SS City of Chester

SS City of Chester

DISTRICT OF NEW YORK PORT OF NEW YORK

I, Henry Tibbits, Master of the S.S. City of Chester, do solemnly, sincerely and truly swear that the following List or Manifest, subscribed by me, and now delivered by me to the Collector of the Customs of the Collection District of New York, is a full and perfect List of all the Passengers taken on board the said S.S. City of Chester at Liverpool and Queenstown from which Ports the said S.S. City of Chester has now arrived; and that on said List is truly designated the age, the sex, and the occupation of each of said Passengers, the part of the vessel occupied by each during the passage, the Country to which each belongs, and also the Country of which it is intended by each to become an inhabitant; and that the said List or Manifest truly sets forth the number of said Passengers who have died on said voyage, and the names and ages of those who died. Sworn to this 28 Jany 1878 So Help Me God /s/Henry Tibbits List or Manifest OF ALL THE PASSENGERS taken on board the S.S. City of Chester whereof Henry Tibbits is Master, From Liverpool, burthen 271258 tons

Columns represent: Last Name, First Name, Age, Sex, Occupation, Origin, Destination, Berth on Ship
Note-Persons in the Cabin-Main deck were described as Gent or Lady, rather than occupation

    
  
1.  Kelly, Timothy       30 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
2.  Smith, John          36 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
3.  Smith, Thomas        21 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
4.  Cumis?, John         40 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
5.  Burke, Patrick       20 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
6.  Connor, Johana       17 F Spinster  Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
7.  Cunan, Jane          56 F Spinster  Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
8.  Hawley, Mary         15 F Spinster  Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
9.  Giles, William       43 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
10. Adams, George        29 M Laborer   England     U.S.    Main deck    
11. Dean, Fred           21 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
12. Abbott, James        26 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
13. Richards, John       30 M Miner     England     U.S.    Main deck    
14. Williams, John       35 M Miner     England     U.S.    Main deck    
15. Hill, Urlban         18 M Laborer   England     U.S.    Main deck    
16. Myers, John          19 M Laborer   England     Canada  Main deck    
17. Porter, Mary         26 F Wife      England     Bermuda Main deck    
18. Porter, Wm            1 M Infant    England     Bermuda Main deck    
19. Hitch, Eliza A       16 F Spinster  England     U.S.    Main deck    
20. Hitch, John W        11 M Child     England     U.S.    Main deck    
21. Linton, Mrs.         48 F Wife      England     U.S.    Main deck    
22. Linton, Rebecca      20 F Spinster  England     U.S.    Main deck    
23. McGowan, George      22 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
24. Callan?, Thomas      20 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
25. Malloy, James        48 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
26. Kiene?, John L       26 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
27. Kirby, Peter         38 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
28. Power, William       32 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
29. Ahern, Thomas        26 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
30. Bogan, Andrew        28 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
31. Malloy, Thomas       50 M Farmer    Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
32. Keeley, Mona         28 F Spinster  Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
33. Gray, Norah          27 F Wife      Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
34. Cahill, Marie        26 F Wife      Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
35. Cahill, William      28 M Laborer   Ireland     U.S.    Main deck    
36. Cox, Thomas          40 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
37. Schohfield, William  29 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
38. Collins, John N      35 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
39. Bastien, Jos         47 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
40. Ratcliff, Abel       45 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
41. Bennett, Ben         25 M Mill hand England     U.S.    Main deck    
42. Hunt, Eleanor        20 F Spinster  England     U.S.    Main deck    
43. Amishon?, Jane       30 F Wife      England     U.S.    Main deck    
44. Amishon?, John        7 M Child     WS          U.S.    Main deck    
45. Krubush, J?          30 M Ice Man   WS          U.S.    Main deck    
46. Ribble, Fred         28 M Ice Man   WS          U.S.    Main deck    
47. Hamilton, Richard    21 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
48. Hamilton, Charlotte  26 F Spinster  England     U.S.    Main deck    
49. Hamilton, Eliza      15 F Spinster  England     U.S.    Main deck    
50. Hamilton, Charlotte  13 F Spinster  England     U.S.    Main deck    
51. Hamilton, Emma       10 F Child     England     U.S.    Main deck    
52. Hamilton, Lauel      22 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
53. Hamilton, James      18 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
54. Baron, James         18 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
55. Brauguennot? Jules   42 M Farmer    France      U.S.    Main deck    
56. Rohner, Jacques      46 M Farmer    Switzerland U.S.    Main deck    
57. Scolari, Antonio     21 M Farmer    Italy       U.S.    Main deck    
58. Hasselzlue Willgott  21 M Farmer    Sweden      U.S.    Main deck    
59. Anderson, Aug        45 M Farmer    Sweden      U.S.    Main deck    
60. Scheluez, Francis    39 M Farmer    Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
61. Scheluez, Julia      36 F Wife      Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
62. Mohr, Gustav         32 M Farmer    Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
63. Schafer, Johan       23 M Farmer    Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
64. Kohn, Anton          40 M Farmer    Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
65. Schetleven, Carl     39 M Farmer    Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
66. Haymann, Baptist     29 M Farmer    Germany     U.S.    Main deck    
67. Lund, Emil           30 M Farmer    Denmark     U.S.    Main deck    
68. Mortinson, Thos      40 M Farmer    Denmark     U.S.    Main deck    
69. Kendal, Geo Rily C   50 M Farmer    England     U.S.    Main deck    
70. Bloefer?, William    30 M Gent      Germany     U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
71. Callendar, Wm V      22 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
72. Datus, Pet           32 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
73. Datus, Jno           30 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
74. Datus, Mrs           26 F Lady      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
75. Datus, ??            23 F Lady      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
76. Reed, ??             18 F Lady      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
77. Dyker, Wm D          35 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
78. Dyker, Mrs           26 F Lady      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
79. Dyker, Mi?  S?        9 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
80. Enden, John W        30 M Gent      Scotland    U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
81. Enden, Mrs           24 F Lady      Scotland    U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
83. Robertson James      29 M Gent      Scotland    Canada  Cabin  Main deck    
84. Henderson Dav        29 M Gent      Scotland    Canada  Cabin  Main deck    
85. Hitchcock? E W?      26 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
86. Wlenmark? G T        29 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
87. Harris, Fr G         26 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
88. Thode?, Wm           40 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
89. Flannery?, Geo T A   33 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
90. Sleanes?, Yenes?     27 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
91. Radcliff, Geo(Fred)? 34 M Gent      WS          U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
92. Townley, Geo F       36 M Gent      Ireland     U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
93. Owden, John S        28 M Gent      Ireland     U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
94. Reilly, Cal?         41 M Gent      Ireland     U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
95. Reed, Wm F           36 M Gent      Scotland    U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
96. Newbury, Cha?        40 M Gent      Scotland    U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    
97. Newbury, Thomas      10 M Child     Scotland    U.S.    Cabin  Main deck    

(reference: National Archives and Records Administration, Film M237, Film #411. )

This material made available through the generous permission of the Immigrant Ship Transcribers Guild and the transcriber Peggy Tauer