"The Daily News"
 

NL GenWeb

Newspaper Transcriptions

Avalon South Region - St. John's District

"The Daily News" Newspaper Announcements

1933

"Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing" Any monetary or commercial gain from using this material is strictly prohibited and subject to legal action.

The records were transcribed by JOHN BAIRD and SUE O'NEILL. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

MARRIAGES & NECROLOGY
YEAR END 1933
MARRIAGES - JANUARY 1933
7
William H. Palmer of New York and Miss Mildred Bishop of Bay Roberts at Clarke's Beach.
10
Joseph F. Brennan of Bay Roberts and Miss Nellie Brady of Bay de Verde at Carbonear.
18
J. Gordon Muir and Miss Jean Crawford.
27
Alexander Shirran and Miss Lizzie Harris, Bonavista
28
Sir M. Jas Barbour of Newtown and Miss Stella P. Vincent of Cape Island, at Newtown.
29
R. A. Marshall of Edinburgh , Scotland and Miss Ida Kent of Bell Island, at New York.
30
 Ernest R. Gardiner of Boston and Miss Helen Greely of Tilton at Carbonear.
FEBRUARY 1933
1
Albert Nofall of this city and Miss Minnie Chislett of Islington T. B.
8
Reginald C. Harvey and Miss Margaret Prew.
14
Percival Miles of Little Bay East and Miss Rosella Matthews, Grand Bank at Grand Bank.
17
Albert Blundon and Miss Alice Coish, Bay de Verde.
23
Albert Garnier and Miss Ada Oliver, St. George's at St. Theresa's
Daniel Lynch and Miss Margaret Abbott, Bay de Verde.
24
Arthur Handcock and Miss Mary Luscombe of Loon Bay at Buchans.
27
Allan Ford and Miss Olive Hart North of Island Harbor at Fogo.
Lorne Hiscock and Miss Mary Genevieve Nichole of St. John's at Halifax.
28
Jacob Warren of Curling and Miss Lavinia B. Hibbs, formerly of Little Bay Islands at Curling.
MARCH 1933
1
Harvey Pomeroy and Miss Amelia White of Gander Bay at Fogo.
2
Samuel Stoodley and Miss Theresa Maude Thornhill at Grand Bank.
8
Frank Parsons of Change Islands and Miss Gertrude Brinson of Carmanville at Change Island.
Captain Kristiansson of the S. S. Bell Island and Miss Elizabeth Florence Snow of New York formerly of this city at St. Thomas's Church.
26
Edward Bromley ,Conche and Miss Lizzie Sexton, Goose Cove at Conche.
28
Joseph Abbott, Red Point, Bonavista and Miss Nellie Ayles Mockbeggar, Bonavista at Bonavista.
31
Ralph B. Myles of Moncton, N. B. and Miss Margaret Eleanor Joyce of St. John's at Halifax
APRIL 1933
20
John McDonald McKillop of Glace Bay and Miss Hilda Power, Carbonear, at Sydney.
24
Thomas Hickey of this city and Miss Annie Purcell of Mount Scio.
26
Alexander Baird and Miss Nellie Miller.
30
Hugh H Van Buskirk of Halifax and Miss Lenore Lilley of St. John's at Montreal.
MAY 1933
10
P. J. Hannon and Miss Catherine Layman . Low Point, B. D. V.
17
Elias Gosling and Miss Pearl White, Bonavista.
24
George Dover and Miss Nellie Fitzgerald both of Harbor Grace, at Carbonear.
31
Titus Cull of Shoal Bay and Miss Martia Leye Lock's Cove at Fogo.
Harold Payne, North Side and Miss Sarah Mews, of Barr'd Island, at Fogo.
JUNE 1933
5
Dr. James Protus, New Haven Conn. and Miss Helene Mary Benning at Montreal at New Haven.
10
Baxter Ayles Mockbeggar, Bonavista and Miss Rebecca Butler, Red Point, at Bonavista.
15
William Hillier Gander Bay and Miss Mary Bailey of Island Hr. at Fogo.
16
Edward Rohan of Salmonier and Miss Margaret Moriarty formerly of St. Vincent's at Tor's Cove.
Ambrose Freake of Fogo and Miss Gertrude Lynch of Island Harbor at Tilting.
18
Charles E Donnelly formerly of this city and Miss Margaret Pauline English of this city at **Cliftendale, Mass. **Cliffendale Mass. that is now known as  Saugus Ma and it is in Essex county (info provided by Maryellen Moore a subscriber to the NFLD-ROOTS list.  Thanks Maryellen!)
20
Chesley Yarn of Mose Ambrose, Little Bay and Miss Stella Noel, of Harbor Grace, at Harbor Breton.
21
Ernest Henry Goddard of Owen Sound and Miss Lucy Partrica Sage. of  St. John's at Owen Sound.
24
Rev. Stephen Spurrel of Greenspond and Miss Hilda Mercer of Twillingate at Gower Street Church.
Frank Ross Corkum of Lunenburg, N. S. and Miss Eva Bernice Salter, of this city.
Reginald Godden and Miss Eva Margaret Mosdell.
Frederick Edward Carter, Catalina and Miss Alma Sheppard, Port Union at Catalina.
26
Sidney P. Boyd of  Tizzard's Harbor and Miss Lillian White of Twillingate at Twillingate.
28
Frank Burridge and Miss Anne Campbell of this city at Topsail.
JULY 1933
1
Wilfred Coles and Miss Geneva Spencer, Bonavista.
3
Raymond Van Winkle of New York City, and Miss Kathleen J McGrath of this city at New York.
Gus Neville and Miss Julie Mitchell both of this city at Brooklyn, New York.
4
Mr. P. Bailey, Port Rexton and Miss Theo Rowe of Trinity.
Hon. W. J. Browne M.H.A. , and Miss Mary Roche.
5
James Riggs, Bay de Verde and Miss Maude Doyle, Grates Cove, at B.D.V.
Max Willar and Miss Mildred Noel, Grand Falls
12
Edgar Small of Summerford, and Miss Mabel Cole of Twillingate, at Twillingate.
17
Albert H Butt and Miss Grace Hue.
20
Howard Patten and Miss Nellie Dunford, Grand Bank.
21
William James Parsons and Miss Olive Jean Lester.
24
Rev. George Budd of Pittsburgh, U.S.A. and Miss Lillian Pearl Gilbert, of Bay Bulls Arm, at George St. U. Church.
26
Magistrate J. B. Wornell of Greenspond and Miss Daisy May Kean of Brookfield at Brookfield.
AUGUST 1933
2
Dr. Jesse R. Grimes and Miss Minnie Embree Wheeler, formerly of Twillingate at New Jersey.
George Ambrose, Formerly of Bonavista and Miss Dorothy McNee, Govan, Sask., at Winnipeg.
5
Eli Reid of Barr'd Island and Miss Agnes Sharp of Twillingate at Fogo.
8
Hayward Robert Blackler of St. John's and Miss Florence Jennie Evans formerly of Scranton, Penn., at Buchans.
9
Herbert Archibald Cross and Miss Isabel Botwood Feaver..
16
Arthur E. Lloyd and Miss Irene Rendell.
18
 Samuel Batten and Miss May Oake, at Humbermouth.
19
Leonard W. Bouch of Lethbridge, Alberta and Miss Marjorie Ann Edgar of St. John's at Lethbridge.
22
John Tippett and Miss Elizabeth Howse, Catalina.
23
William Pryor of Bay de Verde and Miss Martha Raymond.
A. Marmaduke Tucker and Miss Flora L Davis both of this city at Western Bay.
24
Gorden Hollett Grand Bank and Miss Leah Baker, of Renconte E. at Grand Bank.
Newman W Abbott of Musgrave Harbor and Miss Valetta Marion Baxter of Springdale at Buchans.
29
James Whiteford McNelly and Miss Mary Bates.
31
Leo Rose and Miss Murray , Grand Falls.
SEPTEMBER 1933
3
David J Fardy formerly of Brigus and Miss Sadie M. Byrne, formerly of this city at Back Bay, Boston.
5
Joseph McAskill of Glace Bay, and Miss Genevieve Kennedy of Holyrood at Holyrood.
9
Clayton Forsey of Grand Bank and Miss Gladys Porter Clarke of Toronto.
11
Dr. Leonard A Miller St. John's and Miss Netta Myra Chafe of Brigus.
12
Andrew Butt, Carbonear and Miss Annie May Manuels Lower Island Cove, at Carbonear.
14
Ernest Carl MacDonald of Brenton, N. S. and Miss Gladys Morris Baird of this city.
Const. Aubrey Lethbridge of Brooklyn, B. B. and Miss Gertrude Abbott of Rolling Cove, Bonavista.
15
Donald Clouston and Miss Margaret Brown.
16
Neil Ernest Campbell and Miss Millicent Thorburn Stirling.
Theo. Mouland and Miss Myrtle Brown Bonavista.
20
Wm. P Wills of Joe Batt's Arm and Miss Jessie Abbott Musgrave Harbor at Fogo.
21
Clarence Christian and Miss Stella Locke, Grand Falls.
22
Albert Bergeron of Lotbiniere P.Q. and Miss Winifred Mary Greene of this city.
23
Bert Little and Miss Emily Ford both of Catalina at Bonavista.
OCTOBER 1933
7
Kenneth D. R. Lea of Douglas Isle of Man, U.K. and Miss Ida M. Morris of this city at Topsail
14
Ellison R Hayward and Miss Kathleen F Pippy both of St. John's at Brigus.
Thomas F. R. Oliver of Victoria B. C. and Miss Harriett Susanne Hand formerly of Newfoundland at Victoria.
16
Vernon Graham Taylor of Green's Harbor and Miss Ella Millicent Benson of Grate's Cove.
17
Edgar Arthur Robert Miller and Miss Eleanor Marion Bennett.
18
George Oake and Miss Beatrice of Oake, Fogo.
20
Frederick Charles Dalton of Little Catalina and Miss Sarah Louisa Carter of Port Nelson   B.B.
21
Harvey Pike and Miss Dorothy Gillingham
25
Edwin J Mills and Miss Amelia A Clarke of St. Thomas's at St. Thomas's Church.
26
George Whiteway Musgrave Harbor and Mrs. Mary Vincent St. John's at Musgrave Harbor.
27
Harry Bartlett, Goose Cove and Miss Dorothy Christian, Trinity at Trinity.
28
Henry James Hynes of Little Burnt Bay and Miss Bessie Georgina Bell of Stanhope.
29
David Ryan and Miss Gertie Ellard at St. Francis parish.
31
Dr. Huntley W. Chambers formerly of Buchans and Miss Gertrude Roberts of St. John's at Montreal.
NOVEMBER 1933
1
Clarence Ford and Miss Nellie Mahoney Fogo.
2
Morgan Messervey and Miss Jean Butler, Sandy Point, St. George's
3
Baxter Whiteway and Miss Eva West, Musgrave Harbor.
5
John J. Ryan Middle Cove and Miss Nellie Buckle, Portugal Cove Road.
6
Wm. Wilfred Bown of Badger's Quay and Miss Grace D Burry of Safe Harbor.
7
Capt. Cecil Strickland S. A. and Capt. pearl Moulton.
8
Eric Brushett of Catalina and Miss Virtue A Power of Bayley's Cove at Bonavista.
9
Alonze Delaney of Fogo and Miss Winnifred Butt of Island Harbor at Fogo.
13
Frederick Banks, Back Cove, and Miss Ada Budgell of Seldom.
16
Leonard J Cull and Miss Amedia Lucinda Crossman.
20
Edward Dalton and Miss Mary Blackwood, Little Catalina.
22
Clarence Chaulk and Miss Marion Myles Bonavista.
29
Gerald Keough and Miss Magdalen Merrigan Carbonear.
30
Alex Pelly Port Union and Miss Jessie Haynes Catalina.
DECEMBER 1933
2
Lewis Clouter of Elliston T. B. and Miss Ethel Mulley of Blackhead B. D. V. at Brigus.
3
John Brien, Low Point and Miss Julia Fitzgibbons of Bay de Verde
6
Stanley Squires and Miss Eva Matthews, Brownsdale.
Albert Button of Lead Cove and Mrs. Bertha Jacobs of Bay de Verde at Brownsdale.
7
Charles Bemister of Carbonear and Miss Phoebe Young of St. Jacques at St. John's
Oscar Elms and Miss Stella Matthews, Grand Bank.
12
Edward Fitzgerald of Western Bay, and Miss Alice M. Hatch of Red Head's Cove at Carbonear.
Alfred Bennett Stickless (Stuckless?) Tizzard's Harbor and Miss Elsie Maud Best of Fogo at Fogo.
13
Stanley Handrigan of Grand Bank and Miss Janet Bond of Stone's Cove, F. B. at Grand Bank.   
Harold Miller of this city and Miss Neta Noble of Nipper's Harbor.
24
Aleck Lloyd Spracklin and Miss Edith May Brown.
26
Cecil Bradbury and Miss Edith Gillingham.
27
Charles Wilford Brown and Miss Bride Power.

NECROLOGY
DECEMBER 1932
31
Mrs. Margaret Keough, 50.
Mrs.Laura (Marshall) Haynes
JANUARY 1933
1
Mary Mackey, Melrose, 20.
3
Maxwell Titford, 29
Jacob Bishop, Ex-Govt. Marine inspector, 80.
Mrs. Mary (Dee) Barron.
4
Joyce Tilley. Sandy Point, St. George's, 22
Mrs. Rebecca Templeman, Bonavista, 85
Mrs. Ethel Mason formerly of Coley's Point at Halifax.
5
Benjamin Oake, Fogo, 56.
Archibald Pelley formerly of Hr. Grace at Lisbon Falls Maine.
6
James Rendell, 63.
Enos Taylor of Carbonear
A. Audrey Bartlett 16.
Alexander Garland formerly of Trinity Bay at Port Hastings. 65.
7
Mrs. Catherine Buckmaster, 86(St. John's)  .
Mrs. Elizabeth Gunnerson . (Waddleton)
Mrs. John L White
Mrs. Grace Noseworthy of Clarke's Beach, 86.
William Russell Sr. Bonavista.
Thomas Walker, Brigus 90.
John Hefferman , Happy Adventure, 87.
8
Mrs Mary Byrne, Tilton, 66.
10
William Aspell, 69.
Sadie Tucker, Burnt Point, Bay De Verde 1 1/2

11
Patrick Burke, Brigus 86.
Albert Buckley, 16.
12
Mrs. Samuel Godden formerly of Twillingate at Springdale, N. S.
13
Mrs. Kathleen Kenny, 90.
Hon. John Pierce Hand at Bermuda.
14
Simon King Broad Cove B.D.V.
Mrs. Gertrude Kirby 26.
Clarence McKenzie Dawe, Summerville, B. B. 18 1/2
Mrs. Bridget Jones Carbonear, 70.
15
Maurice Mahoney at Topsail 26
16
Mrs. Hannah Higgin 71,
Richard Pike, marine engineer 64.
18
Mrs. Isobel Trophy, Carbonear., 84.
Mrs. Nellie Lewis, 61.
20
Mrs Mary Hennessey Holyrood
Patrick Healey, 71
21
Alexander Phillip Hall 18 months.
23
Richard Fleming, B. D. V. 62.
24
Mrs. Donald Andrews Port de Grave.
Mrs. James Murphy, 67.
Mrs. Elizabeth Agne Greening , Musgravetown 83.
25
Catherine Murphy.
Anderson McKeen
27
Gwendolyn Isabel Moore Millertown, 21.
Edward T. Ash, Hr. Grace 76.
28
 Mrs. Elijah Templeman Bonavista 70.
29
Harry Roche, Branche, Placentia East, 92.
Robert Howell Carbonear, 30
30
Patrick Doyle Upper Gullies, 80.
Charles Rowe, Green Harbor, 41.
Mrs. Ellen Buckley formerly of this city at Somerville, Mass, 81.
31
Mrs. Elizabeth Butler, Bristol's Hope, 56
Thomas Barry Merasheen, 60.
FEBRUARY 1933
1
Mrs. Patrick Stapleton, River Head Hr. Grace, 41
Adam Cooze, Port Union 9.
Mrs.John H Blackmore, Port Union, 50.
2
Norman Marsh, Deer Harbor T.B. 21
Mrs. Stuart Manuel, Catalina East, 26.
James Connors, Bell Island
3
Austin Smythe , 11.
Francis Mundy, Pouch Cove.
4
Adolphus White, Greenspond, 28.
James Edwards, 74.
5
Ex-Sergeant John Simmons, 65
6
George Oakley, 73
Mrs. Mary Ann Hayes.
S. Will Cornick, of this city at London, England, 72.
7
Rev. Wm. Harris , formerly of this city at Brooklyn, New York.
Edward Coffey Courslette.
8
Mrs. Mary Taylor.
Jean Halley, 27.
9
Mrs. Mary Dunn, 65.
Mrs. Elizabeth Miller Topsail 79.
Murdock C. Tuff, Ochre Pitt Cove, 20 1/2
William Jackman Grand Bank 81.
10
Mrs. Mary O'Grady, 48
11
Mrs. Cecelia (March) Pittman, 85.
12
Richard J Macdonald , 35.
15
Joseph Downey late Minister of Agriculture & Mines 85.
16
Mrs. Anastasia Kennedy
John Murphy (painter).
17
Maurice Breen, native of Fethard, Templeton, Wexford, Ireland.
John T Roche, Corner Brook.
18
George Haskell , Carbonear.
19
 Robert T Square, S. M. Channel, 84.
John Codner, 86.
Charles T Richards, Glenwood, 61.
Edward Keefe, Carbonear.
20
Mrs. Edward Walsh, Bay de Verde, 62.
William Hellyer (Sl [smudge]emaker) 84.
22
Robert Ryder, Bonavista.
Mrs Julia Ann Johnson, Little Catalina, 72
Gilbert Dalton, Little Catalina 3
23
Joseph MacAlister
Mrs. Emily Puddester, Blackhead B.D. V.
John Hollaway, 56.
24
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Dunn, 76.
25
Leo Oakley 21.
Wm. Harry Roper, formerly of Bonavista, at La Pas Manitoba.
Ernest Tucker, Elliston.
George Paton, Grand Bank.
26
Canon Augustus Bayley, 65.
Mrs. Eli Paul Bonavista.
William Shirran, Bonavista.
Mrs. Rosanna Powell, Happy Adventure, 76.
27
Hannah McDonald Salmonier,27
Mrs. Mildred Elizabeth Davis, Harbor Grace.
28
James King, Bauline, 83.
MARCH 1933
2
Mrs. Thomas Davis, Bear's Cove, Harbor Grace.
3
Levi Thistle, 70.
George English Branch 25.
4
Sheilah McGrath 11 1/2 months
Philip Haines, Catalina
Mrs. William Clarke, Carbonear
6
William Ruxton, 85.
John Way Bayley's Cove, Bonavista.
7
Mrs Archibald Young, Corner Brook, 70.
8
Mrs. Mary Hannah (Gosse) Wheeler, 82.
Bridget Nangle 84.
9
Mrs,. Norah Boggan Tremblett
Arthur Lambert, Fogo, 20.
Mrs. Mary A Kelligrew, formerly of Bay Roberts at Massachusetts Memorial Hospital, 75.
11
Mrs. Elizabeth Barter Pippy, 91.
Donald Spracklin Earls 11 1/2 .
12
John Glover Bright, Catalina, 64.
13
Mrs. Grace Cull, 57.
14
William J Reddy formerly of Harbor Grace, at Montreal.
15
George Hall, formerly of this city at Timehurst, England.
Mrs. Marie B Dunphy
Harry Taylor, Western Bay, 22.
17
Michael J McEvoy, late of Corner Brook at Brooklyn N.Y.
Israel E Forsey, Corner Brook, 59.
20
Mrs. Martha Goodyear, Little Catalina, 77.
Mrs. Martha House, Catalina, 73
21
Jack (Jersey) Walsh
Mrs. Elizabeth McCourt Barron. at Southern Pines North Carolina.
Herbert John Skanes, 23
Patrick Dunphy, Torbay.
Elsie Gushue R. N. Brigus 27.
Mrs. Elizabeth Stagg, Little Catalina.
22
George Mallard 7
Mrs. Mary Susanna Miller
Rita McVey.
Walter Bart Fogo.
24
John Power of Long Harbor P.B. 24
Patrick Murphy 47
Thomas A Walsh 83.
25
John T Constantine, 75.
26
Arthur J Chafe formerly of this city at Toronto.
Caleb Reid, 75.
27
Mrs. Mary Ann Strapp, Harbor Main.
28
W. R. Smith Cupids.
Mrs. Davis Parsons formerly of Newfoundland at Boston, Mass.
Mrs. Bridget Hamilton Finn of New Ross, County Kilkenny, Ireland, at Carbonear, 90.
Gerald Donnelly ,Carbonear 44
29
Joseph Wm. Butler.
31
John Martin Port de Grave
Mrs. Catherine Templeton
APRIL 1933
2
Henry Lockyer, Bay de Verde.
Mrs. Julia Ann Callahan 78
Edmund Morris 7
3
William J Ryan 65.
Mrs. Susanna Adams.
Clara Wheeler
Nathanial White, Catalina.
4
Mrs. Fanney (Mitchell) Cox Old Perlican
5
Mrs. Bride Cole.
6
Donald Butler, Sr. Red Point Bonavista.
7
William Grimes, ex-Superintendent Newfoundland Constabulary.
James Vincent 85.
James Fennessey 85.
8
Mrs. Mary Jane Kennedy
Dr. T. H. Smith formerly of St. John's at North Sydney.
10
Bernard 17 McGrath
Mrs. Phoebe Hiscock, Grand Bank.
11
Mrs. Mary Ann (Downs) Dunn
12
Lawrence Murphy 18.
Lizzie Tucker formerly of Bareneed, C.B.
J.R. Whiteway 79.
Isaac Snow, Coley's Point.
Joseph Gosse, Spaniard's Bay.
15
Patrick Duff, Duffs, 92.
17
Robert J. Wylie
Raymond Walsh Holyrood, 23
18
Michael F O'Toole ex-Magistrate of Harbor Main, 67.
19
Henry Mitchell, 65.
Robert Grovers, Bonavista, 12.
20
Mrs. Elizabeth McGrath, 85.
Leonard McKenny, 62.
John Rose Trinity, 67
21
Mrs. James Goudie, 82
22
James Mouland Mockbeggar, Bonavista, 76.
23
Mrs. Eliza Wilson, 30.
24
Mrs Florence Dobbin
Mrs Susan Ivimey, 78
Mrs. Patrick Ivaney, Melrose, 36.
25
Alex Forbes, 17
Rev. Br. F. P Casey of Ballyheigue, Co., Kerry Ireland, 25.
26
Henry Devereaux
27
 David Bentley , 61.
28
John T. Jacobs Bay de Verde 47
29
 Ida Elinor Parsons, Newtown, B.B.
30
Ethel M. S. Pynn, 27.
MAY 1933
1
Gertrude C. Winsor.
2
Patrick Joy , Carbonear, 93.
Thomas J O'Brien, 62.
3
Mrs. Frances Martin , Harbor Grace.
Michael Gould, Carbonear, 97.
Samuel Howell formerly of Carbonear, at Everett, Mass. 74.
4
Mrs. Patience Taylor formerly of Harbor Grace.
Michael Hearn. Carbonear.
5
Mary A. Kent, 68.
6
Mrs. Eunice Elms, Bay Roberts, 70.
Mrs. Mary Cantwell.
Mrs. Mary Davis, Carbonear.
Egbert Gorman.
7
Ex-Magistrate Levi March, Curling, 92.
8
Mrs.Bertha Campbell Janes, 61
Sarah Williams, 49.
9
James B. Peach, Carbonear, 71.
Hubert Butler of Grand Falls.
10
Peter J Murphy
Mrs. Cecelia (Purchase) Adams.
11
Ewart Gladstone Hall, 59.
T. P. Carman, formerly of the Bank of Montreal, this city at Montreal.
David A. Courteney, 59.
12
Donald Abbott, Bonavista, 15.
13
Thomas Walsh, formerly of Argentia.
15
Thomas Reddy, 82
18
Mrs. Mark Abbott, Rolling Cove, Bonavista.
Mrs. Solomon Hicks, Bonavista.
19
Mrs Sarah E Franham , Heart's Content, 71.
Mrs. Susannah Mouland, Bonavista.
20
John R. Anthony, Bell Island.
21
Michael Bennett, 18
Abel Courage, Catalina, 76.
22
Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Spurrell, 72.
23
Wm. N. King Broad Cove, B.D.V. 48
Mrs. Grace Sullivan, Pouch Cove, 93.
24
Rev. James W. Pelley, B. A. formerly of Newfoundland.
Mrs. Edmund Butt, Harbor Grace.
26
Joseph O'Brien, Harbor Grace
Samuel Miller, 62.
28
James House, Sr. Catalina.
Mrs. Neille (Walsh) Donnelly, 34
29
Mrs. Angus Mullins , Andersons Cove, 33
Thomas J McCarthy Murphy 72.
30
Mrs Theophilus King formerly of Little Catalina.
31
Mrs. Emma Hann, Wesleyville, 77.
JUNE 1933
1
Rev. Anthony Hill at General Hospital, Tacoma Washington.
2
Alfred  Charles Adams 5.
4
 Avis Harvey, Freshwater, Carbonear. 22.
5
Mrs. Allan LeGrow, Broad Cove. B.D.V. 46.
Mrs. June Cobb, Barr's Island
9
Matthew Davis, Harbor Grace, 59.
Caroline Tucker, Burnt Point, 22.
Mrs. Martha Rose, Grand Bank.
Mrs. Margaret Taylor, Carbonear, 79.
10
William Thistle, 78.
11
John Murphy, 72.
Mrs. John House (of William ) Catalina, 74.
12
Jeremiah O'Connell, 78.
Mrs. Jessie L. Pike.
Selby Noseworthy, Harbor Grace, 56
13
Francis Kane, 19.
14
Mrs. Euphemia Scott, Ross, Halifax.
16
Florence Quick, 11.
Caroline Fowler, formerly of Placentia at Athol, Mass.
Mrs. Elizabeth Evans, Grand Bank, 70.
17
Alexander (Sandy) Noseworthy.
Mrs. E. A. Butler, 21.
18
Mrs. Catherine Andrews, 70.
19
Mrs. Eliza Courage, Catalina, 65.
Mrs. Elizabeth Patten, Grand Bank, 89.
Mrs. Dorothy Bell , formerly of Heart's Content, at Detroit, 29.
21
Mrs. Theresa Rowsell.
Mrs. Jessie Stephens.
Mrs. Ralph Rowsell formerly of Catalina at Toronto.
Charles F. J. Brown.
22
Mrs. Margaret White, Bonavista, 85.
Rev. George John Bond, B.A. L.l.D at Halifax
23
John Slade. of Loon Bay N. D. B.
24
Mrs. Mary Jane Stanley Catalina, 73.
Donald Fraize, 17.
Mrs. E. J. Nurse.
Mrs. J. O'Brien.
25
Mrs. John Brunlees formerly of this city at Whiting Ind.
Capt. John Kendrick native of Brixman, England, 83.
Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Brunlees formerly of Harbor Grace at Whiting Indiana.
27
Moses Maher
28
Mrs. Isabella Nadeau, formerly of Bar Haven, at Long Islands, N.Y.
30
Mrs. Mary J (Bascombe) Garland, 83.
Mrs. Annie Taylor, Carbonear, 72.
JULY 1933
2
Capt. Arch Mercer, Bay Roberts 41.
3
Richard Rose, formerly of Harbor Breton at North Sydney, 68.
James Poole, Carbonear, 88.
Rev. Frank Scott Hollett, at Grand forks, N.D.
Rev. Dr. F. S. Follett formerly of Newfoundland at Mahall, North Dakota.
James Poole, Carbonear.
4
Mrs. Margaret Thomas.
5
Mrs, Florence (Noseworthy) Joy
 Ex-private John Conway, St. Bride's 45.
7
Zachariah Dawe, Port de Grave, 87.
Mrs. Bridget Donnelly.
8
Mrs. Abanslom Puddester, Ochre Pit Cove, 66.
9
Mrs. Emma (Bemister) White.
John Nolan.
10
Mrs. Ephraim Burden ,Carbonear, 74.
Mrs. Allan Pike, Harbor Grace, 59.
11
Mrs Ellen Snow, Fogo, 72.
12
May Finn, 2.
Edgar Tucker, Burnt point B.D.V. 70.
Mrs. Albert Power, Bayley's Cove, Bonavista..
13
Charles Myler.
Mrs. Alice (McCormack) Cooper, 44.
Robert Condon.
Charles Myler.
Mrs. Margaret M. Hartigan, Placentia.
14
Mrs. Jennie Myler, Goulds.
James J. Clancy.
Frederick Martin, Harbor Grace, 68.
15
Mrs. Elizabeth Maria Bolt, 69.
Gertrude Marion Lloyd.
William Earles.
16
Mrs. Dora Gertrude Curran at Halifax.
Samuel Noseworthy, 67.
Patrick Wadden, 89.
Mrs. Reuben Mouland, Bonavista.
17
Rev. Harry Godfrey at Saginaw, Mich.
Mrs. Agnes Pike.
18
Peter Shortall
Mrs. Annie English 45.
Eneas Rees.
John Hawkins, Carmanville, Bonavista.
19
James A Branscombe
Phyllis May Sanders, Carbonear.
Edward Chaytor Woodland, Greenspond, 80.
20
John J Mulcahy
Agnes Sinnott.
Mrs. Hattie Fox, Grand Bank.
Rosella Conway, Cape St. Mary's, 12.
21
Mrs. Mary Allen 81.
Mrs. John Fisher, Bonavista, 42.
22
Susie Morris Lower Island Cove.
James Slattery.
24
Mrs. Charles Flight, Small Point, B. D. V. 40.
26
Mary Slattery 11 months.
Archibald Elliott.
Edward Bemister Joyce, 5
28
 Isaac Barrington, 58.
Nicholas John Bennett, Badger.
Mrs. Tamar Fox, Twillingate, 96.
29
Mrs. Sarah Nell, Harbor Grace.
Thomas Chesley Stagg, Little Catalina, 15.
Mrs. Ben Pardy, Bonavista,
Mrs. Mary Layman, Fogo.
30
Mary Wyatt, 7.
AUGUST 1933
3
Mrs. Dora S (Pike) Cave.
Magistrate Henry Frederick Fitzgerald, Grand Falls, 67.
4
John Parsons, Gooseberry Island, 80.
6
Joseph March, Old Perlican, 78.
William Hickey, 65,
Mrs. Mary (Kane) Rogers, 41
8
Mrs. Joseph Whiffen, Bonavista.
9
Willie Lake, Fortune.
10
Mrs. Margaret E. Bemister, Carbonear, 63.
11
Mrs. Agnes Keating, 71.
12
William Penney, Sr., North Arm, Holyrood, 85.
13
John Callanan, Grocer.
Mrs. Mary Clare Lawlor.
Mrs. Martha Partridge
15
Ambrose Hiscock, R.N.R., formerly of Winterton at Twillingate Hospital.
Albert J Trickett formerly of Newfoundland at Chelsea, Mass.
18
Mrs. A. Corner (Cormier?), Stephenville Crossing
20
Ex-Magistrate Benning of Lawn at Halifax.
David Harvey, 6 months.
21
William Francis Bernard Joy, 6 months.
Mrs. Amelia Murphy.
Mrs. Wm. O'Sullivan, formerly of this city at Halifax.
Mrs. John Pelley, George's Brook.
22
Mrs. Jane Hearn 87.
Sister Mary Perpetua  O'Callaghan
Julia Bell March, Curling.
23
Leslie Ernest Ash, 11.
Mrs. Sarah Marshall, Carbonear, 45
24
Mrs. Sarah Miles.
Mrs. Anastasia Conron Delaney at Ottawa.
25
Mrs. Catherine Isabella Taylor, of Carbonear, 70.
26
James Russell of George . Port Union, 47.
Rev. James M Joy, Port au Port, 65.
Silas Jenkins, 56.
27
Mrs. James Pike, Harbor Grace.
28
Mrs. Rachael Kathleen (Monroe) Alderdice, 90.
Mrs. Edgar Taylor, formerly of Newfoundland at Strafford, Ont.
29
William Tulk 89.
Thomas Keough, Bay Bulls, 89.
31
Mrs. Jane Murphy , Grand Bank, 75.
SEPTEMBER 1933
2
William England (shoemaker) 79.
3
Patrick J Murphy, 70.
John Meran , Blackhead, B. D. V. 53.
John Riggs, of Richard , Grand Bank, 61.
4
Samuel Brett, Sr., Moreton Harbor, 90.
5
Mrs. Mary Bragg.
6
Maurice Kavanagh.
7
Vera Winsor, Pouch Cove, 19.
Mrs. Edith Margaret Mercer, 80.
Mrs. Margaret Escott.
8
Rosemary Madge Reid, Catalina, 9 1/2
Ernest Simmons, Harbor Grace, 54
9
William Murphy 84.
Mrs. Elizabeth Hynes, Grand Bank, 85.
10
Hedley Downey, Grand Bank, 18.
12
Mrs. Susan (Lennox) McLellan, 77.
Edwin Kenneth Carter, 26.
13
Thomas Butt, formerly of Red Bay, Labrador at Carbonear, 62.
Mrs. Julia Ann Seymour, Spaniard's Bay, 60.
14
Gessi Mario of the Royal Italian Submarine "Millelire" at the General hospital.
Mrs. William E Jeans, formerly of Lewisporte, at Stamford Conn. 52.
15
Charles Sutton, Bay de Verde, 38.
Mrs. M O'Brien, Carbonear.
16
Magistrate Aloysius O'Reilly, St. George's.
Mrs. Charlotte Howell, 78.
17
Michael T Fogarty.
18
Madeline Mitchell, 16.
George Shea, Carbonear, 78.
19
Mrs. Susan Withycombe.
20
Regional Dowden, 53.
21
G. A. Moulton, formerly of Newfoundland at Toronto, 81.
22
William Hicks, Bayley's Cove, Bonavista
23
Mrs. Margaret (Hogan) O'Reilly, 82.
24
Mrs. Clara Pike , Freshwater, Carbonear, 59.
Michael Joseph King, 22 1/2
25
Eleazer Seymour, Spaniard's Bay
Gilbert Gosse, St. David's -?, 59.
26
George Payne, at Brigus, 63.
Mrs. Bridget Carew, 61.
James Myler, 75
28
Mrs. Mary A (Woolridge) French, 65.
Leo French R.N.R.
29
Mrs. Charlotte Fiefield, Bonavista, 87.
30
Mrs. Annie (Reardon) Joy.
OCTOBER 1933 
2
Mrs. James Fisher ,Bailey Cove, Bonavista, 87.
3
Edgar Gulliford, Hant's Harbor.
Thomas Henry Martin, 84
5
Rev. Francis George Willey , Carbonear, 87.
Peter Alexander Monroe, Bishop's Falls.
6
Edward Janes , Carbonear.
Mrs. Mildred (Gillingham) Mercer.
Mrs. Mary Noftel.
7
Michael T. Jones, Harbor Grace, 64.
8
G. H. Hales , late assistance manager of the Newfoundland Hotel, passed away at Nevington Kent, England
9
John Pelley,  Goerge's Brook, 81.
10
Mrs. Susan Marshall, 53.
Joseph Ross, Harbor Grace.
William Molloy.
11
Sir Joseph Outerbridge K.C. at Philadelphia, 90 years and 9 months.
12
Nellie Florence Cooke, 33.
14
Joseph Small J. P. ex-Magistrate at Burgeo, 86.
Mrs. Marion (Martin) Fitzgerald, Harbor Grace.
15
Martha Bambury, Grand bank, 19.
Mrs. Brazil
16
Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Johns.
17
Neil McLean at Chelsea Memorial Hospital.
19
Lena Diamond 23.
William  J. Abbott, 56.
Mrs. Sarah (Badcock) LeDrew, 62.
Bob Faulkner, Musgrave Harbor.
20
Arthur Reid, Sr. Little Catalina,
Thomas Cullimore, Little Catalina.
Archibald Abbott, Bonavista, 68.
21
Henry T. Heath, at Everett, Mass.
22
William Penney, North Arm, Holyrood, 23.
Philip Keating, Grand Bank, 67.
24
A. E. Harris at Brigus.
John James, formerly of Carbonear at Stanton, New Mexico, U.S.A. 31.
25
Francis Mills
Mrs. Sarah Jane Prowse.
26
Aiden Craig, Kelligrews.
Mrs. Amy Hunt, Trinity, 76.
27
Walter Chaytor of Greenspond
Mrs. Rose C. Simms.
Peter Hanlon, Norris Arm, 54.
Mrs. Eliza Doherty, Carbonear, 69.
28
Mrs. Elizabeth Brown 56.
John Rowe formerly of Carbonear, at Montreal, 23.
29
Mrs. Julia (Shoehan) Barron.
30
Mrs. Lucinda (Efford) Dalley.
31
Mrs. Elfreda Whitten, Petty Harbor, 65.
Amos Pynn, of Silverdale N. D. B. 46.
NOVEMBER 1933
1
Mrs. Harriett (Furneau) Batter, 73.
2
Charity Blundon, 16.
Mrs. Alice Squires, Bonavista.
3
Mrs. Elfreda Whiteway, 77.
Charles Driscoll, 50.
Fred Crowley, Bonavista, 83.
Jane Paterson, at Moray Place, Nairn , Scotland
6
Mrs. Laura W Grant.
Walter Edward Robertson, formerly of this city at North Sydney, 14.
Wm. Blundon, of Stephen,  Bay de Verde, 70.
Edward Wilkinson, formerly of this city at Toronto
7
Mary Frances Meaney.
Eli Mackey, Melrose.
8
Frederick M Sterling, J. P.
Michael Harrington, Carbonear. 89
Mary J. Hayden, 90.
Joseph Clouter, formerly of Catalina, at Brooklyn, N. Y
9
Mrs. Annie Quigley.
Mrs. Bridget Collins.
11
Mrs. Annie Jennings Winsor Cook 67.
George C Mansfield, New Melbourne, 56.
Bessie Warwick, Fogo
12
Henry Jacob Greenslade, 19.
13
Abram John Tucker, St. Jones Within, 53.
William H Peach, Small Point B.D.V.
14
Henrietta Gertrude Horwood.
Althea Lorraine Lock 2 1/2
Roland Templeman, Bonavista.
15
Josiah Vatcher, 77.
Mrs. Mary E. Whiteway.
Mrs. Annie E. Delgado.
Michael Harrington, Carbonear, 80.
16
Genevieve Abbott of Port au Port at St. Martha's Hospital, Antigonish.
Mrs. Mary Turner, Happy Adventure, 89.
18
William J. Mahony, 79.
Mrs. Clara Maude Porter, Lewisporte.
19
Mrs. Eliza Young, Heart's Content
William J. Blandford, 83.
Edwin Albert Ellis, 65.
Josiah Crew Summerville, 55.
20
Shirley June Byrne.
Alexander Brown Lemessurier.
Michael C Malone (cooper)
21
Richard B Comerford, 56.
Mrs. Elizabeth Tuff, Grand Falls.
22
Thomas Wellon, Musgrave Harbor
Mrs. Laura Milley, Springdale, 61.
23
Roy Alvin Mills, Thoroughfare, 10.
J.M. Jackman native of Winborne, Dorset, England, at Tilt Cove
John Pardy, Bonavista, 34.
24
Mrs. Hannah Jane Soper.
25
Robert Coish, of Thomas, Bay de Verde, 60.
Frances Bennett, Grand Bank, 15.
W. J. Power, Bonavista,
Mrs. Barbara Gosse, Spaniard's Bay.
26
Edward Bishop, Burnt Head, Cupids, 28
27
Llewellyn Cull Caplin Cove, B. D. V. 27.
Mrs. Laura Waterman, Fogo.
28
Mrs. Luke Rogers, Grand Bank, 41.
30
William Myrick, 83
Simeon Robbins, Bonavista, 69.
Mrs. Phoebe Raines, Grand Falls.
DECEMBER 1933
1
Mrs. Ann (Morris) McGrath.
3
Bridget (Sis)Nurse.
Mrs.Bessie (Newhook) Cook
George E. Cook 77.
Mrs. Mary Ellen O'Neill, Pouch Cove, 78.
4
Leslie McLellan, Catalina, 2 months.
5
Harold A. Bishop, 57.
George Alexander Gall, of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, 47.
Henry Falkner, Bonavista.
John Shute, Grand Bank
7
A. M. McQueen, formerly Vice-president of the Imperial Oil Co.
9
Mrs. Anna Johnson, Northern Bay, 59.
10
Edgar Parsons , Salmon Cove, Carbonear, 66.
11
Mrs Johannah McCormack, 74.
Mrs. Jane D. Chafe.
William Rowe, Catalina, 64.
12
Mrs. Marjorie (Cooper) Shaw.
Mrs. Naomi Taylor, Green's harbor.
Patrick J. Goodall.
Mrs.James Templemen, Bayley's Cove, Bonavista.
Florence E Riggs, Bay de Verde, 9 1/2
13
John Miller Butler, Topsail, 6 1/2 months
14
Leslie J. Christian, Grand Bank.
Arthur Earle, 59.
16
Miss Katie M O'Leary.
Martin Sheppard.
17
Mrs. Eliza Parsons late of Greenspond..
Francis Ryan, Pouch Cove, 72.
Mrs. Annie Miller, Miller's Pond, Portugal Cove Road, 84.
18
Walter Cranford, 26.
Mrs. Gertrude Miller of Trinity.
William O'Keefe, formerly of Placentia, 34.
Constance Grace Legge, Heart's Content, 5 months.
James Lush, 70.
20
Rev. Mother Joseph Smythe, Presentation Convent, Riverhead.
Mrs. Sarah Nicholl, 85.
Thomas Durdle, Sr. Red Cove, Bonavista. 85.
21
James Gosling, Bonavista
Mrs. Tryphena Fry, Bonavista.
25
Mrs. Julia Kirby, 66.
Mrs. Mary F. (min) MacKay.
James J. Trelegan, formerly of this city at West Lynn, Mass.
26
Rev. John A O'Rielly D. D. formerly of this city at Montreal.
27
Mrs. Margaret Brazil

© 2002 John Baird, Sue O'Neill and NL GenWeb
St. John's