Hutchinson's 1864-65
 

NL GenWeb

Placentia Bay ~ Hutchinson's 1864-65 Directory of NL

Placentia East District - Great Placentia

The information was transcribed by BONNIE HICKEY ~ November 1999. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
SURNAMEGIVEN NAMEOCCUPATIONPLACE
BarronJamesfarmer and fisherman(South East Arm)
BarronJohnboat keeper(North East Arm)
BarronJohnfisherman(North East Arm)
BarronMartinfisherman
BarronMichaelfarmer and fisherman(South East Arm)
BarronPeterboat keeper(North East Arm)
BlackburnEllenteacher
BlanchThomasboat keeper(Northside)
BlanchThomasfisherman
BoneaMauriceboat keeper
BRADSHAWFRANCIS, M.D.stipendiary magistrate
BradshawWm. G.preventive officer
BrienMichaelfisherman
BurkePiercefisherman
CainThomasfisherman(North East Arm)
ChantCharlesnetmaker
CoadyMichaeltrader
CollinsJamesboatkeeper
CollinsJohn,packet master and mail contractor
CollinsSamueljailor
CollinsThomasfarmer and fisherman
CollinsWilliam(Lake) farmer(North side)
CONDONREV. EDMUNDparish priest
CorbanWilliamboatkeeper
CosgroveJohntrader
CostelloPatrickfarmer(North East Arm)
CroucherJames E.merchant
CurtisFrancisschool teacher
DeeMauricefisherman
DoodyMichaelfisherman
DunnJohnfisherman
DunphyJohnboatkeeper(North East Arm)
DunphyThomasboatkeeper(North East Arm)
FewerWalterfisherman
FitzgeraldPeterboatmaster
FitzpatrickPierceboatkeeper
FlingThomasboatkeeper
FowloeMatthewfisherman
FulfordJohnfarmer(South East Arm)
FurlongDavidfisherman
FurlongJamesfisherman
FurlongJohnfisherman
FurlongLawrencefisherman
FurlongPatrickfisherman
GrantEdwardboatkeeper
GrantThomasboatkeeper
GriffinJamesboatkeeper(North East Arm)
GriffinThomasfisherman(North East Arm)
HanlanJamesteacher(North E. Arm)
HanrickJamescarpenter
HartiganLawrenceboatkeeper(North East Arm)
HartiganMichaelfisherman
HartiganPatrickboatkeeper
HartiganThomasboatkeeper
HartilyJamesboatkeeper(North East Arm)
HartilyThomasboatkeeper(North East Arm)
HenneberryWilliamcarpenter
HickeyJohnboatkeeper(North side)
HickeyThomasfarmer(North side)
HickeyJohnfarmer(South East Arm)
JoyceEdwardfisherman
KeefeJamesfisherman
KeefeThomasboatkeeper(North side)
KeefeThomasfisherman
KellyJamesfarmer(South East Arm)
KellyJamesfarmer(North E. Arm)
KellyJohnfisherman
KellyMichaeltailor
KellyPatrickfarmer(Freshwater)
KellyThomasfarmer(South E. Arm)
KellyWilliamfarmer(South E. Arm)
KempPatrickferryman(North side)
LambJohnfarmer(South East Arm)
LambThomasfarmer(South E. Arm)
LannonJohnboatkeeper(South East Arm)
LarkenEdwardfarmer(North side)
LynchThomasfarmer(North side)
McLennanJamesfarmer(South East Arm)
MansfieldJohnboatkeeper(Northside)
MillerPatrickboatkeeper(South East Arm)
MillerStephenfarmer(South E. Arm)
MillerThomasboatkeeper(South East Arm)
MooneyFrancisboatkeeper
MooneyJamesfisherman
MooneyMichaelfisherman
MooneyThomasboatkeeper
MORRISMARYpostmistress
MorrissyMichaelfisherman
MorrissySolomonfisherman
MullallyJamesfisherman
PattersonJohnfarmer and fisherman
PattersonRobertfisherman
PhippardRichardshipwright and boat builder
PhippardWilliamsailmaker
PowerMauriceboatkeeper(North East Arm)
PowerPatrickboatkeeper(North East Arm)
PowerPeterboatkeeper(North East Arm)
PowerThomas,boatkeeper(North East Arm)
PowerThomas,boatkeeper(North East Arm)
QuinnRichardblacksmith
RiellyEdwardfisherman
RiellyGarretcarpenter
RiellyGarret, jun.fisherman
RiellyJohnfisherman
RiellyMichaelboatkeeper(North East Arm)
RiellyPatrickboatkeeper(North side)
PiellyPatrickfisherman
RiellyStephenboatkeeper(North East Arm)
RiellyThomasboatkeeper and trader
RiellyThomasfisherman
RiellyThomas (son of Garret)fisherman
RiellyWilliamboatkeeper
RiellyWilliamboatkeeper
RoachLawrencefisherman
RodgersJohnboatkeeper(North side)
RoseWilliamshipwright and boat builder
RouchRichardgardener
SennottJohnstipendiary constable and cooper
SennottMichaelmail courier & trader
ShawPeterboatkeeper(South East Arm)
St. CroixChristopherbaitboat master
SullivanHumphreyfisherman
TobinThomascarpenter(North side)
TrainJosephfisherman
VerrauHenry T.mining engineer
WalshEdwardfisherman
WalshJamesboatkeeper
WalshPeterfarmer
WalshPatricktailor
WalshRichardboatkeeper
WalshThomascooper
WhealanThomasfarmer
WiseRichardboat keeper

© Bonnie Hickey & NL GenWeb
Placentia Bay East District