These original records are available at the Cornwall County Record Office or on microfilm from the LDS.

Spelling as copied from the accompanying index.

Abbreviations: als = alias; Mawgan Men = Mawgan in Meneage; sp = spinster; vs = versus; w/o = wife of; wid = widow; ygr = younger

Index to Cornwall Archdeaconry Court Records

Defamations Records 1742 1827

CRO Ref: ARD 158/33 52 LDS Film 1472030, Item 1

ARD 158/33 Mary Peace DAYMAN Forrabury sp vs Grace w/o Mark THOMAS Minster, sadler

ARD 158/34 DUNN, Launceston sp vs DYMOND, Launceston 1752

ARD 158/35 Isabella EADE Truro sp vs Gideon PEMPHRY Truro, mason 1742

ARD 158/36 Christian EDWARDS Uny Lelant sp vs William VINGOE Ludgvan, yeoman 1801

ARD 158/37/1-3 Elizabeth FARRAWAY Linkinhorne sp vs

Jane w/o Wm COOMBE Linkinhorne, yeoman 1743

ARD 158/38/1-12 Margaret FOWLER Helland sp vs John ROBERTS Helland, yeoman 1748

ARD 158/39/1-2 Gertrude w/o James FRANCIS Kenwyn vs Elizabeth w/o Thos PAULL Kenwyn 1749

ARD 158/40 Mary GARD Minster sp vs Robert PAUL Forrabury 1799

ARD 158/41 Margaret HARRIS Redruth sp vs Richard RAWLE Redruth, sadler 1783

ARD 158/42/1-2 Elizabeth w/o John HARRY Morvah vs Richard EDDY Morvah 1790

ARD 158/43/1-2 Ann w/o John HAWKE Lostwithiel yeoman vs Peter PHILLIPS Lostwithiel, yeoman 1827

ARD 158/44 Elizabeth w/o William HILL Lanlivery vs Walter HICK Lanlivery 1808

ARD 158/45 Mary HIGGINS (Mrs) Penzance vs Barnaby LLOYD Penzance 1802

ARD 158/46 Ann w/o Hugh HITCHENS St Ives vs John PUMFREY St Ives 1766

ARD 158/47 Lucia w/o Jas HOCKING Saltash, lab vs Susannah w/o Jas STEPHENS Saltash, yeoman 1810

ARD 158/48 Mary HOLMAN Crowan wid vs John CLEMENCE Crowan 1790

ARD 158/49/1-2 Frances w/o Samuel HOSKIN vs Henry LANYON 1797

ARD 158/50 Elizabeth HOSKIN St Allen sp vs Elizabeth w/o James CHARLES St Allen, yeoman 1813

ARD 158/51 Elizabeth HUFFAN Paul sp vs Sarah CASEY Paul wid 1810

ARD 158/52 Mary Uren JOHNS Redruth wid vs Joseph PAULL Redruth, miner 1827

Back to Top

Defamations Records 1729 1842

CRO Ref: ARD 158/53 71 LDS Film 1472030, Item 2

ARD 158/53 Lucy w/o Henry JORY St Mabyn vs Thomas TRICKER St Mabyn, yeoman 1801

ARD 158/54 Ann LAWRY Kingsand, Maker wid vs Ann w/o William OLIVER Kingsand, Maker 1746

ARD 158/55 Barnaby LLOYD Penzance Town, shopkeeper vs

Mary the pretended w/o William HIGGINS Penzance 1804

ARD 158/56/1-2 Mary w/o Robert LUDDON Kea vs John THOMAS Kea 1740

ARD 158/57 Sarah w/o Joseph MATHEWS Paul, farmer vs Richard MANN Paul, fisherman 1821

ARD 158/58/1-2 Maria MATHEWS Lostwithiel vs Robert PILL Lostwithiel 1729

ARD 158/59/1-2 Phoebe w/o John MATTES Talland, draper vs Ann w/o Robt HICKS Talland, fisherman 1839

ARD 158/60 Catura w/o Sampson MERRETT St Ewe vs Philip WILLIAMS Mevagissey 1795

ARD 158/61 Elizabeth w/o Stephen MICHELL Redruth, mineralogist vs Jane BRAIN Redruth 1834

ARD 158/62/1-3 Christopher Treverian MILLETT Fowey, yeoman vs William CRAWLE Charlestown 1842

ARD 158/63 Mary w/o William NANCY Padstow vs Edward HITCHCOCK Padstow 1750

ARD 158/64 Elizabeth NICHOLLS St Keyne sp vs John OLLIVER ygr St Keyne, yeoman 1745

ARD 158/65 Richard NICHOLLS vs Catherine PEARCE 1810

ARD 158/66 Mary w/o Francis NICHOLLS St Austell vs Mary w/o John PEPPER St Austell, miner 1825

ARD 158/67 Mary OSBOURNE Falmouth sp vs William WILLIAMS elder, Falmouth, grocer 1798

ARD 158/68 Susanna w/o Robt PAINTER (als LANE) St Mabyn vs Elizabeth HAMLEY St Mabyn sp 1749

ARD 158/69 Joan PASCOE Lewannick sp vs William TAYLOR Lewannick 1743

ARD 158/70 Edward PEARCE Blisland yeoman vs Mary w/o John DINGLEY Linkinhorne 1810

ARD 158/71/1-2 Nancy PEDLAR St Austell sp vs James ROWE Bodmin, yeoman 1829

Back to Top

Defamations Records 1730 1837

CRO Ref: ARD 158/72 91 LDS Film 1472030, Item 3

ARD 158/72/1-7 Elizabeth RICHARDS Paul sp vs John illegible Paul, yeoman 1835

ARD 158/73 Mary w/o John RODDA ygr Penzance Town, butcher vs

Joseph Cranwell SUTHERLAND ygr Penzance Town, butcher 1837

ARD 158/74 Anne ROWE Constantine wid vs Benjamin PASCOE Constantine, butcher 1816

ARD 158/75 ROSKILLY vs BESILDEN both of St Keverne 1758

ARD 158/76 Elizabeth ROUSE St Columb Major sp vs Elizabeth w/o Melchisideck HOTTEN Probus 1790

ARD 158/77/1-4 Mary ROUSE Tywardreath sp vs William MILLETT ygr Fowey 1791

ARD 158/78 Grace RUNDLE St Martins vs Henry LEANE St Martins, yeoman 1814

ARD 158/79 Jane w/o John TELLAM Paul vs Elizabeth w/o Henry NICHOLLS ygr Paul 1748

ARD 158/80/1-2 Elizabeth w/o Stephen THOMAS Gwennap vs Ann w/o Michael ALLEN 1790

ARD 158/81/1-4 Prudence THOMAS minor Ludgvan & father-in-law Richard NICHOLLS Ludgvan vs

Jenifer PHEBY Ludgvan sp 1823

ARD 158/82 Susanna w/o James THOMPSON Padstow, merchant vs Mary CART Padstow sp 1746

ARD 158/83 Joan THOMAS Gwennap sp vs Anna w/o Henry NOWELL Gwennap 1744

ARD 158/84/1-4 Maria w/o Stephen TONKIN Lostwithiel vs Joel WHITFORD Lostwithiel 1730

ARD 158/85 Elizabeth TOZER Redruth sp vs Stephen HARRIS Redruth 1824

ARD 158/86 Mary w/o Wm TRAPLING Mawgan Men, yeoman vs John DEY Mawgan Men, blacksmith 1741

ARD 158/87 Mary w/o Thomas TREISE Camelford vs Thomas POPE Camelford, driller 1746

ARD 158/88 Honor TREWARTHA Gwennap sp vs John JEFFERY ygr Gwennap 1740

ARD 158/89 Honor TREWARTHA Gwennap sp vs Jane KELLAR Gwennap sp 1740

ARD 158/90 Elizabeth w/o Henry TREWEEK Mitchell vs Mark SYMONS Mitchell 1784

ARD 158/91 Margaret w/o Anthony TRIPCONEY St Keverne, shipmaker vs

Joan w/o John CORNISH, St Keverne

Back to Top

Defamations Records 1722 1837

CRO Ref: ARD 158/92 110 LDS Film 1472030, Item 4

ARD 158/92/1-2 Elizabeth TUCKER Kenwyn sp vs Josiah RANDALL St Mary Truro, bookbinder 1837

ARD 158//93 Elizabeth SADDY Falmouth sp vs John MITCHELL St Austell 1741

ARD 158/94 Elizabeth w/o James SANDERS Camborne, blacksmith vs

Elizabeth w/o Edmund BRAY Camborne, miner 1805

ARD 158/95/1-2 Mary SALMON Kenwyn sp vs Anne w/o John EVAL Truro 1749

ARD 158/96 Catherine w/o Francis SOLOMON St Dennis vs Ann WILLIAMS St Dennis 1812

ARD 158/97/1-5 Ann w/o Edward SPRY St Ives, burger vs John HINGTON St Ives, burger 1728

ARD 158/98 John SPRY Callington, gent vs Bartholomew WINSOR Callington, hatmaker 1737

ARD 158/99 Hannah STAYART Lansallos sp vs George DYER Lansallos 1729

ARD 158/100 Ann w/o Thomas STRANG Morvah vs Amy w/o Henry GILLS Morvah 1801

ARD 158/101 Mary SEARCHWELL Advent vs George FOWLER Advent, gent 1722

ARD 158/102/1-2 Elizabeth SYMONS Penzance Town sp vs Joseph CAIN ? Penzance Town, hatter 1796

ARD 158/103/1-4 Jane w/o Thomas SYMONS St Austell vs Mary w/o William WALLS St Austell 1732

ARD 158/104 Avice Cocking TREMAYNE St Columb Major sp vs als Philip TOM, Gwennap, yeoman 1741/2

ARD 158/105 Jane w/o Thomas WILCOCK Talland vs John NASH Talland 1725

ARD 158/106 Stephen BREWER St Wenn vs KNIGHT

ARD 158/107 Deposition Rowling PRYNN (no details)

The following were found amongst the Tithe Causes papers:

ARD 158/108 Sidwell w/o Joseph RAVETT St Austell vs Elizabeth w/o Robert NICHOLLS 1803

ARD158/109/1-13 Jane TRENMAN St Minver sp vs Alice w/o Richard TREFREY 1751

ARD158/110/1-16 Mary TRENMAN St Minver sp vs Alice w/o Richard TREFREY 1751

Back to Top

Divorce & Alimony Records 1737 1789

CRO Ref: ARD 159/1 6 LDS Film 1472030, Item 5

ARD 159/1 Charles COLLIVER, Lostwithiel, hatter vs Jane COLLIVER nee COSSENTINE 1783

ARD 159/2/1-3 John COPINGER St Austell vs Mary COPINGER nee McEGAN 1788

ARD 159/3/1-11 William FOWLER Bodmin, gent vs Amelia FOWLER nee WILLETT 1788/9

ARD 159/4/1-29 Francis STEPHENS St Ives, merchant vs Mary STEPHENS nee HAWKEY 1737/8

ARD 159/5 Walter SMEETH Poundstock, yeoman vs Honour SMEETH 1747

ARD 159/6 John RODDA Penzance, cordwainer vs Margaret RODDA nee BENNETTS 1746

Marriage Contracts Records 1739 1750

CRO Ref: ARD 168/1 4 LDS Film 1472030, Item 6

ARD 168/1 Richard BARTLETT St Stephens by Launceston, yeoman & Elizabeth BENNETT 1746

ARD 168/2 John HARVEY Camelford & Alice BROWNE Advent 1750

ARD 168/3 John PASCOE St Wenn & Ann STEPHENS Gwennap 1748

ARD 168/4 Richard SMITH Launceston, mason & Jane YEO Plymouth 1739

Back to Top

Church Rates Records 1672 1835

CRO Ref: ARD 155/1 30 LDS Film 1472030, Item 7

ARD 155/2 St Austell: Samuel HENDY & Joseph EDYVEAN vs Elizabeth PASCOE Luxullian sp 1758

ARD 155/3/1-3 St Columb Major: John TREMAIN & James NANKIVELL vs William VEALE yeoman 1835

ARD 155/4/1-5 Cury: Francis TAMLYNE & Robert GROSSE vs Simon HENDY yeoman 1737/8

ARD 155/5 Egloskerry: John GRYLLS & Henry GOODMAN vs Richard CHUBB 1823

ARD 155/6 St Enoder: Arthur FORTESCUE vs Richard WOONE Probus 1704

ARD 155/7 St Enoder: Samuel MARTIN & John FRANCIS vs John FLAMANK 1719

ARD 155/8/1-24 Fowey: Robert Parker FLAMANK & William STRIBLEY vs

Thomas DORMER Esq & Susanna Ann AUSTEN wid 1794

ARD 155/9 Gwennap: Henry HARRIS & James HUTCHENS vs William TREWARTHA 1732

ARD 155/10 Kenwyn: Thomas POWELL & William CAINTIES (?) vs William POLKINGHORNE 1752

ARD 155/11/1-11 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs Arthur GAVED 1749

ARD 155/12 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs Stephen HARRIS yeoman 1749

ARD 155/13 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs George GEACH 1749

ARD 155/14/1-2 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs William EDWRDS yeoman 1749

ARD 155/15 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs William RUNDLE yeoman 1749

ARD 155/16 Michaelstow: John LOWER & John HARVEY vs William BEALE jnr, gent 1706-9

ARD 155/17/1-3 Minster: John MURFILL & Nathaniel Hender HOCKIN vs John PEARCE 1788

ARD 155/18/1-4 St Minver: Richard HARRIS, John GLIDDON & Digory TAYLOR vs Charles PETER 1693/4

ARD 155/19/1-3 Newlyn: Richard GULLY Esq & William PAYNTER gent vs George GRIFFITH 1765/6

ARD 155/20 Northill: William BATE vs John PETER 1722/3

ARD 155/21/1-2 North Tamerton: Thomas CARNEW & John BOX vs James MASON & John VOWLER 1747/8

ARD 155/22 Phillack: Thomas OLLIVER & Able sic NICHOLAS vs Michael VIVIAN 1672

ARD 155/23/1-2 Poundstock: John HARRY & William OAKE vs Christopher JOLIFF 1725

ARD 155/24 Sancreed: Matthew ROWE & Richard HARVEY vs James ADAMS St Just Penwith

ARD 155/25/1-5 Stithians: Walter REED & William DUNSTAN vs Nicholas PEARNE 1740

ARD 155/26 Week St Mary: John LEE & George COLWELL vs Thomas WADE

ARD 155/27/1-2 Zennor: Hannibal THOMAS & Matthew STEVENS vs William LEMBRY 1747

The following were found amongst the Tithe Causes papers:

ARD 155/28/1-11 Jacobstow: William PEARSE & Richard JOLLIFFE vs John ROBINSON gent 1758/9

ARD 155/29/1-25 Merther: John PEARSE & John MUGFORD vs John HIGMAN 1773/5

ARD 155/30 Kenwyn: Thomas VIVYAN & John BALL vs James JAMES & William ROBEY 1725

Transcribed 26 Nov 2002 by Blanche Charles, Wellington, New Zealand

Copyright Blanche Charles, 2003

Back to Index Page