Cemetery: Old Shelby Iron Works
Shelby County Alabama

Old Shelby Iron Works
Cemetery Census
1979 & March 2004

Located approximately 2/10 mile off Shelby County Highway 42 in front of the Old Shelby Hotel.

In August 2004 "Old Shelby Iron Works Cemetery" was favorably reviewed and listed on the
"Alabama Historic Cemetery Register" with The Alabama Historical Commission.
Also, it is on the "Alabama Cemetery Register" with The Alabama Cemetery Preservation Alliance.


If you have any cemetery records that you would like to share
or should you find any error(s); please e-mail me.
Maintained by Bobby Joe Seales

Information on this page may not be used for personal or financial gain.
It is to be used for research only. Thank you.


Please understand that some of the grave markers were worn, broken, and/or illegible,
therefore, some errors in transcribing may have occurred.


Anchors, Eleanor S., "Wife of S.T. Anchors", Aug 22, 1828 - May 9, 1872
Anchors, Lillie, "Dau.of J.O. & H.R. Anchors", Aug 8, 1874 - Aug 6, 1875
Anchors, Eugene, "Son of J.O. & H.R. Anchors", Dec 3, 1879 - Oct 6, 1881 Marker broken.
Anchors, Maud E., "Dau. of J.F. & H.J. Anchors", June 9, 1882 - May 25, 1883 "Little Maud E."
Bailey, William W., "Son of E.R. & A.D. Bailey", April 28, 1880 - May 19, 1880
Brasher, N.B., "Father", Aged 75 years - Sept 20, 1913
Brasher, Mary E., "Wife of N.B. Brasher", Dec 24, 1850 - Sept 26, 1884
Brasher, Carrie B., "Dau. of N.B. & M.E. Brasher", Feb 1, 1871 - Aug 18, 1872
Brown, L.H., "Our Sister", Born in Guinnette Co. Ga., Died at Shelby Iron Works, Oct 27, 1849 - Marker broken, death date illegible.
Brown, N.E. Marker missing, foot stone reads "N.E.B." and grave is next to L.H. Brown.
Burks, Eudora R., Mar 24, 1864 - Sep 2, 1879, "daughter of W.A. & F.E. Burks"
Cabaniss, Epsie U., "Dau. of H.T. & M.E. Cabaniss", Nov 17, 1880 - Aug 23, 1883
Camp, Willie Samuel, "Son of C.T. & M.V. Camp" Illegible, cannot read dates.
Carter, Amanda M., "Wife of W.R. Carter", July 4, 1838 - Feb 5, 1885
Carter, James Lewis, "Son of W.R. & A.M. Carter", March 2, 1858 - Feb 19, 1873 Marker missing in March 2004; foot stone reads "J.L.C."
Darden, Jacob T., "Stone erected by William R. Darden, Son", Sept 29, 1827 - April 2, 1873 Aged 75 years.


Kifer, Texania L., Nov 20, 1851 - 29 May 1882, "Wife of J.M. Kifer" On iron fence is placque "J.M. Kifer - 1884"
Johnson, Joshua O., M.D., Dec 10, 1839 - Nov 24, 1885 (Masonic marker)
Johnson, Lillie Eulalia, Feb 10, 1863 - June 10, 1883
Q_____, Emma A., - Oct 27, 1876 (Name is as noted on marker, however, possible Quarles or Quinn.)
Horton, Edgar N. Aug 6, 1879 - Jun 3, 1880 "Son of S.V. & M.A. Horton".
Horton, Elizabeth H., "Wife of Yancey S. Horton, Left Husband and Six Children", Oct 1, 1846 - April 10, 1883 Marker broken, illegible.
Horton, Robert Eugene Oct 2, 1873 - Jul 12, 1874 "Son of S.V. & M.A. Horton".
McGiboney, William Robert, "Son of J.A. & S.E. McGiboney", March 12, 1873 - May 2, 1873 Marker illegible, foot stone reads "W.R.M".
Mathews, Charlie, Oct 1, 1879 - "Son of J.T. & G.A. Mathews", Marker illegible, cannot read death date.
Mathews, Maggie L., Aug 7, 1871 - "Daughter of J.T. & G.A. Mathews", Marker illegible, cannot read death date.
Mathews, Minnie Lee, -, "Dau. of J.T. & G.A. Mathews" Marker illegible, cannot read dates.
Piper, James M., Jan 5, 1875 - Sep 11, 1875 Aged 8 months 5 days, "Son of A.M. & M.A. Piper Jr."
Piper, Infant, born & died Feb 17, 1881 "Infant Son of A.M. & M.A. Piper"
Piper, Infant, born & died Mar 30, 1883 "Infant Son of A.M. & M.A. Piper"