Aleutian Marriage and Death Records 1924-1951 .
.
..
.
.
.
.
.
.
ALEUTIAN CHAIN MARRIAGE AND DEATH RECORDS
.
.[email protected]





*THESE RECORDS ARE NOT IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER*
GROOM
BRIDE
HOME
MARRIED
NOTES
Fred William Beyer
Anastasia Shapsnikoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
11/12/1924
Grooms 1st wife died
Demetry Oustigoff
Mary Menshoff
St. Paul
Akutan
1/14/1925

Michael Beziazekoff
Helen Pletnikoff
Umnak
Umnak
5/16/1925

Gregory Dushkin
Augusta Sovoroff
Unalaska
Umnak
5/16/1925
Grooms 1st wife died
Charles G. Curtis
Katherine Anderson
Seward
Unalaska
5/17/1925
Katherin was a minor
Sigurd Halavorsen was guardian
William Denisoff
Theodosia Kudrin
Kashega
Kashega
8/1/1925

Dorofey Kastrometenoff
Emelia Denisoff
Chernofsky
Kashega
8/17/1925

Alfey Melovidoff
Eva Shapsnikoff
St. Paul
Unalaska
2/25/1926

George Prokopioff
Lukania Sovoroff
Atka
Umnak
3/13/1926

Leonty Merculieff
Tatiana Cherpanoff
Akutan
Akutan
3/30/1926
Tataina was 17
Mathew Cherpanoff was guardian
Theofan Petukoff
Tikusa Kudrin
Unalaska
Kashega
5/5/1926
Tikusa was 17
John Kudrin was guardian
Alexey Kudrin
Sophia Borenin
Kashega
Kashega
5/5/1926
Grooms 1st wife died
Bride's sister (Lucy Gordeof) was
guardian
James Mathew Lavigne
Mary Zakaroff
Unalaska
Unalaska
10/2/1926
Bride's guardian's were
William and Mary Zakaroff
Theodor E. Serebrenikoff
Euginia E. Tutiakoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
date blank

Bride's 1st husband died
William Berikoff
Eva Stepetin
Unalaska
Unalaska
6/11/1927
Grooms guardian:
Oulita Berikoff of Unalaska
William Golley
Nellie Rapin
Atka
Unalaska
6/15/1927

John Stankus
Olga Anderson
Chernofsky
Unalaska
2/15/1928

Bride's 1st husband died
Sergie Shaishnikoff
Alexandra Stepetin
Unalaska
Unalaska
2/18/1928
Groom's guardian: John Stepetin
John Tcherpanoff
Matrona Galaktianoff
Akutan
St. Paul
4/21/1928
Grooms 1st wife died
Simeon Yatchmenoff
Eostenia Siftsoff
Unalaska
Biorka
4/23/1928
2nd marriage for Groom
2nd marriage for Bride
Imokentie Sovoroff
Ephragenia Krukoff
Umnak
Umnak
5/16/1928
Grooms 1st wife died
Jacob Lukanin
Mavria Ermeloff
Biorka
Biorka
5/17/1928

Bride's guardian: Alexie Ermeloff
Cassian Golley
Zenia Monsen
Unalaska
Naknek
7/26/1928
Bride age 16 Temporary guardian:
Polly McGlashen of Akutan
Phillip Nevzeroff
Mary Rapin
Atka
Unalaska
8/25/1928
Bride's temporary gurdian:
Mike Tutiakoff
John Yatchmenoff
Helen Golley
Kashega
Blank
8/25/1928
Grooms 2nd marriage
Bride's 2nd marriage
Albert Christian Olsen
Dora Hublet
False Pass
False Pass
3/19/1929

Mike Nevzoroff
Matrona Pettikoff
Belkofsky
Akutan
5/25/1929

Fedoshie Hoodikoff
Mary Tcherpanoff
Attu
Akutan
5/26/1929

Makary Zoachney
Anna Snigeroff
Atka
Atka
4/12/1929
Grooms 1st wife died
Brides 1st husband died
Peter Kavoroff
Martha Zoachney
Atka
Atka
5/12/1929
Grooms 1st wife died
Bride's guardian: Evdokim Zoachney
Nikandra Pettikoff
Matrona Golley
Akutan
St. Paul
6/2/1929
Grooms 1st wife died
Brides 1st husband died
Kenneth George Newell
Martha Marie Rosenberg
Unalaska
Unalaska
6/3/1929
2nd Marriage for Groom
5th Marriage for Bride
John Vlasoff
Austenia Yatchmenoff
Belkofski
Unalaska
1/1/1929

Brides 1st  two husbands died
Charles Miller
Auxenia Denesoff
Kashega
Kashega
1/28/1930

Charles L. Basmans
Helen hansen
Unalaska
St. Paul
8/9/1930
Groom - Belgian
John Henrie Holmberg
Sophie Anderson
Sanak
Unalaska
1/10/1931

Innokenty Borenin
Lefara Lukanin
Unalaska
Unalaska
4/20/1931

Mike Kudrin
Doria Borenin
Kashega
Kashega
2/27/1932

Bride's mother: Olga Borenin
Afinogan Ermeloff
Marie Bezezekoff
Umnak
Umnak
6/30/1931

George Yatchmenoff
Efrosenia Ermeloff
Biorka
Biorka
3/8/1932
Groom's 1st wife died
Alexie Gordioff
Feckla Makarin
Unalaska
Unalaska
5/7/1932
Groom's 1st two wives died
Spiridon Nevzeroff
Valentine Sokolnikoff
Atka
Atka
5/1/1932

Julian Golley
Martha Prokopioff
Atka
Atka
5/1/1932

Nicholas Hodiakoff
Xenia Mesnikoff
Atka
Atka
5/1/1932

Bride's 1st  two husbands died
Mike Creevden
Agafia Sokolnikoff
Atka
Atka
5/1/1932
Grooms 2nd marriage
Brides guardian: Agnes Snigaroff
Mike Lukanin
Mary Tarkanoff
Attu
Unalaska
7/21/1932

Bride age 16 - temporary guardian:
R.W. Nye of Unalaska
Fedosay Hodikoff
Annie Yatchmenoff
Attu
Unalaska
7/21/1932
Grooms 1st wife died
Annie's temporary gurdian:
R.W. Nye of Unalaska
Peter E. Neilson (Danish)
Alice Furgeson
Sanak
Sanak
8/15/1933
Groom's  2nd marriage
Brides guardian: John Karlsen of Sanak
Sergie Berekoff
Sara Tutiakoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
6/1/1933

AlexSiftsoff
Tatiana Ermeloff
Umnak
Umnak
6/27/1933

Bride's guardian: George Ermeloff
William Dirks
Matrona "Mattie" Kozloff
Atka
Unalaska
7/15/1933

Nickolai Lekanoff
Eva Galaktianoff
Makushin
Makushin
11/27/1933

Alex McGlashen
Anesia Pettikoff
Akutan
Akutan
1/27/1934

Brides guardian: Mark Pettikoff
Pete Aure (Norwegian)
Martha McGlashen

Akutan
9/2/1933

John A. Yatchmenoff
Dora Ermeloff
Unalaska
Biorka
9/21/1933

William Berikoff
Hilda Rose Sharpe
Unalaska
Unalaska
10/2/1933
Groom's 1st wife died
Leon Anderson
Susie Peterson
Unalaska
Unalaska
1/17/1934
Grooms 1st wife died
Andrew Kashwarof
Katherine Vinberg
Unalaska
Unalaska
2/22/1934

Bride's 2nd marriage (divorce)
Peter Yatchmenoff
Jennie Hublet
False Pass
False Pass
8/17/1934
Grooms 2nd marriage (divorce)
Happy Jack Anyok
Ada Black Jack
Nome/Eskimo
Nome/Eskimo
10/4/1934

Bride's 4th marriage
Leonty Shapsnikoff
Evgania Popoff
Unalaska
Sedauka Island ?
12/24/1934

Nick Peterson
Mattie Gardner
Unalaska
Unalaska
3/29/1935

Arthur Rekanoff
Laboba Petikoff
Makushin
Makushin
6/10/1935

Bride's guardian: Pete Petikoff
John Peter Gardner Jr.
Clara Helen Newman
False Pass
Ikatan
9/9/1935
Groom's guardian: John P. Gardner
Karil Borenin
Eva Yatchmenoff
Kashega
Kashega
10/6/1935

Peter Yatchmenoff
Natalie Lakanoff
Kashega
Makushin
10/8/1935

Arthur M. Stepetin
Mattie Mary Tcheripanoff
Akutan
Akutan
10/17/1935

Steve William Gardner
Matrona Zoachney
Atka
Atka
10/20/1935
Groom's 1st wife died
Dan Sipary
Fekla Kozeroff
Unalaska
St. Paul
11/3/1935
Groom's 2nd marriage (divorce)
Bride's 1st husband died
Anton Petro Bezezekoff
Barbara Krukoff
Umnak
Umnak
8/1/1937

Brie's 1st husband died
Fred Gould
Nellie Marie Yatchmenoff
King Cove
Unalaska
9/19/1937

Henry Peters
Martha Makarin
Unalaksa
Unalaksa
9/23/1937

Bride's guardian: Bertha Makarin
Paul E. Morton
Sara Lurlene Ermeloff
Unalaska
Umnak
10/5/1937
Grooms 2nd marriage (divorce)
Steve Albert Casey
Tatiana Sophie Siftsoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
11/6/1937

Bride's 1st husband died
Carl Herbert Loof (German)
Olga Mildred Moses
Sanak
Sanak
11/10/1937

Bride's 2nd marriage (divorce)
James William Manson
Nellie Krukoff
Unalaska
St. Paul
1/17/1938
Groom's 2nd marriage (divorce)
Bride's 1st 2 husbands died
Willie Nikinfer Dyakonoff
Anna William Stepetin
Unalaska
Unalaska
2/20/1938
Groom's 1st wife died
Bride's 1st  two husbands died
Peter Kerik Lukanin
Malania Galaktianoff
Biorka
Unalaska
1/23/1938

Bride's guardian = Pariscovia Galaktianoff
Innokenty Borenin
Pariscovia Galaktianoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
4/1/1938

Danny Larry Nevzoroff
Eva Lucy Prokopeuff
Atka
Atka
6/2/1938
Groom's 1st wife died
Bride's guardian - Lucy Prokopeuff
Willie Sokolnikoff
Mary Sovoroff
Umnak
Umnak
10/26/1935

Brie's guardian - Haretina Sovoroff
Earl Gilbert
Vera McGlashen
Akutan
Akutan
3/17/1936

Adolph Arvo Matson
Mary McGlashen
Akutan
Akutan
3/17/1936

George Bereskin
Matrona Tcheripanoff
Akutan
Akutan
3/28/1936
Groom's 1st wife died
Bride's 1st husband died
John Bezezekoff
Periscovia P. Krukoff
Umnak
Umnak
4/26/1936

Bride's 1st husband died
Paul Tutiakoff
Alexandra Lekanoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
5/13/1936

Lawrence Kashevarof
Julia Shabolin
St. George
St. George
1/21/1936

Lawrence Lekanof
Tatiana Merculief
St. George
St. George
1/21/1936
Groom's guardian - Anatoly Lekanof
George Edward Peterson
Annie Vanner
False Pass
False Pass
8/17/1936

Bride's guardian - Pauline Martinex - mother
Gunner Henning Strindberg
Esther Rosenberg
Unalaska
Unalaska
9/4/1936

Leonty Savoroff
Nellie Chercasen
Umnak
Umnak
11/2/1936

Sergie Shapsnikoff
Anfesia Tutiakoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
2/27/1937
Groom's 1st wife died
Bride's 1st husband died
Raphael Prokopieff
Irene Gardner
Atka
Atka
6/12/1937

Bride (17) guardian - Nick Gardner
Joseph Eleazarovitch
Kaherine Barbara Mensoff
Nikolski
Akutan
8/16/1938

Simeon Peter Petikoff
Valentine Nekita Borenin
Unalaska
Unalaska
9/14/1938

Bride's 1st husband died
Frank (Franacisco) R. Lazanas
Annie J. Krukoff
b. Philippines
Nikolski
9/3/1938

Michael D. Lestenkof
Stefanida Lekanof
St. George
St. George
9/17/1938

Gabriel Stepetin Kochergin
Xenia Vasia Golley
St. Paul
Unalaska
10/2/1938

Bride's 1st husband died
Ruff Alexis Ermeloff
Agafia Popoff
Biorka
Biorka
11/19/1938

Bride's guardian - Alex Ermeloff
Olaf Tonne  (Norwegian)
Pauline E. Berikoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
12/31/1938

Axel Henry Swanson
Annie Alexander McGlashen
Akutan
Akutan
2/24/1939

Valentine Kashevarof
Ludmilla Lestenkoff
St. George
St. George
11/18/1938

Thurston Alexander Everson
Sara Lurlene Morton
Nikolski
Nikolski
4/22/1939

Bride's 2nd marriage (divorce)
Curtis Howard Ross
Katherine McGlashen
Akutan
Akutan
5/19/1939

Willie M. Golodoff
Gule Prokkopioff
Attu
Attu
7/29/1939
Groom born 1910
Bride born 1921
Mike Borenin
Annie Golodoff
Unalaska
Attu
7/21/1940

Dan Joseph Krukoff
Oxenia Hodiakoff
Nikolski
Nikolski
9/27/1940

Bride's guardian: Frank Lazanas
George Shellikoff
Katie Duskin
False Pass
False Pass
11/16/1940

Andrew Galaktionoff
Jennie Serebrenekoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
11/24/1940

Bride's 1st husband died
John Edmund Taylor
Nellie Ann Golley
Unalaska
Unalaska
2/22/1941

Bride's 2nd marriage (divorce)
Nick McGlashen
Sarah Bereskin
Akutan
Akutan
6/13/1941
Groom's 1st wife died
Miles George Lewis Williams
Amelia Martha Bereskin
Dutch Harbor
Unalaska
8/5/1941
Groom's 1st marriage divorce
Bride's 1st marriage divorce
James William Gardner
Theresa Mary Snigaroff
Atka
Atka
7/22/1939
Marriage took place aboard the
U.S. Goast Guard Cutter ITASCA
Following letter attached to marriage
record:  "Notary on the U.S. Coast Guard
Cutter ITASCA on 7/22/1939, William
Dirks, the Chief of Atka swears he has
known the groom, James William Gardner
for 14 years and that his mother died in
1932 and his father died in 1934 and that
James W. Gardner has been without legal
guardian since."
Aleck M. Prosoff
Elezavet Prokopioff
Attu
Attu
7/29/1938
Groom born 1912
Bride born 1909
John Nevzoroff
Annie A. Mercheenen
Atka
Atka
9/7/1938
Groom's father Harry Nevzoroff
Bride's mother Annie Mercheenen
Peter Kudrin
Tatiana Nevzaroff
Kashega
Kashega
3/31/1940

Bride age 18
Mikie E. Lokanin
Pariscovia Horroshoff
Attu
Attu
5/23/1940

Bride age 17 court ordered
guardian - Mike Hodiakoff of Attu
John Gould
Annie Irene Dushkin
King Cove
Belkofski
10/5/1941
Groom age 20 guardian - Robert Gould
Bride age 19 1st marriage/divorce
Poda Snigaroff
Elizabeth Golley
Atka
Atka
9/19/1941

William Hilderman
Nina Peterson
Unalaska
Unalaska
3/24/1942

Bride's guardian - R.P. Hill
Michael O'Riley
Frances Mandragan
St. Joseph, Missouri
Unalaska
7/11/1942

Bride's 1st husband died
John Tcheripanoff
Eva Kudrin
Akutan
Kashega
9/1/1945
Groom age 23
Bride age 18
Paul Mundaay Burton
Fannie June Pletnikoff
Unalaska
Nikolski
10/14/1946
Groom age 51  divorced 1st wife Augusta Golodoff
Bride Age 19
Victor Bourdukoffsky
Elisaveta Tetoff
St. Paul
St. Paul
10/6/1946

Lee David Casey
Pauline Yatchmenoff
Dutch Harbor
Unalaska
4/4/1949

Augusta Burton
peter Galaktionoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
5/16/1949

John Borenin
Mary Hapoff
Unalaska
St. Paul
2/13/1949

Perfinia Pletnikoff
Evdokia Swetzoff
Nikkolski
St. George
9/18/1949

Victor Malavansky
Evkokia Merculief
St. George
St. George
9/18/1949

Nick Simeon Lekanoff
Pauline Kudrin
Unalaska
Unalaska
9/19/1949

Simeon Pletnikoff
Sophie Olga Kudrin
Unalaska
Unalaska
12/28/1949

Andrew Makaily
Olga Prokkopiof
Perevil ?
St. George
1/29/1950

Cecil Diakanoff
Mary Moller
Unalaska
Unalaska
2/26/1950

John Charles Hoblet
Anna Alica Borenin
False Pass
Akutan
9/20/1949

Arthur Simeon Lekanoff
Maria Gordief
Unalaska
Unalaska
5/7/1950

Samuel Ralph Svarny
Gertrude Dorothy Hope
Adams, Wisconsin
Unalaska
6/4/1950

Terenty Merculief
Mary June Merculief
St. George
St. George
11/26/1950


John Merculief Jr.
Rufina Merculief
St. George
St. George
1/21/1951

Alexay Merculief
Mary Lou Prokopiof
St. George
St. George
3/4/1951

Akinfa Aleck Ermeloff
Kathern Marie Tutiakoff
Unalaska
Unalaska
4/8/1951

Harvey Lee Wright
Emily Mae Dyakanoff
Zavalla, Texas
Unalaska
6/13/1951

John Dushkin
Glafera A. Pletnikoff
Nikolski
Nikolski
9/19/1949

Nick Mike Borenin
Marie Pettikoff
Akutan
Akutan
11/13/1951

Martin Krukoff
Fanny Prokopioff
Nikolski
Nikkolski
2/9/1953

George John Kudrin
Anesia Barbara  Mensoff
Akutan
Akutan
2/15/1953



NAME
BORN
DIED
FAMILY
CAUSE of
DEATH
Lekanoff, Eva Borenin of Makushin
Born: 8/15/1911
Died: 2/1/1935
Father: John Borenin
Mother: Alavia Petikoff
Husband: Nick Lekanoff
Children: Lawrence Lekanoff
Brother: John Borenin
Uncle: Pete Petikoff
TB +
Child birth
issues
Prokkopiof, Mary of St. George

Born: 11/17/1906 St. George
Died: 2/3/1935 St. George
Father: Peter Prokopiof born on Attu Is.
Mother: Stepanida Merculieff of St. George
Sisters:  Helena and Sophia
Brothers: Alexy and Peter
Pneumonia
Kageluk, Ennikenty
Age 35
Died: 3/9/1935
Father: Assenty Kageluk
Mother: Annie
Brother: Ercent Kageluk
TB +
Influenza
Snegaroft, Agnes
Born: 2/3/1893 Atka
Died: 10/19/1934 Atka
Children: Posa, Vera and Alexandra
TB
Gardner, Minadora
Born: 9/23/1907 Atka
Died: 4/15/1935 Atka
Husband: Steve Gardner
Children: Sophia and John
TB
Bjerke, Eva
Born: 3/14/1891 Chernofski
Died: 6/26/1935 Atka
Father: Ignati Golodoff
Mother: Mary Gordieff
Husband: Henry Bjerke of Unalaska

Shapsnikoff, Elia Michael
Age 66 b. Unalaska
Died: 10/28/1935 Unalaska
Father: Michel Shapsnikoff born Unalaska
Mother: Vernig?
Children: Evdokia Melovidov of St. Paul
               Sergie Shapsnikoff of Unalaska
               Melody Shapsnikoff of Unalaska
Was Chief at
Makushin Village
for 10 years
Berikoff, Sara
Born: 9/6/1914 Unalaska
Died: 11/18/1935 Unalaska
Father: Alec Tutiakoff
Mother: Annie Bezezekoff
Husband: Sergie Berikoff
TB
Krukoff, Arsene N. of Nikolski
Age 55  
Died: 3/18/1936
Father: Nick Krukoff
Mother: Takoosa Dorofey Krukoff
TB +
Pneumonia
Merculieff, Sosepatra
Born: 11/22/1911 St. Paul
Died: 1/6/1936 St. Paul
Father: Neon Tetoff born Pribilof Is.
Mother: Agrippina Prokopioff  born St. Paul
Children: Sosafay and Neon Merculieff
TB
Kovoroff, Marfa
Born 9/14/1911 Atka
Died 3/1/1936 Atka
Father: Evidekem Zoachney born in Atka
Mother: Elena Elevoroff born in Atka
Husband: Peter Kovoroff
Children: Vasha and Raymond Kovoroff
TB
Merculief, Fevronia
Born: 6/26/1877 St. George
Died: 4/11/1936 St. George
Mother: Polexenia Swetzof of St. George
Husband: Nicolai Merculief
Brother: Paul Swetzof
Nephews: Raphael and Gabriel Galanin

Pettikoff, Peter
Born: 7/12/1892
Died: 5/25/1936 Unalaska
Father: Gregor Pettikoff
Mother: Marvara
Children: Simeon Pettikoff of Makushin

Merculief, Sarah
Born 8/31/1893 St. George
Died 5/31/1936 St. George
Father: Stepan Lekanof
Husband: John Merculief of St. George
Children: Mousa of Unalaska
              Isiah of St. George
              Anna of St. George

Morris, Jack
Born 1/7/1905
Died: 7/12/1936 Unalaska
Father: Stepitin Morris
Brother: Logan Stepitin of Unalaska
Sister: Jennie Sarabrenikoff?
TB
Golodoff, Stepan
Age 70
Died: 9/7/1935 Attu
Father Simeon Golodoff
Children: Guergman Golodoff of Attu
               Fecla Gordauff? of Attu

Lekanoff, Eva
Age About 63
Died 3/17/1937
Father: Moses Lodoshnikoff ?
Children: Andrew Galaktianoff (adopted)


Prokopioff, Stepanita
Age 89
Died: 6/28/1936 Attu
Father: Antip Zikoff
Granddaughter: Anesia Hodikoff of Attu
Old Age
Takak, Ernest
Born 3/1/1913 Unalaska
Died 11/22/1936 Unalaska
Father: Simon Takak
Mother: Annie
Other: Gregory Takak of Perryville
Heart
Galaktianoff, Salamoneda
Born 1/8/1898
Died: 3/25/1937 Unalaska
Father: Simon Krukoff
Children: Frank, Phillip, Anrea Galaktianoff
               Peter Krukoff

Gordieff, Fickla
Born 1903
Died 8/24/1936 Atka
Father: Steve Golodoff born Attu
Mother: Elizabeth Prokopioff born Attu
Husband: Steve Golodoff of Atka
Children: Florece Gordieff Dirks of Atka
TB
Gardner, James John Yatchmenoff
Born 2/1/1922 False Pass
Died 6/22/1937 False Pass
Father: Peter Yatchmenoff born Unalaksa
Mother: Helen Golley
Adopted Parents: John and Molly Gardner of False Pass
Drowned
Artamonoff, Udaka
Age about 62
Died: 3/25/1937 Attu
Father: Dan Kosmanoff born Attu
Mother: Vera Prokopioff born Attu
Husband: John Artamonoff of Attu
Children: Peter, Barbara and Sergia

Kozloff, Nicolai
Born 3/21/1888
Died 7/29/1937 St. Paul
Wife: Marina ? Kozloff of St. Paul
Children: Ilidor, Alexandra, Mary and Iustesia?

Artamonoff, Alexander
Born 9/9/1855
Died 8/14/1937 Attu
Father: Fedot Artamonoff born Siberia
Mother: Mary Krukoff
Old Age
Stepetin, German
Born 5/22/1874 Unalaska
Died 8/23/1937 St. Paul
Father: Arsenia Stepetin born Unalaska
Mother: Feodosia          born Unalaska
Wife: Anna Stepetin born Unalaska
Children: Fannie, Peer, Vera and August

Olgin, Axel
Born 3/19/1878
Died 8/28/1937 Unalaska
Father: Nikoli Olgin of Unga
Mother: Irene Gusoff
Wife: Annie Olgin of Unga
Children: Irene Olgin of Unga
Paraplegia
Yatchmeneff, Alexis Meronivich
Born 6/2/1866
Died 10/22/1937 Unalaska
Father: Meron Yatchmeneff
Wife: Mary Yatchmeneff of Unalaska
Children: Peter, John and Alexie,
Mrs. Joseph Chagin, Mrs. Fred Gould
Pauline Yatchmeneff

Stepetin, Barbara
Born 12/4/1900
Died: 10/27/1937 Unalaska
Husband Logan Stepetin of Unalaska
Children: Julia Kashevaroff of St. George
Mike Stepetin of Eklutna and Hilda
Stepetin of Unalaska
Head laceration
and drowning
Golley, Cassian
Born 3/6/1901
Died 11/11/1937 Unalaska
Father: Sergi Golley
Mother: Annie Horsoff
Wife: Xenia Golley
TB
Siftsoff, Alex
Born 6/2/1909 Unalaska
Died 3/19/1937 Unalaska
Father: Leon Siftsoff
Mother: Vassa
Wife: Tatiana Siftsoff
Children: Vassa, Allen and Arnold
Drowned after
gasoline explosion
in Dory
Krukoff, Peter
Born 7/15/1869
Died 12/10/1937
Relatives:
Willie, Nick and Mary Shaishnikoff

Ermeloff, Sophie
Born 9/30/1888
Died 2/13/1938
Husband: George Ermeloff
Children: Artie Ermeloff, Sara Morton
and Tatiana Casey

Pletnikoff, Peter N. of Umnak
Born: 7/12/1862
Died: 1/16/1938
Father: Nekita Pletnikoff born Makushin
Mother: Enafa Ermeloff born Umnak
Children:
Euf Pletnikoff of Umnak
Parascovia Bezezekoff
Helen Talanoff
Simeon Pletnikoff
?Junia? Pletnikoff
Old age
Zoachney, Makary
Born 2/2/1883 Atka
Died 1/6/1938 Amchitka
Father: Proda Zoachney born Atka
Mother: Okelina Iranski
Children:
Aleck Zoachney of Tyonek
Matrona Gardner of Atka
Cousin: Mike Mercheenen?
Grandson: Spiridon Zoachney of Atka
Grandson: David Zoachney of Atka
Died in sleep
Ermaloff, George
Born: 2/12/1880 Umnak
Died: 4/7/1939 Unalaska
Mother: Annie Bezezwkoff born Unalaksa
Children: Arthur Ermeloff, Sara Morton and Tatiana Casey

Houdikoff, Oxenia
Born 2/6/1893 Atka
Died 10/22/1937 Atka
Father: Evdokian Zoachney
Mother: Vassa Snigeroff  born Atka
Husband: Nick Houdikoff
Children:
Mary Lokanin of Attu
Stepinita Tarkanoff of Eklutna
Simeon Houdikoff of Atka
Childbirth
Melovidov, Evdokia
Born: 3/14/1904 Makushin
Died: 1/19/1939 St. Paul
Husband Alfey Melovidov
Children:
Nazary age 10
Marva age 6
Agnia age 3
Edgar age 1
Sister: Alexandra Mandragan
Child birth issues
Krukoff, Metrofan
Born: 6/4/1883 St. Paul
Died: 11/25/1941 St. Paul
Father: Nicolai Krukoff
Mother: Ekaterina Bering
Wife: Pelagia Philemonoff
Children: Matfey, Paul and Agafon
Cousin: Condrat Krukoff

Hoblett, Jennie
Born: 7/5/1914 Sanak Island
Died: 10/18/1942 False Pass
Father: Tom Hoblett
Mother: Daria Suskin
Children:
Louise Hoblett Yatchmenoff
Lawrence Daniel Yatchmenoff
Peter Alexis Yatchmenoff
Other:
Daria Olsen of King Cove
Tom Hoblett Sr. of False Pass
John Hoblett of False Pass
Tom Hoblet Jr. of False Pass
Miscarriage
Chercasen, Mary
Born: 4/14/1905 Nikolski
Died: 4/8/1942 Nikolski
Father: Joseph Krukoff
Husband: Alexy Chercasen
Children: Afenogen, Elarion, Lucille
Child birth
complications
Hoblet, Tom Sr.
Born: 3/8/1887 Sanak
Died: 11/10/1942 False Pass
Father: Charles Hoblet born in Poland
Mother: Jennie Ladigan of Kashega
Children:
Tom Hoblet Jr. of False Pass
Daria Olsen of King Cove
John Hoblet of False Pass


Olsen, Katie Elmenenoff
Born: 7/10/1891 Belkofsky
Died: 5/25/1943 False Pass
Husband: John Elmemenoff
Mother: Molly Kennazeroff
Husband: Albert Olsen age 61 of False Pass
Children: Mary Ella Griffing
Weak heart
Appendix
Johnson, Tina
Born 1/24/1870 Belkofsky
Died 8/16/1944 False Pass
Father: Peter Duskin of Belkofsky
Mother: Annie
Children: Fred Johnson of False Pass

Orenen, Natalia (widow)
Born About 1903
Died: 10/20/1941 Makushin
Father: Akenfa Petekoff
Mother: Helen Gordeuf ?
Children: Nick, Eva, Akenfa and Mattrona
TB
Lekanoff, Stefan
Born: 9/11/1869 Unalaska
Died: 10/19/1941 St. George
Wife: Pelagia Lekanoff
Children:  Anatoly, Sergi and Marina
Other: George Lekanof, Anna Shane
Isiah Merculief and Ermogen Lekanof
Stroke
Merculief, John  (widower)

Born: 8/29/1882 St. Paul
Died: 1/13/1942 Unalaska
Children:
Leon Merculief of Unalaska
Brother: Paul Merculief of St. Paul
Sister: Lubeove Stepetin of St. Paul
Cardiac
Golodoff, Matfe
Age 37  Born: Atuu
Died 12/10/1941 Aggatu Island
Mother: Mary   born in Atka
Wife: Mary Golodoff of Aggatu Island
Child: Julia Golodoff of Attu
Brother: Lawrence Golodoff of Attu
Brother: Willie Golodoff of Attu
Cause Unknown
Prokopioff, Peter
Born: 5/29/1864 Attu
Died: 4/11/1941 St. George
Wife: Stepanida Prokopioff
Children: Alexy, Michael and Sophie
Stroke
Chercason, Peter J.
Age 70  Born Nikolski
Died: 6/9/1941 Nikolski
Children:
Alex Dushkin (adopted) Nikolski
Died in sleep
Halversen, Annie Hublet
Born: 12/22/1880 Kashega
Died: 7/3/1941 False Pass
Father: Charlie Hublet born in Poland
Mother: Jennie Ladigan  born in Kashega
Husband: Louis Peter Halversen of Sanak
Children:
William Nielsen of Anchorage
George Nielsen of Sanak
Peter Nielsen of Sanak
Other:
Tom Hublet Jr., John, Tom Jr. and
Jenny Yatchmenoff
Heart
Martenez, George
Born: 2/12/1873 Oslo Norway
Died: 7/26/1941 Ikatan
Wife: Polly Martenez
Children:
Nick Hansen   step-son
William Hansen step-son

Lekanoff, Simeon
Age 67 born Unalaska
Died 8/26/1941 Unalaska
Children:
Arthur, Timmy and Steve
Other:
Nick Lekanoff
Nellie Yatchmenoff
Parisovia Borenin
Lazar Lekanoff

Golodoff, Metrofan (widower)
Born 1860 Attu
Died 10/1/1940
Father: Simeon Golodoff born in Attu
Mother: Pariscovia Artamanoff   Attu
Children:
Loverenti Matfe
Innokenti Golodoff
Mary Prokopioff
Other:
Annie Golley of Atka

Lekanoff, Ukalena A.
Born: 8/22/1902
Died: 11/28/1940 Makushin
Father: Arthur Galaktianoff
Husband: Simeon Lekanoff of Unalaska
Children:
Timmy, Steve, Nick, Stepanita, Movra,
Martha and Vassa

Berekoff, Sergie
Born: 4/2/1911
Died: 11/25/1940 Unalaska
Father: Ermelian Berekoff
Mother: Alita Kochuan
Brother: William Berekoff
Sister: Polly Tonne
TB
Rose, Clara (Cleopatra)
Born: 11/1/1868
Died: 12/1/1940 Unalaska
Father: Kalameta ? Yeherhier ?
Children: Peter Sama ____sky
Stroke
Lucktusegok, Charlie
Born: 7/12/1898 Nunivak
Died: 1/30/1941
Wife: Annie
Pneumonia
Lekanoff, Lawrence
Born: 8/26/1915 St. George
Died: 2/27/1941 St. George
Father: Anatoly Lekanoff
Mother: Agnes Stepetin
Wife: Tatiana (Merculief) Lekanoff
Exhaustion and
Exposure during
hunting trip
Fox, Emma
Born: 8/17/1888 Unga
Died: 4/6/1941 Unalaska
Father: ______ Gardner born in USA
Mother: ______ born in AK
Husband: Thomas Fox (divorced)
Children:
Thomas Fox
George Fox
Edna Torgramsen
Mae Koski
Katherine Kashevaroff
Marvin Fox
Brother: Nick Gardner
Brother: John Gardner

Heart
Hodikoff, Anesia
Age: 39
Died: 4/30/1940 Attu
Father: Elazar Prokopioff
Mother: Rosie Gromoff
Husband: Mike Hodikoff
Children: Angelena, George, Stephen

Galishoff, Nick
Born: 8/19/1910 Belkofski
Died: 8/4/1940 Belkofski
Father: John Galishoff of Belkofski
Mother: Martha ____ b. Unalaska
Wife: Mattie Golishoff
Siblings:
Annie Nevzoroff, Emile Golishoff
Leonti Golishoff
Gun shot wound
to stomach
Kristensen, Mattie Vereskin
Born: 11/19/1918
Died: 8/30/1940 False Pass
Father: Samuel Vereskin
Husband: Nick Kristensen of False Pass
Children: Nick Kristensen Jr.
Sisters:
Pauline Martinez of Ikatan
Katie Kachutin of Ikatan
Alexandra of False Pass
TB
Nosikoff, John Stefan (widower)
Born: 10/19/1840 of Unimak Is.
Died: 8/20/1940 Morzovoi
Children: Anton Nozikoff of Morzovoi Village
Old Age
Blind
Prokopioff, Maggie (widow)
Age 81 born Attu
Died: 10/9/1938
Father: Stepan Gromoff   born Attu
Mother: Pariscovia Pankoff born Chemofski
Old Age
Borenin, Matfey
Born: 8/22/1897 Kashega
Died: 4/23/1937 Makushin
Parents: John and Mattie Borenin
Wife: Natalia Borenen of Makushin
Children: Nick, Eva, Ukenfa
Other: Elia Borenin
           Eva Borenin
           Mary Borenin
Drowned
Body never
found
Tutiakoff, Nickanor
Born: 8/10/1882
Died: 8/20/1939 Unalaska
Father: Sepastiana Tutiakoff born Unalaksa
Children: Paul Tutiakoff
Broken Neck
Bezezekoff, Helen (widow)
Born: 6/29/1882 Makushin
Died: 6/15/1939 Nikolski
Father: Inokenty Ignatioff born Unalaska
Mothers Maiden Name: Tanscosa ?
Children: John and Anton
TB
Mensoff, Martha (widow)
Born: 7/17/1880 Akutan
Died: 12/4/1939
Father: Leon Belmatoff
Children: Okalena Glass
Children: On son in Nome, unknown

McKean, Kilikilie Kalmakoff
Born: 5/26/1915 Gold Bay
Died: 2/3/1940 Chignik
Father: Nicholi Kalmakoff
Husband: Tom McKean of Chignik
Children: Stepen and Carol McKean
Brother: Nicholi Kalmakoff of Kanatak
Mother: Tutsie Kalmakoff of Kanatak
Sister: Sarah Kalmakoff of Kanatak
Sister: Lena Kalmakoff of Kanatak
TB
Mandragan, Innokenty
Born: 12/9/1893 St. Paul
Died: 12/24/1939
Father: Neon Manddragan
Mother: Marva Prokopioff born Attu
Wife: Francis Mandregan of Unalaska
Child: Agafia Lestinkoff of St. George
Assumed drowned
Melovidov, Xenia
Born: 2/13/1919 St. Paul
Died: 3/3/1940 St. Paul
Father: Neon Tetoff
Mother: Aeropina Prokopieripen
Husband; Ilarion Melovidov of St. Paul
Pregnancy issues
Nevzeroff, Moses
Age 24
Died: 4/20/1940 King Cove
Father: Makary Nevseroff
3rd Degree Burns
Hodiakoff, Simeon Mesnekoff
Born: 2/16/1929 Unalaska
Died: 11/18/1939 Atka
Father: Stephan Mesnikoff
Mother: Oxenia Zoachney born Atka
Sister: Mary Lukanan of Attu
Sister: STepanida Mesnikoff of Eklutna
Murdered by
Nick Hodiakoff
Hodikoff, Nick
Born: 5/22/1908 Attu
Died: 11/18/1939 Attu
Father: John Hodiakoff
Mother: Elizabeth Kuzemenoff
sister: Evegenia Golley of Atka
Suicide
Stepetin, Agusta
Born: 11/26/1911 St. Paul
Died: 3/11/1940   St. Paul
Father: Theodore Kochutin
Mother: Maria Sedwick
Husband: Epaty Stepetin of St. Paul
Children: Mabel, Masim and Lubov
TB
Nozekoff, Simeon  (widower)
Born: 1/19/1876 Unalaska
Died: 5/23/1940 St. Paul
Father: Eugene Nozekoff
Children: Paul Nozekoff of St. George
               John Nozekoff of St. Paul (adopted)
Suicide
Shellikoff, Mary  (widow)
Born: 8/4/1871 Unalaska
Died: 6/13/1940 False Pass
Children:
George and John of False Pass
Nellie Sundquist of Ikatan
Stroke


NAME
BORN
DIED
CAUSE
FAMILY
Shaska, Martin
Age: 53
Died: 11/8/1926 Karluk
TB

Wanka, Evan
Born: 4/21/1925 Karluk
Died: 8/1/1925 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: John Waska b. Karluk
Mother: Okolina Waska b. Karluk
Antanson, Harry
Born: 6/3/1925 Karluk
Died: 9/5/1925
Malnutrition
Father: Gus Antanson b. Sweden
Mother: Lizzie Antanson b. Karluk
Collegium, Larry
Born: 10/25/1925 Karluk
Died: 2/2/1926
Malnutrition
Father: George Collegium b. Afognak
Mother: Nastier Collegium
Brown, John
Born: 3/10/1926 Karluk
Died: 8/15/1926 Karluk
Whooping
Cough
Father: Alex Brown b. Karluk
Mother: Julia Brown b. Karluk
Evan, (girl )
Born: 8/17/1926 Karluk
Died: 4/29/1927 Karluk
Malnutrition
Mother: Pressinia Evan b. Karluk
Noya, Polly
Born: 7/13/1927 Karluk
Died: 8/5/1927 Karluk
Pre-mature
birth
Father: John Noya b. Afognak
Mother: Zenia Noya b. Karluk
Charliage, John
Born: 4/29/1926 Karluk
Died: 9/17/1926 Karluk
Cause
Unknown
Father: Anton Charliage b. Afognak
Mother: Matrona Charliage b. Karluk
Meliete
Born: 1817
Died: 10/6/1927 Karluk
Old Age
110 years old
Children: Daria Sashka of Karluk
Malutin, Baby
Born: 12/22/1927 Karluk
Died: 12/22/1927 Karluk
Delivery
Delayed
Father: Nick Malutin b. Afognak
Mother: Mary Malutin b. Karluk
Evan, Alex
Born: 2/25/1905 Karluk
Died: 2/13/1928 Karluk
Galloping
Consumption

Ambrosia, Roman
Chief of Tribe
Age 78
Died: 6/20/1925 Karluk
blank
Wife: Anitia
Children: Carpa Amabrosia of Karluk
Other: Matfay Ambrosia
Peterson, Tania
Age 62
Died: 9/8/1925 Karluk
blank
Husband: Charles Peterson of Karluk
Reft, Sophie
Born: 9/16/1925 Karluk
Died: 10/27/1925 Karluk
blank
Father: John Reft  b. Russia
Mother: Katie Reft
Brown, Oleana
Age about 20 b. Karluk
Died: 4/26/1928
TB
Husband: Alex Brown
Son: Alex Brown Jr.
Saderstrom, Axel Emanuel
Born: 3/20/1876 Finland
Died: 9/18/1928 Karluk
Heart
Daughter: Minnie Engstrom
Noya, Tim
Born:   blank
Died: 9/29/1928 Karluk
blank
Son: John Noya of Karluk
Sawa, Zinia
Born: 11/3/1925 Karluk
Died: 1/18/1929 Karluk
Influenza
Father: Jack Sawa
Mother: Jennie Sawa
Yakanak, Stephen
Born: 1/5/1929 Karluk
Died: 1/22/1929 Karluk
Intestinal
Flue
Father: Paul Yakanak b. Afognak
Mother: Fannie Yakanak b. Kodiak
Sisters: Minnie and Agusta
Brothers: Abraham and Pete
Anderson, Olof Helmer
Born: 3/22/1866 Sweden
Died: 2/14/1929 Uyak

Fell off
125' Cliff
Father: Andres  Johanson b. Sweden
Mother: Olena Bernsdotter b. Sweden
Sister: Maria Anderson
Norell, Dora
Age about 43 b. Uganik
Died: 2/14/1929 Karluk
TB
Husband: Oscar Norell of Karluk
Children: Minnie, Mary, Willie
Clyda, Annie, Martin, Oscar and
Kathrine
Lunstron, Jennie
Age about 85
Died: 3/31/1929
Brights
Disease
Relatives:
Nick and Philip Rastopsoff
Antowak, Matfay
Born: 8/22/1877 Karluk
Died: 12/20/1929 Karluk
TB
Father: Sava Antowak
Mother: Julia Antowak
Wife: Fedosia Antowak
Children: Lizzie, Lucy and Tecon
Sava, Jennie
Born: 1/7/1908 Karluk
Died: 1/7/1930 Karluk

TB
Father: Evan Signuk b. Karluk
Mother: Fannie Signuk b. Karluk
Husband: Jackie Sava
Children: Oklena Sava
Naumoff, Tania
Born 1885 Afognak
Died 8/25/1930 Karluk
Intestinal
Obstruction
Father: Alex Knagan b. Afognak
Mother: Julia Knagan b. Afognak
Husband: Moses Naumoff of Larsen Bay
Children: Julia, Ned, Martha, Annie Mary,
Jacob, Alfred, Emil and Ella all of
Larsen Bay
Paul, George
Born: 11/8/1909 Karluk
Died: 5/13/1931 Karluk
Influenza
Father: George Paul b. Finland
Mother: Julia Evan b. Afognak
Wife: Mary Laktonen
Children: Tatiana
Other Relatives: Matrona Green
and Stella Carlson of Karluk
Melcolie, Temofay
Age 54 b. Karluk
Died: 5/15/1931
Influenza
Father: Melcolie b. Karluk
Mother: Lucaria b. Karluk
Wife: Katie Melcolie
Children:
Matrona Necanov
Dora _________
Malutin, Toney? or Foney?
Born: 1878 Afognak
Died: 9/17/1931 Karluk
Heart
Father: Philip Malutin
Mother: Mary Stephanoff
Wife: Katie Malutin of Afognak
Children: Florence, Ralph, Anna and Tim
Brother: John Malutin of Afognak
Cousin: Sinafont Malutin of Kodiak
Gunderson,  Peter
Born: 10/25/1846 Norway
Died: 9/3/1930 Karluk
Heart
Father: Gunder Gunderson
Mother: Qurie Gunderson
Immigrated to Ameria 1887
Came to Karluk 5/2/1889

Son: Alfred Gunderson
Erikoff, Paddock
Age 70 b. Karluk
Died: 10/26/1930
TB
Wife: Polly Erikoff (dead)
Other: Sasha Kemak of Karluk
Naumoff, Temofay
Born: 12/28/1929 Karluk
Died: 1/24/1931 Karluk
TB
Father: Keketa Naumoff b. Karluk
Mother: Marina Naumoff b. Karluk
Sister: Sophie Naumoff
Nicholi, Gregorie
Born 2/9/1931 Karluk
Died 3/9/1931 Karluk
Intestinal
Father: Cresia Nicholi
Mother: Sophie Knagin
Antowak, Tecan
Born: 8/23/1928 Karluk
Died: 4/22/1931 Karluk
Scurvy
Father: Matfay Antowak
Mother: Fedosia Antowak
Gregorioff, Okleana
Born 6/26/1879 Wood Island
Died 4/27/1931 Karluk
blank
Father: Simeon
Husband: John Gregorioff
Children: Alexandra, Zenia, Stephen
Paul, Teacon
Born: 8/26/1930 Karluk
Died: 5/5/1931
Influenza
Father: George Paul b. Karluk
Mother: Mary Laktonen b. Karluk
Aunt: FEdosia Laktonen
Christenson, Mary
Born 6/27/1931 Karluk
Died: 11/21/1931 Karluk
TB
Father: John Carl Christenson b. Norway
Mother: Alexandra Gregorioff b. Afognak
Andrevitch, Alex
Born: _____ South End
Died: 12/31/1931 Karluk
blank
Father: Andrew Andrevitch b. South End
Wife: Mary Andrevitch of Karluk
Norell, Andrew
Born: 11/22/1930 Karluk
Died: 3/15/1932 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Willie Norell b. Karluk
Mother: Olive Norell b. Karluk
Brother: Carpa Norell of Karluk
Charliaga, Simeon
Born: 2/15/1931 Karluk
Died: 4/6/1932 Karluk
Pneumonia
Father: Antone Charliaga b. Karluk
Mother: Matrona Melcoli b. Karluk
Ambrosia, Maria
Born 2/5/1931 Karluk
Died 4/29/1932 Karluk
Pneumonia
Father: Manuska Ambrosia b. Karluk
Mother: Julia Bicoon b. Afognak
Other: Anezia Romanoff of Karluk
Malutin, Paul
Born: 7/20/1904 Afognak
Died: 5/15/1932 Karluk
TB
Father: Zakar Malutin
Mother Nastasia Malutin
Wife: Ffedosia Malutin
Children: Lizzie, Lucy and Moses
Norell, Nicholas
Born 5/22/1932 Karluk
Died 5/23/1932 Karluk
Pre-mature
Birth
Father: Willie Norell
Mother: Olive Gregorie
Other: Carpa Norell
Mellacknack, Suzan
Born 8/21/1931 Karluk
Died 5/24/1932 Karluk
TB
Father: Ewan Mellacknack b. South End
Mother: Fay Gregory b. Karluk
Laktonin, William
Born 1/14/1932 Karluk
Died 9/28/1932 Karluk
blank
Father: Jacob Laktonin b. Afognak
Mother: Fedosia Laktonin
Other:  Jacob, Nick, Andrew
Natalia and Alexandra
Nicholi, Sophie
Born 4/15/1916 Afognak
Died 11/24/1932 Karluk
TB
Father: Knagin
Mother:  Annie Knagin
Husband: Cresia Nicholi of Karluk
Children: Zoya Nicholi
Other: Lucy Knagin, Pete Knagin,
Vera Knagin
Waselie, Ella
Born 3/8/1932 Karluk
Died 12/4/1932 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Pete Waselie b. Larsen Bay
Mother: Mary Waselie b. Karluk
Other: Willie, John, Philip, Senar?
and Larry
Brown, John
Born: 4/8/1932 Karluk
Died: 1/27/1933 Karluk
Pneumonia
Father: Alex Brown b. Karluk
Mother: Maska Colligium
Brother: Willie Brown
Johanson, Ruth Gustova
Born 4/21/1932 Karluk
Died 2/18/1938 Uyak
Cause
Unknown
Father: J. E. Johanson b. Sweden
Mother: Vera Reft b. Karluk
Charliaga, Matrona
Born 4/3/1932 Karluk
Died 3/17/1933 Karluk
TB
Father: Anatone Charliaga b. Karluk
Mother: Matrona Melcolie b. Karluk
Johansen, Robert
Born 6/2/1933 Karluk
Died 6/2/1933 Karluk
Born
Dead
Father: J. E. Johansen b. Sweden
Mother: Vera Reft
Knagin, Fred
Born:  unknown
Died: 8/10/1933 Karluk
TB
Father: Alex Knagin
Mother: Helen Alpiak
Brother: Robert Knagin
Ewanovich, Belligaya
Born 5/12/1883
Died 11/2/1933 Karluk
TB
Husband: Pete Ewanovich
Brother: Egnatu Nicholi of Karluk
Peterson, Carl (Chas)
Born 5/26/1880 Sweden
Died 10/12/1933 Uyak Bay
Suicide
Father: Carl Peterson of Sweden
Mother: Marie Peterson of Sweden
Naumoff, Nora
Age about 68
Died: 10/13/1933 Uyak Bay
Near Browns Lagoon
Drowned
Father: Waselie Nekrasoff born Russia
Mother: Tatiana Naumoff born Alaska
Children:
Serafim, Pete and Mike
Malutin, Simon
Born 11/25/1932 Karluk
Died 12/19/1933 Karluk
TB
Father: Herman Malutin
Mother: Tania Sava
Carlson, Carl Robert
Born 5/22/1923
Died 1/2/1934 Carlson's Lagoon
Uyak Bay
Influenza
Father: Harry C. Carlson b. Norway
Mother: Margrett Larionoff b. Alaska
Malutin, John
Born 12/26/1933 Karluk
Died 5/22/1934 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Herman Malutin born Afognak
Mother: Lania? Sava born Karluk
Gilbert, Capt. John
Born 3/12/1863
Died 5/24/1934 Halibut Bay
Heart
Occupation: Beach Miner
Sheratine, John
Born 6/6/1893 Afognak
Died 6/7/1934 Karluk
Fell in the water
then run over by
launch - hit by
propeller
Buried in Afognak
Father: Nicholas Sheratine b. Afognak
Mother: Heona Katalnikoff b. Spruce Island
Uncles: Tecon and Andrew Sheratine
Boll, William Henry "Billy"
Born 1853 Germany
Died 6/19/1934 Uyak
Old Age
Buried Uyak, behind his cabin
Ambrosia, Gerasim
Born: 3/1/1934 Karluk
Died 6/13/1934 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Manuska  Ambrosia b. Karluk
Mother: Julia Bicoon born Afognak
Shanigan, Andrew
Age about 39   b. Mainland
Died: 11/10/1934 Uyak Bay
Fell off Cliff at
Martin Lagoon in
Uyak Bay

Antonsen, Sadie Reca
Born 4/16/1934 Karluk
Died 1/29/1935 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Gust Antonsen b. Sweden
Mother: Lizzie Reft
Siblings:
Agnes, Gust, Elizabeth, Harry,
Freddie and Anna
Evanovitch, Pete
Born 7/12/1894
Died 2/18/1933 Karluk
Accidental
Father: Ewan Evanovitch
Anderson, Capt. Antone
Born: 12/11/1860  Norway
Died: 3/5/1935 Karluk
Old Age

Christensen, Alexander
Born: 3/27/1935 Karluk
Died: 3/27/1935 Karluk
Premature Birth
Mother: Alexandra Christensen
Petersen, Helen
Born: 6/3/1934 Karluk
Died: 4/30/1935 Karluk
Unknown Cause
Father: Tecan Petersen b. Chignik
Mother: Apricinia (Ewan) Petersen b. Karluk
Calligmew, Nastia
Born: 1896 Wood Island
Died: 7/16/1935 Karluk
Unknown Cause
Father: Demetri Chinoff b. Wood Island
Mother: __________ b. Kodiak
Husband: George Calligmew of Karluk
Children: Mary Simeonoff
Raftopzoff, Lucy
Born: 9/30/1935 Karluk
Died: 9/30/1935 Karluk
Premature Birth
Father: Nick Rastopzoff b. Afognak
Mother: Mary Norrel    b. Karluk
Brother: Zakar
Sister: Julia
Waselie, Melita
Born: 2/23/1935 Larson Bay
Died: 11/24/1935 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Capt. Pete Waselie b. Larsen Bay
Mother: Mary Gregorie Waselie b. Afognak
Siblings: Willie, John, Philip, Senoy, Larry,
Lawrence, Mary Ann
Simeonoff, Jacob
Born: 4/23/1935 Karluk
Died: 12/5/1935 Karluk
Pneumonia
Father: Jacob Simeonoff b. Alitak
Mother: Marcia Collegium b. Afognak
Simeonoff, John
Born: 3/1/1936 Karluk
Died: 3/1/1936 Karluk
Premature Birth
Father: Jacob Simeonoff b. Alitak
Mother: Marsha Collegium b. Afognak
Laktonen, Tecan
Born: 5/29/1935 Karluk
Died: 3/3/1936 Karluk
Pneumnia
Father: Jacob Laktonen Sr. b. Afognak
Mother: Fredosia Anaknook Laktonen b. Douglas
Siblings: Jacob Jr., Nick, Andrew, Alexander
Sergfie and Nadia
Hanson, George
Born 4/19/1936 Karluk
Died: 4/28/1936 Karluk
Mother did not call
when baby was sick
Father: Willie Hanson b. Afognak
Mother: Bella Hanson b. Karluk
Waselie, Peter Jr.
Born: 5/12/1936 Karluk
Died: 6/6/1936 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father: Pete Waselie  b. Larsen bay
Mother: Mary (Alexie) Waselie b. Afognak
Antoninch, Gregorie Cresha
Born 10/23/1882 Uyak
Died 12/24/1936 Karluk
TB
Father: Nicanor Gregorie
Mother: Irene
Wife: Polly Antoninch (sister of Mrs. Phillip Rastopsoff
Children: Olive Norell, Fay Malicknak and Natalie
Knagin
Melcolie, Dora
Born 3/29/1920 Karluk
Died  1/26/1937 Karluk
TB
Father: Timatfay Melcolie
Mother: Katie Melcolie
Noya, Zenia
Born: 1910 Afognak
Died: 2/16/1937 Karluk
TB
Father: Leon Qesnikoff
Mother: Oklena Gregorioff b. Wood Island
Husband: John Noya
Children: Flora Noya
Melcolie, Alice Alexandra
Born: 4/21/1936 Karluk
Died: 2/19/1937 Karluk
Unknown Cause
Father: Macanor Melcolie
Mother: Clyda Norell
Rastopsoff, Mary
Born: 2/4/1910 Karluk
Died: 5/1/1937 Karluk
TB
Father: Abraham Nicoli
Mother: Daria   ____ b. Uganiak
Husband: Nick Rastopsoff
Children: Zachar and Julia
Ambrosia, Selma Helen
Born 12/17/1937 Karluk
Died 3/1/1938 Karluk
Whooping Cough
Father: Manuska Ambroska b. Karluk
Mother: Julia Ambroska b. Afognak
Alpial, Paul
Born: 7/12/1895 Afognak
Died: 3/5/1938 Karluk
TB
Father: Esia Alpiak b. Uganik
Mother: Fabronia Alpiak b. Uganik
Wife: Paraskovia Alpiak
Children: Mary and Jacob Alpiak
(Jacob was a Foster Son)
Malignak, Evan
Born: 9/12/1901 Eagle Harbor
Died: 9/22/1938 Karluk
TB
Father: Michael Malignak
Mother: Malania Malignak
Wife: Fay Malignak
Children: Polly F. Malignak
Norell, Billy W.
Born 2/3/1938 Karluk
Died: 3/16/1938 Karluk
Malnutrition
Father: Willie Norell
Mother: Olive Antonich Norell
Laktonen, Sergie
Born: 7/30/1933 Karluk
Died: 11/4/1938 Karluk
Unknown Cause

Father: Jacob Laktonen b. Afognak
Mother: Fedosia Laktonen b. Uganik
Siblings: Mary, Jacob, Nick, Andrew,
Nadia and Alexander
Reft, John Jr.
Born 9/9/1926 Karluk
Died: 7/15/1939 Karluk
Measles
Father: John Reft Sr.
Mother: Katie Reft
Siblings: Annie Anderson and
Albert Reft
Malutin, Mary
Born 2/22/1907 Karluk
Diwed 5/27/1939 Karluk
TB
Father: Chas. Donker born Norway
Mother: Martha Alpiak b. Uganik
Husband: Nick Malutin
Children: Olga Panamarioff, Nick
and Marcia Malutin
Peterson, Deacon
Born: 5/5/1939 Karluk
Died: 5/31/1939 Halibut Bay
Cause Unknown
Father: Teacon  b. Chignik
Mother: Aphricinia Evan b. Karluk
Uncle: David Peterson in Alitak
Siblings: Mary, Jennie, Marie, Senafont,
Arthur and Annie (all of Halibut Bay)
Pikoon, Rika
Born: 5/19/1939 Karluk
Died: 7/15/1939 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father: Herman b. Afognak
Mother: Lizzie Antawak  b. Karluk
Sister: Alexandra
Aunt: Lucy Antowak
Grandmother: Fedocia Rastopsoff
Alpiak, Mary
Born 4/1/1920 Karluk
Died: 7/19/1939 Karluk
TB
Father: Paul Alpiak  b. Uganik
Mother: Pariscovia Alpiak
Children: Theodore
Sister: Pauline
1/2 Sister: Zoe Reft
Ambrosia, Anesia
Born 1/12/1877
Died: 7/19/1939
Cause Unknown
Children: Manuska, Ole,
Emil and Ca rpa
Pikoon, Helen
Born: 2/15/1938 Karluk
Died: 7/21/1939 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father: Herman Pikoon b. Afognak
Mother: Lizzie Antowak Piloon b. Karluk
Sister: Alexandra
Aunt: Lucy Antowak
Grandmother: Fedosia Rastopsoff
Ambrosia, Inez
Born: 1/8/1939 Karluk
Died: 7/30/1939 Karluk
Pneumonia
Father: Manuska Ambrosia b. Karluk
Mother: Julia Bicoon  b. Afognak
Siblints: Willie, Olga, Nick, Margaret
and Alex
Uncles: Ole Hansen and Emil and Carpa
Ambrosia
Simeonoff, Wilmar James
Born: 5/16/1939 Karluk
Died: 8/13/1939 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father: Jacob James Simeonoff
Mother: Marcia Collegium Simeonoff
Sister: Alice Mabel Simeonoff
1/2 Brother: Billy Brown
Cousin: Walter Simeonoff of Alitak
Norell, Mary
Born 4/14/1939 Karluk
Died 8/18/1939 Karluk
Pneumonia
Father: Willie Norell
Mother: Olive (Antonich) Norell
Donker, Marfa
Born: 9/14/1892
Died: 9/30/1939 Karluk
TB
Father: Esai Alpiak
Husband: Charles Donker
Other: Zachar Alpiak, Nick Malutin Jr.,
Mary Malutin and Olga Panamaroff
Norell, Clara Flornce
Born 6/26/1937 Karluk
Died: 9/4/1939 Karluk
Blank
Mother: Minnie Norell
Sava, Jackie
Born: 5/5/1880
Died: 9/5/1939
Blank
Father: Abraham Stepanoff
Children: Tania Malutin and
Okalena Sava
Other: John and Steven Gregorioff
Reft, John Sr.
Born 1/19/1868 Esthonia
Died: 10/23/1939 Karluk
Old Age
Wife: Katie Reft
Children:
Vera Johanson
Annie Anderson
Lizzie Antonsen
Albert Reft
Gust Reft
Charles Reft
Reft, Vera Johanson
Born 10/25/1910 Karluk
Died 11/7/1939 Karluk
TB
Father: John Reft  b. Esthonia
Husband: John Johanson of Karluk
Children: Gustov, Ludvig, Thelma
Ruth and Robert
Johanson, Robert
Born 10/16/1939 Karluk
Died 2/10/1940 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father: John E. Johanson
Mother: Vera Reft
Malutin, Moses Herman
Born: 2/28/1938 Karluk
Died: 3/10/1940 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father:: Herman Malutin b. Afognak
Mother: Tania (Sava) Malutin b. Karluk
Rock, Malhild Larso
Born: 11/22/1907 Afognak
Died: 5/2/1940
TB
Father: Waselie Lacrosco
Mother: Oksena
Husband: Sam Rock
Children: Willie Rock
Other: Pete and Mike Naumoff
Kalmakoff, Annie
Born:  Unknown
Died: 6/27/1940
TB
No Relatives
Boarded the M.S. Fern at Perryville,
bound for Kanatak, but died in route?
Ambrosia, Evprasia
Born 1/25/1940 Karluk
Died 6/29/1940 Karluk
Cause Unknown
Father: Manuska
Mother: Julia Pikoon
Simeonoff, Jacob James
Born 6/2/1940 Karluk
Died 6/11/1940
Cause Unknown
Father: Jacob Simeonoff Sr. b. Alitak
Mother: Marcia Callignew b. Afognak
Naumoff, Michael N.
Born 11/11/1939 Karluk
Died 7/23/1940
Cause Unknown
Father: Nekita Naumoff
Mother: Marina Nicoli
Malutin, Herman Jr.
Born 12/2/1936 Karluk
Died 8/17/1940
TB
Father: Herman  Malutin b. Afognak
Mother: Tania (Sava) Malutin b. Karluk
Callegium (or) Callignew, George
Both surnames on document
Born 5/6/1869
Died: 12/4/1940
Old Age
Father: Walter Callignew
Mother: Waselesia
Children: Marcia Simeonoff
Other: Nick and Philip
Rastopsof of Kanatak
Agick, Leon Gust
Born 11/10/1940
Died 3/3/1941
Cause Unknown
Father: Gust Agick
Mother: Okalena (Sava) Agick
Uncle: Stevin Gregorioff
Other: Mrs. Herman Malutin
Nicoli, Egenate Nick
Born 1/31/1879
Died 4/10/1941
Cause Unknown
Daughter: Marina Naumoff
Chernikoff, Martha
Born 8/18/1860 St. Paul
Died 6/3/1941 Ouzinkie
Died in sleep
Husband: Ancifrie Chernikoff
Father: Nicholi Stepanoff
Mother: Alexandria Stepanoff
Grandson: Mike Chernikoff
Grandson: Ticon Chernikoff
Granddaughter: Parescovia Davis
Daughter-in-law: Fannie Chernikoff
Nicolai, Larionoff
Born 12/20/1866 Russia
Died 9/16/1941 Ouzinkie
Old Age
Children:
Angelie Levine of Ouzinkie
Alexandra Smith of Ouzinkie
Mary Calrson of Ouzinkie
Katie Daniels of Uganik
Jennie Valanis of Moose Pass
Lydia Cook of Washington
Helen Tarsen of Ouzinkie
Pete Larionoff of Karluk
Capchan, Feodor
Born 4/16/1881 Kaluta Bay
Died 12/1/1941
Ulcer
Father: Boris Capchan  born Kaluta Bay
Mother: Mary Capchan  born Eagle Harbor
Children: Stephan, Willie Capchan and
Nadya Stanley
Brothers: Tim Capchan, Simeon Chadula and
Herritone Chokwak
Squartsoff, Nadia
Born 12/17/1886 Cordova
Died 1/11/1941 Ouzinkie
Heart
Father: Simeon Rippleoff
Children: Simmie Squartsoff and
Dunia Squartsoff
Panamarioff, Waka
Born 10/21/1865
Died 9/29/1940 Ouzinkie
Pneumonia
Father: Aplone Panamarioff
Wife: Mrs. Lashinsky of Kodiak
Children: Abram, Johnny and Aplone
Simeonoff, Natalie
Born 6/9/1890
Died 1/16/1941 Kodiak
Cause Unknown
Father: John Orloff born Russia
Mother: Tatiana Chichenoff
Children:
Mildred Simeonoff, Anna Simeonoff
Louise Gregaroff and Marten Larsen
Anderson, Christian August
Born 12/1/1859 Norway
Died 2/7/1941 Kodiak
Heart
Wife: Sophia Pestrikoff
Children: Mary Thorsheim, Jennie
Anderson, Ann Holland and Verna Anderson
Other: William Nome, Herman Nome and
Christian Anderson
Nekrasoff, Alek
Born 4/3/1914 Afognak
Died 3/???1941
Drowned
Father: WAseli Nekrasoff born Afognak
Mother: Afanasia Peterson b. Nushagak
Nickita, Samoska
Born 9/1/1900 Aiaktalik
Died 8/17/1940 Lazy Bay
TB
Father: Ephranasinickita  born Aiaktalik
Mother: Fedocia Nikita  born Aiaktalik
Children: Spiridon Nikita born Aiaktalik
Efhranasi Nikit born Aiaktalik
Other: Nicolai Nickita
Squartsoff, Richard
Born: 5/14/1899 Ouzinkie
Died: 10/23/1941 Ouzinkie
Pneumonia
Father: Wassili Squartsoff
Mother: Mary Squarsoff of Seward
Children: Pauline Squartsoff
Lukia, Nicolai Nick
Born 5/21/1905
Died 3/8/1942 Afognak
TB
Father: Alexander Lukia
Mother: Barbara Toshwak
Children: Victor, Emmanuel,
Agnes and Evelyn of Afognak
Toshwak, Katherine Noya
Born: 11/21/1899
Died: 7/28/1942
TB
Father: Tim Noya
Mother: Daria Anaknak
Husband: Michael Toshwak of Afognak
Children: Mrs. P.L. Ungen of Kodiak
Annette Malutin, Tim Malutin
Gregarioff, Willie
Born 3/12/1908 Afognak
Died 4/13/1943 Afognak
TB
Father: Stephan Gregaroff
Mother: Grace Gregaroff
Children: Billie and Anton
Other: Sosphie Nelson, Johnnie
Gregaroff, Augusta Gregaroff
Katelnikoff, Polly Squartsoff
Born 5/17/1899 Ouzinkie
Died 6/8/1942
TB
Husband: John Katelnikoff
Father: Fred Squartsoff
Mother: Mary Rastipsoff
Children: Bill Katelnikoff,
Flora Boskofsky,
Tina Katelnikoff
Other: Mary Pestrikoff, Pette
Squartsoff, Wassili Squartsoff
Philip Rastopsoff
Gregoroff, Peter
Born 4/12/1896 Afognak
Died 12/26/1943 Kodiak
Drowned
Father: Senafont Gregoroff b. Afognak
Mother: Louise Chichenoff b. Kenai
Sister: Mrs. Albert Naughton of Kodiak
Sister: Mrs. Gerald Harman of Seattle
Brother: Ben Gregoroff of Seattle
Tunohun, Andotia
Born: 3/1/1889 Eagle Harbor
Died: 12/22/1943 Near Woody Island
Drowned
Husband: Konstantine Tonoshun
Father: ______ born near Dutch Harbor
Mothers Maiden Name: Paterachin
Children: Pete, Elaine, Nick,
Alexandria of Woody Island
Mike Tonohun  - US Army
Anita Tonohun of Kodiak
Dora Inga of Old Harbor
Tonohun, John
Born 7/5/1910 Woody Island
Died 12/22/1943 near Woody Island
Drowned
Father: Konstantin Tonohun
Mother: Antotia  born near Eagle Harbor
Children: William Tonohun Woody Island
Other: Costia, Pete, Elaine, Alexander,
Nick, Anita, Mke, Dora Inga
Nekrasoff, Julia
Born: 7/19/1910 Afognak
Died: 12/22/1943 near Woody Island
Drowned
Husband: Pete Nekrasoff
Children: Ida Nekrasoff of Ouzinkie
William Tunohun of Woody Island
Moon, Mary Inga
Born 12/4/1914 Eagle Harbor
Died 3/28/1943 Kodiak
TB
Husband: Reuben I. Moon
Children: Phyllis Moon of Kodiak
Other: Polly Swanson, Mike Inga,
Stephan Anderson
Kahutak, Juliania Shugak
Born: 7/4/1916 Old Harbor
Died: 3/1/1943 Old Harbor
TB
Husband: Pete Kahutak
Father: Innokenty Shugak
Children: Herman and Paul Kahutak
Kaguyak, Boris Chokwak
Born: 8/12/1884 Old Harbor
Died: 7/30/1944 Old Harbor
Heart
Wife: Fedosia Kaguyak
Father: Frinar? Chokwak  born Old Harbor
Mother: Anisia Sangnok Kaguyak b. Old Harbor
Children: Philip Chokwak Kaguyak of Old Harbor
Other: Willie Capjohn of Old Harbor
Stephen Capjohn of Old Harbor
Nadya Stanley Capjohn,
Oleana Kagusyak Ashwak of Kaguyak
Shugak, Innokenty
Born 12/31/1885 Old Harbor
Died 10/15/1944 Old Harbor
Blood Poison
Wife: Xenia Shugak
Father: Drofim  born Eagle Harbor
Mother: Juliana born Eagle Harbor
Children: Senafont and Julia Shugak of Old Harbor
Michael, Cagtherine and Willie of Old Harbor
Alpiak, Parascovia Kuke
Born: 10/19/1890 Kodiak
Died: 7/17/1944 Ouzinkie
Stroke
Husband: Paul Alpiak
Children: Pauline Nelson of Kodiak
Mrs. Fred Wood of Seward
Stanley, George (adopted name)
Born: 1921 Eagle Harbor
Died: 2/4/1944 Old Harbor
TB
Father: Evan Karahkin of Old Harbor
Mother: Oleana Karahkn of Old Harbor
Children: Walter Stanley
Uncle: Pete Kahuta of Old Harbor
Notation on death certificate says:
"This mans natural father was Evan Darahkin of
Old Harbor. He was adopted by the Stanley's
of Wood Island. Later came here and married
Nadya Longjohn".

Kelly, Katherine Nickerfer
Born: 1893 Eagle Harbor
Died: 5/29/1944 Old Harbor
Complications from
extended drinking of
sourdough beer
Husband: Tim Kelly
Father: Taleshok Nickerfer born Eagle Harbor
Mother: Agrafinia Taleshok born Eagle Harbor
Children: Sasha Christianson, Raymond Kelly,
and Jennie Alexandroff
Torsen, William
Born: 2/12/1909 Ouzinkie
Died: 7/14/1944 Ouzinkie
Heart
Wife: Dora Katelnikoff
Father: Albert Torsen born Norway
Mother: Tatiana Pestrikoff
Children: Phil Torsen of  Ousinkie,
Julia Negrette of Kodiak, Mary Sears
of Kodiak,  Jennie Chernikoff of Ouzinkie,
Fred and Albert Torsen of Ouzinkie
Malutin, Julian
Born 8/21/1929 Kodiak
Died: 1/11/1944 Kodiak
Ruptured Liver
Father: Senafont Malutin born Afognak
Mother: Pauline Laktonen born Afognak
Sisters: Annie Huey and Valentine Laurel
Brothers: Moses and John
Malivedoff, Alexandria
Born 4/15/1938 Old Harbor
Died: 10/21/1945 Kagueak (Kaguyak?)
Ate Poison Berries
Father: Walter Malivedoff
Mother: Dunia Joam born Alitak
Siblings: Victor, Vasillia and Makerena
Other: Sally, Nida and Joe
Malevidoff, Lawrence
Born: 8/7/1939 Alitak
Died: 10/15/1945 Kagueak (Kaguyak?)
Pneumonia
Father: Walter Malivedoff
Mother: Dunia Joam born Alitak
Siblikngs: Victor, Vasillia and Makerena
Other: Sally Malovidoff
Anderson, Nick William
Born: 5/1/1891
Died: 10/30/1945 Afognak
Stroke
Father: William Anderson born Denmark
Mother: Fedosia Deranoff
Children: William, Nick Jr. and John
Brother: John Anderson of Ouzinkie
Yamada, Gaverilla
Born 4/8/1916
Died 7/11/1945 Alitak
TB
Step-father: George Yamada of Japan
Repatriated to Japan

Nelson, Sophie Gregorioff
Born 7/13/1916
Died: 3/25/1945 Afognak
Drowned
Father: Stepan Gregorioff born Afognak
Mother: Agripena Melaskin  born Kodiak
Children: Jackie, Margie, Cecil and  Jerald
Gregorioff, August
Born 11/26/1925
Died: 3/25/1945 Afognak
Drowned
Father: Stepan Gregorioff born Afognak
Mother: Agrepena Melaskin  born Kodiak
Nelson, Jessie Agatha
Born: 2/18/1926
Died: 3/25/1945 Afognak
Drowned
Father: Alfred Nelson
Mother: Irene Petellin
Children: Zoe Bernice and Nicholas Laverne
Baumann, Betty
Born: 10/9/1894 Kanatak
Died: 8/18/1945 Terror Bay
Shot by John E. Strickler
Husband: William E. Baumann
Father: Simeon Kalmakoff born Russia
Mother: Annie
Children: Mary and William Jr. of Kodiak
Strickler, John E.
Born: 2/13/1868 Switzerland
Died: 8/18/1945 Terror Bay
Suicide
Wife: Imelia Christiansen (divorced)
Children: Ernest Strickler
Alpiak, Efim Jr.
Born:  blank    Uganik
Died: 12/13/1946 Afognak
Stroke
Wife: Dunia Alpiak
Father: Efim Alpiak born Uganik
Mothers maiden name: Alexander born Uganik
Children: Pauline Selig of Kodiak, Mrs. Walter
Kewan of Afognak and Olga McCormick of
Kodiak
Brandal, Arthur
Born: ;7/2/1907 Chignik
Died: 11/22/1946 Kkodiak
Bone infection
Father: Severd Chas. Brandal
Mother: Eugenia Osbecott
Knagan, Lester
Born 10/7/1926 Afognak
Died: 7/22/1946 Shelikof Strait
Drowned when the
M.V.Cougar sank
(body not found)
Mother: Amy Christina Knagan born Afognak
1/2 sister: Mrs. Pete Olsen of Kodiak
1/2 sister: Julia Lukin of Afognak
1/2 brother: Afony Lukin Jr. of Afognak
1/2 brother: Jacob Lukin of Afognak
Shugak, Valentine Marie
Born: 5/4/1945 Old Harbor
Died: 2/10/1946 in cabin belonging
to Cecil King
TB
Father: Willie Shugak
Mother: Flora Inga Shugak
Sisters: Jenny and Mabel
Brother: Tommy
Alluguk, Nick
Born: 4/19/1901 Katmai
Died: 9/13/1947 Kodiak
Drowned
Wife: Katie Alluguk
Father: Nekita Alluguk born Katmai
Mother: Katie Yagie born Katmai
Step-son: Elia Yagie of Perryville
Step-daughter: Martha McKean of Kupreanof Harbor
Step-daughter: Annie Lind of Chignik
Sister: Natalie Kuchenoff of Perryville
Shougak, Haratone
Also known as:
Kagueyak, Shoushekek
Chokwok, Boris
Born: 10/11/1902 Kagueyak
Died: 4/29/1947 Old Harbor
Influenza
Father: Willie Chokwok born Kagueyak
Mother: Fedosia Shoushekek born Old Harbor
Other Relatives: Phil Chokwok of Old Harbor,
Sarah Chokwok of Old Harbor and
Andrew Chokwok of Mt. Edgecumbe School
Shadula, Simeon
Born 3/20/1879
Died: 4/23/1947 Old Harbor
Influenza
Wife: Marsa Shadula
Father: Shawa Shadula born Old Harbor
Mother: Marie Shadula born Kodiak
Other Relatives: Nick Ignation of Old
Harbor, William Ignation of Old Harbor
and Costia Peninjohn of Old Harbor
Arsenti, Fedosia Chokwok Kagueyak
Born: 6/11/1886 Eagle Harbor
Died: 4/16/1947 Old Harbor
Influenza
Husband: Peter Arsenti
Father: Alex Nanshook born Eagle Harbor
Mother: Narie Nanshook born Eagle Harbor
Children: Phil Chokwok of Old Harbor
Other: Sarah Chokwok of Old Harbor
Andrew Chokwok of  Mt. Edgecumbe
Berestoff, Simion Jacob
Born 8/16/1865 Kodiak
Died 5/31/1947 Afognak
Old Age
Father: John Berestoff born Kodiak
Mother: Yevdokey A. Kongoff born Kodiak
Children: Nick S. Berekoff of Afognak,
Mrs. Pete Gunderson of Afognak, Dodra
Wilson of Bristol Bay
Other: Efrem Shuravloff of Kodiak
Alvedoff, Feodocia
Born: 6/11/1883 Old Harbor
Died: 4/16/1947 Old Harbor
Pneumonia
Feodocia was a mid-wife
Husband: Peter Aalvedoff
Father: Alexander Ashonwak born Old Harbor
Mother: Mary Ashonwak  norn Eagle Harbor
Children: Harritone Shoushak of Old Harbor
and Philip Kaguljak of Old Harbor
Inga, Alexander
Born 9/3/1880 Old Harbor
Died 4/14/1947 Old Harbor
Pneumonia
Wife: Fedosia Inga
Father: Gabriel Inga
Mothers maiden name: Wassilecsa
Children:
George Inga of Old Harbor
Alec Inga of Old Harbor
Peter Inga of Wrangell Institute
Barbara Inga of Old Harbor
Polly Inga of Old Harbor
Ephraim Inga of Old Harbor
Sophia Ignatin of Old Harbor
Peninjohn, Costia
Born 5/21/1899 Eagle Harbor
Died 9/20/1948 Old Harbor
TB
Wife: Axenia Pninjohn of Old Harbor
Father: Alexander  born Kagueyak
Mother: Shasha     born Kagueyak
Children: Phil Peninjohn of Old Harbor
Sister: Marcia Shadula of Old Harbor
Step-son: Senafont Shugak of Old Harbor
Step-son: Willie Shugak of Old Harbor
Panamarioff, Martin
Born: 4/22/1904 Ouzinkie
Died: 3/28/1948 Kodiak
Septicemia
Father: Sergay Panamarioff born Ouzinkie
Mother: Mary Toshwak born Afognak
Sisters: Polly  Torsen of  Ouzinkie and
Alice Katelnikoff of Ouzinkie
Wallin, Luba Josephine
Born: 8/12/1915 Chignik
Died: 4/28/1948 Kodiak
Baby deliveredf at Chignik
by mid-wife - post partem
infection
Husband: Iver Wallen
Father: Gregory Osberkoff born Kodiak
Mother: Martha Phillilps born Kodiak
Children: Alvin, Eleanor, Mabel and Iver Jr.
Nekeefer, Dunia
Born 8/17/1910 (or 1911)
Died: 1/29/1948 Old Harbor
TB
Husband: Evan Nekeefer
Mothers maiden name: Polly Konduck
Mother also listed as Polly Anonga of Old Harbor
Mahle, Mary
Born 2/19/1876 Kodiak
Died 11/12/1949 Kodiak
Heart
Husband: Otto Mahle (deceased)
Father: John Morrison born Iceland
Mother: Alexandra Chichenoff
Children:
Robert Mahel of Seattle
Paul Conrad Mahle of Anchorage
Margaret Magnusen of Kodiak
Mary Higgins of Kodiak
Martha Swanson of Kodiak
Andrew Mahle of California
Lyudia Burnham of California
Ida Bergetrom of California
George Mahle of Chignik
Cohen, Dunia
Born 3/14/1904 Afognak
Died 10/3/1949 Kodiak
Burns from house fire
Husband: Edward A. Cohen
Father: John Orloff
Mother:  ?  born Afognak
Children: Alvin, Juliette, Relta,
Walter, Enrid and Louise
Sundberg, Cathrine Edith
Born 11/27/1910 Kodiak
Died 10/2/1949 Kodiak
Broke back falling down
stairs
Husband: Fred R. Sundberg
Father: John Norton born Finland
Mother: Phyllis Chernoff born Kodiak
Children: Gene, Marylin and Glenace Rae
Chernikoff, Agrifina (Fannie) Panamarioff
Born: 7/6/1879 Afognak (or) Ouzinkie
Died: 1/30/1949 Ouzinkie
Old Age
Husband: George Chernikoff
Father: Paul Panamarioff born Ouzinkie
Mother:  ?    born Ouzinkie
Children: Mrs. Gelena of Kodiak,
Mike and Teacon Chernikoff of Ouzinkie
Uncle: Sergey Panamarioff of Ouzinkie
1/2 Brother: Stepan Panamarioff of Ouzinkie
Shanigan, Sophia
Born: 9/6/1944
Died: 1/21/1951 Ouzinkie
TB
Father: Trafeme Shanigin
Mother: Verna Squartsoff
Other relatives:
Chrisiana Walkoff of Ouzinkie
Walter Shanagin of Ouzinkie
Dennis Shanagin of Ouzinkie
John Shanagin of Ouzinkie
Yagashoff, Irene
Born 3/16/1870
Died: 5/19/1951 Ouzinkie
TB - Old Age
Husband: Seanfont Yagashoff (deceased)
Father: John Squartsoff
Children: Annie Squartsoff of Ouzinkie
Telesuk, Nick
Born: 1879
Died: 7/6/1951 Lazy Bay
TB -Old Age
Father: Taras Telesuk
Mother: Natalie
Children: Fedot Telesuk (Taliskak) of Alitak
Yericaloff, Anna
Born 8/15/1881 Woody Island
Died 10/16/1951 Kodiak
TB
Husband: Jacob Yericaloff
Father: Prokopy Pestriakoff
Mother: Marina Wologdin
Children: Stella Anderson and
Fred Fomin of  Kodiak.  Mrs.
Augusta Hamilton of California
Kalmakoff, Willie Fred
Born 1/14/1922
Died 7/1/1951 Port Williams
Drowned
Father: Fred Kalmakoff
Mother: Feona Rueff
Children:  Kathleen Kalmakoff of Seward

CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

[email protected]