ALGenWeb County Map
ALGenWeb : County Index : Coffee County : HAWRIDGE CEMETERY
Hawridge Cemetery

HAWRIDGE
CEMETERY


As for Zion and Ebenezer, they are at the same location; a trace splits the two with Ebenezer to the south and Zion (Haw Ridge) to the north; this is on CR 36, NW of Ozark on the Dale/Coffee line; as with many of the others moved from Haw Ridge, a number were marked with mortuary tags, (small metal frame with paper insert); after about two good rains, the names were lost forever; one plus: Holman Funeral Home was in charge of the move and the records are here in Ozark; the last I heard, they have no problem with any one reviewing the records. Homer 1/2001

Below is the Survey list Mr. ROY S. GARRETT did June 26, 1942. Located in Sec. 36, T-6-N, R-22-E Coffee Co.,Al.
Some info from Pea River Trails.
++ Info from Georgia Flemimg

1. H.C. Willis
2. James J. Willis
3. John E. Willis
4. Mrs S.J. Willis
5. Tom Gunter
6. Mrs Erophotic Gunter
7. Mrs Bell Peacock
8. Mrs Martha Paschal
9. Susan J? Peacock
10. Grace Harden (Ozark)
11. John Harden
12. J.L. Brown (NOTE: Maxine Allen thinks this might be James Lafayette Brown
13. Ben J. Parker
14. Mrs Dollie Parker
15. Mrs M.L. Brown (NOTE: Maxine Allen thinks this might be Marinda Louisa Brown who is wife of James Lafayette Brown
16. Dr. Steed
17. Wife of Dr. Steed
18. Mrs H. R. Steed
19. Newt Curenton
20. Susane Elizabeth Curenton
21. ?? Coats
22. James W. Curenton
23. W.G. Horn
24. Joe Horn (twin)
25. Sarah Horn (Mother)
26. Infant Twin Joe Hornís (daughter)
27. Lovedy G. Wilson
28. Daughter of Joe Horn
29. J. S. Wilson
30. UKN infant
31. Lonie Pearl Gunter
32. Infant of W.F. & M.C. Gunter
33. UKN.
34. Willis
35. Thomas E. Glaze
36. UKN.
37. Mattie Roberds
38. Mary Camilla
39. UKN.
40. Wm. Stoles
41. Mrs A.M. Griffin
42. UKN.
43. Frances Hull Stokes
44. UKN.
45. Hope H. Mizell
46. UKN.
47. Inf. Ukn.
48. UKN.
49. Ukn.
50. Ukn.( Enterprise)
51. Patricia Ard
52. Infant of W.F. & Mary Gunter
53. Christine M. Dasenger
54. H.C. Boyett
55. Wm. Paul Mizell
56. Walter D. Dasenger
57. Ukn.
58. Bascomb Dowling Crumpler
**6/2/1897-11/1/1904 ,son of Jefferson Davis & Josephine Crumpler
59. Ukn.
60. Infant of J.D. & J.L. Crumpler
**9/26/1898-11/29/1899
61. Frank Roberson
62. John Roberson
63. Earley Session Crumpler
++ b 15 March 1903, d 18 May 1904 (infant of Jefferson Davis Crumpler and Josephine Crumpler)
64. Mrs Emily Roberson
65. B. H. Mixon
* Brazillia H. Mixon 10/1/1835-6/9/1914 s/o Wm & Julia Harris Mixon
66. Josephine Roberson
67. Malinda Mixon
**9/6/1843- 10/10/1882 D/o Isaiah Stokes & Rebecca Godwin
68. Lee A. Jennings
69. Ukn.
70. Ukn.
71. Ukn.
72. Ukn.
73. Ukn.
74. Ukn.
75. Asa H. Parker
76. Louiser Augusta Crumpler
++b 13 December 1862, d 17 June 1877 in Haw Ridge (daughter of Griffin Crumpler and Sarah Emily Mathis)
77. Emily Crumpler
++Sarah Emily Mathis Crumpler, wife of Griffin Crumpler - b abt 1820
78. Ukn.
79. Ukn.
80. Leolia U. Seay
81. Ukn.
82. Ukn.
83. Ukn.
84. Ukn.
85. Calvin Seay
86. Ukn.
87. Ukn.
88. Sarah E. Seay
89. R.L. Seay
90. R.O. Seay (Enterprise)
91. W. H. McDaniels
92. Mrs W.H. McDaniels
93. Willy H. McDaniels
94. Ukn.
95. Ukn.
96. Michael A. Bruner
97. Ukn.
98. Ukn.
99. Ukn.
100. J.C. Crumpler
101. Stokes
102. Infant of J.J. & M.A. Jones
103. Stokes
104. Mattie Ann Jones
105. Inf. Of Stokes
106. Rebecca Stokes
107. Ukn.
108. Martha Paschal
109. Inf.of T.E. & E.J. Paschal
110. Isiah Stokes
111. Benjamin G. Paschal
112. Ukn.
113. Mathew Paschal
114. Ukn.
115. Mary Elizabeth Harden
116. Martha R. Paschal
117. Benjamin E. Harden
118. Inf. Of J.S. & G.A. Paschal
119. James H. Harden
120. Mrs G.A. Paschal
121. Mary E. Harden
122. I.S. Paschal
123. Inf. Of J.J. & M.V. Heath
++ Possibly infant of John J. Heath and Martha Virginia Harden
124. Ukn.
125. William H. Bowman
126. Ruby Jernigan
127. Ukn.
128. Quillen Jernigan
129. Ukn.
130. Ukn.
131. McDaniels
132. Alvia W. Knight
133. Mrs Burl Stokes
134. M.L. Dunaway
135. Jewel L. Henderson
136. Ukn.
137. Inf. Of M.L. & L.J. Dunaway
138. Louise Paschal
139. Inf. Of J. G.? Weeks
140. Beatrice Weeks
141. Lucile Weeks
142. Barney Weeks
143. Flossie Weeks
144. Mrs Walker Weeks
145. B.F. Dunaway
146. Inf. Of Louise Weeks
147. Lula Dunaway
148. Annie M. Weeks
149. William Dunaway
150. Bessie Weeks
151. Sambo Crumple
152. Ukn. Inf.
153. Inf. Of J.C. & Bessie Crumpler
154. Mrs Charlie Paschal
155. Willie M.? Dunaway
156. Inf. Of J.T.& A.L. Dunaway
157. Ada L. Dunaway
158. Inf. Of J.E. & M.G. Passmore
159. Hawty- Dau. of T.J. Peacock
160. Robert A. Fuller
161. Walker P. Fuller
162. Sarah E.E. Dunaway
163. Inf. Of M.A. & M.W. Smith
164. William S. Dunaway
165. Mitchell McDade Smith (Grandson of Sara Ann Francis DANNIELLY Smith---Contact Maxine Allen
166. Inf. Of Homer H. Dunaway
167. Sarah Ann Francis DANNIELLY Smith (Grandmother of Mitchell McDade Smith---Contact Maxine Allen
168. Ukn.
169. W.J. Dunaway
* could be W.J. Dunnaway buried Keyton Cem. Coffee Co.,Al. 3/1/1833-1/13/1898
170. Mancil Dunaway
171. Ukn.
172. Ukn.
173. Isham Hancock
174. Edward Culifor
175. W.H. Culifor
176. Eddie Park Inf.
177. Cumi Culfer
178. Ukn.
179. Ukn.
180. Truner Harden
181. Rena Whitehead (move to Horn)
182. Inf. Of Mr J.O. Dunaway
183. Ukn.
184. Thomas E. Paschel
185. J.O. Paschal
186. Bill J. Dunaway
187. Barnard W. Fuller
188. Robert Lovenze ? Jones
189. Ukn.
190. Louiser Fuller
191. Walker Fuller
192. Alganon Fuller
193. Inf. Of R.A. & W.P. Fuller
194. Inf. Of J.K. & C.C. Hollan
195. Inf. Of Culifor
196. Bud Andrews
197. Inf. Of A.C. Flowler
198. Culifor
199. Culifor
200. George Stewart Huey
201. Saac Jackson Stewart
202. F.S. McNair
203. Fannie E. Stewart
204. Daniel L. McNair
205. Gyesthiae (sic) McNair
206. Ukn inf.


Email: kwanja@alaweb.com