CAPTAIN GEORGE RIVES’ COMPANY   --  AUTAUGA COUNTY

 

 

MUSTER ROLL of Captain George Rives’ Company of the 1st Battalion, 15th Brigade of the Alabama Militia, commanded by Major Samuel D. Holt, ordered into service of the State of Alabama by C. C. Clay, Governor thereof from the 15th day of May to the 7th day of June 1836.  This Company was ordered into service as a vanguard to hold the enemy (Creeks) in check until other forces were brought into the field.

 

No.      Names                                                Rank                                                               Enrollment

                                                                                                            When:             Where:                                                By Whom:

 

1.         George Rives                         Captain                       May 15                       Montgomery              The Governor       

2.         Lunceford Long                      1st Lieutenant             “                                  “                                              “

3.         Crawford Jackson                  Ensign                         “                                  “                                              “

4.         James Cunningham                1st Sergeant                “                                  “                                              “

5.         Ludlow Elmore                       2nd Sergeant               “                                  “                                              “

6.         Edward Clark                         3rd Sergeant                “                                  “                                              “

7.         Robert Glenn                         4th Sergeant                “                                  “                                              “

8.         Isaac Crumpler                      1st Corporal                 “                                  “                                              “

9.         William Bedsill                       2nd Corporal               “                                  “                                              “

10.       John Lewis                             3rd Corporal                “                                  “                                              “

11.       William Hanna                       4th Corporal                “                                  “                                              “

12.       Thomas Butler                       Private                        “                                  “                                              “

13.       George Butler                        “                                  “                                  “                                              “

14.       Jesse Farmer                         “                                  “                                  “                                              “

15.       Charles D. Fontaine               “                                  “                                  “                                              “

16.       Zack Griffin                            “                                  “                                  “                                              “

17.       John D. Graves                      “                                  “                                  “                                              “

18.       Varnel Golden                        “                                  “                                  “                                              “

19.       Robert Hall                            “                                  “                                  “                                              “

20.       James J. Miles                       “                                  “                                  “                                              “

21.       John Mitchell                         “                                  “                                  “                                              “

22.       Edwin Nelson                         “                                  “                                  “                                              “

23.       John Nixon                             “                                  “                                  “                                              “

24.       F. N. Lewis                             “                                  “                                  “                                              “

25.       Osburn Lockett                      “                                  “                                  “                                              “

26.       William Phillips                      “                                  “                                  “                                              “

27.       Augustus Robinson                “                                  “                                  “                                              “

28.       John Robinson                       “                                  “                                  “                                              “

29.       David Sampley                       “                                  “                                  “                                              “

30.       Joel Wilson                             “                                  “                                  “                                              “

31.       George Jackson                     Drummer (Colored)   “                                  “                                              “

32.       Robert Jackson                      Fifer (Colored)           “                                  “                                              “

                                                                                                ____________________________

 

I certify on honour that this Muster Roll exhibits the true state of Captain George Rives’ Company of Cossawda Volunteers for the period herein mentioned.  That the remarks set opposite the names of each officer and soldier are correct and just.

 

George Rives, Company Commander

Montgomery, Alabama, June 7th 1836.

 

                                                                                                ____________________________

 

I certify on honour that this company was mustered on the 15th and marched from Montgomery, Alabama on the 15th of May 1836, and were on duty at Tuskegee and in the Creek Country until the 7th of June 1836, when they returned to Montgomery, and were discharged by Governor Clay.

 

This Company was known as the Coosawda Volunteers and belonged to the Battalion designated as the 1st Battalion of Light Infantry and Rifles, 6th Division, A. M.             

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Samuel D. Holt, Major

            1st Battalion Light Infantry& Rifles

 

Endorsements:

Captain Rives Coosawda Volunteers

(Original in hands of Miss Carrie Rives,

Coosada, Elmore County, Alabama)

_______________________________

 

The services were performed by the within mentioned Company

as set forth – 21st April, 1838

 

                                                C. C. Clay

                                                Late Governor of Alabama