Daily News

NLGenWeb Newspaper Transcriptions

Daily News

Year End Review  - 1919

NECROLOGY

Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing Any monetary or commercial gain from using this material is strictly
prohibited and subject to legal action.

The records were transcribed by JOHN BAIRD  Formatted by GEORGE WHITE
While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

 
  


PUB. DATE
 

DETAILS
 
October 8, 1918 Pte. L.J. Keating, Harbor Main, C.E.F. Killed in action in France.

November 6, 1918 Pte. Eric Rounal Bradley, C.F.E. Killed in action in France.
November 28, 1918 Mrs. John Rennie at Calcutta.

December 11, 1918 Mark Loveys, Western Bay, 65.
December 21, 1918 Miss Gladys Butt, Western Bay, 19.
December 22, 1918 Herbert G. House, Wesleyville, 32.
December 24, 1918 John Sheppard, South Side, Harbor Grace, 72.
December 26, 1918 David Baldwin, Pouch Cove, 65.
December 29, 1918 Mrs. Elizabeth Butler, Lower Island Cove.
December 30, 1918 Mrs. Elizabeth Whitten, Southside, 84.
December 31, 1918 Miss Mary Gertrude Barter at New York.

Mrs. Grandy, Garnish.


January 1, 1919 Mrs. Eugene Taylor, Maxes St. 56.

Horward Taylor, 38.

Mrs. Ada Moore, Heart’s Content, 69.

January 2, 1919 Eli Whiteway.

Nathan Yetman, Bryant’s Cove, 24.

January 3, 1919 Arthur Miller, A.A., Tel. Co., 29.

Mrs. C.B. Rankin.

January 5, 1919 Capt. Thomas Fleet.

Mrs. Joseph Green, Greens Hr.

Henry A Bowring, at Liverpool, 54.

Leander Harnum, Whiteway, T.B.

January 6, 1919 Mrs. (Rev) Mark Fenwick.

Mrs Stephen Maddox, Bay Bulls.

Miss Ethel M. Geary at South Boston.

January 7, 1919 Mrs. Mary Ann Collins, 84.
January 8, 1919 Miss Gwendolyn Joyce, 22.

Nicholas Kennedy, 72.

Cornelius J. O’Ryan.

Mrs E.J. Godden, 27.

Mrs. Bertram Osmond.

Gladstone Turner, 15.

Azariah Dawe, Bay Roberts, 65.

January 9, 1919 Mrs Katherine Power, Avondale, 63.

Myra Louise Parsons.

William H Grant.

Albert Newhook, Bristol’s Hope, 35.

January 10, 1919 Miss Rita Stamp, 20.

Mrs. Fanny Sprigwell, Pouch Cove.

January 11, 1919 Mrs. Eliza Butler, William St. 98.

Miss Isabella Woodford, Woodford’s. 21.

January 12, 1919 Mrs. Harold Maddock, Carbonear, 34.

Miss Etta Noel.

January 13, 1919 Aram Downton, 89.

Mrs. John Fillier, Harbor Grace, 73.

January 14, 1919 Charles Stevenson, 31.

Mrs Mary King, Broad Cove, B.D.V. 100.

January 15, 1919 Mrs Bentley Allen (nee Hearn of Harbor Breton) in England.

Edward Mahar, 73.

Miss Laura Russell.

Harold W. Oke, Harbor Grace, 28.

January 16, 1919 Edward Stevenson, Harbor Grace, 71.

Mrs. William Hunt, Harbor Grace, 63.

January 17, 1919 James Alexander Squires, 11.

James Costello.

John Fillier, Harbor Grace, 80.

Mrs. Eli Crummey, Western Bay.

January 18, 1919 William Hollett, Blackhead.

James F Hynes, Holyrood, 34.

January 19, 1919 Mrs. Sarah Lanningan, 73.

Stanley Noel, 56.

January 20, 1919 Sub-Inspector Bailey, Nfld Constabulary, at Harbor Grace, after 50 years of service, 68.

Mrs (Dr.) W.A. Morris at Puerto Plata, San Domingo.

Silas Garfield Hicks, Carmanville, 23.

January 21, 1919 Patrick English 85.

Mrs. Eliza Gosse, Spaniard’s Bay, 89.

January 22, 1919 Mrs.Katherine O‘Reilly.

Miss Florence May Constantine, 21.

January 24, 1919 Augustus Menchions, Port de Grave.

Michael Shea at Chicago.

January 25, 1919 Patrick O’Brien. 84.

George Gill, Labrador, at Harbor Grace, 26.

Mrs. Catherine Cane, Harbor Grace, 70.

January 26, 1919 Mrs. S.E. Garland.

James Duggan.

John Penny, Pilot, 51.

John Babb, Bryant’s Cove.

January 27, 1919 Mrs. R.S. Munn Sr., Harbor Grace, at Montreal.

Absalom Driscoll, 65.

Mrs. John T Crummey, Western Bay, 39.

Edward Redman, Springdale, 44.

January 28, 1919 Miss Leah Milley, Western Bay, 22.

Miss Fannie Noel, South Side, Harbor Grace, 20.

January 29, 1919 Mrs. Amolia Fuller.
January 31, 1919 Mrs. J W Cullimore.

February 1, 1919 James Murphy , Cappahayden.
February 2, 1919 Mrs. James Murphy, Cappahayden.

John Whalen, Bradley’s Cove, B.D.V., 90.

February 3, 1919 Mrs. Josephine Molloy, Peter’s River, 22.

Emmanuel Grouchy, Pouch Cove.71.

February 4, 1919 George Grey Short.

James Graham, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Jersey, N.Y.

February 5, 1919 Patrick Walsh, Little Bona, P.B.
February 7, 1919 Mrs. Mary Ann March, formerly of Old Perlican, 78.
February 9, 1919 John Marshall, Bay Roberts, 64.

A.C. Chambers, formerly of Harbor Buffett, at Sydney, 50.

February 10, 1919 Mrs. Katherine Stone, 89.

Mrs Michael Connors, Riverhead, Harbor Grace, 75.

Mrs. Alexander Milley, Western Bay, 62.

February 11, 1919 Mrs. Rosanna Murphy, 24.

Rev. Sister Mary Josephine McIntosh, Presentation Convent.

February 12, 1919 Rev. Bro. A.P. Kennedy at New York, 66.
February 13, 1919 Miss Susie Roper, Bonavista, at Regina.
February 14, 1919 Mrs. Andrew O’Neil, 32.

Mrs. John Sparks, Harbor Grace, 62.

February 16, 1919 Miss Francis Reynolds, Harbor Grace, 71.

Mrs. Benjamin Simmons, Bristol’s Hope, 68.

February 17, 1919 Miss Edith Jennings at Torquay, 37.
February 18, 1919 Hon. Charles H Emerson, K.C., Registrar Supreme Court, at Boston, 56.
February 19, 1919 Hugh Hoyles Carter, K.C., 71.

Miss Gertrude Mabel Whiteway, 23.

James Cyril Groves, 20.

John Reynolds, Gardener at Government House, St, John, N.B.

Walter Ryan, Harbor Grace, 36.

February 20, 1919 Mrs. Abraham Snow, 67.

Mrs. William Hooper, 78.

Miss Daisy Roberts, Twillingate, 23.

Miss Creusa Turpin, St. Lawrence, 18.

February 21, 1919 William Henry Marshall, 49.
February 22, 1919 Edward O’Brien, Fermeuse, 70.

Alonzo Fowlow, Trinity.

February 23, 1919 Mrs James Gullage, 61.

Michael J. Hartley.

Miss Jean McIntosh, Calvert.

Mrs William Upshall, 26.

Mrs. (Rev) Silas Kingwell, at New Glasgow.

February 24, 1919 John Hagerty, Pilot, 84.

Ralph Roberts, at Winnipeg, 28.

February 26, 1919 Mrs. J. Charles Carter.

Edgar Alexander Pollock at Greenock, 25.

February 27, 1919 Miss Minnie Goodridge at Southsea, Hants, England.
February 28, 1919 A.J O’Rourke, 28.

Mrs. William Butt, Harbor Grace, 60.


March 1, 1919 Mrs. Elsie May DeTot, 33.

Harry Smith, ex-C.E.F., at Liverpool.

March 3, 1919 Karie J Kavanagh, Logy Bay, 17.
March 4, 1919 Mrs. Ernest Spracklin.

Mrs. Mary Healey, Blackhead, 82.

Mrs. William Mallard, Quidi Vidi, 64.

James Bray, Harbor Grace, 62.

March 5, 1919 Edward Skinner,

Miss Florence Ryan, Aquaforte.

March 7, 1919 Donald Wyatt, 13.
March 8, 1919 Mrs. Edwin Whiteway, 66.

Denis Byrne, 86.

March 9, 1919 John Quigley.

William Augustus Taylor, Carbonear, 46.

March 10, 1919 Villers C. Pearce.

Mrs. Mark Gibbons, 53.

March 11, 1919 Michael Stapleon, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Boston.
March 12, 1919 Rev. Patrick B Phelan, at Holyoke, Mass. 70.

Ronald Tobin, Ship Cove, Cape Shore.

March 13, 1919 Mrs. Margaret Walsh, 68.

W.P. O’Neill.

March 14, 1919 Robert Chesley Trapnell, Harbor Grace, 22.

Howard Mercer, Bay Roberts, 16.

March 16, 1919 John P Flynn, 28.

Edward F. Coaker, 75.

March 17, 1919 Mrs. Mary Freeman, 92.

Rev. J.E. Hunter (Crossley and Hunter) 63.

Miss Annie Morrissey.

Davis Ryan, 48.

March 18, 1919 Mrs. Jessie Eales Ayre, Old Placentia Road.

Mrs. Mary Northcott, South Side, Harbor Grace, 76.

March 20, 1919 Mrs. Elizabeth Payne, 83.
March 21, 1919 Alexander Moore.

Mrs. Catherine Furlong.

Patrick Fortune, Tor’s Cove, 20.

March 23, 1919 Mrs. Marla Hartery.

Gideon Way, 72.

March 24, 1919 Miss Annie Coady.

Miss Clara Evans, Adam’s Cove, 18.

Pte. Patrick O’Leary, C.E.F., Whitbourne, at Brampton Military Hospital, 27.

March 25, 1919 Mrs. John B.Curaan, at Tory N.Y.
March 26, 1919 Mrs. Alan Hudson, Lower Island Cove.

Mrs. M. Prior, Ferryland, at Alexandria, Egypt.

March 27, 1919 Mrs. Joseph Miller, Springdale Street, 69.

John R. Dawson, Bay Roberts.

Nathaniel Sparkes, 81.

March 28, 1919 John Hennessey, 75.

Mrs. Mary Ann Walsh, Otterbury, Harbor Grace, 64.

Miss Katherine Murphy, 56.

March 29, 1919 Mrs Mary Whelan, 68.

John White, Cooper.

March 30, 1919 Mrs. Ann Jane LeDrew, 68.
March 31, 1919 Mrs Mary Coady.

April 1, 1919 J. Baines, Current Island, at Port aux Choix.
April 2, 1919 Mrs. David Power, Salmonier, a bride of two months.
April 4, 1919 Patrick Houlihan, 75.

Willis Herald, Bristol’s Hope at Sydney.

April 5, 1919 William Joseph Coady, Bay Bulls.
April 6, 1919 James Cox, G.P.O., 62.

Mrs Clara Sullivan, King’s Cove. 92.

April 8, 1919 Miss Ada Victoria Windsor, Aquaforte.
April 9, 1919 Rev. Dr. Haxlewood, Toronto, 62.

Garrett Dalton, 78.

April 10, 1919 Joseph Harding, Portugal Cove, 37.
April 11, 1919 Mrs. J. Turner, 63.
April 12, 1919 John B Giles, 58.

Moses Brown, Harbor Grace, 77.

April 13, 1919 Mrs Mary Gorman Dalton, 63.

Mrs. Bernard Parsons, Harbor Grace, 75.

April 14, 1919 Mrs. Patrick Kennedy, 52.

Mrs. Ralph McDonald (nee Alice Morine) at Toronto.

April 15, 1919 Mrs. Abraham Smith, 32.
April 16, 1919 Mrs Walter Morrissey, 36.
April 17, 1919 Mrs Johanna Skiffington, 86.
April 18, 1919 John K Percy at St. John, N.B.
April 19, 1919 Mrs Joseph Fitzgerald.

Mrs. Charlotte Ann Chafe, Harbor Grace, 98.

April 20, 1919 Edmond Derrick, 81.

Arthur Ernest Trapnell, Harbor Grace, 19.

May Rowe, 14.

April 21, 1919 Mrs Ronald MacDonald, 24.

Mrs. Nathaniel Taylor, South Side, Carbonear, 83

April 22, 1919 Mrs. Levi Diamond, 80.

Ex-Pte William Roy Saunders, M.M., Carbonear.

April 23, 1919 Patrick Malone, at Sydney, 76.

Mrs. J.G. Hunt, 57.

William Ward, H.M.C., Harbor Grace, 67.

David McCrindle, 62.

Mrs. Anna Rice, 91.

Mr. Pender, Plank Road.

April 24, 1919 Mrs. John C Ellis.

Daniel Kidney, at Lynn, Mass. 55.

April 25, 1919 James Buckley, 75.
April 26, 1919 Richard Shortall, Cross Roads, 84.
April 27, 1919 Miss Maria Staunton, Cochrane Street.

May 1, 1919 Mrs. Carolin Brown, King’s Cove.
May 2, 1919 Esau Fifield, Bonavista, 83.
May 3, 1919 Mrs. Alexander McLachlan.
May 5, 1919 George Neil, at Montreal, 54.
May 6, 1919 George Holley, 19.
May 8, 1919 Capt. Peter Nelson, 68.
May 9, 1919 Mrs. William Hennessey, Harbor Grace, 79.

Michael Sullivan, Grand Falls, 56.

Josiah Carter, Hibb’s Cove, Port de Grave, 21.

May 11, 1919 Albert Bradshaw, formerly M.H.A., at Victoria, B.C.

Mrs. Thomas Kehoe, River Head, Harbor Grace, 59.

James Martin, Harbor Grace, 68.

May 12, 1919 Mrs. Priscilla Rodgers, 77.

Mrs. Hannah Parsons, Freshwater, B.D.V.

May 13, 1919 Mrs. James Dunn.

Mrs. John Summers at Toronto, 52.

May 14, 1919 William J Moore, 21.

Mrs. Susanna Martin, Harbor Grace, 73.

Mrs. James Adams, Harbor Grace, 60.

May 15, 1919 Thomas Haynes, veteran, 77.
May 16, 1919 William Billingsby, 64.
May 17, 1919 Mrs Margaret Wilson, 62.
May 18, 1919 Frank Major, 20.

William Lundrigan, Peter’s River.

Mrs. George Crocker, Carbonear, 81.

May 20, 1919 Richard Fennell, 64.

George Dodd, 77.

Mrs. Mary Murphy, Harbor Main, 80.

Mrs. John Clarke, Carbonear

May 22, 1919 Mrs. Rebecca Crummey, Western Bay, 97.

Thomas Shannahan, Riverhead, Harbor Grace, 82.

May 24, 1919 Mrs. William Mercer.
May 25, 1919 Charles Gill.
May 27, 1919 Mrs. William Winsor, Sr., Wesleyville.

Charles A Moore.

May 28, 1919 Thomas Trainor.

Elizabeth Ash.

May 29, 1919 Daniel Duggan, 83.
May 31, 1919 William O’Toole, 48.

William Joseph Tricco, 24.


June 1, 1919 William J Godley, 44.
June 3, 1919 Mrs. Anna Marth Holloway, Island Cove, Random, 59.
June 4, 1919 Mrs. George Smith, Cupids, 77.
June 5, 1919 Bramwell C. Bennett, 16.
June 7, 1919 Miss Florence Taylor, Bristol’s Hope.

Miss Grace Hollett, Sound Island, 25.

June 13, 1919 Mrs. Hannah Tobin, 25.

Mrs. W.V. Drayton, Cochrane House.

Edmund Chaytor, 46.

Silas Partridge Knight, native of St,.John’s, Electrotyper and Inventor, at Brooklyn, New York. 98.

June 14, 1919 Thomas Rolls Sr., 82.

Jonathan Hopkins, Heart’s Content, at Halifax, 75.

June 15, 1919 Mrs. William Walsh, 72.
June 18, 1919 George Tuff, J.P., Old Perlican.
June 19, 1919 James Kelly, Torbay, 84.

Mrs. John Cramm, Lower Small Point, 77.

June 23, 1919 Mrs. Catherine Brown, formerly of Carbonear, 76.

Mrs. Mena L.F. Norberg, 62.

Mrs. R. Shortall.

June 24, 1919 Mrs. Alice Hogan, Northern Bay, 87.
June 25, 1919 Mrs. Jabez Evans, 69.
June 26, 1919 Thomas Milley, Western Bay, 77.
June 27, 1919 Henry C Morris at Halifax.
June 29, 1919 Thomas C Morris Chafe.

Mrs. James Roberts, 56.

June 30, 1919 Mrs. R.V. Brown. Brownsdale, 83.

July 1, 1919 James Evans, J.P., Adam’s Cove. 80.

Mrs. James Thompson.

Mrs. Catherine Shortall, 72.

Mrs. Sarah Targett (Holyrood).

July 2, 1919 James Bransfield, Carbonear, 91.
July 3, 1919 Solomon Roberts, J.P., Change Islands, 61.
July 4, 1919 Eli Janes, 74.
July 5, 1919 James Skeffington, 19.
July 6, 1919 Miss Elizabeth Flynn, 18.
July 8, 1919 Edward O’Brien, 72.

Mrs. Charles Crocker, Harbor Grace, 36.

July 9, 1919 Mrs. Richard Brett, River Head, Harbor Grace, 95.
July 10, 1919 Andrew McDonald, Kilbride, 90.

William Bennett, Bell Island.

July 11, 1919 George Badcock, Shearstown, 88.
July 12, 1919 Mrs. John Squires, 24.
July 13, 1919 Very Rev. Dean Doutney, at Renews, 74.
July 16, 1919 Mrs. Margaret Keefe, Bristol’s Hope, 90.
July 17, 1919 Thomas Wallace, 28.
July 18, 1919 Mrs. Edward Saunders, Cape Cove, near Tilting.
July 20, 1919 Miss Mary Alice Raftus.

Mrs. John Collier, Lord’s Cove.

July 21, 1919 John Connors, 70.

Mrs. Annie Fleet, 74.

John E Walker, Harbor Grace, 68.

July 22, 1919 Bernard Parsons, J.P., Harbor Grace, 73.

John Bouridge, 38.

Mrs. A .W. Cameron (Nee Hierlihy), at Athol, Mass.

July 25, 1919 William Anthony Bennett, 73.

Mrs. Thomas Bulley.

July 26, 1919 James Miller, Topsail.

Edward Stevenson, 27.

July 27, 1919 Mrs. Caroline Pynn, Carbonear, 93.

Mrs. Julia Noftall, 75.

July 29, 1919 Ralph McL Bishop, 38.

James Miller, Topsail, 61.

July 30, 1919 Michael J Donnelly.
July 31, 1919 George Geary, Ferryland.

August 1, 1919 Mrs. John Ryan.
August 2, 1919 William Scanian, 17.
August 3, 1919 Mrs. Ellen S. Sinott, 85.
August 4, 1919 William Price, Petty Harbor, 47.
August 5, 1919 Mrs. James Grieve, Greenock.
August 8, 1919 John Ash, Riverhead, Harbor Grace.
August 9, 1919 Abram Taylor, 75.

Mrs. John Walsh, 29.

Mrs. John Bellows, 48.

August 11, 1919 John LaCour, Harbor Main, 59.
August 13, 1919 Capt. John G. Snow, 66.

Mrs. Mary Ann Bush, 67.

August 15, 1919 Mrs. Nicholas Shannahan, River Head, Harbor Grace. 80.
August 18, 1919 John O’Neill, Bay de Verde, 77.

Mrs. Benjamin Taylor, 64.

August 20, 1919 Mrs. John Curtis, Trepassey.

Mrs. William Gorman.

August 21, 1919 Mrs. William S Lockyer, Trinity, 55.
August 22, 1919 Mrs Kittie Lahey, Harbor Grace, 84.
August 23, 1919 Mrs J.T. Lawton, Wabana.

Mrs. W.A. Ellis.

Martin Ryan, 57.

August 25, 1919 Mrs. Caroline Butt, 80.
August 26, 1919 Rev. E. Pollett Ward, 41.
August 27, 1919 Andrew Gray, formerly of Twillingate, 80.

Mrs. Edmund Tuff.

George Reid, Lock’s Cove, Hare Bay, 70.

August 28, 1919 Mrs. Stephen Whalen, 68.
August 29, 1919 Abraham Burt, North Battery, 41.
August 30, 1919 Timothy Teen, 65.
August 31, 1919 Edward Lannon, Placentia, 81.

Miss Esther Crummey, 21.


September 2, 1919 Michael Richard, Topsail.

Harold Hussey, 19.

September 4, 1919 William L Haddon, Heart’s Content, 65.

Mrs. Ann Bower.

September 6, 1919 Mrs..James Walsh, Ferryland.

Mrs. Norah McGrath, 87.

Edgar Norman Belbin, 22.

September 7, 1919 Patrick E. Woodford, Harbor Main, 58.

Mrs. Agnes Rice, 65.

Edgar F Goodland, 50.

September 8, 1919 Mrs Charles Butt, Bay Roberts, 80.
September 10, 1919 Mrs. George Pye, Battle Harbor, 57.
September 11, 1919 Mrs. Jane Sheppard, Harbor Grace, 77.

John Kane.

September 12, 1919 Miss Katherine Lahey, Harbor Grace, 84.

Patrick Alcock, Harbor Grace, 65.

Thomas P Sullivan, St. Leonard’s.

Mrs. Mary O’Neil, Harbor Grace, 88.

September 13, 1919 Dr. Dunn, Broad Cove, Bay de Verde.

George Daniels, 18.

September 14, 1919 Michael O’Brien, 24.

Mrs. John Sullivan, Harbor Grace, 67.

September 18, 1919 Mrs. Henry Brown, Harbor Grace, 78.
September 20, 1919 Mrs. Leah Gillingham, 64.
September 21, 1919 Mrs Sarah R. Waterman, Fogo, at Beverley Mass.
September 22, 1919 Mrs. Mary Ann Butler, Port de Grave.

Mrs. Julia Sparkes, Harbor Grace, 60.

September 23, 1919 Mrs. Andrew C. Blackwood.

Miss Katherine Marion Strang.

Alfonso Learning, 16.

September 24, 1919 Charles Victor Lewis, ex-R.N.R., 22.

G.H. Funeaux, New Perlican.

September 28, 1919 Mrs Catherine Morrissey, 82.

Lieut Commander Nicholas Fogarty, of U.S. Navy, Colorado.


October 1, 1919 Philip Mahoney, Holyrood, 89.

Albert Spire, 24.

October 2, 1919 Antonio Nardini, Main River.

Thomas Conway.

October 4, 1919 Patrick Byrne, 75.
October 5, 1919 Patrick Delaney, 72.

Duncan Howell, Carbonear, 40.

October 6, 1919 Mrs. Julia Anne Clare, Harbor Grace, 78.
October 7, 1919 Mrs. Susannah Hopkins, Heart’s Content, 76.

Mrs. John Stapleton, Harbor Grace. 63.

October 8, 1919 William Earle, Portugal Cove, 77.

William G Withycombe, 79.

October 9, 1919 Peter Higgins, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Boston.
October 10, 1919 Thomas F. Vavasour, G.P.O.

Mrs. Flora E. Butt, 58.

October 12, 1919 Mrs. James Kirby.
October 13, 1919 Miss Margaret Walsh, 92.
October 14, 1919 Robert E Howell, Carbonear, 69.

Alfred Hull, Twillingate, 22.

October 16, 1919 Mrs. Nathaniel Noseworthy, Pouch Cove, 73.

Mrs. Elizabeth Harvey, Bell Island.

October 19, 1919 Mrs. Pearce Garland, 70.

James Andrews, 74.

Mrs. Thomas Dwyer, Torbay.

October 20, 1919 James Bransfield, Carbonear, 93.
October 21, 1919 Agnes Walker, Benton.
October 22, 1919 Mrs William Campbell, 66.

Mrs Mary Ryan, 45.

October 23, 1919 Mrs. Kenneth Coffin, King’s Cove, at Trinity.

Capt. Frank O’Leary.

Mrs. Margaret Walsh, 64.

October 24, 1919 Jack Walsh, Aguathnna, 18.

Martin McAlister at New York, 8.

Edward Larkin.

Mrs Bridget Jackman.

October 25, 1919 Mrs. E.J. Ryan, Trinity.

Mrs. Frank Brady.

October 27, 1919 Miss Bessie Mitchell, at Chicago.
October 28, 1919 Andrew Rutherford, Harbor Grace, 92.
October 29, 1919 Joseph Udell, Carbonear, 79.

Mrs. Hedges, Carbonear.

October 31, 1919 Joseph Cook, 84.

November 1, 1919 Joseph Baine Osmond, Morton's Harbor, at Montreal, 62.

Mrs. Louisa Ernest, at Freshwater, 65.

James Fletcher at Chicago, 75.

November 2, 1919 Robert Picco, Portugal Cove, 55.
November 3, 1919 Mrs. E.J. Whitty, 35.
November 4, 1919 Richard Byrne, 81.
November 6, 1919 Frank Bransfiled, Crocker’s Cove. 80.
November 7, 1919 Mrs .Margaret Drysdale, Carbonear, 84.

Michael Fahey, Western Bay, 77.

Mrs. Mary Ann Kelly, 60.

November 8, 1919 Laurence Hayden, 65.

Mrs. Edward Russel, 74.

November 9, 1919 Patrick J. Myler, 53.
November 10, 1919 William P. Ryan, Salvage.

Capt. James Wells, Bristol’s Hope, at Boston, 62.

November 12, 1919 Benjamin Rideout, Long Pond, 64.

R. Smith, Bishop’s Cove. 46.

November 14, 1919 John Ryan, Spaniard’s Bay, 76.

Mrs. Garrett Seviour.

Mrs Ellen Mary Larkin, 46.

Mrs. Elizabeth Scanion, Harbor Grace, 64.

November 17, 1919 Mrs. Louisa Hall, 82.
November 18, 1919 Capt. William Yetman, Harbor Grace, 61.

Mrs. Peter Kearney, 70.

November 19, 1919 Mrs. Ann Northcott, River Head, Harbor Grace, 75.

Michael O’Toole, 78.

Rita Connors, 12.

November 20, 1919 Mrs. (Rev) W.T.D. Dunn, Grand Falls.
November 21, 1919 John Griffin, Ferndale, N.E. Arm, Placentia.
November 23, 1919 William O’Driscoll, Mobile.

George Bartlett, 99.

Mrs. Elizabeth Urquhart Henderson, 73.

John P Mahar, Harbor Grace, 77.

November 24, 1919 William H. Davidson.
November 25, 1919 Patrick Murphy, former Road Inspector, 76.

Benjamin W. Moore, New Bay, 60.

November 26, 1919 Mrs. George Tucker, Spaniard’s Bay, 74.
November 30, 1919 Miss Mary Dolorosa Ryan, Placentia, 20.

December 2, 1919 Cornelius O’Driscoll, Clarenville.

Mrs. William Hampton.

December 3, 1919 Mrs. Austin Sheppard, Fort Amherst.
December 4, 1919 Mrs. W.J.S. Donnelly.

Ex-Pte Denis Mealey.

December 5, 1919 James Mahar, Light Keeper, Harbor Grace, 65.

Mrs Susannah Wells, Bristol’s Hope, 82.

Mrs. Elizabeth Bryant, 48.

December 6, 1919 Reginald M Thomas, 26.

Leonard Parsons, South Side, Harbor Grace, 33.

December 7, 1919 Mrs E.L. Wadden, 26.

Joseph Merchant.The Goulds.

December 8, 1919 John Stephens, Barneed.
December 9, 1919 Miss Ellen Sparrow, Burin, 69.

John Ryan, Harbor Grace.

December 10, 1919 Mrs. James Earles.

John Arnold. 44.

December 12, 1919 James Foley, 56.
December 14, 1919 Moses O’Neill, Freshwater Valley, 70.

William Ainsworth, 82.

Little daughter of H.E. Pynn, aged 5 ½ years, dies on incoming express.

Robert Snow, Harbor Grace, 59.

December 15, 1919 William Powell, Burnt Head, Carbonear.
December 17, 1919 John Butt, Freshwater, B.D.V., 65.

Frank Moriarty, Harbor Grace.

Mrs. Bride Boudridge, 37.

Mrs. Lawrence Cunningham.

December 18, 1919 Mrs. Mary Murray at Cupids, 79.
December 19, 1919 Mrs. Charlotte Mercer, Bay Roberts, 87.

Patrick O’Donovan, 62.

Thomas Murphy at Maceio.

December 20, 1919 Mrs. Mary Parrett, 88.

Mrs. Mary Daley, 84.

Thomas Tagent, 74.

December 21, 1919 John Edgar Pichavant Peters, 81.

Michael Connor, 54.

Mrs. John J. O’Brien.

December 22, 1919 Thomas Kelly Cooper.
December 23, 1919 Henry Parsons, 88.

Mrs. B.P. Redmond.

December 25, 1919 Cyril Mitchener Chapman, 20.
December 26, 1919 William Norman, 70.
December 27, 1919 Mrs Rebecca Elms, 75.
December 28, 1919 Mrs Mary A. Jackman.

© John Baird,  George White  and NL GenWeb