Jacob, Dick White
Jacob, Fred White
Jacob, Frank White
45 b. AK
40 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
7   b. AK
5   b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-son
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Jacobson, Olga
Jacobson, Frieda
Jacobson, Carl
Jacobson, HIlda
50 b. AK
22 b. AK
15 b. AK
8 b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
Jestlund, Harold
blank
Single
White
Jordan, Mary
Jordan, Moses
Jordan, Lucy
Jordan, Oley Easter
Jordan, Ivan
58 b. AK
27 b. AK
20 b. AK
11 b. AK
16 b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Moore, Charles
Moore, Florence
Moore, Beverly
Moore, Pauline
Moore, Charles Jr.
Moore, Byron
blank
blank
16 b. AK
blank
blank
blank
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
White
White
White
White
White
White
Moore, Leo
Moore, Beth
blank
blank
Head
Wife
White
White
Morgan, Mattias
Morgan, Maria Johnson
24 b. AK
30 b. AK
Head
Wife
1/2
Full
Mowak, Shorty
Mowak, Mrs.
Mowak, Joseph
50 b. AK
42 b. AK
17 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full
Nansen, Henry
Nansen, Anna Betka
Nansen, Margaret
Nansen, Mary
Nansen, Henry Jr.
33 b. AK
31 b. AK
12 b. AK
11 b. AK
6   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Neck, Ivan
Neck, Mary
Neck, Mollia
Neck, Frieda
Neck, Anna
Neck, Kathryn
44 b. AK
33 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
1   b. AK
baby  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Nerby, Chris
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, John
Nerby, Elizabeth
Nerby, Julia
blank
34 b. AK
11 b. AK
10 b. AK
7   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Nielson, Edith
Nielson, Teddy
blank
10  b. AK
Widow
Son
White
White
Joseph, Helena
Joseph, Paul
48 b. AK
7   b. AK
Mother
Son
Full (died 7/6/1939)
Full
Kameroff, Rosie
Kameroff, Maggie
Kameroff, Paualine
65 b. AK
27 b. AK
28 b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Full
1/2
1/2
Kinnegok, Jim "Mission Jim"
Kinnegok, Mary
Kinnegok, Paul
Kinnegok, Phillip
Kinnegok, Tommy
Kinnegok, Annie
Kinnegok, Fritz Carl
Kinnegok, John
Kinnegok, Arthur
Kinnegok, David
Kinnegok, Mary Lou
53 b. AK
40 b. AK
23 b. AK
19 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
11 b. AK
9   b. AK
6   b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Lind, Adolph
Lind, Maggie
Lind, Jack
Lind, Gregory
Lind, Elsie Nick Atlakog
42 b. AK
36 b. AK
8   b. AK
10 b. AK
16 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Step-son
Adopted
1/2
Full
3/4
Full
Full
McCann, Ed
McCann, Jack
blank
17 b. AK
Widower
Son
White
1/2
McCarr, Old Woman
McCarr, Andrew
McCarr, Peter
62 b. AK
10 b. AK
6   b. AK
Widow
Grandson
Grandson
Full
Full
Full
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Mary Ann
blank
17 b. AK
Single
Niece
White
1/2
McPhail, David
24 b. AK
Single
1/2
McVeigh
McVeigh, Elizabeth
blank
blank
Head
Wife
White
White
Mock, Fred
blank
Single
White
Moncher, Louis
Moncher, Bobby
Moncher, Frank
blank
9 b. AK
8 b. AK
Widower
Son
Son
White
1/2
1/2
Okouklik, Strong Andrew
Okouklik, Martha Owingauk
Okouklik, Sammy
Okouklik, Sally
Okouklik, Eddie Samuel
Okouklik, Moses Charles
Okouklik, John David Wilson
67 b. AK
72 b. AK
23 b. AK
18 b. AK
baby  b. AK
16 b. AK
10 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Grandson
Adopted
Adopted
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Olsen, Willard
Olsen, Frieda
blank
blank
Head
Wife
White
White
Olsen, Harlof
Olsen, Vana
blank
blank
Head
Wife
White
White
Oscar, Jessie
Oscar, Cecelia Johnson
Oscar, Carrie
Oscar, Annie
Oscar, Jessie
Oscar, Tillie
31 b. AK
29 b. AK
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
baby  b. AK
58  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Mother
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Rogers, Dave
Rogers, Helen
blank
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
White
1/2
Romer, Albert
Romer, Julia Salison
Romer, Albert Jr.
Romer, Herman Clarence
Romer, Walter William
24 b. AK
22 b. AK
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
baby  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
1/2
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
Salison, Willie
Salison, Mrs.
Salison, Eddie
Salison, Joseph
Salison, Walter
Salison, Mathew
50 b. AK
40 b. AK
19 b. AK
15 b. AK
10 b. AK
3   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Samuelson, Laurok
Samuelson, Agnes Charles
Samuelson, Moses
Samuelson, William
Samuelson, Peter
Samuelson, David Frank
Samuelson, Eddie Charles
38 b. AK
32 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
4   b. AK
baby  b. AK
20 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Adopted
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Sara, Clement
Sara, Martha
Sara, Marita
Sara, Martin
blank
25 b. AK
8   b. AK
6   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Lapp
Full
1/2
1/2
Schmidt, Albert
Schmidt, (blank)
Schmidt, Ella
Schmidt, Donald
blank
blank
blank
blank
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
White
White
White
White
Schwalbe, Anna
Schwalbe, Gertrude
Schwalbe, Kathryn
blank
blank
blank
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
White
White
White
Sinclair, Gaston
blank
Single
White
Snow, John P.
Snow, Romayne A.
blank
blank
Head
Wife
White
White
Stevenson, Bill
Stevenson, Floresa
Stevenson, Bill Jr.
Stevenson, Shirley
Stevenson, Richard
Stevenson, Dorothy
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
White
White
White
White
White
White
Stevenson, Ed
Stevenson, Mollia Charles
Stevenson, Eddie
Stevenson, Mary Evelyn
Stevenson, Betty Margaret
blank
34 b. AK
6   b. AK
5   b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
Smeaton, Bertha Jung
Smeaton, Jackie
Smeaton, Henry Jung
Smeaton, Mary Alice Jung
37 b. AK
8   b. AK
18 b. AK
15 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
Sheutekullik, Paul Chief
Sheutekullik, Sally Helmick
Sheutekullik, Joseph
Sheutekullik, Bessie
Sheutekullik, Nellie
Sheutekullik, Golga Roy
Sheutekullik, Carrie
Sheutekullik, Alice
48 b. AK
40 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
10 b. AK
8   b. AK
5   b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Smith, Irene
25 b. AK
Wife of C. Smith
1/2
Snyder, Bessie
Snyder, Harry
Snyder, Sammy
Snyder, Elsie
Snyder, Jack
Snyder, Julia
Snyder, Frank
Snyder, Ruth Elizabeth
53 b. AK
23 b. AK
21 b. AK
19 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
25 b. AK
6 mos. b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Franks Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Sumi, Tony
Sumi, Sara Betka
blank
28 b. AK
Head
Wife
Japanese
Full
Thomas, Willie
Thomas, Mrs.
Thomas, Evelyn
Thomas, Jean
42 b. AK
33 b. AK
11 b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Trodahl, Harry
Moravian Missionary
Single
White
Tsalliffe, Joseph
Tsalliffe, Elena Nicolai
Tsalliffe, Anna
Tsalliffe, Questa
Tsalliffe, Elia
48 b. AK
38 b. AK
15 b. AK
11 b. AK
3   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Vanderwater
Vanderwater,  blank
Vanderwater, Sally
blank
41
5 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
White
White
White
Waska, Mrs.
Waska, David
Waska, Waska
blank
18 b. AK
14 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Waska, Nicholi
Waska, Elsie Mesick
24 b. AK
18 b. AK
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Wilson, Joe
Wilson, Anna Dull
blank
25 b. AK
Head
Wife
White
1/2
Waska, Alice
19 b. AK
Widow
Full
"Mission Jim's" Daughter
Wassilie, Anna
Wassilie, Nellie
Wassilie, Bertha
Wassilie, Marie
Wassilie, Aneta
27 b. AK
6 b. AK
4 b. AK
25 b. AK
(Old Woman)
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Sister
Distant
Full
1/2
1/2
Full
Full
Wassilie, Frederick
Wassilie, Mary Oscar
Wassilie, George
Wassilie, Bertha
45 b. AK
46 b. AK
15 b. AK
8   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Wassilie, Ivan
Wassilie, Elena Jordan
Wassilie, Andrew John
21 b. AK
16 b. AK
7   b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Full
Full
Full (Moses Jordan's son)
Wassilie, Marcia
Wassilie, Essie
Wassilie, Johnnie York
Wassilie, Paul
50 b. AK
22 b. AK
19 b. AK
7   b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Adopted
Essie's son
Full
Full
1/2
Full
Wassilie, Wascile
Wassilie, Nellie Buzz
Wassilie, Eliza Nell
34 b. AK
21 b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Wilson, Joe
Wilson, Anna Dull
blank
25 b. AK
Head
Wife
White
1/2
Wiseman, Frank
blank
Single
White
White, Doris
White, Lillian
18 b. AK
9 mos. b. AK
Mother
Daughter
Full
1/2
Zacharias, Ivan
Zacharias, Elina
Zacharias, Myrtle Olsen
27 b. AK
23 b. AK
2   b. Goodnews
Head
Wife
Adopated
Full
Full
1/2

BETHEL
1940  U.S. CENSUS
NAME
AGE
FAMILY
George, Otto J.
George, Virginia L.
George, Paul E.
George, Virginia
George, John O. Jr.
45 b. Missouri
33 b. West Virginia
3 b. Oregon
2 b. AK
6 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Lundgren, John A
39  b. Sweden
Head
Schwalbe, Anna C.
59 b. Iowa
Widow
Dittmer, James P.
26 b. North Dakota
Head
Drebert, Ferdinand
Drebert, Marie E.
Drebert, Florence
Drebert, Helen L.
49 b. Russia
47 b. Norway
15 b. AK
8 b. Washington
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
MacDonald, Wallace P.
MacDonald, Anna L.
Philips, Steve T.
Samuelson, Harry
Smither, Edgar
48 b. Washington
36 b. Washington
23 b. AK
13 b. AK
49 b. Canada
Head
Wife
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Jestland, Harold T.
37 b. Canada
Head
Nerby, Christen O.
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, John O.
Nerby, Elizabeth
Nerby, Julia
50  b. Norway
35  b. AK
13  b. AK
12  b. AK
11  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Sire, Peter N.
Reno, Wilfried
56 b. Norway
54 b. Mass.
Head
Partner (widower)
Ecland, Oscar
59 b. Michigan
Head (widower)
Bird, Irving
Bird, Helen C.
Bird, Della M.
Bird, Joan J.
49 b. Nebraska
44 b. Minnesota
21 b. AK
9   b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Daughter
Olsen, Willard R.
Olsen, Freida
33 b. Minnesota
39 b. New Jersey
Head
Wife
Olsen, Harlof
Olsen, Vanna B.
28 b. South Dakota
25 b. Iowa
Head
Wife
Browne, Nathan C.
Browne, Margaret R.
44 b. Oklahoma
24 b. AK
Head
Wife
Browne, Henry C.
65 b. Iowa
Widower
Smeaton, Bertha
Smeaton, Henry J.
Hitz, John F.
Hitz, Alice M.
Hitz, Alice F.
49 b. AK
20 b. AK
22 b. Pennsylvania
18 b. AK
1 mos.  b. AK
Widow
Son
Son-in-law
Daughter
Granddaughter
Hately, Alexander
Hately, Kathryn
Hately, Agnes
Hately, Jean
Hately, Jack W.
Hately, Christine J.
Hately, Alexander Jr.
Hately, William
Hately, Bertha
66 b. Scotland
38 b. AK
17 b. AK
15 b. AK
12 b. AK
6   b. AK
5   b. AK
1   b. AK
23 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Step-daughter
Hunter, Jacob
Hunter, Mary A.
25
21
Head
Wife
Gierke, Robert
Sundberg, Frederick E.
56 b. Wisconsin
25 b. Washington
Widower
Partner
Trodahl, Harry J.
Trodahl, Gertrude S.
31 b. Wisconsin
24 b. AK
Head
Wife
Barrett, Donald G.
Lewis, Anthony
Werner, John H.
Werner, ESther
Werner, Ella A.
Werner, Donald
29 b. Iowa
26 b. AK
22 b. Washington
23 b. Washington
14 b. AK
9   b. AK
Head
?
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Moeck, William B.
68 b. Germanay
Head
VanDewster, Kenneth A.
VanDewster, Mildred E.
VanDewster, William J.
VanDewster, Sally C.
44 b. Utah
33 b. Canada
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Davies, William M.
Davies, Audrey M.
Davies, John M.
40 b. Pennsylvania
29 b. Iowa
6 mos.  b. AK
Hwead
Wife
Son
Dana, George W.
Dana, Mary E.
Dana, Lauren G.
Dana, Ellen J.
49 b. Montana
39 b. New York
17 b. AK
14 b. AK
Head
Wife

Daughter
Peck, Jack R.
Peck, Althea F.
Peck, Jack R.
24 b. California
20 b. California
11 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Leise, William K. Sr.
35 b. Washington
Head
Graves, Ramona A.
37 b. Colorado
Head
Hofseth, Olaf A.
Hofseth, Lucie C.
Hofseth, Synnvone K.
Hofseth, Rogna
Hofseth, Astrid
Hofseth, Olaf K.
Manak, Sofie
61 b. Norway
41 b. AK
15 b. AK
13 b. AK
10 b. AK
4   b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Servant
MORAVIAN ORPHANAGE
Schattachneider, Douglas C.
Schattachneider, Grace E.
Schattachneider, Mildred L.
Siebke, Mildred A.
Yourke, Mary L.
Oppenfeldt, Ella A.
Beaver, Wasley
Fitz, Sophie
George, Mary
Helmich, Annie
Johnson, Elizabeth
Johnson, Isaha
Johnson, Tom
Johnson, Andrew
Jordan, John A.
Jordan, Lucy
Lott, Theodore W.
Lott, Paulinia
Moxie, Elena
Martin, Alice
Macar, Peter
Macar, Andrew
Nicolai, Nicolai
Nicolai, Herman
Nicolai, Albert
Olsen, Annie M.
Petluska, Robert
White, Norman F.
White, Fred
Samuelson, Augusta

35 b. Minnesota
36 b. Pennsylvania
5   b. AK
32 b. New Jersey
58 b. North Carolina
33 b. Wisconsin
16 b. AK
13 b. AK
25 b. AK
10 b. AK
17 b. AK
14 b. AK
15 b. AK
13 b. AK
8   b. AK
7   b. AK
11 b. AK
13 b. AK
17 b. AK
11 b. AK
8   b. AK
11 b. AK
19 b. AK
14 b. AK
14 b. AK
9   b. AK
14 b. AK
8   b. AK
9   b. AK
11 b. AK

Head
Wife
Daughter
Officer
Officer
Officer
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Pupil
Snow, John P.
Snow, Romayne A.
Snow, Eugene L.
Snow, Eileen
41 b. Washington
43 b. Washington
21 b. Washington
18 b. Washington
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Polach, Theodore C.
22 b. Minnesota
Head
Kammer, William F.
Kammer, Maxine L.
40 b. Iowa
31 b. North Dakota
Head
Wife
Cichoski, Adam J.
34 b. New York
Head
Wiseman, Franacis C.
63 b. Missouri
Head
Wilson, Joseph
Wilson, Anna M.
41 b. Alabama
25 b. AK
Head
Wife
Rice, Wyman R.
Slama, Leo
30 b. Rhode Island
32 b. Austria
Head
Partner
McCann, Edward
McCann, Harry
McCann, Jack L.
56 b. Newfoundland
16 b. AK
20 b. AK
Head
Son
Son
Hansen, Holfden
Hansen, Ruth
Hansen, John
Haroldsen, John W.
59 b. Norway
48 b. North Carolina
9   b. North Carolina
5   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Lodger
McVeigh, Willard D.
McVeigh, Bertha A.
Lyman, Robert F.
Salt, William
Leibel, Vera E.
Ounderhill, Oscar E.
40 b. New York
39 b. Indiana
28 b. South Dakota
49 b. Utah
34 b. Pennsylvania
34 b. Bohemia
Head
Wife
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Nelson, Edith
Nelson, Everett
41 b. Norway
11 b. California
Head
Son
Lind, Adolph E.
Lind, Margaret
Lind, Elsie W.
Lind, Gregory R.
40 b. AK
28 b. AK
19 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
Carrouthers, David L.
60 b. Michigan
Head
Lindstrom William
54 b. Sweden
Head
Stevenson, Edward J.
Stevenson, Edward M.
Stevenson, Mary E.
Stevenson, Betty M.
66 b. Wisconsin
8   b. AK
7   b. AK
5   b. AK
Widower
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Hopsted, Sigurd
Hopsted, Katie
Hopsted, Olav N.
Hopsted, Florence M.
52 b. Norway
29 b. AK
14 b. AK
3   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Moncher, Louis
57 b. Pennsylvania
Head
Pilot, Dora
Moncher, Robert
Moncher, Frank C.
Moncher, Lillian L.
25  b. AK
11  b. AK
10  b. AK
2    b. AK
Head
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Taylor, Arthur G.
39 b. Kansas
Head
Dull, John Jr.
Dull, Alice
Dull, John
22 b. AK
21 b. Washington
3 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Roland, Claude H.
41 b. Oregon
Head
Ivanoff, Florence
Ivanoff, Luther
34 b. AK
15 b. AK
Head
Son
Jacobsson, Aulga
Jacobsson, Freda
Rogers, Helen K.
Rogers, David
Rogers, Ellen L.
Jacobsson, Hilda C.
54 b. AK
24 b. AK
20 b. AK
24 b. Washington
1   b. AK
10 b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Son-in-law
Granddaughter
Daughter
McDonald, John C.
Boesche, John H.
51 b. Canada
25 b. Montana
Head
Partner
Braafladt, Ole A.
52 b. Minnesota
Widower
Flynn, Charles B.
30 b. Minnesota
Head
Drenth, Susan P.
41 b. Neberaska
Head
Corrigal, Neil
Corrigal, Jennie
63 b. Canada
16 b. AK
Widower
Daughter
Heron, Lulu A.
63 b. Kansas
Widow
Chaney, William E.
Chaney, Pauline
Chaney, Ethel
24 b. AK
29 b. AK
4   b. AK
Head
Wife
Sister
Sumi, Tony
Susmi, Sara
Petka, Mary
Susmi, Jerry
Sumi, Hanna
59 b. Japan
28 b. AK
19 b. AK
10 b. AK
6 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Sister-in-law
Adopted
Adopted
Petka, Peter
Petka, Hanna
Petka, Lydia
Petka, Mollia
Petka, Joseph
Petka, Waska
56 b. AK
48 b. AK
72 b. AK
14 b. AK
17 b. AK
5   b. AK
Head
Wife
Grandmother
Daughter
Son
Son
Peterson, Raymond
Peterson, Marie A.
Peterson, Rose M.
27 b. Nebraska
24 b. Idaho
2 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Oksotlick, Andrew
Oksotlick, Martha
Oksotlick, Samuel
Oksotlick, Edward
Oksotlick, Samuel
Oksotlick, Sally
Wilson, Charles
Wilson, Moses
58 b. AK
53 b. AK
25 b. AK
2 b. AK
10 b. AK
20 b. AK
27 b. AK
15 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Nephew
Daughter-in-law
Nephew
Nephew
Lorace, Nick
Lorace, Moses
Lorace, William
Lorace, Peter
Lorace, David
40 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
11 b. AK
2   b. AK
Widower
Son
Son
Son
Son
Kinegak, Jim
Kinegak, Mary
Kinegak, Paul
Kinegak, Phillip
Kinegak, Tom
Kinegak, Fritz
Kinegak, Jannie
Kinegak, Arthur
Kinegak, David
Kinegak, Mary L.
Kinegak, Alice
Kinegak, Biva
55 b. AK
30 b. AK
27 b. AK
22 b. AK
20 b. AK
13 b. AK
10 b. AK
8 b. AK
4 b. AK
3 b. AK
25 b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughater
Daughter-in-law
Tuntusoca, Isaac
Tuntusoca, Mary
Tuntusoca, Webek
Tuntusoca, Fannie
Tuntusoca, Emma
Tuntusoca, Anthony
Tuntusoca, Peter
45 b. AK
35 b. AK
16 b. AK
12 b. AK
11 b. AK
6 b. AK
4 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Omogalria, Mary
48 b. AK
Widow
Tikiun, James
Tikiun, John J.
Tikiun Tadiusak
Tikiun, William
43 b. AK
19 b. AK
14 b. AK
9   b. AK
Widower
Son
Son
Son
Jordon, Mary
Abroska, Martha
Jordon, Lucy
Jordon, Olga
Jordon, Nancy
Jordon, Noah
Jordon, William
Jordon, Dick
54 b. AK
38 b. AK
1 b. AK
13 b. AK
40 b. AK
3 mos. b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Grandson
Grandson
Buzz, John
Buzz, Helena
Buzz, Fannie
Buzz, Moses
58 b. AK
50 b. AK
21 b. AK
15 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Romer, Albert C.
Romer, Julia
Romer, Albert C. Jr.
Romer, Herman C.
Romer, Walter W.
26 b. AK
23 b. AK
6 b. AK
4 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Kameroff, Rose
Kameroff, Margaret
62 b. AK
28 b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Chief, Paul
Chief, Sally
Chief, Joseph
Chief, Nelly
Chief, Golga R.
Chief, Carry
Chief, Alice
48 b. AK
41 b. AK
21 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
7 b. AK
3 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Gregory, Maray
27 b. AK
Head
Francis, Nelson
Francis, Minnie
Francis, Eliza
Francis, Mary
Francis, Tommy
Francis, Elsie
29 b. AK
30 b. AK
15 b. AK
9 b. AK
4 b. AK
2 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Nancy, Henry
Nancy, Annie
Nancy, Margaret
Nancy, Mary
Nancy, Oscar H.
39 b. AK
31 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
7 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Snyder, Bessie
Snyder, Harry
Snyder, Sam
Snyder, Jack
Snyder, Julia
52 b. AK
24 b. AK
23 b. AK
15 b. AK
13 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Kaskanajok, Anna
Wassili, Annie
50 b. AK
34 b. AK
Widow
Partner
Snyder, Frank
Snyder, Bessie
28 b. AK
18 b. AK
Head
Wife
Andrew, Daniel
Andrew, Nathalia
25 b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife
Ashepak, Otto
Ashepak, Martha
Kawagley, Fannie
Kawagley, Martha
Ashepak, Frank
Ashepak, Nina
Ashepak, Mollia
Ashepak, Nick
Ashepak, Edith
49 b. AK
48 b. AK
21 b. AK
Newborn  b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
12 b. AK
9 b. AK
5 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Granddaughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Gasoline, Nick
49 b. AK
Widower
Wassili, Evan
Wassili, Elena
Wassili, Clyde
Wassili, Marie
Wassili, James
21 b. AK
17 b. AK
9 mos. b. AK
22 b. AK
1  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Sister
Nephew
Angolohak, Anna
Angolohak, Abraham
Angolohak, Elizabeth
Angolohak, John
Angolohak, Anne
55 b. AK
24 b. AK
22 b. AK
21 b. AK
17 b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Kongchok, Nick
Kongchok, Louise A.
Kongchok, Nazhak
Kongchok, Louise A.
48 b. AK
21 b. AK
8 b. AK
4 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Solasen, Willie
Solasen, Anna
Solasen, Edward
Solasen, Joseph
Solasen, Walter
Solasen, Mathew
48 b. AK
48 b. AK
21 b. AK
17 b. AK
8 b. AK
5 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Potokoilnock, Alexie
Potokoilnock, Anne
Morgan, Mary
Morgan, Bertha
61 b. AK
52 b. AK
30 b. AK
1   b. AK
Head
Wife
Lodger
Lodger
Chalakok, Anna
56 b. AK
Widow
Waska, Nickoli
Waska, Elsie
29 b. AK
21 b. AK
Head
Wife
Kajaksok, Alexander
Kajaksok, Elena
Kajaksok, Joseph
Kadfkok, Sally
63 b. AK
62 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b.  AK
Head
Wife
Son
Lodger
Noogatak, Anna
Noogatak, Dick
Noogatak, Matrona
39 b. AK
19 b. AK
16 b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Waska, Anna
Waska, Waska
46 b. AK
16 b. AK
Widow
Son
Tingmiajak, Jacob
61 b. AK
Widower
Oscar, Jesse
Oscar, Celia
Oscar, Tillie
Oscar, Cary
Oscar, Jesse
Kawaglik, Oscar
38 b. AK
34 b. AK
48 b. AK
6 b. AK
1 b. AK
5 b. AK
Head
Wife
Mother (widow)
Daughter
Son
Nephew
Angalgak, Elena
Angalgak, Fanny
Angalgak, Walter
Angalgak, Jimmy
45 b. AK
12 b. AK
3 b. AK
1 b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Son
Son
Wassili, Martha
York, John
Wassili, Essie O.
Wassili, Paul
Alkemak, Willie
61 b. AK
21 b. AK
20 b. AK
9 b. AK
28 b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Grandson
Lodger
Englok, Gregory
Englok, Elena
34 b. AK
22 b. AK
Head
Wife
Nagamen,m Sofie
Nagamen, Carl
58 b. AK
14 b. AK
Widow
Son
Motschman, Charles A.
27 b. AK
Widower
Haek, Isaac
Egoek, Lott
27 b. AK
28 b. AK
Widower
Partner
Anderson, Oliver L.
Anderson, Jennie
51 b. AK
48 b. Michigan

Jones, Al
Jones, Ann Brighton
39 b. Tennessee
??  b. Texas
Head
Wife
Richardson, Robert L.
Richardson, Inez B.
35 b. Oklahoma
36 b. Washington
Head
Wife
McKinney, Anna L.
37 b. Arkansas
Single
Halvorson, Tena
Underhill, Emily M.
Underhill, Patricia E.
33 b. Minnesota
30 b. Illinois
3   b. Illinois
Single
Lodger
Lodger
Deer, Joe (from Holy Cross)
Demientieff, Tatiana (from Holy Cross)
Beans, Zena L. (from Mt. Village)
Anaiuk, Ruth E. (from Kanakanak)
Booyer, Mary E. (from Juneau)
24 b. AK
52  b. AK
25 b. AK
22 b. AK
28 b. Pennsylvania
Federal Hospital
Federal Hospital
Federal Hospital
Federal Hospital
Federal Hospital
Jackson, Charles
17 b. AK (from Bethel)
Jail Inmate

BETHEL

B. I. A. CENSUS 1940
NOTE: Village spelling is just as I found it on the census
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Andrew, Daniel
Andrew, Nathalia
3/31/1915 Quinahagak
12/2/1911 Tundra
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Andrew, Joseph
Andrew, Marie
Andrew, James Patrick
1/24/1913 Kalskag
4/5/1918 Kwethluk
4/30/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
Andrew, Okouklik
Andrew, Martha
Andrew, John David
Andrew, Sammy
Andrew, Sally
Andrew, Eddie
2/13/1869 Akiachak
12/5/1865 Tundra
5/29/1928 Akiachak
1/2/1914 Bethel
810/1918 Quigilinok
4/3/1937 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Ashepak, Otto
Ashepak, Martha
Ashepak, Frank
Ashepak, Nina
Ashepak, Mollia
Ashepak, Nick
Kawagleg, Fannie Ashepak
Kawagleg, Margaret Agnes
4/5/1889 Tuliksak
7/13/1884 Kwethluk
2/15/1921 Bethel
7/29/1923 Bethel
10/24/1925 Bethel
8/29/1927 Bethel
6/20/1918 Bethel
9/4/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Betka, Peter
Betka, Hannah
Betka, Mary
Betka, Mollia
Betka, Waska Jordan
Betka, Lydia
4/9/1885 Tundra
11/3/1891 Tundra
1/15/1920 Bethel
2/27/1926 Bethel
1933 Bethel
7/26/1859 Tundra
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Step-son
Mother-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Boesche, John Henry
Boesche, Della Bird
3/8/1914 Montana
11/21/1918 Bethel
Head
Wife
White
1/2
Buzz, John
Buzz, Helena
Buzz, Fannie
Buzz, Moses
Buzz, Jessie
Buzz, Emma Aluskak
10/8/1885 Kipnuk
2/5/1895 Kinak
5/14/1918 Bethel
10/13/1925 Bethel
11/14/1915 Bethel
12/12/1918 Napakiak
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Chaney, William
Chaney, Pauline
Chaney, Ethel
12/25/1914 Napamute
12/6/1910 St. Michael
1/15/1934 Akiak
Head
Wife
Sister
1/2
1/2
1/4
Paul, Chief
Paul, Sally
Paul, Joseph
Paul, Nellie
Paul, Golga Roy
Paul, Carrie
Paul, Alice
Snyder, Bessie Paul
9/7/1889 Kalskag
4/16/1897 Tuliksak
12/23/1918 Bethel
5/2/1927 Bethel
8/10/1929 Bethel
11/19/1932 Bethel
8/7/1935 Bethel
9/15/1921 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Clark, Kyuksuk
Clark, Elina
Clark, Theodore
Clark, Joseph
Clark, Agnes
Clark, Alexandria
Albert, Sally
3/12/1859 Anvik
9/5/1879 Napaskiak
2/7/1912 Quigilinok
5/5/1926 Quigilinok
5/13/1921 Tununuk
5/7/1939 Kinak
7/13/1926 Quigilinok
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Other
1/2
Full
1/2
1/2
Full
3/4
Full
Corrigal, Neil
Corrigal, Jennie
10/28/1876 Canada
3/27/1923 Bethel
Father
Daughter
White
1/2
Dull, John Anthony Jr.
Dull, Alice
Dull, John Anthony III
1/21/1917 Bethel
5/7/1918 Seattle
3/2/1936 Mt. Village
Heada
Wife
Son
1/2
White
1/4
Francis, Nelson
Francis, Minnie
Francis, Eliza
Francis, Mary
Francis, Elsie
Francis, Tommy
6/23/1910 Bethel
4/19/1902 Tununuk
9/21/1924 Tununuk
7/4/1932 Tununuk
3/23/1935 McGrath
7/10/1934 McGrath
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Francis, Nick
12/17/1890 Bethel
Single
Full
Gabrielson, Mary
8/19/1883 Napaskiak
Single
Full
Gregory, John
Gregory, Helen
Gregory, Martha
Gregory, Harry Evan
Gregory, Mary
Gregory, Paul Joseph
11/2/1909 Bethel
8/29/1911 Akiachak
3/29/1934 Bethel
10/21/1939 Bethel
4/19/1912 Bethel
 Quinahagak
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Sister
Step-sister
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Hately, Alex
Hately, Katy
Hately, Agnes
Hately, Jean
Hately, Jack
Hately, Christina
Hately, Aleandra
Hately, William
Madsen, Bertha Hately
10/15/1873 Bellsill, Scotland
12/21/1897 Quinahagak
11/5/1922 Bethel
1/25/1924 Bethel
2/21/1926 Bethel
1/30/1932 Bethel
1/5/1934 Bethel
4/29/1938 Bethel
4/29/1915 Bethel
Hea
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Step-daughter
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Hunter, Jacob
Hunter, Mary
4/5/1909 Quinahagak
10/3/1920 Tununuk
Other
Other
1/2
1/2
Hitz, John F.
Hitz, Mary Alice
Hitz, Alice Francis
5/17/1917 Cannonsburg, Pennsylvania
2/22/1921 Bethel
9/7/1939 Mt. Village
Head
Wife
Daughter
White
1/4
1/8
Hawk, Anna
Hawk, Elizabeth
Hawk, Abraham
Hawk, Johnnie
Hawk, Annie Jim
11/22/1883 Kwethluk
4/29/1917 Bethel
11/2/1913 Bethel
2/18/1918 Bethel
2/23/1922 Bethel
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Hofseth, Ole
Hofseth, Lucie
Hofseth, Maurice
Hofseth, Mattie
Hofseth, Synnove
Hofseth, Ragna
Hofseth, Astrid
Hofseth, Olaf
4/8/1889 Norway
4/9/1899 Holitna
10/18/1920 Napamute
10/24/1921 Napamute
11/6/1923 Napamute
2/11/1926 Napamute
11/7/1929 Napamute
7/20/1935 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Isaac, Ivan
Isaac, Mary
Isaac, Rebecca
Isaac, Fannie
Isaac, Emma
Isaac, Andrew
Isaac, Pete
Isaac, Gertrude Bethel
6/7/`899 Kipnuk
12/8/1910 Goodnews Bay
12/1/1923 Quigilnok
10/15/1927 Quigilnok
9/9/1928 Quigilnok
5/27/1934 Quigilnok
1/30/1936 Bethel
1/11/1940 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Ivanoff, Florence
Ivanoff, Luther
Ivanoff, Baby
2/2/1905 Unalakleet
1/25/1925 Unalakleet
2/16/1940 Bethel
Mother
Son
Son
Full
1/2
Full
Jacob, Lame
12/9/1892 Kinak
Single
Full
Jacobsson, Olga
Jacobsson, Freda Pauline
Jacobsson, Charles
Jacobsson, Hilda Charlotte
McDougall, Mary Jacobsson
McDougall, Charles Jacobsson
11/27/1886 Nushagak
9/26/1915 Bethel
6/17/1923 Akiak
10/18/1930 Bethel
12/5/1910 Bethel
6/5/1935 Anchorage
Mother
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/8
Joe, Alexie
Joe, Anna
Joe, Elena
Joe, Annie
4/5/1870 Tununuk
11/21/1865 Tununuk
3/13/1915 Tununuk
12/27/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Jordan, May
Jordson, Ole Easter
Abruska, Martha Jordan
12/15/1879 Kwethluk
4/4/1926 Bethel
3/17/1902 Bethel
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Jordan, Moses
Jordan, Mary White
Jordan, Noah
White, William
White, Dick
4/16/1909 Bethel
8/10/1893 Tununuk
 Bethel
5/11/1926 Tununuk
6/5/1927 Tununuk
Head
Wife
Son
Step-son
Step-son
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
Kamaroff, Rose
Kamaroff, Margaret
9/6/1877 Banoza
12/2/1910 St. Michael
Mother
Daughter
Full
Full
Kinnegak, James
Kinnegak, Mary
Kinnegak, Alice
Kinnegak, Philip
Kinnegak, Tommy
Kinnegak, Fritz
Kinnegak, John
Kinnegak, Arthur
Kinnegak, David
Kinnegak, Mary Lou
1/13/1885 Akiachak
4/10/1899 Akiachak
10/15/1918 Akiak
12/27/1916 Bethel
12/28/1918 Bethel
11/14/1926 Bethel
2/11/1929 Bethel
10/29/1931 Bethel
5/26/1934 Bethel
10/30/1936 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Kinnegak, Paul
Kinnegak, Viva
Kinnegak, Paul Samuel
6/26/1913 Bethel
5/6/1920 Unalakleet
10/23/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full
Lewis, Anthony
4/24/1913 Lewis Landing, Ruby
Single
1/2
Lind, Adolph
Lind, Maggie
Lind, Gregory
Nick, Elsie
2/23/1893 Bethel
12/18/1901 Bethel
9/24/1927 Bethel
12/10/1920 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Step-daughter
1/2
Full
3/4
Full
Link, Peter
Link, Marie
3/20/1914 Tununuk
11/12/1918 Bethel
Head
Wife
Full
Full
McCann, Edward
McCann, Harry Bugge
Age 57  Newfoundland
4/22/1922 Akiak
Father
Son
White
1/2
Moncher, Louis
Moncher, Bobby
Moncher, Frank
Moncher, Lillian
Moncher, Dora
Moncher, Baby
2/28/1882 Pennsylvania
4/18/1929 Georgetown
8/11/1929 Bethel
6/24/1937 Bethel
7/15/1914 Tununuk
2/16/1940 Bethel
Father
Son
son
Daughter
K (?)
Son
White
1/2
1/2
1/2
Full
1/2
Morgan, Matthias
Morgan, Mary
Morgan, Grace Bertha
7/2/1916 Pymute
9/26/1910 Chalit
2/27/1939 Kalskag
Head
Wife
Daughter
1/8
Full
1/2
Michael, Edward
Michael, Lucy
10/24/1905 Tuliksak
4/6/1918 Bethel
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Nansen, Henry
Nansen, Anna
Nansen, Margaret
Nansen, Mary
Nansen, Henry Oscar
4/25/1904 Tuliksak
12/25/1907 Napakiak
11/8/1927 Bethel
7/28/1929 Bethel
8/13/1932 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Neck, Evan
Neck, Mary
Neck, Mollia
Neck, Freda
Neck, Annie
Neck, Katherine
11/5/1893 Kwethluk
6/5/1894 Napakiak
7/5/1926 Bethel
4/14/1930 Bethel
12/28/1934 Bethel
6/29/1937 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Neck, Josephine
Neck, Carl
12/27/1880 Tununuk
9/14/1926 Tununuk
Mother
Son
Full
Full
Nerby, Chris
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, Elizabeth
Nerby, John
7/14/1888 Norway
9/15/1904 Nushigak
10/27/1928 Bethel
7/3/1927 Bethel
1/17/1926 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
White
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
Nicholai, Helena
Nicholai, Alexie
Nicholai, Martha
Nicholai, Daniel
Nose, Helena
Nose, John
Nose, Martha
Nose, Mary
8/3/1884 Tundra
1/14/1929 Bethel
4/8/1927 Tundra
6/1/1923 Bethel
9/15/1910 Tundra
5/12/1903 Akiak
8/7/1932 Akiak
12/8/1937 Bethel
Mother
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son-in-law
Granddaughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Oscar, Jesse
Oscar, Celia
Oscar, Carrie
Oscar, Jessie Samuel
Oscar, Luther
Oscar, Tillie
Tundra, John
12/3/1902 Napaskiak
4/3/1910 Akiak
3/17/1934 Akiak
11/11/1938 Bethel
12/24/1939 Bethel
10/1/1879 Quinahagak
1/17/1919 Loomavick
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Mother
Cousin
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Patch, Evan
Patch, Sophia
Patch, Mary
9/29/1913 Bethel
11/2/1921 Bethel
7/8/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Reno, Wilfred
Reno, Olga
Reno, Wilfred
Reno, Fardino Oscar
Reno Anna Marie
Reno, Charles
Bishop, Fred
1/26/1881 Canada
1/26/1914 Bethel
10/31/1928 Akiak
1/5/1936 Akiak
9/18/1937 Oscarville
1/17/1940 Bethel
6/20/1915 Sleetmute
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son (adpt by Mrs. Larself)
Nephew
White
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
Romer, Albert
Romer, Julia
Romer, Albert Carl
Romer, Herman
Romer, Walter
9/6/1912 Oscarville
5/4/1915 Bethel
6/27/1933 Bethel
7/29/1935 Bethel
10/8/1937 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
1/2
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
Sallison, Willie
Sallison, Mrs. Willie
Sallison, Eddie
Sallison, Joseph
Sallison, Walter
Sallison, Mathew
6/10/1887 Akiachak
10/15/1897 Napaskiak
7/29/1918 Bethel
2/5/1922 Bethel
10/12/1927 Bethel
2/23/1934 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Samuelson, Laurek
Samuelson, Moses
Samuelson, William
Samuelson, Peter
Charles, Eddie
Charles, Wilson
4/28/1899 Nushagak
9/13/1924 Bethel
4/23/1926 Bethel
3/31/1933 Bethel
7/4/1914 Bethel
5/12/1914 Bethel
Father
Son
Son
Son
Brother-in-law
Brother-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Sergius, Anna
1/7/1878 Akiachak
Single
Full
Small, Anna
Small, Dick
Small Madrona
1/7/1890 Tununuk
5/23/1914 Tununuk
12/20/1919 Tununuk
Mother
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Snyder, Bessie
Snyder, Sammie
Snyder, Harry
Snyder, Jackie
Snyder, Julia
3/10/1890 Kwethluk
2/26/1918 Bethel
12/15/1917 Bethel
7/24/1924 Bethel
9/10/1926 Bethel
Mother
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Snyder, Frank
8/19/1912 Bethel
Single
Full
Smeaton, Bertha
Smeaton, Jack
Jung, Henry James
Jung, Gladys Hall
10/1/1890 Bethel
9/31/1930 Sleetmute
9/21/1919 Bethel
4/30/1917 St. Michael
Mother
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
1/2
1/4
1/4
3/8
Stevenson, Edward J.
Stevenson, Edward Jr.
Stevenson, Mary Evelyn
Stevenson, Betty
12/11/1873 Wisconsin
5/21/1931 Bethel
9/4/1933 Bethel
8/29/1935 Bethel
Father
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
1/2
1/2
1/2
Stevens, John
Stevens, Carl
Stevens, Peter
3/6/1919 Quigilinok
5/4/1910 Quigilinok
4/30/1918 Quigilinok
Brother
Brother
Brother
Full
Full
Full
Sumi, Tony
Sumi, Sarah
Sumi, Jerry
Sumi, Joseph
8/24/1881 Wakayoma, Japan
5/28/1910 Bethel
2/24/1928 Tuliksak
4/10/1924 Tuliksak
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Japanese
Full
Full
Full
Tsallefie, Joe
Tsallefie, Elena
Tsallefie, Annie
Tsallefie, Questa
Tsallefi, Elia Fly
5/7/1890 Kinak
3/24/1892 Kwethluk
5/1/1923 Kwethluk
9/16/1926 Tundra
9/15/1934 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Thomas, Willy
Thomas, Alsie
Thomas, Evelyn
9/30/1894 Eek
1/10/1904 Eek
12/21/1927 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Tikiun, James
Tikiun, Carrie
Tikiun, Marie
Tikiun, Eliza
Tikiun, Carl
Tikiun, Mrs. Carl
Tikiun, Thaddaus
Tikiun, Johnnie
Tikiun, William

9/21/1893 Akiak
9/3/1910 Tundra
7/20/1923 Napakiak
3/16/1937 Napakiak
11/4/1918 Nushagak
9/26/1920 Tundra
12/23/1924 Bethel
8/1/1920 Nushagak
10/15/1929 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Waska, Annie
Waska, Waska
3/28/1894 Nunapitchock
4/10/1924 Kalskag
Mother
Son
Full
Full
Wassili, Evan
Wassili, Elina
Wassili, Clyde
Wassili, Bertha
Wassili, Marie
Wassili, Anita
4/21/1914 Kwethluk
11/12/1921 Bethel
1/14/1939 Bethel
12/19/1934 Bethel
12/19/1913 Bethel
5/6/1886 Tundra
Head
Wife
Son
Niece
Sister
Step-sister
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Wassili, Martha
Wassili, Wassili
Wassili, Essie
Wassili, Johnny
Wassili, Paul
Wassili, Eliza
Age 53 Bethel
1/29/1903 Bethel
9/14/1915 Bethel
11/27/1917 Bethel
2/27/1938 Bethel
11/18/1935 Bethel
Mother
Son
Daughter
Son
Grandson
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Wassili, Willy
12/4/1910 Napakiak
Single
Full
Waska, Nicolai
Waska, Alsie
10/7/1912 Napakiak
3/6/1919 Bethel
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Zacharias, Evan
Zacharias, Elena
Zacharias, Myrtle Olsen
7/4/1909 Nushagak
4/16/1914 Bethel
9/19/1935 Goodnews Bay
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Full
Full
1/2

WW II  DRAFT REGISTRATIONS
FOR THE ENTIRE BETHEL DISTRICT

Joseph Paul Chief
b. 12/9/1918 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Mother Sally Paul Chief
Moses Charles
b. 6/8/1921 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wilson Charles
b. 11/15/1914 Bethel
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1941
Cousin: Sammie Andrew
Theodore Clark
b. 2/15/1913 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Joseph Chaney
b. 8/15/1919 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Eddie Charles
b. 7/4/1917 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Della Waska (married 9/21/1948)
Peter William
b. 1915 Bethel
Resience: Bethel in 1941
Sister: Nastasia William
Thaddeus James Tikiun
b. 12/13/1924 Bethel  died: 4/18/1977 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1943
Parents: James and Ruth Tikiun
Wife Evelyn Thomas m.8/30/1947 Bethel
Timothy Twitchell
b. 2/11/1906 Bethel
Residence: Aniak in 1941
Wife Anna Kvamme Twitchell
Harry Snyder
b. 12/15/1913 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
2nd Wife: Nellie owens of Akiak
         married: 8/22/1952 Bethel
Sister: Elsie Konig of Bethel
Samuel Herbert Snyder
b. 2/9/1916 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Father: Walter Snyder
Mother: Bessie Sallison
Frank Snyder
b. 6/12/1912 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Bessie Paul (married 7/31/1939)
Joseph John Sallison
b. 2/5/1922 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1942
Father: Willie Sallison
Mother: Eliza Nagtak
Wife: Olga Maxie of Oscarville (m.1/3/1951)
Posednak, Matthew
b. 6/6/1913 Bethel
Risidence: Amiachak via Akiak 1941
Wife: Olga Posednak
Ivan Patch
b. 1912 Bethel
Residence: Bethel 1941
Charley Olson
b. 9/6/1924 Bethel
Residence: Goodnews Bay in 1943
Herman Neck
b. 1913 Bethel
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1941
Jack Leonard McCann
b. 1913 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1942
Wassilli Mazac
b. 3/15/1916 Bethel
Residence: bethel in 1941
Sister: Elsie Mazac
Moses Jim Kinegak
b. 4/5/1910 Bethel
Residence: Akaik in 1941
Uncle: Eddie Owen of Akiak
Paul Kinegak
b. 6/26/1913 Bethel
Wife: Viva Irene Anaruk (m.12/24/1938)
Father: Jim Kinegak
Mother: Mary Tsingeliak
Moses Jordon
b. 1907 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Nancy Jordon
Ben Jones
b. 1926 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1944
Elia Owegak Hurt
b. 1909 Bethel
Residence: Napakiak in 1941
Wife: Maria Andrew Hurt
Frank Otto Ashepak
b. 2/15/1921 Bethe
Residence: Bethel in 1942
Wife: Edith Berry
Parents: Otto and  Martha Ashepak
John Hawk
b. 2/22/1918 Beethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Annie Jim Kinegak (m. 8/19/1939)
Abraham Hawk
b. 11/3/1913 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
John Saluk Gregory
b. 1908 Bethel  died: 5/27/1948 (TB)
Wife: Helen Gregory
Father: Gregory
Mother: Martha of Tundra
Nelson N. Francis
b. 6/23/1909 Bethel
Wife: Minnie M. Francis
Sammie Andrew
b. 1/2/1914 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Father: Strong Andrew
Mother: Martha Misak
Eddie Andrew
b. 1919 Bethel
Residence: Napakiak in 1941
Brother-in-law: Carl Sonnarkok
Joseph Andrew
b. 1/24/1913 Bethel
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Marie Tsaleffie (m. 8/13/1936)
Benjamin Franklin Twitchell
b. 2/28/1907 Bethel
Residence: Hoonah in 1941
Wife: Esther J. Twitchell
Wife: Berntina Kvamme (m. 2/15/1946)
Daniel Geoerge Sipary
b. 7/29/1897 Bethel
Residence: Unalaska in 1942
Wife: Annie  Pederson (m. 8/12/1915 Unalaska)
Wife: Fekla Koseroff of St. Paul (m. 11/3/1935)
Arthur Grover Miller
b. 9/25/1926 Bethel
Residence: Anchroage in 1944
Nels Hedlund
b. 9/1/1913 Bethel
Residence: Dillingham in 1941
Wife: Rose Hedlund
Saven Crane
b. 5/9/1898 Aniak
Residence: Sleetmute in 1942
Peter Clark
b. 1910 Kipnuk
Residence: Napaskiak in 1942
Jimmie Chimegredria
b. 9/19/1912 Kinak
Residence: Kinak in 1942
Wife: Alice Alaskok (m. 1/23/1921 Bethel)
Raymond Christopher
b. 4/11/1922 Eek   died: 2/1/1998 Bethel
Residence: Kwillingok 1942
Father: Otto Christiansen  Mother: Katy Nicolai
Wife: Matilda Rasmussen  (m. 8/27/1955 Bethel)
Cyril Chanar
b. 3/23/1909 Tununak
Residence: Tununak in 1942
Willie Charley
b. 1914 Kinak
Residence: Kinak in 1942
Fritz Charles
b. 1916  Kinak   Residence: Kinak in 1941
Phillip Charlie
b. (blank) in Kinak  Residence: Kinak in 1941
Wife Sofia Charlie of Kinak
Walter Carter
b. 1/1/1911 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1941
Willie Brown
b. 7/23/1910 Eek   Residence: Eek in 1941
Frank Brown
Age 21 (in 1941) b. Eek
Jesse Nayeekok Baby Seal
b. 11/30/1921 Mekoryuk, Nunivak Island
Residence: Mekoryuk in 1942
Albert Bright
b. 5/1/1903 Quinhagak
Residence; Goodnews Bay in 1942
Wife: Annie Fox
Laurence Brickenstein
b. 12/13/1922 Kinak
Residence: Bethel in 1942
Joshua Wiseman
b. 2/18/1915 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Sinka Zachar
b. 12/15/1908 Sleetmute
Residence: 20 miles up Holitna in 1941
Siser: Cagtherine Mellick
Mishka Zaukar
b. 11/21/1919 Sleetmute
Sister: Mary Kuzma
Matthew Willie
b. 5/2/1919 Napakiak
Residence: Napakiak in 1942
Carl Thomas White
b. 9/15/1917 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1941
Adolph Williams
b. 7/4/1913 Apokak   died: 12/4/1948 Bethel (epilepsy)
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Anna Andrew
Children: Peter and Martha of Napakiak
Peter Willie
b. 3/28/1921 Napakiak
Residence: Napakiak in 1943
Benn White
b. 2/6/1920 Nighmute
Residence: Nightmute in 1941
Mother: Mrs. Acharuak
Carlie White
b. 12/24/1920 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1942
Roland White
b. 4/15/1920 Eek
Wife: Grace Cleveland
William White
b. 5/11/1926 Eek
Residence: Bethel in 1944
James Wassili
b. 4/11/1898 Akiak
Residence: Akiak in 1942
Wife: Martha Changvauk (m. 6/20/1942 Bethel)
Residence: Chefognak in 1942
Joseph Wassili
b. 1/8/1910 Akiachak   died: 7/15/1948 (TB)
Wife: Emma
Children: John  Wassili of Akiachak
               Alice Wassili of Oscarville
David Wassilie
b. 6/11/1915 Nunapitchuk
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1942
George Wassili
b. 12/4/1919 Akiachak
Wife: Lydia of Akiachak
John Wassili
b. 4/5/1917 Akiachak
Father: Wesley Wassilie
Daniel Wassili
b. 11/3/1917 Nunapitchuk
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1940
Willie Wassilie
b. 1916 Napakiak
Residence: Bethel in 1941
John James Tikiun
b. 8/1/1920 Kwethluk   died: 6/23/1948 (TB)
Residence: Bethel in 1942
Father: James Tikiun born in Tundra
Mother: Ruth Trapp born in Tundra
Step-mother: Carrie Tikiun of Bethel
Tony Turaijak
Age 23 in 1941 b. Tununak
Residence: Tununak in 1941
John Taapeetluk
b. 1/14/1919 Nunapitchuk
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1941
Herbert Walkalkia Swaying
b. 6/26/1905 Mekoryuk, Nunivak Island
Residence: Mekoryuk in 1942
Nickoli Stephen
b. 1/15/1917 Napakiak
Residence: Napakiak in 1941
Matthew Stevens
b. 1911 Napaskiak
Residence: Napaskiak in 1941
David Straus
b. 1907 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Wife: Kay Straus
John Straus
b. 2/26/1908 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Father: Robert Straus
David Steven
b. 4/5/1914 Akiachak
Wife: Julia Steven
Charlie Sonnarhok
b. 10/10/1902 Nunapitchuk
Residence: Napakiak in 1942
Louie Smith
b. 2/1/1921 Mumtrak
Residence: Platinum in 1942
Oliver Snow
b. 7/17/1904 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1942
Nick Bobby
b. 1920 Big White Fish Lake Stony River
Residence: Stony River 1941
Theodore Barry
b. 5/20/1901 Napaskiak
Residence: Kwillingok in 1942
Wasillie Berlin
Age 25 in 1941  
b. Nangusngoak Camp, Nunapitchuk
Oscar Sakar
b. 2/8/1912 Crooked Creek
Residence: Crooked Creek in 1941
Alexie Sakar
b. 4/6/1907 Crooked Creek
Residence: Crooked Creek in 1941
Wassca Roland
b. 7/28/1915 Akiak  died: 11/3/1968
Wife Hannah Alexie of Tuluksak
Wife Elena Rowland
Julius Reed
b. 3/21/1911 Eek   died 7/18/1941
Joshua Phillip
b. 1/1/1912 Akiachak
Wife: Carrie Gomack
Children:
Jacob Phillip
Louis Phillip
Golga Phillip Step-son
Minnie Phillip
Walter Pleasant
b. 11/15/1897 Eek
Resience: Eek in 1941
Joseph Pavil
b. 3/15/1917 Kwillingok
Wife: Margaret Peter m. 6/5/1943 Bethel
Isaac Paul
b. 6/20/1918 Kwillingok
Wife: Mary Nelson  m. 8/7/1946 Bethel
Toney Peters
b. 6/6/1909 Sleetmute
Nephew: Andrew Derendy of Sleetmute
Beaver paul
b. 7/23/1918 Kipnuk
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Joe Parent
b. 3/3/1918 Crooked Creek
Sister: Alice P. Vanderpool of Crooked Creek
James Petluska
b. 10/15/1921 Eek
Wife: Minnie Brown  m. 9/6/1943 Bethel
Moxie Peters
b. 9/5/1907 Sleetmute
Brother: Toney Pete of Sleetmute
Jesse Oscar
b. 12/25/1902 Napaskiak
Wife: Celia Johnson  m. 1/9/1927 Bethel
Nelson Notak
b. 3/8/1914 Akiachak    died 8/19/1941
John Olick
b. 5/14/1911 Kwethluk
Wife: Elena Epchook
Nick Nick Jr.
b. 6/20/1920 Eek
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1941
Noah Nose
b. 10/7/1914 Akiachak
Residence: Akiachak in 1941
Father: Nose
Mother: Annie Nose
Wife: Sarah Noland  m. 12/17/1937 Bethel
Andrew Nicoli
b. 1917 Goodnews Bay
Mother: Annie James of Goodnews Bay
William Noah
b. 7/6/1919 Akiachak
Residence: Akiachak in 1941
Wasili Nicoli
b. 12/25/1923 Crow Village (6 miles west of Aniak)
Residence: Aniak in 1944
Wassilie Nicholi
b. 1916 Kwethluk
Residence: Kazelook in 1941
Wife: Maria Nicholi
Glela Nick
b. 7/23/1922 Kwethluk
Residence: Kweethluk in 1942
John Nick
b. 4/4/1911 Akiachak
Wife: Louise Nick of Akiachak
Chris Nickefer
b. 7/14/1909 Nunapitchuk
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1942
Nicolai K. Nicolai
b. 6/4/1920 Kwethluk
Residence: Kwethluk in 1942
Alaxi Nikoliy
b. 1/15/1918 Nunapitchuk
Residence: Kashegaluk in 1941
Paul Bavilla
b. 1910 Goodnews Bay
Wife: Flora Isaac   m. 6/10/1933 Bethel
George Beaver
b. 3/5/1908 Napakiak
Wife: Lucy
Wassli Beebe
b. 8/10/1910 Eek    Died: 6/8/1943 (drowned)
Wife: Emma Cleveland
Father: Albert Beebe    Mother: Camollera Beebe
Children:
Jacob, Ella and Wassili
Brothers: Fritz, Christian and Lewis Beebe
Sister: Christina Green
Albert Beaver
b. 11/29/1906 Kwillingok
Wife: Frieda Beaver of Kwillingok
Carle Mekall
b. 1915 Kipnuk
Residence: Kipnuk in 1941
Nicolai Michael
b. 2/2/1912 Kwethluk
Residence: Kwethluk in 1941
Chris Maxie
b. 10/14/1922 Napaskiak
Residence: Napaskiak in 1942
Wassili Maxie
b. 1918 Eek
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Wife: Olga Berezkin  m. 2/9/1944 Bethel
Peter Macar
b. 6/4/1915 Sleetmute
Residence: Crooked Creek in 1941
Mark Mantshauk
b. 7/1/1904 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1942
William Lomack
b. 7/3/1915 Akiachak
Wife: Mary Lomack
Father: Louis Lomack
Mother: Lizzie Kasayuli
Louis Lomack
b. 4/8/1897 Akiachak  died: 11/21/1947  TB
Father: Lomack Lomack born near Akiachak
Children: Joseph Lomack, William Lomack and Carrie Phillip
Cousin: Paul Steven
Nephew: Charlie Lomack
Wife Lizzie Lomack
Charlie Lomack
b. 8/8/1914 Akiachak
Residence: Akiachak in 1941
Milton Lewis
b. 9/27/1917 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillinagok in 1941
Zakar Levi
b. 1/16/1901 Kalskag
Residence: Old Kalskag in 1942
Wife: Lucy Noah
Pete Levi
b. 12 /6/1903  (15 miles below Kalskag)
Residence: Old Kalskag in 1942
Nicolai Levi
b. 12/19/1918 Kalskag
Residence: Kalskag in 1941
Evan Kopuk
b. 5/30/1900 Kwethluk
Residence: Kwethluk in 1942
Tom Jimmie Kumlurpuk
b. 3/15/1916 Kinak
Residence: Kinak in 1941
Alfred Lake
b. 2/28/1917 Akiak
Residence: Akiak in 1941
Wife: Betha Fly  m. 4/13/1939 Bethel
Adam Paul Kawagley
b. 7/10/1924 Akiak
Residence: Bethel  in 1942
Father: Ben Kawagley
Mother: Minnie Madsen
Wassilie Kameroff
b. 1/14/1921 Kalskag
Residence: Aniak in 1942
Gregory Kameroff
b. 1/12/1922 Kalskag
Residence; Aniak in 1942
Carl Albert  Kawagley
b. 8/26/1921 Akiak
Father: Benjamin Kawagley
Mother: Minnie Madsen
Allen Kilbuck
b. 10/27/1919 Napakiak
Father: Young I. Kilbuck
Mother: Anna J. Kilbuck
Thomas Kinegak
b. 12 /28/1918 Eek
Residence: Bethel in 1941
Father: Jim Kinegak
Mother: Marie Atligiyaun
Wassili Kameroff
b. 8/2/1924 Kalskag
Residence: Kalskag in 1943
Gulga Kameroff
b. 5/1/1922 Kalskag
Residence: Kalskag in 1942
Ignite John
b. 8/31/1913 Kalskag
Residence: Crooked Creek in 1941
Matthew John
b. 1917 Eek
Residence: Napaskiak in 1941
Jerry Ivan
b. 3/ 30/1925 Akiak
Father: Stephen Ivan
Mother: Susie Friday
Wife Lucy Nick  m. 6/4/1956 Bethel
Owen James
b. 2/2/1916 Kwillingok
Wife: Margaret James of Kwillingok
Mathew Jackson
b. 12/5/1922 Kwethluk
Residence: Kwethluk in 1942
John Hinz
b. 1908 Kwillingok
Wife: Jean Hinz
Edward Hooper
b. 9/6/1925 Tununak Nelson Island
Wife: Theresa Dull  m. 7/14/1953 Bethel
Evan Ayapan
b. 8/6/1902 Napaskiak
Residence: Kwethluk in 1942
Wife: Emma  2/8/1911--4/3/1951
Children: Elena and Nicolai Ayapan of Kwethluk
Nick Atskiar
b. 5/5/1919 Kinak
Residence: Kinak in 1942
Andrew Attcha
b. 6/30/1902 Kipnuk
Residence: Kipnuk in 1942
Mark Henry
b. 2/15/1920 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1942
David Henry
b. 9/1/1913 Akiachak
Wife: Louisa Fritz  m. 7/29/1951 Bethel
Julius Henry
b. 3/14/1919 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1941
Tonto Wassilie Henry
b. 7/4/1919 Akiachak   died: 1/18/1950 Akiachak (TB)
Father: Wassili Henry
Mother: Loufy Wassili
Brother: Moses Henry
Sister: Mary Henry
Paul Harp
b. 7/20/1921 Kwillingok
Residence:  Kwillingok in 1942
Isaac Hawk
b. 3/12/1912 Kinak
Residence: Akiak in 1941
Step-father: John Egoak
George Green
b. 1898 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1942
Matthew Fry
b. 1901 Eek
Residence: Napakiak in 1942
David Fox
b. 5/15/1921 Kwillingok
Residence: Eek in 1942
Frank Fly
b. 3 /7/1924 Akiak
Father: Peter Fly
Mother: Anna Andrew
Wife: Lydia Lott  m. 8/8/1950 Bethel (dau. of Peter Lott)
John Foster
b. 8/17/1920 Kwinagak  died 1/9/1957 Bethel
Died in snow avalanche
Father: Joster Foster  Mother: Minnie Carter
Wife: Alice Foster
Children: Carrie, Pauline, Grace and Martha
1/2 brothers:  Walter, Peter and Adolph Carter
Frank Ford
b. 9/5/1921 Eek
Father: Alexie Ford
Mother: Lucy Nokarlock
Leon Flynn
Age 22 in 1941  b. Tununak  Nelson Island
Alfred Evan
b. 2/2/1922  Kwethluk
Residence:  Kwethluk in 1942
Michael A. Evan
b. 1926 Kwethluk
Father: Evan Aiyapan  of Kwethluk
Nick Evan
b. 12/23/1920 Kwethluk
Residence: Kwethluk in 1942
Mathew Egoak
b. 10/18/1907 Akiak
Mother: Bessie Egoak of Akiak
Kerilla Evans
b. 8/2/1914 Crooked Creek
Residence: Sleetmute in 1941
Father: Gavrilla Evans of Sleetmute
Peter Tanak Evans
b. 12/5/1911 Kalskag
Residence: Nunapitchuk in 1941
Cousin: Cuck Parks
John Fairbanks
b. 9/26/1925 Tununak Nelson Island

Wassilie Evan
b. 1910 Napakiak
Mother: Opayuek Evan of Napakiak
Clarence Benjamin Dull
b. 1/6/1926 Akiak
Residence: Bethel in 1944
Wife: Onessia Macar   m. 5/11/1952 Bethel
Lott Egoak
b. 1/30/1913 Akiak
Father: John Egoak
Mother: Bessie Kawagley
Wife: Elisa Michael  dau. of Michael Poglelge
Isaiah Howard Egoak
b. 2/14/1918 Akiak
Residence: Akiak in 1948
Nick Derendy
b. 12/19/1919 Crooked Creek
Residence: Sleetmute in 1941
Brother: Steve Derendy of Sleetmute
Edward Bishop
b. 12/13/1921 Sleetmute
Residence: Holy Cross in 1942
Father: Fred  Bishop
Tommy Johnny Sheppard
b. 6/8/1912 Aniak
Residence: Mt. Village in 1941
Wife: Olga Moses   m. 9/11/1947
Wife: Lizzie Sheppard
Ben Samuals
b. 1/15/1925 Mumtrak
Residence: Goodnews in 1942
Andrew Pitka
b. 10/15/1900 Aniak
Residence: Napaimute in 1942
Albert Olick
Age 29 in 1941  b.  Kwethluk
Residence: Goodnew Bay 1941
Ivan Jordan
b. 1/18/1920 Kwethluk
Residence: Eklutna in 1941
Father: Ivan Nicolai
Mother: Martha Jordan
Joseph Beaver
b. 1909 Quinhagak
Residence: Goodnews Bay in 1941
Owen Shorty Barnes
b. 9/30/1921 Goodnews Bay
Residence: Dillingham in 1942
Vincint Martin
b. 3/17/1922 Tununak
Residence: Scammon Bay in 1942
Paul Charle Luktusigok
b. 5/28/1928 Mekoryuk
Residence: White Mt. in 1946
Theodore Wasley Lott
b. 4/24/1928 Akiak
Residence: Sitka in 1946
Father: Frank Lott
Pete Koktelash
b. 3/15/1906 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1941
Father: Galila Koktrlash
Mother: Agatha Evan
Steve Hobson
b. 6/2/1920 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1942
Macy Hobson
b. 4/26/1911 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1941
Father: John M. Hobson
Mother: Satiamice Constintinoff
Caribou Archluck
Age 32 in 1941 b. Crooked Creek
Residence: Napamute in 1941
David Fisher
b. 11/1/1914 Kwillingok
Residence: Iskivik in 1942
William Evanoff
b. 3/10/1928 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1946
Gust Evan
b. 5/21/1924 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1942
Sergi Evan
b. 6/26/1914 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1942
Mother: Mary Constantinoff of Stony River
Anton Evan
b. 1916 Stony River
Residence:  Nondalton in 1941
Wife: Ester Evan of Nondalton
John Ecuk
b. 6/1/1915 Quinhagak
Residene: Osvak in 1942
Willie Alexie
b. 11/25/1914 Crooked Creek
Residence: Napamute in 1941
Father: Moses Alexie of Napamute
John Steven
b. 3/9/1919 Akaichak
Residence: Akiachak in 1941
Father: Paul  Steven of Akiachak
Charles Philip
Age 19 in 1942 b. Kwillingok
Residence:  Up-river from Eek in 1942
John Daniel
Age (blank) b.  Kinak
Wife: Alena Daniel of Kinak
James Davidson
b. 12/18/1915 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Nicholas Itsoak David
b. 3/8/1911 Kwillingok
Wife: Annie Tanglok
Wassili Andrews
b. 3/2/1906 Eek
Residence: Eek in 1941
Nick Andrew
b. 11/9/1905 Kwethluk
Residence: Kwethluk in 1942
Peter Alexie
b. 4/28/1918 Akiak
Uncle: Peter Fly
Alfred Alexie
b.  9/2/1921 Kwethluk
Wife: Olga Epchook  m.1/7/1942 Bethel
Evan Alexie
b. 1/ 19/1920 White Fish Lake Stony River
Residence: Stony River 194
Father: Chief Alexie Evan Stony River
Paul Andrew
b. 11/16/1921 Kinak
Residence: Bethel in 1942
Daniel Andrew
b. 3/30/1915 Quinhagak
Residence: Bethel 1941
Wife: Natalia Wassilli   m. 5/5/1939 Bethel
Lewis Angapak
b. (blank) Kinak
Residence: Kinak in 1941
Bevella Alexie
b. 1/13/1918 Quinhagak
Residence: Kuskiyarak in 1941
Wife: Anna Evans  m. 7/24/1942 Bethel
Bob Angaiak
Age 32 in 1941   b. Tununak
Wife: Virginia Angaiak
John Aluskak
b. 1/11/1921 Napakiak
Mother: Lucy Aluskak
Father: Alusko
Willie Alexie
b. 10/4/1906 Eek
Wife: Elsie Moses  m. 2/28/1931 Bethel
Wife: Anna Hedlund   m. 1/28/1934 Bethel
John Alex
b. 7/7/1915 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Wife: Dora Alex
Henry Albert
b. 11/8/1924 Tununak
Residence: Tununak in 1943
Raymond Conquest
b. 1/20/1928 Eek
Residence: Dillingham in 1946
George Kulik Whitman
b. 3/26/1928 Mekoryuk
Residence: White Mt. in 1946
Gabriel Balluta Trefon
b. 6/24/1897 Stony River
Residence: Nondalton in 1942
Billy Black
b. 6/1/1916 Kwillingok
Residence: Kwillingok in 1941
Wife: Emma Black
Vonga Bobbie
b. 10/15/1904 Lime Hills  Stony River
Residence: Hungry Creek Village on Stony River

Nick Nicolie
b. 1/9/1920 Kalskag
Residence: Aniak in 1941
Joe Alging
b. 10/11/1915 near Kipnak
Residence: Kinak in 1942
Tom Sunny
b. 12/17/1912 Tununak
Residence: Tununak in 1942


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com