NL GenWeb - Supplement to: "Return of Possession held in Conception Bay 1805"

NL GenWeb

Conception Bay North Region

Plantation Records

Supplement to: "Return of Possession held in Conception Bay 1805"

Transcribed and contributed by David Anstey, Oct, 2022. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be errors. One should check and compare any transcription, with the original.

This file contains supplemental info to the GenWeb NL transcription, of the 1805 Plantation Book for Conception Bay. As extracted from the handwritten contents of CO 199/18. The word "original" as used in this file, refers to CO 199/18. Since it is obvious that additional entries were added by Newfoundland officials over time, to Newfoundland records, still being compiled. Which were counterpart to plantation record documents, earlier sent to London by the Naval Commodores.

The original Plantation #, and the current counterpart GenWeb NL transcription matching Plantation #, is provided where available. It is noted that a plantation #, is not always provided in the original record. Possibly being newer plantations, lying between older ones? Or being un-numbered for other reasons, not conjured here? Such as Rooms being subdivided, etc. As well, some CO 199/18 entries, do not appear in the present transcriptions at GenWeb NL. The entire Newfoundland record, not having survived time.

The designation "N/A" is used in these situations, where the plantation numbers are not provided, or are not available. Not all original document grid entries have been extracted/transcribed within this file. As compared with the complete entries, as generally seen both in the original and in current transcriptions. As example: see Part 7, page 158. Entry for: ( CO 199/18 Plantation # 251 )_(GenWeb NL Plantation # 1054), William Piddle. The original document starts with plantations matching the GenWeb NL transcriptions of Part 3, page 70. Ie: starting with Plantation 1, Samuel Dawe, as below. The lines provided next here, follow sequence per the original. To the degree feasible, in the creation of this file.

# 1_N/A. Samuel Dawe. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. Samuel Dawe & Children. 1785.

# 2_N/A. Philip Noel. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. Philip Noel. 1786.

# 3_N/A. Thomas Sullivan. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. Thomas Sullivan. 1802.

# 4_N/A. Edward French. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. Edward French. 1797.

# 5_N/A. John Curnew. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. John Curnew. 1784.

# 6_N/A. John Beecham. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. John Beecham. 1769.

# 7_N/A. William French. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. William French. 1797.

# 8_N/A. James Stephens. Port de Grave. By deed of Gift from his mother. 1770.

# 8_N/A. Elias Filleul. Port de Grave. Bequeathed by his father's Will. Elias Filleul Jr. 1790.

# 9_N/A. Elias Filleul. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. Elias Filleul Sr. 1760.

# 10_N/A. Samuel Filleul. Port de Grave. Bequeathed by his father's Will. Samuel Filleul. 1763.

# 11_N/A. Richard Filleul. Port de Grave. Bequeathed by his father's Will. Richard Filleul. 1793.

# 12_N/A. John Moore. Port de Grave. Cut & Cleared. John Moore. 1804.

Plantation # 73_497. William Taylor_Richard and Robert Taylor.

N/A_570. Spelling Walter Phealan entered for all nominal entries in the grid boxes, for this plantation. N/A_577, uses spelling Phelan.

Plantation # 241_703. John Badcock Jr. By deed of gift from his father. 1781.

242_704. John Sparkes. Bay Roberts. Purchased from William Lilly for 15 Pounds. 1787.

N/A_705. William Squires. Bay Roberts. Bequeathed by his father's Will. 1785.

243_706. Edward French. Bay Roberts. Bequeathed by his father's Will. 1783.

244_707. Jonas French. Bay Roberts. Bequeathed by his father's Will. 1775.

245_708. Thomas French. Bay Roberts. Bequeathed by his father's Will. 1765.

246_709. Edward French. Bay Roberts. By deed of gift from his father. 1764.

N/A_710. Edward John & William Snow. Cole Lees Point. In consequence of lying void. 1798.

N/A_711. Abraham Bradbury. Juglers Cove. Bequeathed by his father's Will. 1784.

247_N/A. William Earl ( son of William Earl ). Juglers Cove. By deed of gift from his father. 1782.

248_N/A. Isaac Earl. Juglers Cove. By deed of gift from his father. 1782.

249_N/A. William Earl ( John's son ). Juglers Cove. By deed of gift from his father. 1785.

250_N/A. William Earl ( Abraham's son ). All the Island. Juglers Cove. Purchased from John Clements for ? Pounds. 1760.

( Part 7, page 158, of the GenWeb NL transcription for the 1805 Plantation Book; is found in the original document, in sequence as between pages 111 & 112, per the GenWeb NL transcription. See the GenWeb NL transcription, Part 5, page 111, Plantation 705 note. )

251_1054. William Piddle. Green Head. Cut & Cleared. 1803.

N/A_1055. James Kelly. Green Head. Cut & Cleared. 1805.

N/A_1056. Charles Noseworthy. Green Head. Cut & Cleared. 1803.

N/A_1057. William Porter. Green Head. Cut & Cleared. 1796.

N/A_1058. Thomas Noseworthy. Green Head. Cut & Cleared. 1796.

252_1059. John Warford. Mint Cove. Cut & Cleared. 1795.

N/A_1060. Timothy Collins. Mint Cove. In consequence of lying void. 1805.

253_1061. Timothy Collins. Mint Cove. Cut & Cleared. 1796.

254_1062. Henry Sheppard Jr. Mint Cove. Cut & Cleared. 1794.

GenWeb NL transcriptions of Part 3, pages 64 & 65, Plantations 419-422, do not appear in CO 199/18. Being recorded after earlier records were sent to London?

278_745. Name & Residence of the Occupier. Island Cove, Joseph Drover.

N/A_793. Susannah Heighington, in the original. James Cowan, in the GenWeb NL transcription.

N/A_796. Susannah Heighington, in the original. James Cowan, in the GenWeb NL transcription.

N/A_797. Susannah Heighington, in the original. James Cowan, in the GenWeb NL transcription.

N/A_799. Susannah Heighington, in the original. James Cowan, in the GenWeb NL transcription.

N/A_800. Matthew Kerney in original. Matthew Kenny in the GenWeb NL transcription.

N/A_811. Susannah Heighington, in the original. James Cowan, in the GenWeb NL transcription.

N/A_859. Thomas Redditt.

N/A_875. Nicholas Juer. ( image 54 )

N/A_886. Mary Ferrers. ( image 54 )

Plantation #'s 359, 360, & 366. Representing Garland's Grove_957, Henry Warford_958, & James Cawley_972, per GenWeb NL transcriptions of Part 6, page 135.

N/A_980. Spelling James Juer recorded.

N/A_1045. Charles Parsons. Purchased from John Le Viscounte for 130 Pounds. 1804.

No original record entries made, matching the GenWeb NL transcription for Plantation #'s 1052 or 1053, Part 7. Again, these two entries in the Newfoundland records were apparently made, after earlier documents were sent to London.

--------------------------------

CO 199/18 next continues with the recorded entries at Bay de Verde.

Details below may have been recorded in a year after the entries above? The Plantation numbering starts at 1 again, in Bay de Verde. Immediately prior to the recording of the Bay de Verde plantations, ie: Stephen Emberly, Plantation #1, there are repeat entries for the above Plantation numbers 359, 360, and 366; designated as Plantation #'s 1, 2 & 3. For Garland, Warford, and Cawley. Also, after the repeat entries for Garland, Warford, and Cawley, is an un-numbered entry for Delayney's Room at Northern Bay. Being in sequential order, immediately prior to that of Plantation # 1 for Stephen Emberly, as at GenWeb NL Part 1, page 2, transcriptions.

Delayney's Room in Northern Bay was sold to William Lilly Esq., for 53 Pounds, 8 Shillings, & 10 Pence, in 1786. Anthony, John & Thomas Wey, claim the Room, that is occupied by George Moores & John Bucklar.

The next original document entry is for Stephen Emberly, Plantation # 1, at Bay de Verde.

As at GenWeb NL Part 1, Page 2 transcriptions. Remaining entries, then are sequentially recorded up to, and matching, the GenWeb NL transcriptions at Part 3, pages 64 & 65.

106_287. George Davis. Chappels Cove. By decree from Governer Duff. George Davis. 1775.

--------------------------------

Endnotes:

James Cowan “entered unto, took possession of, claimed title to, and was granted title to” the above Rooms, in the years as specified in the GenWeb NL transcriptions. In practical terms, James Cowan was given title to the leased Rooms, by the earlier title/land grant holder, Susannah Heighington. And this title was officially and legally sanctioned, by some form of government official. In 1805, Susannah Heighington would have been about 61 Years of age.

1780, Harbour Grace. Ann Pynn ( daughter of George Augustus Pynn & his wife Sarah ? ), wed James Cowan.

St. Paul's Marriage s 1757-1820, Trinity Bay - 1799, Aug 21(st) Married Richard Ash Master of the Ship Lion & Catherine [Pynn*] Widow of the late Andrew Taverner of this Harbour. [Niece of Sir Henry Pynn of Harbour Grace, daughter of [Geo.?] Augustis Pynn.*]

Lloyd’s Register. 1799. “Lion”, Snow, 204 Tons, 14 Men. Captain Richard Ash, London to Bermuda, for Benjamin Lester. Built in Newfoundland, 1794.

*Susannah Heighington, Ann Cowan, & Catherine Ash, 3 apparent daughters? of George Augustus Pynn.

The term “Date of this Entry” in the Plantation Book, is seen to be the date the land in question was officially granted. Whether granted by government, Naval Commodores, Surrogates of the Court, etc. GenWeb NL Plantation # 768, Ann Noseworthy, Grant from the Governor, 1801, is a clear example. “Families” and “ancestors” may have claimed title, prior to having their Rooms officially “granted” by an official. Note the Plantation Book differentiates between “In possession of the family”; and “In possession of ancestors”. The 105 year land claim at Port de grave involves adjacent land plots, under differing surnames. Anthony, Dawe, and Andrews. Being “possessed by their ancestors.” This specific distinction of family and ancestors, may appear to indicate the oldest land claim in the plantation book, the Dawe land claim, was actually a land grant to Ann nee ? Daw, the mother of Abraham Daw, and George Daw Sr. “Possessed by his ancestors for 160 years.” Not, “Possessed by his family for 160 years.” A 1755 land grant, “more probably” given by a Naval Commodore to Ann Daw. ( Governor Richard Dorrill, in “HMS Penzance” of 40 Guns, or his surrogate Thomas Burnett. ) Would any English material reference to this grant of Land in 1755, have survived? Ann may have been a second wife of Samuel Daw.

*Henry Pynn took control of William Anthony's Plantation in 1754, at Ship Cove, Port de Grave. For a debt due the estate of Henry Pynn. By Order of Captain John Lloyd Esq., Commander of His Majesties Ship of War, "Arundel". “Date of this Entry” for Henry Pynn, could then have been 1754. Though it is more likely there was an agreement reached, respecting a future possible buyback of the Room, by the Anthony family. The Room could have been leased in the interim. In Oct, 1765, Matthew Anthony again “entered unto”, “took possession of”, and “claimed title to”, his “families’ former Plantation”. ( One may conclude with good probability, that it was “his families’ former Plantation”. Circa 1700 – 1805. 105 Years. ) It took 9 or 10 years for Matthew Anthony to come up with 20 Pounds, to repurchase the Plantation. For reasons beyond current knowledge. Possible death in the family? Anthonys well could have wished to borrow a gun Samuel Daw Sr. had purchased for his son Samuel Jr., at a cost exceeding 5 Pounds. But would it be returned in workable condition? Saltwater corrosion, etc. Would it be lost to the sea, while hunting seabirds or seals? Would the individual carrying the gun be lost as well? Such were the all to common melancholy occurrences, for the era. More early Newfoundlanders lost their Plantations to the merchants, that the public currently realizes. Due to factors like poor year fisheries, illness, old age, death, etc. A bunch of them moved to Exploit’s Island, N. D. Bay; from the Western Bay, CB., local area, in the early 1800’s. After Henry & Joseph Knight, Taylor, etc., had migrated to Moreton’s Harbour, from CB. ( Joseph apparently became deceased before Henry. Was Joseph Knight buried, back in CB? ) One of these Western Bay families, with their bare hands, cleared land in Big Northern Harbour, to the West of Exploit’s Island. That land was given up for a debt on the books, to an Exploit’s Island merchant, and has remained vacated ever since. One of the nicest plots of land the eyes could behold, even today. Some 170 – 180 years later. Reflecting the inadequacy, of the nature of business dealings, during the era. The land was cleared with human hands, utilizing some toil and time, and then given up for a debt. But the “Room” has not earned anyone, a Six-Pence since. There were no winners in that particular situation.

*Miscellaneous Deeds and Wills, (1744-1859 in 22 Volumes), held at the Provincial Archives of Newfoundland and Labrador (PANL) Ann Pynn Stretch sold the former Anthony Plantation on Oct. 8, 1765; to Matthew Anthony.

*Edward Nugent and Phillip Dwyer later sold interest in a portion of Matthew Anthony's Plantation, to William Dawe.

Plantation # 504. Edward Nugent's father, Charity Noseworthy's father & Patience Dwyer's father. Purchased from Ann Thistle Pynn Stretch for 20 Pounds by Matthew Anthony. Possessed by their ancestors for 105 years. ( ? Nugent, John Noseworthy, & Phillip Dwyer. )

*Matthew Anthony would have settled in Ship Cove circa 1700, per sources, including the Plantation Book. He was listed as lodging in St. John’s in 1703. CO 194/3 Page 13. Nov 8, 1703. Taking refuge from the French. Also, in 1704. In 1706, Matthew is listed in Conception Bay, adjacent to Anthony Varder. The 105 year land claim on plural adjacent Plantations at Ship Cove, appears to stem from the Anthony family. In 1805, when the Magistrate or JP asked the oldest residents when the Plantation was first claimed, it was resolved around 1700. Given the French threat, it was likely some time after 1700. But parties apparently agreed upon year 1700. It is practical to suggest that at the time, and under the French threat, fisherfolk may have fished at Ship Cove during the summer months. And lodged together at St. John’s during the Winter, when there was no English Men of War on the Coast. Parliament and the Crown in England, encouraged such.

The Snow family from St. Lawrence, Jersey, during the 1600’s, didn’t moor up their Atlantic Ocean traversing vessels within the rocks of Port de Grave. Rather they would have moored their vessels without the rocks of Port de Grave, or at Ship Cove. Including, maybe at Cupids, during stormy weather. Would the vessels boat crews have fished at Ship Cove? Absolutely. From time immemorial, fishermen have spread out, to catch and chase codfish. A possible scenario would be half the crew at Port de Grave, and the other half at Ship’s Cove, in boats and shallops. Enriching the catch, in less time. Codfish can travel, say 20 km per day, while in pursuit of capelin, squids, etc. The term “flying fish” has been used. We have vessels in Lloyd’s Registers and Lists, named “Flying Fish”. Fishermen in pursuit of fish, capelin, squid, etc., regularly visit many coves and Bays, during the pursuit of good catches. Even if the Snow family on occasion ( during bad weather, or when loaded with salt and supplies ), moored up the mother vessel in better sheltered Harbour Grace; there can be no legitimate or practical claim, that the Snow family did not fish at Ship Cove, Port de Grave, during the 1600’s. No one can responsibly claim that the local Port de Grave area, wasn’t a nest for the “Joisey Birds”, or Jerseymen. The evidence is there. ( Given Lloyd’s Registers and Lists Newfoundland voyages association, of Le Boutillier and Snow. Including other Jersey surnames. Jersey to Newfoundland. In similar fashion, could one find more re: Le Boutillier and Robin familial association; in Jersey, in Newfoundland, and later on the Gaspe Peninsula? Fiott, Lempriere, etc. Other surnames? Yes. Watch Vibert_Le Boutillier. And for possible surname Simon_Snow mis-transcriptions. Elias Vibert & Emma Simon_Snow. Phillip Vibert & Brigus. Snow_Enouf_Renouf. ) If the mother vessel lay in the bottom of Harbour Grace, and the boat crews literally rowed miles to obtain codfish, and rowed miles back; the fish would spoil and rot, in the sun and heat. This was not the way the English seasonal summer fishery was prosecuted. The bottom of Harbour Grace while being well sheltered, was not close to being the best place for cod. Rather the headlands and points, of the Bays. The sides of long arms, reaching into the bays, may occasion good berths for codfish. Early Musketta, is an example of “close to the headland fishery”. If the headland or points of one Bay didn’t provide fish, the crews moved on to another bay in their search. During calmer summer weather, the mother vessel could have moored adjacent to a Cove or Bay headland, where fish were readily available. Near the best known places for codfish. Practically, calmer summer weather, aided and abetted headland fishing. And mooring up in places one would not normally moor up at, in stormier fall seasons and conditions. Crews could have overnighted on the vessel, or ashore nearby, within sight of their vessel. Rowed or sailed shorter distances, dried their fish in adjacent coves and on the beaches. Loaded the fish on the mother vessel and sailed with all speed for market. Time and product quality, was of the essence. In the event of Dutch and French threats, Mariners and their merchants would be more successful in arguing to leave men behind to procure fish. Thereby the vessel could make a turnaround voyage in less time, evoking less risk to the English merchant. Parliament generally sided with the merchants. A few English folk in early Newfoundland, only supported England’s right to claim the Island.

Bringing one to consider whether the longest land claim in the 1805 Conception Bay Plantation Book, could have stemmed from Snow family presence in Newfoundland, in 1645? Whether Ann Daw, the wife of Samuel Daw, of the 1761 Will, could have been a member of family Snow? It may well be a thought for DNA analysis, to resolve. Do descendants of Abraham Daw and George Daw Sr., sons of Ann Daw; display any Snow family features? Practically some descendants show strong features of their ancestors, while others do not. Were there generally any later Newfoundland marriages between families Snow and Daw?

E R R A T A
Name in RecordDescription of error / additional informationMy Name



© 2022 David Anstey and NL GenWeb
Conception Bay North Index