DORSET Post Office Directory 1890

DORSET
POST OFFICE Directory
1890-91

indexed by Jackie Browne

C to F

NAME OCCUPATION PLACE DATE
CADBY Elizabeth Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
CAHIL Bartholomew Labourer Turners Marsh 1890-91
CAHILL Bartholomew Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CAHILL John Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CAIRNS William Storekeeper Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CALDWELL Thomas All Nations Hotel Weldborough 1890-91
CALVERT John Farmer Patersonia 1890-91
CAMPBELL Colin Farmer Cape Portland 1890-91
CAMPBELL Colin Miner Heazlewood 1890-91
CAMPBELL Donald Caledonian Hotel Boobyalla 1890-91
CAMPBELL J Knox & Campbell Ellesmere 1890-91
CAMPBELL James Farmer Jetsonville 1890-91
CAMPBELL James Farmer Jetsonville 1890-91
CAMPBELL Thomas Road Contractor Ellesmere 1890-91
CANE William Miner Blue Tier 1890-91
CANNON C Miner Alberton 1890-91
CANNON Thomas Miner Back Creek 1890-91
CARNIE Mary Teacher Springfield 1890-91
CARNIE William Shopman Ellesmere 1890-91
CARR John Constable Lilydale 1890-91
CARR Joseph Miner Heazlewood 1890-91
CARTER George Carpenter Ellesmere 1890-91
CARTLEDGE Bert Carrier Springfield 1890-91
CARTLEDGE John Farmer Springfield 1890-91
CASBOULT Robert Manager National Bank Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CASBOULT Robert N Manager Union Bank Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CASHMAN Patrick **** Miner Lisle 1890-91
CASS Rev Arthur Church of England St Leonards 1890-91
CASSELL William Miner Gladstone 1890-91
CASSELLS William Cape Portland 1890-91
CASSIDY James Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
CASSIDY John Labourer Ellesmere 1890-91
CASSIDY Thomas Contractor Ellesmere 1890-91
CAVANAGH Joseph Sub-Inspector Police Moorina 1890-91
CHALKEN Richard Brickmaker Lilydale 1890-91
CHALLANDER Thomas Builder Turners Marsh 1890-91
CHAMBERS Rev John St Leonards 1890-91
CHAMLEY Joseph Farmer Springfield 1890-91
CHAPMAN Jacob Labourer Cape Portland 1890-91
CHAPMAN John Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CHARLESWORTH Edwin M Blue Tier 1890-91
CHATFIELD Robert Carpenter Gladstone 1890-91
CHEIN Kew Storekeeper Gladstone 1890-91
CHERRY Elizabeth Dairy Springfield 1890-91
CHERRY James Storekeeper Ellesmere 1890-91
CHERRY John Farmer Springfield 1890-91
CHERRY William S Farmer Springfield 1890-91
CHICK Charles Labourer Lilydale 1890-91
CHILCOTT Archibald Farmer Ringarooma 1890-91
CHRISTIE John Lilydale 1890-91
CHURCH George Farmer Underwood 1890-91
CHURCH Isaac Cattle Dealer Newnham 1890-91
CLAMPETT Rev Joseph Church of England Ringarooma 1890-91
CLARK Gilbert Farmer Ringarooma 1890-91
CLARK John J Labourer Ringarooma 1890-91
CLARKE John Miner Blue Tier 1890-91
CLARKE Thomas A Miner Heazlewood 1890-91
CLARKE William Contractor Alberton 1890-91
CLAYTON Charles Racecourse Hotel Newnham 1890-91
CLAYTON Henry K Farmer Springfield 1890-91
CLAYTON Mrs Maria Gladstone 1890-91
CLEARY T Miner Alberton 1890-91
CLEARY William Miner Alberton 1890-91
CLEAVER Frederick* Farmer Ringarooma 1890-91
CLEMENTS Henry Low Head 1890-91
CLYDE David Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CLYDE William Farmer Turners Marsh 1890-91
COCHRANE William Miner Weldborough 1890-91
COCKERY Jeremiah Farmer Newnham 1890-91
COLK Benjamin Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
COLK Benjamin Baker Branxholm 1890-91
COLLINS Michael Farmer Turners Marsh 1890-91
COLLINS Patrick Miner Gladstone 1890-91
COLLINS Patrick Labourer Mount Cameron 1890-91
COLTHEAD James Carpenter Moorina 1890-91
CONDER John H Storekeeper Ringarooma 1890-91
CONLIN Peter Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
CONNERS Michael Gardener Branxholm 1890-91
COOK Thomas Labourer Moorina 1890-91
COOPER Farmer Springfield 1890-91
COOPER James W Miner Blue Tier 1890-91
COOPER Joseph Wheelwright Goulds Country 1890-91
COOPER Thomas Road Contractor Turners Marsh 1890-91
COOTE Alfred R Farmer Patersonia 1890-91
COOTE Arthur T Farmer Patersonia 1890-91
COPELAND Thomas Miner Branxholm 1890-91
COPLESTONE Robert Farmer Goloonda 1890-91
COPPERMAN John Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
COPPERMAN John Miner Wynford River 1890-91
CORAM Herbert R.T. Storeman Goulds Country 1890-91
CORBETT Mrs Joseph St Leonards 1890-91
CORCORAN James Miner Moorina 1890-91
CORDELL Robert Miner Goulds Country 1890-91
COTTON George Sawyer Mount Cameron 1890-91
COULSON Paten Farmer Mount Direction AKA Dilston 1890-91
COULSON William P Farmer Dilston 1890-91
COULTASS Richard Splitter Turners Marsh 1890-91
COULTHART James Carpenter Blue Tier 1890-91
COUNSEL & Brewer Farmer Ellesmere 1890-91
COUNSEL Denis Counsel & Brewer Ellesmere 1890-91
COUNSEL Laurence Farmer Pipers River AKA Tuckers Marsh 1890-91
COUNSEL Robert Inverness Hotel Ellesmere 1890-91
COURTENAY Charles Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
COWARD Charles Farmer Dilston 1890-91
COWARD Charles Farmer Mount Direction AKA Dilston 1890-91
COWARD George Travellers Rest Hotel Dilston 1890-91
COWIE William Labourer Turners Marsh 1890-91
COX Henry Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
COX Henry Miner Wynford River 1890-91
COX James Miner Boobyalla 1890-91
COX james Carter Mount Cameron 1890-91
COX John C Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
COX Owen Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
COX Owen Miner Wynford River 1890-91
CRABTREE William Farmer Underwood 1890-91
CRAMON Archibald Farmer Underwood 1890-91
CRAMP E.N. Postmaster Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CRESS William Farmer Gladstone 1890-91
CRICK Ellesmere 1890-91
CROMPTON James Farmer Hall's Track 1890-91
CROMPTON james Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
CRONIN Patrick Labourer Hall's Track 1890-91
CROSS Malcolm Carrier Boobyalla 1890-91
CROSS Malcolm Farmer Cape Portland 1890-91
CROSSINGHAM Mrs Mary Ann Newnham 1890-91
CROSWELL Henry Miner Wynford River 1890-91
CROTHER John Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
CRUMP Edward Farmer Ringarooma 1890-91
CRUMP George Miner Wynford River 1890-91
CUMMINS George Grazier Springfield 1890-91
CUNNINGHAM John Road Inspector Ellesmere 1890-91
CUNNINGHAM John Shoemaker Ellesmere 1890-91
CUTT Matthew Farmer Underwood 1890-91
DABNER William Labourer Dilston 1890-91
DADD John Miner Wynford River 1890-91
DADSON John Farmer Turners Marsh 1890-91
DALE Charles Carpenter Heazlewood 1890-91
DALLY John Miner Goloonda 1890-91
DALRYMPLE William Labourer Ellesmere 1890-91
DANIEL Albert C Labourer Low Head 1890-91
DANIELS Henry Miner Heazlewood 1890-91
DARLEY Robert Super Tel.Co. Low Head 1890-91
DASHWOOD John J Farmer Springfield 1890-91
DAVENPORT George Miner Branxholm 1890-91
DAVERN Michael Federal Hotel Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DAVEY Robert Storekeeper Weldborough 1890-91
DAVEY Thomas Butcher Gladstone 1890-91
DAVIS William Farmer Goloonda 1890-91
DAWE Charles Gladstone 1890-91
DAWE David Gladstone 1890-91
DAWE Isaac Builder Gladstone 1890-91
DAWES Alfred Gladstone 1890-91
DAWS John Labourer Hall's Track 1890-91
DAWSON Alexander Miner Gladstone 1890-91
DAWSON John Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DAWSON Percy Mining Registrar Gladstone 1890-91
DAWSON Robert Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DEACON William Sawyer Branxholm 1890-91
DEAN William B Newnham 1890-91
DELUSE Auguste Ashfield St Leonards 1890-91
DENEHEY Charles Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DENNY Maria Farmer Pipers River AKA Tuckers Marsh 1890-91
DENT Thomas St Leonards 1890-91
DEPROSE Samuel F Mine Manager Ringarooma 1890-91
DERGAN Thomas Labourer Branxholm 1890-91
DICK David Miner Moorina 1890-91
DICK David Miner Weldborough 1890-91
DICKINSON William Battery Manager Moorina 1890-91
DIPROSE Samuel F.O. Mine Manager Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DIREEN John Labourer Blue Tier 1890-91
DISHINGTON Andrew Labourer Blue Tier Junction 1890-91
DISHINGTON Andrew Contractor Wynford River 1890-91
DIXON Margaret Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DOAK James Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DOAK William Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DOIG m Schoolmaster Ringarooma 1890-91
DONNELLY John St Leonards 1890-91
DOOLEY James Bootmaker Ringarooma 1890-91
DOURNAF Peter Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DOURNAF William Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DOWLING Dennis Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DOWLING Mrs John Rose Cottage St Leonards 1890-91
DOWN Ambrose Farmer Ellesmere 1890-91
DOWNES Alfred Labourer Ringarooma 1890-91
DOWNIE Alexander Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DOWNIE Douglas Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
DRUMMOND Station Master Turners Marsh 1890-91
DRUMMOND William Farm Overseer Newnham 1890-91
DRY Richard Mount Esk St Leonards 1890-91
DUFFY Thomas Baker Gladstone 1890-91
DUGGAN Joseph Gladstone 1890-91
DUNCAN Alexander B Gladstone 1890-91
DUNCAN Charles A Gladstone 1890-91
DUNCOMBE George S Miner Goulds Country 1890-91
DUNDEE Frank Farmer Springfield 1890-91
DUNN William Carpenter Moorina 1890-91
DUNPHY Charles Carpenter Moorina 1890-91
DWYER John Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DWYER William Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
DYAS R.J. Storekeeper Wynford River 1890-91
DYER Robert Telegraph Operator Ellesmere 1890-91
DYER William Farmer Ellesmere 1890-91
EASTERBROOK James Farmer Ellesmere 1890-91
EASTERBROOK Richard Farmer Ellesmere 1890-91
EASTERBROOK Richard Farmer Springfield 1890-91
EASTERBROOK Thomas Contractor Ellesmere 1890-91
EASTERBROOK Thomas Farmer Springfield 1890-91
EASTERBROOK Thomas Junior Farmer Springfield 1890-91
EASTERBROOK William Contractor Ellesmere 1890-91
EASTHER Alfred Farmer Back Creek 1890-91
EASTHER Alfred Farmer Pipers River AKA Tuckers Marsh 1890-91
EATON Thomas Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
EAVES George Dorset Hotel Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
ECCLESTON Richard Fisherman Bridport 1890-91
EDDY John Miner Weldborough 1890-91
Edwards George Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
EDWARDS James Farmer Goulds Country 1890-91
EDWARDS William Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
EGINTON Eli C Commercial Hotel Ringarooma 1890-91
ELLIOTT Frank C Miner Heazlewood 1890-91
ELLIS Alfred Constable Branxholm 1890-91
ELLIS Sydney Chemist Ellesmere 1890-91
ERB Christian Farmer Lilydale 1890-91
EVANS Richard Farmer Patersonia 1890-91
EVANS William Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
EWANS Robert Carpenter Lilydale 1890-91
EYRE Robert Miner Weldborough 1890-91
FADGEER James M Miner Gladstone 1890-91
FAGAN John Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
FARQUHAR Ellen Springfield 1890-91
FARQUHAR Mrs Jane Farmer Jetsonville 1890-91
FARQUHAR Thomas D Farmer Jetsonville 1890-91
FARRELL William Miner Weldborough 1890-91
FARRELLY Michael Farmer Hall's Track 1890-91
FAULKNER Edwin Poplar Grove St Leonards 1890-91
FAULKNER George Farmer Myrtle Bank 1890-91
FAULKNER George Farmer Patersonia 1890-91
FAULKNER Thomas Post Office Hotel Lisle 1890-91
FAULKNER William Farmer Myrtle Bank 1890-91
FEENEY Brian Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
FENTON Alfred Miner Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
FENTRILL Leslie Storekeeper Weldborough 1890-91
FENTRILL Walter Postmaster Weldborough 1890-91
FERGUSON Dugald Bridport 1890-91
FERGUSON James St Leonards 1890-91
FIDLER Joseph Constable Gladstone 1890-91
FIGGIS William Master State School St Leonards 1890-91
FINAN Martin Road Contractor Lilydale 1890-91
FISHER George Farmer Mount Direction AKA Dilston 1890-91
FISHER George Farmer Newnham 1890-91
FISHER John Farmer Newnham 1890-91
FITZGERALD Patrick Miner Gladstone 1890-91
FITZGERALD William Farmer Goulds Country 1890-91
FITZGERALDS George Contractor Goulds Country 1890-91
FITZGERALDS James H Labourer Goulds Country 1890-91
FLEMING James Miner Moorina 1890-91
FLETCHER Edward Farmer Hall's Track 1890-91
FLOOD William Farmer Pipers River AKA Tuckers Marsh 1890-91
FLOYD G Miner Alberton 1890-91
FLYNN Michael Constable Ellesmere 1890-91
FLYNN Patrick Farmer Turners Marsh 1890-91
FOLEY James Constable Bridport 1890-91
FOOT Richard P Storekeeper Ellesmere 1890-91
FORD Ephraim Stationmaster St Leonards 1890-91
FORNELL Frederick Miner Bradshaws Creek 1890-91
FOSKETT john St Leonards 1890-91
FOSTER Joseph Labourer Ellesmere 1890-91
FOX Thomas Low Head 1890-91
FRASER Allick Storeman Brothers Home AKA Derby 1890-91
FRASER John Labourer Mount Cameron 1890-91
FRASER Mrs William St Leonards 1890-91
FREEMAN Hannah Teacher Underwood 1890-91
FRY George Farmer Ringarooma 1890-91
FRY William H Farmer Ringarooma 1890-91
FURLONG Charles G.H. Store & Post Office Goloonda 1890-91
FUSTING Charles Storekeeper Lisle 1890-91