CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS, 9TH ARKANSAS COMPANY "E","F"and"G": BRADLEY COUNTY ARKANSAS

CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS, 9TH ARKANSAS COMPANY "E","F"and"G"
BRADLEY COUNTY ARKANSAS

COMPILED BY:
BEVERLY JANN WOODARD

[ A big THANK YOU to Lynn Groves for transcribing this document for the webpage! ]

[ Back to the Index ]


                              "CONFEDERATE MUSTER ROLL"
                                         OF 
                                     COMPANY "E"
                               NINTH ARKANSAS INFANTRY
                                   (27 July 1861)
                                COMMANDING OFFICERS:
                              COLONEL JOHN M. BRADLEY
                             CAPTAIN JOHN W. BLANKENSHIP

Allen, H. J.                                            Davis, Henry H. 
Allen, Wm.                                              Davis, Jonathan
Andrews, Jefferson E.                                   Davis, Wm. A.
Andrews, Wm. F.                                         Davis, Wm. B.
Ashford, Bital                                          Davis, Willis, T.
Baker, Jonathan                                         Drummonds, John T.
Barnes, Geo. W.                                         Dunlop, I. L. 
Barrett, Lewis B.                                       Falls, Ephram W.
Berryman, B. F.                                         Findley, Robert
Bigham, David                                           Findley, Wm. T. 
Boman, George                                           Franklin, Maddison
Bono, Joseph                                            Gardener, Solomon
Bowles, George H.                                       Garrett, David
Boyman, George G.                                       Gates, Peter W.
Boyd, Thomas M.                                         Gates, Wm. F.
Bradley, Robert D.                                      Green, Marshall W. 
Bragg, Robert M.                                        Greer, Will F. 
Brawner, Tilman M.                                      Hall, Wm. R.
Brantley, Francis M.                                    Halley, Walter W. 
Broughton, John R. "Sgt."                               Halley, Samuel
Bull, Henry J.                                          Haney, James R. 
Bull, Wm. R.                                            Harris, David L. 
Burford, H. P.                                          Harris, Thos. J. 
Burgen, Jonathan M.                                     Harris, Wm. A. 
Burns, J. M.                                            Hawley, Walton W. 
Calloway, Levi A. *(1)                                  Hines, Berry H. 
Calloway, Marion F.                                     Hollis, Jesse
Calloway, W. F.                                         Hopson, Wm. N. 
Colburn, Benj.                                          Howard, Thomas
Collier, John P.                                        Hughes, Joseph
Cornish, Hiram                                          Jamison, Wm. 
Counts, Wm. C.                                          Jennings, Wm. W. 
Crawford, Seaborn                                       Jordan, Robert J. 
Daniel, Franklin L.                                     Love, Joseph B. 
Daniel, Samuel P.                                       McCanley, Wm. P. 
Davis, Absalom                                          McCartey, Wm. H.
Davis, Allen W.                                         McCullough, J. R. 
McCoy, David                                            Parker, Wm. J. 
McCoy, James                                            Parnell, Joseph
McDade, James M.                                        Pirtle, Wm. M. 
McDaniel, W. J.                                         Powell, James M. 
McDowell, James R.                                      Ray, Andrew
McDowell, W.                                            Ready, Robert A. 
McKinney, John                                          Robertson, Daniel
Medlock, Battle W.                                      Rogers, Wm. T. 
Mervek, B. W.                                           Rothrock, Orrell
Moore, Benj. B.                                         Sheppard, James H. 
Moore, Geo. A.                                          Spraggins, David
Moore, Thomas W.                                        Thompson, John F. 	
Moore, Wm. J.                                           Tomme, James R. 
Morgan, Samuel                                          Vance, Wm. C. 
Owens, John                                             Ward, Samuel S. 
Park, James J.                                          Washington, Wm. 
Parker, E. W. W.                                        Wilson, John
Parker, Richard F.                                      Wilson, Joshua
Parker, Uriah H. "Sgt."                                 Woodbridge, F. 
Parker, Wm. C.                                          Yorks, Charles D. 
                                                        Yorks, David
*(1) DOD: 10-26-1862 in Memphis


                              "CONFEDERATE MUSTER ROLL"
                                         OF
                               NINTH ARKANSAS INFANTRY
                                COMPANIES "F" AND "G"

R. M. Wallace, first captain, 
	promoted to major, wounded at Shiloh, resigned Corinth, Miss., 
	May 12, 1862.

William J. Wallace, second captain, 
	promoted to major, killed at Resaca, Ga., May 15, 1864, by shell.

W. L. Phifer, third captain, 
	absent on furlough in Union County, Arkansas

C. B. Henry, first lieutenant, 
	resigned in May 1862, and died on his way home.  

W. E. Ross, first lieutenant, 
	present with command at surrender at Bentonville, N. C., April
	1865.

W. A. Rowland, third lieutenant, 
	resigned May 1862, Corinth, Miss. 

M. J. McHenry Sr., second lieutenant, 
	wounded at Franklin, Tenn., absent on furlough in Miss.

A. D. Black, third lieutenant, 
	present with command at surrender.

J. G. Fike, first sergeant, 
	present with command at surrender.

R. L. Mims, second sergeant, 
	present with command at surrender.

J. C. Black, third sergeant, 
	present with command at surrender, wounded at Shiloh, Miss. 

A. R. Bryant, fourth sergeant, 
	captured and paroled, wounded at Shiloh, Miss.

S. C. Baskin, third sergeant, 
	absent on furlough, wounded at Shiloh, Miss., and Franklin,
	Tenn.

G. W. Terry, first corporal, 
	present with command at surrender.

W. H. Thompson, second corporal, 
	present with command at surrender. 

L. A. Trimble, third corporal, 
	wounded December, 1864, at Nashville, Tenn., and captured 
	at Franklin, Tenn.; left arm cut off. 

A. Alsinger, private, 
	transferred to the G. S. A. navy, July 1862.

Ben Allen, private, 
	died of injury July 1862 at Magnolia, Miss. 

William Adams, private, 
	died of injury July 1862 at Memphis, Tenn. 

Robert Adams, private, 
	died June 1862 in Miss. 

W. S. Biles, musician,
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., July 1862.

C. W. Bishop, musician, 
	present with command at surrender. 

C. O. Boswick, private, 
	killed at Love-Joice Station, Ga., on the 20th day of 
	August 1864.

Thomas Berry, private, 
	wounded at Love-Joice Station, Ga., on the 20th day of
	August, absent on furlough.

J. T. Berry, private, 
	sent to hospital from Corinth, Miss., April 1862; never 
	heard from since. 

J. M. Baskin, private,
	died of measles near Tupelo, Miss., April 1862.

W. M. Bennett, private, 
	killed May 1, 1864 at Resaca, Ga. 

Solomon Bennett, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., July 1862.

Elijah Bennett, private, 
	died at Coffeeville, Miss., August, 1862.

F. P. Black, private, 
	present with command at surrender.

B. I. Benford, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., July 1862.

D. W. Beeson, private, 
	present with command at surrender. 

D. W. Branch, private. 

H. C. Branch, private, 
	died at Grenada, Miss., 1863. 

T. J. Branch, private, 
	died near Clinton, Miss., 1864.

J. Bruce, private, 
	killed at Shiloh, Miss., April 6, 1862. 

Charles Brown, private, 
	transferred to Trans-Mississippi department July 1863.

Obediah Bolding, private, 
	discharged October, 1861.

Jno. Bolding, private, 
	died at Laura Dale Spgs., Miss., 1863.

Thos. Bolding, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., September, 1861. 

J. A. Bryant, private, 
	discharged December 1862. 

J. R. Bryant, private, 
	discharged at Corinth, Miss., May 1862. 

C. C. Colbert, private, 
	absent on furlough in Ga., at surrender. 

J. M. Callaway, private, 
	wounded at Jonesboro, August 31, 1864; right arm amputated. 

R. C. Callaway.

T. H. Callaway, private, 
	present with command at surrender. 

Leroy Callaway, private, 
	died at home in Arkansas. 

G. P. Carmical, private, 
	killed at Resaca, Ga., May 14, 1864. 

Jno. Culpepper, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., September 1861.

R. D. Carter, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., September, 1861. 

Henry Culpepper, private, 
	died at Camp Price July, 1862. 

Robert Culpepper, private, 
	died at Tupelo, Miss., June, 1862 

James Cross, private, 
	transferred at Corinth, Miss., to Watson's battery, 1861. 

G. W. Craig, private, 
	transferred at Corinth, Miss., to Watson's battery, 1861.

J. W. Campbell, private, 
	died at Lauderdale, Miss., August 1863. 

W. E. Drinkard, private, 
	died at Jackson, Miss., July 1863.

Richard Cooper, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July 1862. 

Barney Downs, private, 
	killed at Shiloh, Miss., April 6, 1863. 

R. J. Fuller, private, 
	killed by cars at Jackson Miss., June 25, 1862. 

T. B. Gill, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., 
	July 4, 1863. 

J. R. Godley. 

William Godley, private, 
	discharged at Corinth, Miss., January 1863. 

M. A. Godley, private, 
	discharged at Corinth, Miss., January 1863. 

Jacob Galloin, private, 
	discharged at Martin, Miss., August 1863. 

J. T. Harrison, private, 
	present at surrender. 

A. W. Harrison, private,
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., July 4, 1863. 

W. H. Harrison, private,
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July 1862; under age.

W. J. Haralson, private, 
	absent at hospital.

R. H. Harper, private, 
	present at surrender and wounded at Nashville, Tenn.,
	December 16, 1864. 

A. J. Huffman, private, 
	wounded at Resaca, Ga., May 13, 1864. 

B. F. Johnson, private, 
	wounded near Atlanta, Ga., July 28, 1864. 

Green Johnson, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July 1862; under age. 

Jacob Johnson, private, 
	discharged at Pilot Point, Miss., April, 1863. 

William Jones, private, 
	killed at Franklin, Tenn., November 30, 1864. 

George Jones, private, 
	discharged at Vicksburg, Miss., 1863. 

Mark L. Jameson, private, 
	captured at Nashville, Tenn., December 18, 1864. 

J. Jourdan. 

William King, private, 
	discharged at Jackson, Miss., August 1863. 

Geo. W. Lawrence, private, 
	discharged at Jackson, Miss., August 1863. 

Thos. J. Miller, private, 
	absent on furlough in Florida. 

W. B. Miller, private, 
	transferred to C. S. A. Navy, April, 1864. 

R. M. Miller, private, 
	transferred to Audson Battery, June, 1863.
   
G. B. Miller, private, 
	wounded at Shiloh, Miss., April 6, 1862; died near 
	Canton, Miss., 1862. 

T. D. McHenry, private, 
	killed at Resaca, Ga., May 14, 1864. 

John McHenry, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., September, 1861. 

G. B. McHenry.

S. W. McDaniel, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., July 4, 1863. 

J. M. Mumford, private, 
	died May 15 at Montevallo, Ala., 1864.

W. McCone, private,
	killed at Franklin, Tenn., November 30, 1864.

J. T. McKinney.

John McKinney, private, 
	wounded at Shiloh, Miss., discharged at Camp Price,
	Miss., July 1862. 

Kinch McKinney, private, 
	discharged at Jackson, Miss., June, 1862. 

John McKee, private, 
	died near Grand Junction, Miss., June, 1862. 

Nathan Merritt, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss, July 1862. 

Tobe Matthews, private, 
	discharged at Union City, Tenn., October 1, 1861. 

J. R. W. Montgomery, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., july 4, 1863. 

J. G. Martin, private, 
	discharged at Union County, Tenn., October, 1861.

Dock Merchants, private, 
	died at Tupelo, Miss., October, 1861. 

W. W. Morris, private, 
	present with command at surrender. 

B. H. May, private, 
	discharged at Union City, Tenn., October 1, 1861.

William May, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., September 1861. 

Sam Norsworthy, private, 
	wounded in arm at Bentonville, N. C., March 19, 1865. 

R. J. Norsworthy, private, 
	discharged at Tuscaloosa, ala., June 1, 1864. 

Edward Nash, private, 
	captured at Nashville, Tenn., December 16, 1864. 

John J. Nabors, private, 
	went home on furlough October, 1863. 

J. Newton, private, 
	died at Columbus, Ky., October, 1861. 

William Newton, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July, 1861. 

J. S. Pinkston, private, 
	present at surrender. 

G. W. Perry. 

Rols Perry, private, 
	discharged at Camp Beaureguard, Ky., December, 1861. 

G. M. Palmer, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., December, 1861. 

Jno. W. Phifer, private, 
	killed at Shiloh, Miss., April 6, 1862, with shell. 

T. B. Poole, private, 
	transferred to Trans-Mississippi department July, 1863. 

Jeff Pratt, private, 
	discharged at Camp Beaureguard, Ky., December, 1861. 

E. F. Rowland, private, 
	present at surrender. 

W. L. Rowland, private, 
	present at surrender. 

W. F. Ray, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July, 1862. 

J. A. Ross, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July, 1862. 

James Ray, private, 
	went to Trans-Mississippi department July, 1863. 

Jas. R. Ross, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July, 1863. 

Jas. Ralph. 

Wm. Robertson, private, 
	present at surrender.

S. P. Smith, private, 
	wounded at Resaca, Ga., May 13, 1864; absent in Tennessee. 

R. F. Smith, private, 
	absent in Tennessee. 

W. R. Smith, private, 
	killed at Shiloh, April 6, 1862. 

R. J. Sanders, private, 
	wounded July 20, 1864, near Atlanta, Ga., absent by leave. 

Jas. Spears, private, 
	transferred to the Eighteenth Arkansas regiment April, 1862. 

Clark Samples, private, 
	died at Camp Price, July, 1862. 

James Samples, private, 
	killed at Shiloh, Miss., April 6, 1862. 

J. B. Sims. 

H. M. Terry, private, 
	present at surrender. 

Jno. Terry, private, 
	died at Vicksburg, Miss., 1863. 

Thos. Tarkington, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., 1863. 

J. J. Toler. 

H. J. Toler, private, 
	captured and paroled at Vicksburg, Miss., 1863. 

B. F. Thompson, private, 
	absent at home. 

N. W. Thompson, private, 
	present at surrender. 

Joseph Towns, private, 
	died at Columbus, Ky., October, 1861. 

William Tatum, private, 
`	discharged, at Camp Beaureguard, Ky., December, 1861. 

Jack Touchstone, private, 
	died in prison Fort Delaware, August, 1863. 

B. J. Tally. 

Jno. Taylor, private, 
	discharged. 

Wm. Varnell, private, 
	died at Memphis, Tenn., September, 1861. 

M. B. Watson, private, 
	absent on furlough in Union County, Arkansas. 

J. C. Watson, private, 
	discharged at Corinth, Miss., May, 1862. 

R. H. Wooley Sr., private, 
	discharged, at Union County, Tenn., October, 1861. 

R. B. Wooley, Jr., private, 
	wounded at Atlanta, Ga., June, 1864, absent in hospital. 

J. R. Weaver, private, 
	present at surrender. 

A. Wright, private, 
	died at Grenada, Miss., February, 1863. 

R. G. Wallace, private, 
	died at Grenada, Miss., February, 1863. 

Jno. Wallace, private, 
	discharged near Chester, S. C., December 12, 1863. 

J. C. Watts, private, 
	present at surrender. 

H. C. Williams, private, 
	died at Laverne, Tenn., February, 1862. 

Chas. Walker, private, 
	discharged at Corinth, Miss., May, 1862. 

T. E. White, private, 
	discharged at Camp Price, Miss., July, 1862. 

B. F. Watson, private, 
	discharged at Fort Hudson, La., April, 1863. 

	The Ninth Arkansas Infantry was organized at Pine Bluff, AR,
July 20, 1861 and mustered in shortly thereafter. More than forty 
members of the original command were ministers or preachers of 
various Protestant denominations, including the unit's original 
commanding officer, John M. Bradley, and its original Major, W. H.
Wallace, Sr. The various companies were recruited in the counties 
shown below: 

		Company	"A"  Jefferson County
		"	"B"  Union County
		"	"C"  Jefferson County
		"	"D"  Drew County
		"	"E"  Bradley County
		"	"F"  Drew County
		"	"G"  Bradley County
		"	"H"  Jefferson County
		"	"I"  Jefferson County
		"	"K"  Ashley County

	Like most Civil War units, the Ninth Arkansas Infantry was
frequently known by an alternate designation taken from the name of
the unit's commander.  Designations of this type identified as having
been used by or for the regiment are listed below.  

		John M. Bradley's Infantry
		W. H. Wallace Sr.'s Infantry
		Issac L. Dunlop's Infantry
		D. H. Norwood's Infantry
		John C. Bratton's Infantry
		Jefferson W. Roger's Infantry
		W. L. Phifer's Infantry
		James W. Shattuck's Infantry
		Joseph S. Terry's Infantry

	On May 20, 1913, S. C. Baskin of Union County sent to Major 
S. H. Nowlin, who has charge of the work of compiling a roster of G,
Ninth Arkansas volunteers, of which Col. I. L. Dunlop was in command.
Company G was commanded by Captain R. M. Wallace, and with the other
companies of this regiment saw most severe service. The muster roll
covers from July 22, 1861, to April 30, 1865.

	The Ninth Infantry was in the famous charge known as the 
"Hornet's Nest" at Shiloh, where General Albert Sidney Johnston died
leading this and other regiments, which were opposed by General 
Prentice's Federal brigade. The regiment was in the fighting at
Corinth, Miss., Coffeyville, Edward's Depot, Baker's Creed, in the
siege of Jackson, Miss. From there the regiment went to Moulton,
Ga., and was in all the great battles from Resaca to Jonesboro, and
was at the fall of Atlanta. The regiment then followed General Hood
in the Tennessee campaign, being engaged in the battles of Moon 
Station, Dalton, Gs., Tuscumbia, Ala., Spring Hill and Columbia,
Tenn., and the fierce fighting at Franklin, Tenn., where 60 per 
cent of the Ninth's soldiers were lost. Later the regiment was in
the fighting at the siege of Nashville, and was cut off when the 
defeat took place and was forced to fight its way out. The Ninth
was in the last charge at Bentonville, N. C., under General D. H.
Reynolds of Arkansas, and surrendered to a handful of men there. 

	In addition to the battles mentioned in the foregoing, the 
Ninth Arkansas was at Fort Henderson and started the Confederate 
water batteries on the night that the Federal fleet, under Farragut,
passed up the Mississippi river. The 9th regiment served as mounted
infantry on frequent occasions during 1862 - 1863. In the early 
summer of 1864, a new attempt was made to mount the unit but, 
because the horses acquired had been improperly or illegally 
impressed, the effort was abandoned.  

	The 9th AR Infantry served in the engagements listed below:  

Engagement, Belmont, MO
	(Nov. 7, 1861)

Battle, Pittsburg Landing, Shiloh, TN
	(April 6 - 7, 1862)

Advance on and Siege of Corinth, MS
	(April 29 - May 30, 1862)
	
Operations against Vicksburg, MS
	(May 18 - July 27, 1862)

Affair, Grand Gulf, MS
	(May 26, 1862)

Engagement, Grand Gulf, MS
	(June 9, 1862)

Battle, Corinth, MS
	(Oct. 3 - 4, 1862)

Engagement, Hatchie Bridge (Davis Bridge), Big Hatchie (Metamora), TN
	(Oct. 5, 1862)

Operations on the Mississippi Central R. R. from Bolivar, TN to 
	Coffeeville, MS (Grant's Central MS Campaign)
	(Oct 31, 1862 - Jan. 10, 1863)

Action, Water Valley Station, MS
	(Dec. 4, 1862)

Engagement, Coffeeville, MS
	(Dec. 5, 1862)

Action, Hernando, MS
	(April 18, 1863)

Action, Perry's Ferry, Coldwater River, MS
	(April 19, 1863)

Operations against Scout from LaGrange, TN into Northern MS
	(April 29 - May 5, 1863)

Battle, Champion's Hill, Baker's Creek, Edward's Depot (Midway Hill), MS
	(May 16, 1863)

Engagement, Big Black River Bridge, MS
	(May 17, 1863)

Siege, Jackson, MS
	(July 10 - 16, 1863)

Assault, Jackson, MS
	(July 12, 1863)

Evacuation, Jackson, MS
	(July 16, 1863)

Expedition from Vicksburg, MS to Meridian, MS (Sherman's Meridian Campaign)
	(Feb. 3 - Mar. 2, 1864)

Campaign against Atlanta
	(June 5 - Sep. 8, 1864)

Operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain, GA 
	(June 10 - July 2, 1864)

Combats about Pine Hill, GA
	(June 11 - 14, 1864)

Combats about Lost Mountain, GA
	(June 15 - 17, 1864)

Assault, Kenesaw Mountain, GA
	(June 27, 1864)

Operations on the line of Nickajack Creek, GA
	(July 2 - 5, 1864)

Operations on the line of the Chattahoochee River, GA
	(July 5 - 10, 1864)

Battle, Atlanta, GA
	(July 22, 1864)

Siege, Atlanta, GA
	(July 23 - Aug. 25, 1864)

Battle, Ezra Chapel, GA
	(July 28, 1864)

Operations in Northern GA and Northern AL
 	(Sep. 29 - Nov. 3, 1864)

Skirmish, Moon's Station, GA
	(Oct. 4, 1864)

Siege, Decatur, AL
	(Oct. 26 - 29, 1864)

Battle, Franklin, TN
	(Nov. 30, 1864)

Battle, Nashville, TN
	(Dec. 15 - 16, 1864)

Battle, Averysborough (Taylor's Hole Creek), NC
	(Mar. 16, 1865)

Battle, Bentonville, NC
	(March 19 - 21, 1865)

Surrender, Bennett's House, Durham Station, NC
	(April 26, 1865)

	In the closing days of the War, the Ninth AR Infantry was 
officially consolidated with the First Mounted Rifles, Second Mounted
Rifles, Fourth, and Twenty-Fifth Arkansas Infantry Regiments to make
up the First (Bunn's) Arkansas Consolidated Infantry.



[ Back to the Index ]

Back to the Bradley County Military Index Back to Bradley County home page