The following records
are not in chronological order, so make sure you check the entire page.
Beware of errors, I copied
the records just as I found them, without corrections.
As you will see, the
census taker guessed liberally when spelling names of people and places
Extracted by Coleen Mielke
TRIBAL
NAME KEY FOR THIS ENTIRE PAGE:
NUSHAGAGMUT OR NUSHEGAMIUT = PEOPLE OF NUSHAGAK
TOGIAGMIUT = PEOPLE OF TOGIAK
AGLEMIUT = PEOPLE OF ALEKNAGIK
RUSHAGAGMIUT = PEOPLE OF RUSSIA
KOUSKOWIMIUT or KUSKWOGMIUT = PEOPLE OF KUSKOKWIM
1900 KANAKANAK
GARSH, J. E.
b. 7/1874 born in US, parents born in Germany Prospector
FROST, C. H. b. 10/1876 Kansas
Prospector
STIVER, HARRY b. 1866 Idaho
Prospector
LAMBERT, HENRY b. 1840 Kentucky
Prospector
Nelson, Peter b.1857
Sweden (immigrated 1884 came to AK 1890)
Watchman
Nelson, Alexandria wife b. 1862 Nushegamiut
Tribe
Nelson, Fimmie son b. 1883 Nushegamiut
Tribe
Nelson, Ancia daughter b. 1888 Nushegamiut
Tribe
Nelson, Peter son b. 1895
Alaska father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Nelson, Olga daughter b. 1894 Alaska
father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Nelson, Andrew son b. 1897 Alaska
father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Nelson, August son b. 1899
Alaska father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Larson, Nels b. 1859 Denmark (immigrated 1882 to AK 1859) Watchman
Gimudesla
b. 1875 Togiagmiut Tribe Fishing/hunting
Anuska (wife) b. 1880 Togiagmiut
Tribe
Casper (servant) b. 1882 Togiagmiut Tribe
Kranse, Bolanka
b. 1875 (widow) Koskowimiut Tribe
Kranse, Andrew b. 1892 (son) Alaska
father born Germany mother b. Alaska
Kranse, Anuska b. 1896 (daughter) Alaska
father born Germany mothre b. Alaska
Andrew b. 1850
KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe Fishing/hunting
Elina (wife) b. 1853 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Stephen (son) b. 1878 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Sirriga (son) b. 1890 KOUSKOWIMIUT
Tribe
Alexie b. 1877
KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1880 (partner)
KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Oxenia b. 1870 (sister-in-law) Togiagmiut
Tribe
Peter b. 1831
KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe Fishing/hunting
Olianva (wife) b. 1847 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Olignia (daughter) b. 1880 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Sophie (daughter) b. 1883 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Eva (daughter) b. 1885 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Vassila b. 1878 (grandson) KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Bavila b. 1876
Togiagmiut Tribe Fishing/hunting
Malia (wife) b. 1878 Togiagmiut Tribe
Anungnuftna b.
1854 Togiagmiut Tribe Fishing/hunting
Joliuk b. 1859 (wife) Togiagmiut Tribe
Urudilva b. 1885 (daughter) Togiagmiut Tribe
Afinacia b. 1844
KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe Fishing/hunting
Ogelifinia (wife) b. 1835 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Matfia (son) b. 1877 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Jacob (son) b. 1879 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Elia (son) b. 1880 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Eganiatiruk (son) b. 1892 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Miskia b. 1866
Nushagagmiut Tribe Fishing/hunting
Balago b. 1872 (wife) Nushagagmiut Tribe
Simeon b. 1885 (son) Nushagagmiut Tribe
Sevinitia b. 1889 (daughter) Nashagagmiut
Gablia b. 1892 (son) Nashagagmiut Tribe
Malia b. 1868 widow
Togiagmiut Tribe
Nastasia b. 1887 (daughter) Togiagmiut Tribe
Dijogig b. 1891 (son) Togiagmiut Tribe
Bavilla b. 1873 (brother) Aglemiut Tribe
Miska b. 1876 (brother) Aglemiut
Tribe
Afinaska b. 1845
Aglemiut Tribe Fishing/hunting
Ottutia b. 1851 (wife) Aglemiut Tribe
Martha b. 1877 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Peter b. 1879 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Martha b. 1885 (daughter) Aglemiut
Anuska b. 1888 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Alex b. 1831
widower Aglemiut Tribe Fishing/hunting
Gustacha b. 1872 (son-in-law) Aglemiut
Tribe
Bolonga b. 1878 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Alexi b. 1879 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Sania b. 1883 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Gadevina b. 1894 (niece) Aglemiut Tribe
Vascilla b. 1896 (nephew) Aglemiut Tribe
Ivan b. 1851
Aglemiut Tribe
Fishing/hunting
Mathenia b. 1859 (wife) Aglemiut Tribe
Bavilla b. 1887 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Elinia b. 1889 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Nadia b. 1891 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Simeon b. 1894 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
George b. 1877 (son-in-law) Aglemiut Tribe
Stephen b. 1869 Aglemiut
Tribe
Fishing/hunting
Oleania b. 1875 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Vascilla b. 1899 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Jacob b. 1882 (brother-in-law) Nushagak Tribe
Gritcha b. 1858 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Malica b. 1863 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1883 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Yugulu b. 1842 Widow
Nushagak Tribe
Gustcha b. 1880 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Denifim b. 1882 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Anuska b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Varva b. 1891 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Simeon b. 1861 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1865 (wife) Nushgak Tribe
Bolanga b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1888 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Jigalria b. 1869 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Gatalina b. 1876 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Mikatoe b. 1895 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Peter b. 1899 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Simpson b. 1876
Nushagak Tribe
Fishing/hunting
Dulshusha b. 1882 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Misha??? b. 1851
Nushagak Tribe Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1855 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Vascilla b. 1881 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Malia b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Sophia b. 1892 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Gustcha b. 1875 Nushagak
Tribe
Fishing/hunting
Ivanilina?? b. 1879 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Matlina b. 1898 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Frank Albert b. 1877
Nushagak Tribe
Fishing/hunting
Vassillina Albert b. 1881 (wife) Nushagak
Tribe
Alexandra b. 1837
Nushagak Tribe
Fishing/hunting
Malia b. 1841 (wife) Nushagak
Tribe
Malia b. 1871 widow (daughter) Nushagak
Tribe
Ogulina b. 1877 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Gwindulera b. 1887 (grandson) Nushagak Tribe
Olia b. 1889 (granddaughter) Nushagak Tribe
Vascilla b. 1861 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Legalia b. 1867 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1886 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Gustacha b. 1890 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1895 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Bedulga b. 1868 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Ivan b. 1891 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Peter b. 1894 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Maxie b. 1876
Nushagak Tribe Fishing/hunting
Bolonga b. 1881 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1851 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Ottalia b. 1851 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1881 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Marsha b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Elisia b. 1887 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1890 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Anuska b. 1892 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Hischutka b. 1855 Nushagak
Tribe Fishing/hunting
Olia b. 1858 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Michael b. 1886 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Gabriel b. 1888 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1890 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Casina b. 1894 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Peter b. 1898 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Andrew b. 1864 widower
Nushagak Tribe Fishing/hunting
Firmia b. 1887 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Elis b. 1890 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Alexi b. 1894 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Gabriel b. 1847
Nushagak Tribe Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1853 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Alchania b. 1879 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Gamerchuf?? b.
1877 Nushagak Tribe Fishing/hunting
Anuska b. 1882 (partner) Nushagak Tribe
1910 KANAKANAK
Nuchten, Ivan b. 1848 widower Togiakmiut
Tribe
Eguzik, Michael b.
1847 Togiagmiut Tribe
Eguzik, Olga b. 1859 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
7 children/2 living
Eguzik, Mollie b. 1889 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Eguzik, Wasalie b. 1906 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Eguzik, Gusma b. 1895 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Atrailnook, Andrew
b. 1861 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Atrailnook, Sasa b. 1862 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
6 children/1 alive
Atrailnook, Chilkeechuk b. 1894 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Chakiluk, Palaskie b. 1900 (boarder)
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chimukpuk, Andrew b. 1898 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Charonikkuk, Ignatius b. 1890 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Yshpuk, Parvela b. 1888 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Chiloopuk, Gust b.
1867 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chiloopuk, Mollie b. 1873 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 5 children/2 alive
Chiloopuk, Chilkeetch b. 1900 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Chiloopuk, Michael b. 1904 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Akiuk, Ivan b. 1882 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Kawaulinuk, Elia b.
1883 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kawaulinuk, Ssophia b. 1885 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 1 child/1 alive
Kawaulinuk, Agaliphia b. 1904 (daughter)
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Cheskok, Feodor b. 1897 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Atchkeok, Gemophie
b. 1878 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Atchkeok, Marcia b. 1886 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 1 child/1 alive
Atchkeok, Ivan b. 1909 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Euagon, Wasalie b.
1883 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Euagon, Mollie b. 1886 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 0 children
Achdoahay, Wasalie b. 1895 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Kenauguk, Pietla b. 1879 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Kavordray, Simeon b.
1892 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kavordray, Anna b. 1894 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 1 child/0 living
Apachulook, Wasalie
b. 1864 Aglemiut Tribe
Apachulook, Lucili b. 1867 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
9 children/5 living
Apachulook, Gusta b. 1893 (son) Aglemiut
Tribe
Apachulook, Sasa b. 1901 (daughter) Aglemiut
Tribe
Apachulook, Annaka b. 1903 (daughter) Aglemiut
Tribe
Angelsok, Ivan b. 1890
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Angelsok, Mollia b. 1894 (wife) Aglemiut
Tribe 0 children
Kaschehimlrea, Chikutch b. 1881 (boarder)
Aglemiut Tribe
Isanguk, Gust b. 1886
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Isanguk, Marcia b. 1889 Aglemiut Tribe
0 children
Chetok, Feodor b. 1865
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chetok, Molly b. 1868 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 11 children/4
living
Chetok, Olga b. 1899 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Chetok, Okolena b. 1902 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Chetok, Gregory b. 1904 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Chetok, Feodor b. 1895 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Pocayuc, Oleana b. 1890 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Anutga, Simeon b. 1847
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Anutga, Anna b. 1848 (wife)
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Anutga, Anutga b. 1891 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Dakoka, Alexia b. 1882
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Dakoka, Palenka b. 1889 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 6 children/0 living
Dakoka, Annaka b. 1906 (adopted daughter)
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Uyalook, Jacob b. 1833 (widower) (boarder)
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kuchuk, Ivan b. 1890
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kuchuk, Marcia b. 1893 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 1 child/0 living
Nicholson, John b.
1889 Alaska father born Denmark
mother KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Nicholson, Sophia b. 1899 (wife)
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe 0 children
Nuzine, Anuska b. 1858 widow KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Elookavak, Wasalisia
b. 1887 widow KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 5 children/3 living
Elookavak, Wasalie b. 1902 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Elookavak, Olga b. 1905 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Anagunk, Peter b. 1899 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Rose, Peter b. 1886
KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Rose, Elena b. 1890 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
0 children
Kogiukdaklook, Simeon b. 1897 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Kanickchocuhest, Makluna b. 1866 widow KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Kanseluk, Constantine
b. 1868 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kanseluk, Annuska b. 1873 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
2 children/0 alive
Agyau, Polaskia b.
1834 widow KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe 10 children/0 alive
Kawachuk, Wasalie b. 1905 (grandson) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Gingluruk, Ivan b. 1890 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Ingsunsyok, Feodor
b. 1858 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Ingsunsyok, Sasa b. 1882 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 0 children
Ingsunsyok, Pritla b. 1893 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Burien, Andrew b. 1849
widower KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Burien, Fama 1890 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Burien, Elia b. 1894 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Burien, Alexia b. 1896 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
Kufkankolik, Stephan
b. 1861 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kufkankolik, Oleana b. 1863 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe 6 children/1 alive
Kufkankolik, Michael b. 1905 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT
Tribe
1910 DILLINGHAM
Sorby, Nels b. 1868 Norway (immigrated
1886)
Larson, Oskar b. 1866 Sweden (immigrated
1887)
Nelson, Peter b. 1852 Sweden (immigrated
1880)
Nelson, Alexandria b. 1859 Nushagagmiut Tribe
11 children/8 living
Nelson, Olga b. 1894 Rushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Peter Jr. b. 1895 Mushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Andrew b. 1897 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, August b. 1899 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, John b. 1904 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Fama b. 1882
Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Makluna b. 1887 (wife)
Kuskwogmiut Tribe 3 children/0 living
Schultz, Thomas b.
1881 Pennsylvania
Teacher
Schultz, Kaitcha b. 1882 Alaska
father: Russian mother: Alaskan 0 children
Padden, Patrick T. b. 1859 Wisconsin parents born Ireland
Johnson, John b. 1865
Norway (immigrated 1882)
Christianson, Nicholas b. 1866 Sweden (partner)
(immigrated 1886)
Devlin, Hugh b. 1871 California
(parents born Ireland)
UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT ORPHANAGE 1920 in CHOGGIUNG
VILLAGE
Craig, Edith 48 b. Iowa
Matron of orphanage
Craig, Walter S. 61 b. Oregon
Assistant to Matron
Masa, Andrew 18
Younasork, Oliana 16
Knutson, John 16 mixed
______, Philip 16
* UNDERLINED means last name unknown by census taker
Wasooki, Andrew 15
Oksaduack, Anuska 15
Aningchuk, Ocalena 15
Kenavi, Covlela 15
Engiak, William 15
_______, Polake 15
Coffee, Alexie 15
_______, Anuska 15
Newatak, Nickolia 14
Jocowan, Yelena 14
Anenkok, Massa 14
Allungkudler, Tatiana 14
Know, Simeon D. 14
Palakin, Mary 14
_______, Natia 14
Effem, Annie 14
Nickolia, Anna 14
Oksaduach, Evan 13
Akelkok, Luka 13
Yukaluk, Simeon 13
Eyelkok, Efigenia 13
Thingchick, Nickolia 13
Fin, Simeon 13
Govia, Olia 13
Eo, Peducia 13
Kline, Annie 13 mixed
_______, Evan 13
Walkoff, Oxcenia 12
Telemung, Polake 12
_______, Casey 12
Parville, Olea 12
_______, Natalia 12
_______, Nickolia 12
_______, Yeela 12
Win, Tatiana 12
_______, Henry 12
_______, Fedulea 12
Akelkok, Philip 11
Bishert, Sassa 11
mixed
Kenavi, Nickolis 11
_______, Polenka 11
_______, Eubuck 11
Aningchuk, Tatiana 11
_______, Annie Marie 10
_______, Anuska Natia 10
_______, Marie Waccelie 10
_______, Murphy 10
_______, Johnnie N. 10
_______, Robert 10
_______, Alexie N. 10
Akelkok, Elea 9
Clinden, Charles 9 mixed
Tokalinook, Pete 9
Wolkoff, Mighea 9
Bishert, Walla Walla 9 mixed
Jocowan, Matluna 9
Chunaluk, Fuekta 9
Engeak, Amaluk 9
________, Anuska Mass 9
Ponlelif, Annie 9
Eo, Charles 9
Kline, Mary 9 mixed
Kirk, James 9 mixed
______, Elena 9
Oksaduack, Massa 8
Kenavi, Olia 8
Wasooki, Tuvetuk 8
_______, Stepan 8
_______, Jonluk 8
_______, Anuska Hear 8
_______, Blind Tatiana 8
Allungkudler, Miska 8
Akelkof, Phening 7
Jocowan, Simeon 7
_______, Salla 7
_______, Fedulea 7
Palakin, Elexie 7
_______, Votutia 7
_______, Elecia 7
_______, Fefa 7
_______, Vatia 7
_______, Balonka Nicholia 7
_______, Sakala 6
_______, Wascelicia 6
_______, Wascelie Natia 6
Jocowan, Opie 5
Aningchuk, Samela 5
Effim, Sam 5
Wasooki, Marie 5
______, Nickolia Poloke 5
Eo, Wascelie 5
______, Gusukok 5
Chernicoff, Yelena 5
________, Nicholia 5
________, Mesooksie 5
Bishert, Wascelie 4 mixed
______, Jane 4
______, Charlie N. 4
______, Evan 4
______, Sassa Nadia 4
______, Jack 3
______, Dick 3
Sonada, Harry 2 mixed
Oksaduack, Pete 9 months
Undem, Arnold
29 b. Norway orphanage carpenter
Undem, Selma 19
b. Minnesota orphanage cook
The orphanage
above plus the people below were all listed as living in CHOGGIUNG VILLAGE
in 1920
Tradekauf, Simeon 37
widower Fisherman
Tradekauf, Pete 6 son
Tradekauf, Elea 4 son
Gustavok, Mike 13 servant
Anderson, Carl
60 widower born Sweden (immigrated 1875) Cannery laborer
Anderson, John 17 son mixed
Anderson, Charles 16 son mixed
Eriksson, Elmer 48
born Sweden (immigrated 1894) laborer
Eriksson, Rena A. 28 born Colorado
Hogberg, Andrew 61
widower born Sweden (immigrated 1882) Fisherman/Cannery
Hogberg, Andrew 8 son mixed
Nielson, Lars D. 65
widower born Denmark (immigrated 1876) Cannery watchman
Nielson, Andrew 21 son mixed
Nielson, Charles 17 son mixed
Nielson, Nels 14 son mixed
Nielson, Ella ___ daughter mixed
Nielson, Nora 2 daughter mixed
Wascelie, Natalia 11 Foster
Child
Soranson, Charles 65 widower b. Sweden (immigrated 1879)
Thorsen, Theodore 45
widower b. Norway (immigrated 1894)
Thorsen, Olga 9 mixed
Thorsen, William 7 mixed
Malkeit, Charles 49
b. Germany (immigrated 1890) Cannery watchman
Malkeit, Malena 47 b. Alaska
wife
Malkeit, Annie 19 daughter mixed
Malkeit, Charles 17 son mixed
Malkeit, August 15 son mixed
Malkeit, Emma 8 daughter mixed
Lindstrom, Marie 20
widow (Indian)
_______, Charles 15 brother (Indian)
Lowe, John C. 49 b. Kansas Merchant General Store
Ikiayak, Evan 40 laborer
Hoseth, August 40 widower
b. Norway (immigrated 1904) Cannery watchman
Hoseth, August 7 son mixed
Hoseth, Christopher son 5 years 4 months
son mixed
Hoseth, Olga 2 daughter mixed
Babalok, Oxcenia 29
widow servant to private family
Babalok, Wascelie 2 mixed
Nickolia, Sophia 10 foster child
Egeland, Ludwig 56
b. Norway Cannery laborer
Egeland, Polenka 46 wife
Egeland, Emil 16 son mixed
Egeland, Louise 13 daughter mixed
Egeland, Marie 10 daughter mixed
Egeland, Elizabeth 9 daughter mixed
Egeland, Anna 5 daughter mixed
Holmes, Martin 46 b. Scotland Gold Mine
Johnsen, Hjalmer 48
widower b. Sweden (immigrated 1899) Fisherman/Cannery
Johnsen, Annie 2 years 2 months
daughter mixed
Svenholm Frank 41 widower b. Finland (immigrated 1898) Fisherman/Cannery
Johnston, Burt W.
45 widower b. Louisiana Gold Mine
Drewo, Max 43 b. Germany
(immigrated 1899) Gold Mine
Nelson, Ole 56 b. Norway (immigrated
1884) Gold Mine
1920
DILLINGHAM
Johnson, William 34
b. Finland (immigrated 1905)
Johnson, Natia 24 wife b. Alaska
Johnson, Annie 6 daughter mixed
Johnson, William 4 son mixed
Johnson, Hilda 2 daughter mixed
Johnson, Carl 5 months son mixed
Johnson, Olif M. 68
b. Sweden (immigrated 1872)
Jail guard
Johnson, Annecia 31 b. Alaska
Johnson, Mary 12 daughter mixed
Johnson, Martin 9 son mixed
Johnson, Nicholas 5 years 2 months
son mixed
Johnson, Albert 1 year 8 months
son mixed
Johnson, Peter 2 months son mixed
Johnson, Andrew 30 mixed Fisherman
Hiratsuka, Joe
37 Japanese (immigrated 1899) Fisherman
Hiratsuka, Massa 22 wife
b. Alaska Indian Basket weaver
Hiratsuka, Thomas 1½ son
mixed
________, Mary 16 b. Alaska Sister-in-law
Roche, John 46 b. Newfoundland Fisherman/Cannery
Hardie, George W. 65 widower b. Wisconsin Gold Mine
Nelson, Peter 70 widower
b. Sweden (immigrated 1871)
Nelson, Peter 24 son b. Alaska
mixed
Nelson, August 20 son b. Alaska mixed
Nelson, John 15 son b. Alaska mixed
DILLINGHAM JAIL 1920
Lows, W. Frank 54 b. Kentucky
Jail Warden
Alexandria 40 b. Finland
Inmate
Maldenhaver, Augie 30 b. California
Guard
Brayowich, Samuel 31 b. Montenegro
Prisoner
Cavilila, Carl John 21 b. Alaska
Indian Prisoner
U.S. GOV'T. HOSPITAL DILLINGHAM
Drtena, Adolf 30 Physician
Drtena, Mary 25 Nurse
Drtena, Mary Frances 2
Drtena, Adolf 1
Olson, Bertha 18
patient
Munrow, Mabel 22 patient
1920 PILOT STATION
Frenegak, Fred age 30 widower b. AK
parents born Russia
Cannery work
Frenegak, Wascelie age 9 (son) b. AK
Frenegak, Onacenia age 6 (daughter) b. AK
Engiak, Nackie age
21 b. AK Reindeer work
Jolohon, Sarah age 25 widow (sister) b. AK
Amagushnak, Meforte age 10 (nephew) b. AK
Jolohon, Funie age 16 (niece) b. AK
Giacometti, Alexander
age 22 b. AK father b. Italy mother b.
AK Reindeer work
Aggrekak, Alafema age 17 AK (partner)
Reindeer work
Amagushnak, Timothy
age 38 widower b.AK Cannery work
Amagushnak, Evduka?? age 28 widow
b. AK
Amagushnak, Neforte age 6 (son) b. AK
Amagushnak, Polenka age 3 months (daughter)
b. AK
Yaku (only one name given) age 17 (brother)
b. AK
Nichelson, John age
31 widower b. AK
Cannery work
Toleman, Wasa age 29 widower b. AK
(partner) Cannery work
Amegluk, Avon age 32
b. AK Cannery work
Amegluk, Massa age 27 (wife) b. AK
Amegluk, Anna age 10 (daughter) b. AK
Amegluk, Massa age 6
Amegluk, Tokelita age 1½
Anenkok, Alafema age 8 (foster child)
Avon, Agraphina age 16 (servant)
Megua, Mike age 16
b. AK Reindeer work
Elesema (only one name given) age 18 (partner)
b. AK
Ota, Joseph age 41
b. Japan Cannery cook
Ota, Sophia age 30 b. AK (wife)
Ota, Agraphina age 16 (daughter) b. AK
Soonada, Tom age 30 widower b. Japan Cannery cook
Johnson, August age
54 b. Finland (immigrated 1887) Cannery
watchman
Johnson, Agoffia age 16 (wife) b. AK
Johnson, Charles age 18 (son) b. AK
parents born Alaska
Johnson, Antone age 14 (son) b. AK
father b. Finland mother b. AK
Johnson, Alexander age 10 (son) b. AK
fathre b. Finland mother b. AK
Escosak, Nonecak age
23 b. AK Trapping
Chonanak, Trefon age 35 widower b. AK
Cannery work
Lakin, Bernard age 28 b. England
Cannery work
Brown, William age 64 widower b. Sweden
Cannery work
1930 SNAG POINT VILLAGE
(Following
records copied without any corrections)
Hansen, Louis 63 widower b. Sweden
father b. Norway mother b. Sweden
Hansen, Olaf 19 son
Hansen, Emma M. 15
Hansen Anna P. 19
daughter-in-law
Forrest, Earle M. 37 b. Washington
Schmidt, George 51 b. Germany
Merchant
Herman, Robert F. 63 b. Germany
laborer in store
Lowe, John C. 58 b. Missouri
Merchant
Lowe, Margurite 36 wife b. Iowa
Postmaster
Timmerman, James F. 68 b. California
Fishing
Timmerman, Olga 44
wife
Timmerman, Mary E. 21 daughter
Laundress
Timmerman, Charles J. 16
Powell, Alec 24 Fishing
Powell, ?Otutia? 25
Anulgur, Alexandria 7 boarder
Johnson, Charles 25
Fishing
Johnson Alexandria 20 wife
Trowbridge, Carl R. 26 b. Idaho
Fishing
Trowbridge, Thelma F. 27 Nebraska
Teacher
Trowbridge, Croa E. 4 b. Alaska
Osterhaus, Adolf J. 65 widower b. California
Fishing
Osterhaus, Hugo C. 20 son
Osterhaus, Adolf J. 18 son
Osterhaus, Alma J. 14 daughter
Osterhaus, Marie V. 12 daughter
Osterhaus, Irene A. 8 daughter
Osterhaus, Boice R. 6 son
Fenno, Eric D. 32 b. Arkansas
U. S. Bureau Fisheries Warden
Fenno, Elsie 31 b. Washington
Fenno, R. Dennis 8 b. Washington
Fenno, E. Neil 3 b. Washington
Trittekoff, Simeon 44
fishing
Trittekoff, Natalia 34 wife
Trittekoff, Peter 17 son
Trittekoff, Elia 15 son I
Larsen, Peter K. 61 b. Norway immigrated
1890 Fishing
Larsen, Olia 23 wife
Larsen, Patricia 2 daughter
Mulkert, Carl 57 b. Germany
immigrated 1890 fishing
Mulkert, Anuska E. 25 wife
Mulkert, Fred W. 3
Mulkert, John P. 2
Mulkert, Katherine 11 months
Nielsen, Charles 27 fishing
Nielsen, Emma E. 23 wife
Nielsen, Helen E. 5 daughter
Nielsen, Charles A. 8 months son
Egelund, Palanka 55 widow
Egelund, Emil 26 widower son
fishing
Egelund, Annie 15 daughter
Egelund, Louisa 3 granddaughter
Peterson, Fred F. 26 b. Missouri
fishing
Peterson, Elizabeth 18 wife
Noden, William N. 62 b.
Pennsylvania fishing
Noden, Anna 58 wife
Noden, Walter 10 son
Withrow, Alfred W. 24 b. Washington
fishing
Withrow, Molly 18 wife
Withrow, James H. 1 month son
Anderson, John W. 27
fishing
Anderson, Louise A. 22 wife
Anderson, Ludwig J. 3 son
Anderson, Carl M. 65 widower b. Sweden
Peterson, Adolf 38 b. Sweden
Peterson, Agnes 27 Northern
Peterson, Ruth 5
Peterson, Annie 2
Harloff, Henry J. 45 b. Illinois
pilot - fishing
Nekulawak, Thomas 3 stepson
Northern
1930 P. H. J. Cannery
3/4 miles S. W. of Dillingham and Beauty Creek 3 miles S. W. of Dillingham
Nelson, Peter 34
Nelson, Anna 29
Nelson, Alice 8
Nelson, Peter H. 5
Nelson, Mildred M. 3
Nelson, Esther K. 1
Nelson, August 30
fishing
Nelson, Ella M. 19
Nelson, Lars D. 2
Nielson, Robert 17 brother-in-law
Nielson, Nora T. 11 sister-in-law
Anderson, Jan 54 widower
b. Denmark fishing
Anderson, John 20
Anderson, Herman 17
Anderson, Katie 13
Anderson, Nels 12
Anderson, Flora 6
Nwkung, Lucy 30 widow
housekeeper
Nwkung, John 5 foster son
Nielsen, John S. 63
b. Norway immigrated 1885
fishing
Nielsen, Mary 50
Persson, Charles A.
51 b. Sweden immigrated 1897 fishing
Polson, Olaf 60 b. Sweden immigrated
1897 fishing
1930 U. S. JAIL at KANAKANAK (OLD DILLINGHAM)
Fleckenstein, Joseph B. 60 b. Iowa
Deputy Marshall
Fleckenstein, Maria A. 63 wife b. California
Carty, George 39 b. California INMATE
Hunter, Nicolai 24
INMATE
1930 KANAKANAK (OLD DILLINGHAM)
Smith, Floyd 31 b. Oregon
Trapper
Smith, Ellen 27 b. California.......................................(maiden
name Fleckenstein)
Smith, Marvin F. 2 b. Alaska
Smith, Marie 11 months b. Alaska
Frampton, Ben F. 28
b. Pennsylvania
Nicholson, Hans P. 63 b. Denmark
Merchant
Nicholson, Foodora 41 b. Alaska
Nicholson, John W. 23 son
b. Alaska
Nicholson, Herbert B. 15 son b. Alaska
Nicholson, Elmer J. 10 son b. Alaska
Nicholson, Elizabeth 9 daughter b. Alaska
Nicholson, Lawrence A. 4 son b. Alaska
Nikefeross, Dora 15 servant
Johnson, Ole M. 77
b. Norway immigrated 1871 fishing
Johnson, Anesia 42
Tenneson, Anesia 25 widow
daughter
Johnson, John W. 42
b. Finland immigrated 1905
fishing
Johnson, Natia 35
Johnson, Annie 16 daughter
Johnson, William 15 son
Johnson, Hilda 14 daughter
Johnson, Viela 7 daughter
Johnson, Ellen 5 daughter
Johnson, Clara 2 daughter
Hoidahl, Marona 36
widow
Hoidahl, Matilda 6 daughter
Hoidahl, Horman 4 son
Barnes, Harry 66 b. England
immigrated 1880
fishing
Barnes, Marie 38
Barnes, Kate 9 daughter
Barnes, Own 7 son
Johnson, Andrew 40
fishing
Johnson, Valvola 28
Johnson, An____rca 8
Johnson, George 6
Johnson, John 1
Apohint, Alex 21 boarder
Olsson, Ernest L. 53
b. Sweden immigrated
1901
Olsson, Olga 35
Olsson, Mary 16
Olsson, Hjalmar 14
Olsson, Ellen 12
Olsson, Ernest Jr. 10
Olsson, Peter 8
Olsson, Selma 6
Olsson, August 4
Olsson, Edith 2
Olsson, John N. 1
Nelson, Andrew 32
fishing
Nelson, Annie 24
Nelson, Walter A. 5
Nelson, Dennis 3
Nelson, Thomas
52 Chief Reindeer Herder
Nelson, Marfa 42
Nelson, George 19
Nelson, Alec 17
Nelson, Madaline 10
Nelson, John 3
Wassili, Andrew 24
fishing
Wassili, Oxenia 23
Wassili, Katherine 1½
Oakley, Ernest D. 30
b. North Dakota
U. S. Signal Corp wireless operator
Oakley, Mildred E.
b. California
Nolson, John 25
fishing
Nolson, Annie 22
Nolson, Dorothy M. 4
Nolson, Mary A. 11 months
Akulka, Philip 21 male boarder
fishing
Akulka, Elia 18 male boarder
fishing
Gardener, Thomas F.
52 b. Scotland immigrated 1898
Gardener, Lyida G. 21
Gardener, John F. 2
Gardener, Grace F. 9 months
Snyder, Oscar 23 brother-in-law
Goldspring, Lawrence
56 b. New York
fishing
Anderson, Olaf 44 b. Norway
immigrated 1904 fishing
1930 KANAKANAK INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL
Caldwell, Horace 51 b. Tennessee
HEAD
Redman, Monta M. 49
b. Kentucky COOK
Snow, Leona M. 21
b. Ohio
TEACHER
Dorthick, Pearlea M. 23 b. Ohio
TEACHER
Rounder, Helen R. 33 b. Kansas
TEACHER
Caldwell, Grace 37 b. Kentucky
HEAD
Alvarez, Annie 9
Bischert, Sassa 18
Bischert, Walla 16
Blunka, Massa 16
Cavalela, Jane 12
Christianson, Alma 11
Christianson, Camella 9
Christianson, Caroline 12
Fedulka, Marie 18
Goledoff, Annie 9 Aleut
Fordioff, Mattie 13 Aleut
Gust, Massa 21
Gust, Olia 16
Hansen, Okelena 15
Johnson, Annie Louise 11
Joseph, Natalia 6
Jorgenson, Leovuska 8
Kyander, Duddy 5
Nottia, Anuska 17
Matluna, Missookskie 14
Niklevak, Mary Ann 11 Northern
Pavela, Alena 16
Powers, Olga 17
Rielley, Mary 18 Northern
Rielley, Annie 10 Northern
Samlo, Matluna 18
Socolla, Salla 15
Tarkanof, Mary 13 Aleut
Tarkanoff, Stepanita 9 Aleut
Wilson, Annie 13 Aleut
Yateknenoff, Annie 14 Aleut
Yako, Bessie 18
Wassily, Marie 11
Shelley, Joseph H. 48 b. Pennsylvania
U. S. Bureau of Eucation Mechanic
Shelley, Bernice H. 50 wife b. Pennsylvania
Boys Matron and Teacher of Sanitation
Alvarez, Alec 6
(father Mexican)
Akalkok, Fenning 16
Bear, Stepan 8 Aleut
Bischert, Wassily 12
bear, Nick 14 Aleut
Blandon, Albert 13 Thlinget
Christianson, Tommy 12
Christianson, Johnny 13
Christianson, Charles 7 Aleut
Egebok, Edward 15
Gregory, Timmy 3
Gunderson, Paul
Goldiess, Inakenty 9 Aleut
Hansen, Mike 7
Hansen, Glen 5
Joseph, Amlook 18
Joseph, Fenning 16
Joseph, Wassilly 11
Jones, Nikoli 13
Jorgensen, Willie 10
Kalaza, Johnny 4
Kolyka, Aleck 10
Kiander, Johnny 6
Klakluk, Peter 16
Murphy, Johnny 21
Nicklevok, Paul 5 Northern
Patukuk, Stepan 16
Nottia, Wassely 15
Pologan, Aleck 14
Riley, Thomas 16 Northern
Rose, Constantine 9 Aleut
Sapsick, James 9 Northern
Sapsick, Valentine 11 Northern
Samlo, Ossie 12
Simeon, Evan 12
Socolly, Dickey 12
Wasley, David 14
Wallona, Jackie 11
Wallona, Socolly 14
Yukluk, Blunka 17
Nicklevik, Patrick 10 Northern
McCoubrey, Arthur M. 43 b. Illinois
U. S. Bureau of Education Teacher
McCoubrey, Frances S. 40 b. Washington
Teacher
McCoubrey, Arthur S. 13 b. Washington
McCoubrey, Marietta 11 b. Idaho
McCoubrey, Laura H. 10 b. Washington
1930 KANAKANAK U. S. GOVERNMENT NATIVE HOSPITAL
Murphy, William 30 b. Missouri
Surgeon and physician
Marshall, Flora 44 b. Wisconsin
Cook
Moen, Mabel M. 25 b. Canada
Nurse
Levesque, mary F. 25 b. Canada
Nurse
Blandoff, Olia 21
Student Nurse
Setuk, Fefa 14
House boy
Gust, Nikolia 20
Orderly
Alaska 9
Patient
Skookum, Yago 25 Patient
Kiyuigiyak, Andrew 50 Patient
1930 IGIYARACHAK
(14 Miles N. W. of Dillingham)
Smith, Charley O. 62 Northern
Smith, Mary Ann 62 Northern
Dailey, Anna M. 35 Northern
Iquwuka, Harvey 57 widower
Northern
Iquwuka, Alice 16 daughter
Iquwuka, Lucy 15 daughter
Iquwuka, Gloria 8 daughter
Iquwuka, Ida 6 daughter
Akiak, Mike 25 boarder
Northern
Bumayaserek, Price 40
Northern
Sapsook, Sam 55 widower Northrn
Sapsook, Barney 22
Northern
Sapsook, Jsoeph 21
Northern
Ikckakus, Muksi 62 widower
Ikckakus, Simeon 22 son
1930 KUYAGAMUT
(20 miles West of Dillingham)
Ingamayak, Fred 75 widower
1930 WOOD RIVER VILLAGE
Schroder, Herman age 57 b. Germany immigrated
1901 Cannery work
Schroder, Sofia age 33
Schroder, Herman age 14
Larson, Albert age
27 Fishing
Larson, Elizabeth age 19
Larson, Nelda age 1 year 2 months
Nelson, Charles age
37 b. Sweden immigrated 1915 Fishing
Nelson, Natalia age 22
Nelson, Charles T. age 3 years 3 months
Nelson, Nels C. age 1 year 2 months
Mikolie, Mike age 24
Fishing
Mikolie, Mary age 21
Mikolie, Simeon age 11 months
Ulak, Ephraim age 55 widower father-in-law
Tingalahok, Wassili
age 22 Fishing
Tingalahok, Martha age 19
Tingalahok, Kathreine newborn
Ongunsuck, Yako age
42 Fishing
Ongunsuck, Anna age 35 (wife)
Ongunsuck, Jacob age 17 (son)
Ongunsuck, Anna age 11 (daughter)
Ongunsuck, Henry age 8 (son)
Ongunsuck, Ephanasia age 6 (daughter)
Ongunsuck, Feutulka age 8 months
Chalakuk, Wassili age
43 Fishing
Chalakuk, Anuska age 34 (wife)
Kukhilinguk, Katherine age 60 widow (mother)
Chalakuk, George age 15 (nephew)
Cheronakuk, Anna age 14 (niece)
Yag??luk, Louisa age 12 (niece)
Aghowk, Andrew age
26 Fishing
Aghowk, Anuska age 22 (wife)
Aghowk, Fred age 3 (son)
Aghowk, Blonka age 2 (son)
Ivan, Charles age 14 (nephew-in-law)
Chaikluk, Neketa age
50
Chaikluk, Viola age 40 (wife)
Chaikluk, Neketa age 23 (son)
Chaikluk, Feutulka age 21 (son)
Chaikluk, Natalia age 16 (daughter)
Chaikluk, August age 13 (son)
Chaikluk, Wasili age 11 (son)
Chaikluk, ??Kawgweligak?? age 8 (son)
Chaikluk, Viola age 5 (daughter)
Chaikluk, Peter age 3 (son)
Henderson, Neil B. age 65 b. Utah parents born Scotland Cold Storage Plant Manager
Cheronskwak, Bondeli??
age 45
Cheronskwak, Arenia?? age 35
Cheronskwak, Ariyak age 17 (daughter)
Cheronskwak, Sofia age 15 (daughter)
Cheronskwak, Carukng?? age 14 (daughter)
Cheronskwak, Elizabeth age 5 (daughter)
Cheronskwak, Nikela age 3
Akema, Jack age 24
Omegwa (only name listed) age 20
1930 NUSHAGAK VILLAGE
Eykkila, Andrew 64 b. Finland
immigrated 1913
Eykkila, Katie 21
Eykkila, Andrew 1
Chikgookook, Johnny 14 Brother-in-law
Skarstrom, Sigurd 47 b. Norway
Brinkmann-Hall, Carl F. 46 b. Germany
immigrated 1914 Merchant
Brinkmann-Hall, Lubova 33
wife Aleut
Brinkmann-Hall, Frederick C. 2
son
Brinkmann-Hall, Ernest 4 months
son
Albertson, Otto A. 41 b. Norway
immigrated 1909 Cannery watchman
Albertson, Eastema 29 wife
Albertson, Nattie 9
Albertson, Mike 7
Albertson, Alice 3
Albertson, Alf 1
Strand, Oscar 52 b. Norway
immigrated 1903
Repin, Serge 44 Aleut
Priest Greek Catholic Church
Asnuk, Ivan 10 Foster son
Nungran, Nicdk 33
Nungran, Emma 18 wife
Nungran, Clara 2
Heyano, John 52 widower
b. Japan immigrated 1896
Heyano, Mike 10
Heyano, Pete
7
Backford, Constantine 42
Backford, Helena
33
Backford, Vera 19 daughter
Backford, Agafangel 16 son
Backford, Helena 14 daughter
Backford, Keefa 12 son
Backford, Benjamin 5 son
Backford, Annie 3 daughter
Owquituk, Marone 19
Sister-in-law
Tyetichoff, Nickolas 40
Half brother
Stone, Paul 46
Stone, Natalia 38
Stone, Palenka 14 Step-daughter
Hunter, Robert 37
Hunter, Martha 27
Hunter, Mary 8
Hunter, Alexie 2
Simeon, Katie 18
Sister-in-law
Popsukbuk, Alec 54 widower
1930 TOGIAK VILLAGE
Schrammeck, Leo W. age 42 b.
Montana father b. Bohemia mother b. Missouri
TEACHER
Schrammeck, Hazel age 42 b. Minnsota
fathre b. Maine mother b. Wisconsin
Schrammeck, Wallace L. age 9 b. Montana
Peterson, Christian
age 44 b. Montana father
b. Montana mother b. Minnesota TEACHER
Peterson, Elena age 36 b. Alaska
father b. Norway mother b. Alaska
Peterson, Evangeline age 5 b. Alaska
Peterson, Martha age 1 year 7 months
b. Alaska
Agakawiak, Wassili
age 37
Fur Trader
Agakawiak, Mary age 25
Agakawiak, Pavla
age 8
Agakawiak, Albert age 4
Agakawiak, Lulu age 2½
Ongutkyak, Stefan age
55 Fishing
Ongutkyak, Anuska age 50
Atkik, Edna age 9 (niece)
Chittlek, Thomas age
28 Fur trade
Chittlek, Naomi age 17 (wife)
Elikoke, Simeon age
45 Fishing
Elikoke, Anesia age 35 (wife)
Elikoke, John age 12 (son)
Kowktuyagak, Pavla age 55 widower (uncle)
Fur trade
Bazarata, Pavla
age 27 Fishing
Bazarata, Anesia age 23 (wife)
Bazarata, Peggy age 3 (daughter)
Agayetchok, Andrew
age 40 Fishing
Agayetchok, (no name given) age 40 (wife)
Agayetchok, Robert age 12 (son)
Agayetchok, Louis age 8 (son)
Agayetchok, Herbert age 4 (son)
Inoyuk, Alexia
age 21 Reindeer work
Inoyuk, Martha age 19 (wife)
Owikak, Mishioli??
age 40 Fishing
Owikak, Anuska age 25 (wife)
Owikak, Louisa age 5 (daughter)
Owikak, Bruce age 1 year 4 months (son)
Tatchak, Simeon age 55 widower
(uncle) Fishing
Kanayuli, Ivan age
45 Fishing
Kanayuli, Malia age 40 (wife)
Kanayuli, May age 12 (daughter)
Kanayuli, Jack age 9 (son)
Kanayuli, Ben age 6 (son)
Kanayuli, Elena age 3 years 4 months (daughter)
Kanayuli, Esther age 1 year 4 months (daughter)
Paseelera, Alexie
age 25 Fishing
Paseelera, Anesia age 17 (wife)
Manotuli, Andrew age
30 Fishing
Manotuli, Anuska age 31 (wife)
Manotuli, Robert age 13 (son)
Manotuli, Betty age 6 (daughter)
Manotuli, Paul age 3½ (son)
Kopik, Kalela age 27
Fishing
Kopik, Mallea age 24 (wife)
Imayutkylinal, Petluska age 55 (father-in-law)
Nakgtak, Palenka age 55 (mother-in-law)
Maude, Ivan age 47
Fishing
Maude, Anuska age 40 (wife)
Maude, Andrew age 19 (son)
Maude, Lucy age 14 (daughter)
Maude, Jennie age 3½ (daughter)
Fletcher, Elsie age 11 (step-daughter)
Kachapuk, Peter age
38
Kachapuk, Annie age 35 (wife)
Kachapuk, Elsie age 9 (daughter)
Kachapuk, George age 5 (son)
Takpuk, Mike age 27
Takpuk, Fannie age 23 (wife)
Takpuk, Daniel age 3 years 4 months (son)
Takpuk, Anuska age 8 months (daughter)
Topokak, Mathew age
33
Topokak, Martha age 22 (wife)
Topikak, Maggie age 2 years 3 months (daughter)